Сравнительный указатель сюжетов

Главная страница

Aarne, Anti and Tompson Stith
The Types of the Folktale

Helsinki, 1973 (FFC, № 84)

Grateful Animals; Ungrateful Man. The rescue from the pit.

A traveler saves a monkey, a snake, a tiger, and a jeweler from a pit. The monkey gives him fruit; the tiger a necklace of the princess he has killed. The jeweler accuses the rescuer before the king. The serpent saves him by biting the prince and then showing the man the proper remedy.

Motifs: W154.8. Grateful animals; ungrateful man. K735. Capture in pitfall. B522.1. Serpent shows condemned man how to save prince's life. Bites the prince and then shows the man the proper remedy. By thus ingratiating himself the man is freed from false accusation. B522.2. Kite steak jewels and thus saves condemned man. Innocent man in possession of stolen jewels, is about to be apprehended. Kite carries off jewels and saves him. B512. Medicine shown by animal. It heals another animal with a medicine (herb, water, etc.) and thus shows the man the remedy. Sometimes the medicine resuscitates the dead. (The animal is most frequently the serpent.)

*Bolte-Polivka IV 139; *Hilka Mittheilungen der Schlesischen Gesellschaft fur Volkskunde XVII 1; *Wesselski Marchen 246 No. 56; Coffin2; Cosquin Etudes 22ff. - Finnish 2; Latvian 1; Norwegian (160**) 1, Solheim 1; Danish 6; French 2; Catalan: Amades No. 266; German 1; Italian (Sicilian 1); Hungarian 1; Polish 1; Greek 1; Turkish: Eberhard-Boratav cf. No. 65 2; India 10. - African 9. Literary Treatments: Gesta Romanorum (Oesterley No. 119); *Bin Gorion Born Judas, IV 51, 277; Penzer Ocean of Story V 157 n. 1.; Chauvin II 106 No. 71.