Сравнительный указатель сюжетов

Главная страница

На главную страницу "Фольклор и постфольклор"

Aarne, Anti and Tompson Stith
The Types of the Folktale

Helsinki, 1973 (FFC, № 84)

learning to Fear Men. The fox undertakes to persuade the wolf of the frightfulness of men. They see an old man. The fox says this was a man but is no longer one. Likewise a boy (will be a man). Next a man with a gun. The wolf approaches and is shot. He tells the fox he could have defeated the man but for the man's spitting fire. [J17].

*BPII 96 (Grimm No. 72); cf. III 239 (Grimm No. 157); *Espinosa III 411. - Finnish 113; Finnish-Swedish 10; Estonian 6; Livonian 1; Latvian 21; Lithuanian19; Lappish 3; Swedish 11 (Uppsala 4, Goteborg 4, Lund 2); Norwegian: Solheim 1; Danish 2; Irish 1; French 16; Spanish 3; Catalan: Amades Nos. 317, 1950, cf. 327; Dutch 2; Flemish 12; German 2 (Henssen Volk No. 109, Archive 1, Meckl. No. 21); Italian (Trieste) Pinguentini No. 13; Hungarian 6; Slovenian 7; Serbocroatian 6; Polish 14; Russian: Andrejev 1; Greek 2, Loukatos Nos. 8, 14; Turkish: Eberhard-Boratav No. 13; India 1; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 29 No. 17. - Franco-American 4; Spanish-American: Hansen (Chile 2, Puerto Rico 1), Rael 397-400 (U.S.); West Indies (Negro) 2; American Negro: Dorson No. 7, Harris Nights Nos. 7, 57; American Indian: Thompson С Coll II 439. - African 1.