Сравнительный указатель сюжетов

Главная страница

На главную страницу "Фольклор и постфольклор"

Aarne, Anti and Tompson Stith
The Types of the Folktale

Helsinki, 1973 (FFC, № 84)

Llewellyn and His Dog (The Brahman and the Mongoose). Dog has saved child from serpent. Father sees bloody mouth, thinks the dog has eaten the child, and kills the dog. [B331.2]. (Sometimes told of mongoose).

*BPI 425 n. 1; Kohler-Bolte I 534; *Emeneau Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society LXXXIII 503ff.; Chauvin II 100 No. 59, VIII 66 No. 31; Penzer V 138 n. 1; К. Campbell Sages lxxviii ff.; Benfey Panschatantra I 479ff.; Bodker Exempler 299 No. 64; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 257; Clouston Tales II 167. - Spanish Exempla: Keller; Irish myth: Cross; Polish (520) 3; India 16. - U.S.: Baughman. - Literary Treatments: Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 257; Ward Catalogue of Romances II 170; Chauvin II 100 No. 59, VIII 67 No. 31; Kittredge Arthur 223 n. 1; Frazer Pausanias V 421.