На главную страницу "Фольклор и постфольклор"

S. Thompson. Motif-index of folk-literature : a classification of narrative elements in folktales, ballads, myths, fables, medieval romances, exempla, fabliaux, jest-books, and local legends.

Revised and enlarged. edition. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1955-1958.

Grant support: INTAS project 05-1000008-7922, РФФИ #06-06-80-420a, РФФИ #07-06-00441-а

Q. REWARDS AND PUNISHMENTS

DETAILED SYNOPSIS

Q0. Rewards and punishments

Q10--Q99. Deeds rewarded

Q10. Deeds rewarded

Q20. Piety rewarded

Q40. Kindness rewarded

Q60. Other good qualities rewarded

Q80. Rewards for other causes

Q100--Q199. Nature of rewards

Q100. Nature of rewards

Q110. Material rewards

Q140. Miraculous or magic rewards

Q150. Immunity from disaster as reward

Q170. Religious rewards

Q190. Rewards--miscellaneous

Q200--Q399. Deeds punished

Q200. Deeds punished

Q210. Crimes punished

Q220. Impiety punished

Q240. Sexual sins punished

Q260. Deceptions punished

Q270. Misdeeds concerning property punished

Q280. Unkindness punished

Q300. Contentiousness punished

Q320. Evil personal habits punished

Q330. Overweening punished

Q340. Meddling punished

Q380. Deeds punished--miscellaneous

Q400--Q599. Kinds of punishment

Q400. Kinds of punishment--general

Q410. Capital punishment

Q430. Abridgement of freedom as punishment

Q450. Cruel punishments

Q470. Humiliating punishments

Q500. Tedious punishments

Q520. Penances

Q550. Miraculous punishments

Q560. Punishments in hell

Q570. Punishment and remission

Q580. Punishment fitted to crime

Q590. Miscellaneous punishments

Q.

Q0. Q0. Rewards and punishments. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q1. Q1. Hospitality rewarded--opposite punished. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q1.1. Q1.1. Gods (saints) in disguise reward hospitality and punish inhospitality. Usually the hospitable person is poor, the inhospitable rich. *Types 750AB, 751, 750*; *BP II 210, III 206; Aarne FFC XXIII 46; *Dh II 117; *Fb “Sankt Peder” III 164b, “rig” III 55a. -- Spanish: Espinosa II No. 86, III Nos. 168--171, Espinosa Jr. No. 181; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 656; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q2. Q2. Kind and unkind. Churlish person disregards requests of old person (animal) and is punished. Courteous person (often youngest brother or sister) complies and is rewarded. *Types 361, 403, 431, 440, 480, 513, 550, 551, 554, 570, 571, 577, 610, 620, 707, 750**, 287**; *BP I 86, 99, 207, 503, II 21, 39, 380, 394, 427, III 84, 267, 276; **Roberts; *Cox Cinderella 481; MacCulloch Childhood 61; *Saintyves Perrault 10. -- Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 18; French Canadian: Barbeau JAFL XXIX 15; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 75 No. 594, Espinosa II No. 86, III Nos. 141--143, 153, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 117, 183, 202--204; Italian: Basile Pentamerone III No. 10, IV No. 7, V No. 2; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham; Japanese: Anesaki 318f., Ikeda; Korean: Zong in-Sob 32 No. 15, 46 No. 27; Indonesia: DeVries’s list No. 172, Dixon 210; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 13/167); N. A. Indian: *Thompson CColl II 383, 386ff., 432, *Thompson Tales 276 n. 18b, (California): Gayton and Newman 95; Africa: Werner African 138ff., 204, 208, 210, (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 89 No. 16, (Benga): Nassau 213 No. 23, (Ekoi): Talbot 237, 280, (Kaffir): Theal 48, 52, (Basuto): Jacottet 140, 146, 224, (Yoruba): Ellis 244 No. 1, (Fjort): Dennett 121f., (Ibo, Nigeria): Basden 282, (Duala): Lederbogen JAS IV 70, Mдrchen 84; Cape Verde Islands: Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 125 No. 44.

Q3. Q3. Moderate request rewarded; immoderate punished. India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; West Indies: Flowers 566.

Q3.1. Q3.1. Woodsman and the gold axe. A woodsman lets his axe fall into the water. Hermes comes to his rescue. Takes out a gold axe but the woodsman says that it is not his. The same with a silver axe. Finally he is given his own axe and rewarded for his modest choice. His companion tries this plan and loses his axe. Wienert FFC LVI 79* (ET 449), 139 (ST 444); Halm Aesop No. 308; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 729*; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 34 No. 20; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q3.2. Q3.2. Lion divides slain bullock. The thief who demands half of the bullock driven off; the traveler who modestly withdraws invited to take half. Wienert FFC LVI 70 (ET 342), 140 (ST 459).

