Сравнительный указатель сюжетов

Главная страница

На главную страницу "Фольклор и постфольклор"

Aarne, Anti and Tompson Stith
The Types of the Folktale

Helsinki, 1973 (FFC, № 84)

Advice of the Fox. A man releases a fox (bird) if the latter will give him three counsels: "When you have a fox, don't let him loose."

Motifs: K604. The three teachings of the bird (fox). J21.12. "Rue not not a thing that is past": counsel proved wise by experience. J21.13. "Never believe what is beyond belief": counsel proved wise by experience. J21.14. "Never try to reach the unattainable": counsel proved wise by experience.

*BPIII 230, IV 149 n. 2; DeCock Studien 51ff.; Crane Vitry 144 No. 28; Coffin1; Gaster Exempla 256 No. 390; Basset 1001 Contes II 276f.; Hdwb. d. Marchens I 95a. - Finnish 30; Finnish-Swedish 3; Estonian 30; Irish 1; French 2; Flemish (150*) 1; Italian (Tuscan [206] 1); Czech: Tille Soupis II (2) p. 424 1; Russian: Andrejev; Greek (150*) 4; Turkish: Eberhard-Boratav No. 55 1; Arab: Basset 1001 Contes II No. 39; Jewish: Bin Gorion Born Judas IV No. 174; India 1; Indonesian: DeVries No. 231. - Literary Treatment: Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 380; Aesop (Halm No. 271).