Institute for Advanced Study in the Humanities
russian

Daria M. Mikheeva

Education, Degrees:

2003-present: Graduate Study. Institute for Advanced Study in Humanities, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow.

1997-2003 B.A. and M.A in Classical Philology. Department of Classical Studies, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow.

Research Interest

Ancient Greek Literature, Ancient Novel, Ancient Biography, Ancient Religions, Comparative Literature, Mythology and Ritual, Folk-lore, Classical Archaeology, Hellenistic Near East.

Publications

The Foreshadowing of the Episodes in the Life of Aesop // Indo-European Lingustics and Classical Philology - VIII. Materials of the Conference. Saint-Petersburg, 2004. P. 160-165. In Russian.

The literary interpretation of legendary material in the Life of Aesop // Orientalia et Classica: Papers of the Institute of Oriental and Classical Studies. Issue IV: Young Scholars at Work: Final Theseses, articles, scholarly works. Moscow, 2004. P. 189-290. In Russian.

Teaching Exerience

Seminars on Ancient Literature for undergraduate students