Q4. Q4. Humble rewarded, haughty punished. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q5. Q5. Laziness punished; industry rewarded.

Q5.1. Q5.1. Lazy jackal punished; industrious pig rewarded. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q5.2. Q5.2. Lazy owl punished; industrious hummingbird rewarded. Africa (Wute): Sieber 200.

Q6. Q6. Good thoughts rewarded, bad punished. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 186f.

Q6.1. Q6.1. Foolishness brings a man to death, quiet calm to fortune. Africa (Wakweli): Bender 92f.

Q7. Q7. Deity descends and makes king and wronged subject change places. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 425.

Q10--Q99.

Q10--Q99. Deeds rewarded.

Q10. Q10. Deeds rewarded.

Q20. Q20. Piety rewarded. Irish: *Cross, O‘Suilleabhain 120, Beal XXI 336; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1153; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 70.

Q20.1. Q20.1. Reward for service of god, hero, or ascetic for a period. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q20.2. Q20.2. Fulfillment of precepts rewarded. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q21. Q21. Reward for religious sacrifice. India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 427.

Q21.1. Q21.1. Old woman gives her only cow believing she would receive a hundred in return from God. A bishop hearing of her faith sends her a hundred cows. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q22. Q22. Reward for faith. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q23. Q23. Reward for securing converts. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q25. Q25. Reward for carrying Christ across a stream. Christ is in the form of a child. (St. Christopher.) *Type 768; Dh II 266; Legenda Aurea (ed. Graesse) 432; *Schwickert Zs. f. Vksk. NF III 14--26; Klapper Erzдhlungen des Mittelalters 111 No. 101; *Loomis White Magic 114.

Q25.1. Q25.1. Boy risks life to carry leper across stream. Leper is Christ in disguise. Irish myth: Cross.

Q26. Q26. Keeping fast rewarded. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q27. Q27. Reward for faith: boy doomed to die saved (miraculously). India: Thompson-Balys.

Q28. Q28. Reward for religious pilgrimage. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 188 No. 28.

Q32. Q32. Reward for offering food to crucifix (Madonna). BP III 474ff.

Q33. Q33. Reward for saying of prayers. (Cf. V50.) Ward II 621 No. 30; Scala Celi 136b No. 760; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q34. Q34. Reward for austerities of hermit. (Cf. Q144.1.) The further he must carry water, the greater his heavenly reward. Scala Celi 15a No. 84; Oesterley No. 80; *A. E. Schцnbach Die Legende von Engel und Waldbruder (Wien, 1901); India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q35. Q35. Reward for writing hymn. (Cf. Q172.5.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q36. Q36. Reward for repentance. (Cf. Q174.1.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q36.1. Q36.1. Reward for confession of sins. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q37. Q37. Reward for carrying out dead man’s request. Chinese: Graham.

Q38. Q38. Reward for attendance on holy man. (Cf. Q116.1.) Jewish: Neuman; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 83, 158, 163f.

Q39. Q39. Piety rewarded--miscellaneous.

Q39.1. Q39.1. Asceticism rewarded. (Cf. V462.) Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 500, II 750.

Q40. Q40. Kindness rewarded. *Chauvin VI 109 No. 274 n. 2; Irish: Beal XXI 304; Missouri French: Carriиre; Greek: Fox 200 (Phaon); Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 362; Chinese: Graham, Eberhard FFC CXX 132 No. 87; Africa (Bankon): Ittman 83, (Bulu): Krug 109, (Duala): Lederbogen JAS IV 71.

Q41. Q41. Politeness rewarded. *Roberts 173; Icelandic: Boberg; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “politesse”; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Espinosa III No. 152, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 117, 130, 183; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV Nos. 7, 8.

Q41.1. Q41.1. Ogre appeased by being called uncle (aunt, etc.). India: Thompson-Balys.

Q41.2. Q41.2. Reward for cleansing loathsome person. Cleansing eyelids, bathing, lousing etc. *Roberts 168; Type 480; Africa (Chaga): Gutmann 132ff. No. 83, (Alo): Pratt-Chadwick and Lamprey The Alo Man (New York, 1927) 17ff., (Batanga): Nassau JAFL XXVIII 45ff. No. 16, (Bulu): Krug JAFL XXV 113 No. 9, (Bambara): Travйlй 205ff. No. 66, (Hausa): Equilbecq Contes indigиnes III 291ff., Tremearne Hausa Superstitions and Customs (London, 1913) 424ff. No. 93.

