Сравнительный указатель сюжетов

Главная страница

Aarne, Anti and Tompson Stith
The Types of the Folktale

Helsinki, 1973 (FFC, № 84)

The Election of Bird-king. Wren wins by cleverness.

Motifs: B236.0.1. Animal king chosen as result of a contest. B236.1. Election of king of birds. B242.1.2. Wren king of birds. Wins contest for kingship.

*BPIII 278 (Grimm No. 171); DahnhardtIV 169ff. - Finnish-Swedish 1; Latvian 2; Lithuanian10; Swedish 7 (Uppsala 3, Stockholm 1, misc. 3); Norwegian 1, Solheim 1; Scottish 2; Irish 39, BealIII 467f. No. 44; French 10; Catalan: Amades No. 822; Dutch 6; Flemish 14; German 42 (Archive 41, Henssen Volk No. 117); Italian (Sicilian 3); Rumanian 3; Hungarian 2; Polish 6; Russian: Andrejev 1, Andrejev Ukraine 5; Greek 2, Loukatos Nos. 1, 2; Indonesian: DeVries No. 102. - Franco-American 1. - African 12. - Literary Treatments: Wienert FFC 54 (ET 139), 114 (ST 248).