Q42. Q42. Generosity rewarded. *Chauvin V 14 No. 68; *Penzer VIII 130ff.; Irish myth: Cross; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “charitй”; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa III No. 152, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 202--204, 210; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 897, 904, 934, 988; Tahiti: Beckwith Myth 38.

Q42.1. Q42.1. Spendthrift knight. Divides his last penny. He is later helped by the grateful person. *Types 508, 592, 665; BP II 490ff., Scala Celi 81b No. 467; *Hibbard 73, 79; Alphabet No. 291; Japanese: Anesaki 320.

Q42.1.1. Q42.1.1. Child divides last loaf with fairy (witch, etc.). Rewarded. Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 396b; *Roberts 150, 169.

Q42.1.1.1. Q42.1.1.1. Reward for giving last loaf. Chinese: Graham.

Q42.1.2. Q42.1.2. Man who divides his food with beggar is later freed from captivity by him. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q42.1.3. Q42.1.3. Excessive hospitality causes chieftain to become poor. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q42.2. Q42.2. Reward for providing coffins for poor. Chinese: Werner 384.

Q42.3. Q42.3. Generosity to saint (god) in disguise rewarded. (Cf. Q1, Q45.1.) Alphabet Nos. 297, 344, 365; Scala Celi 39b No. 222; Irish: Beal XXI 304, 325, O‘Suilleabhain 2, 68; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa II No. 86, III Nos. 168--171, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 83--85, 181f., 210; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 485; Chinese: Graham.

Q42.4. Q42.4. Man frees slave (incognito prince): rewarded when slave becomes king. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q42.4.1. Q42.4.1. Slave freed as reward for killing enemy’s two slaves, and given as much land as he can cultivate in three days. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q42.5. Q42.5. Reward for generosity to king‘s buffoon. Ruler rewards herald who is generous to his buffoon. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q42.6. Q42.6. Reward for tearing out eye when demanded. Irish myth: Cross.

Q42.7. Q42.7. Reward for remitting tribute. (Cf. Q172.7.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q42.8. Q42.8. Saint gives a man all his credit for good deeds so that the man may go to heaven. Saint is then rewarded with even greater credit. (Cf. Q172.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q42.9. Q42.9. Cobbler gives new pair of shoes to poor boy and says: “You can pay me when you become archbishop.” Generously rewarded many years later. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q43. Q43. Reward for giving counsel. Irish myth: Cross.

Q44. Q44. Reward for almsgiving. Scala Celi 81b, 83a Nos. 465, 472; Alphabet 298, 302; Crane Vitry 175 No. 96; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa II No. 86, Espinosa Jr. No. 200; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 134, 342, II 1091, 1366; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q44.1. Q44.1. Reward to almsgiving monk given in form of restored honor and position. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q44.2. Q44.2. Man pardoned for short accounts when it is learned that he has given the money to the poor as alms. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q44.3. Q44.3. One rupee given away for charity incidentally brings back ten rupees. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q45. Q45. Hospitality rewarded. Scala Celi 51b, 81b, 83b, 104b, 152b, 158a, 164b Nos. 290, 466, 477, 569, 839, 884, 926; Alphabet No. 368; Irish myth: *Cross; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 323 No. 95; Spanish: Espinosa III No. 152, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 181f.; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 455, 989; Africa (Loango): Pechuлl-Loesche 110, (Kaffir): Kidd 251 No. 13, (Ekoi): Talbot 208.

Q45.1. Q45.1. Angels entertained unawares. Hospitality to disguised saint (angel, god) rewarded. (Cf. Q42.3.) *Dh II 133ff.; *bin Gorion Born Judas@2 I 366; Scala Celi 39b, 81b Nos. 221, 464, 468; Alphabet Nos. 167, 365, 439; Herbert III 392; Literary treatment: Lowell “Vision of Sir Launfal”. -- Irish: Cross, O’Suilleabhain 90; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 752B*; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 181f.; Greek: Pauly-Wissowa s.v. “Baukis”; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 35; Japanese: Anesaki 251f.; N. A. Indian (Maliseet): Mechling JAFL XXVI 219ff.; Africa (Konnoh): Willans 140.

Q45.1.1. Q45.1.1. Three Nephites give blessings as reward for hospitality. (Mormon tradition.) **H. Lee, The Three Nephites: the Substance and Significance of the Legend in Folklore (Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1949).

Q45.1.2. Q45.1.2. King refuses to invite Patrick to feast. Poor man kills only cow and uses his only measure of meal to entertain Patrick. Patrick blesses his wife and son. Irish myth: Cross.

Q45.1.3. Q45.1.3. Hospitality to saint repaid: neither he nor his posterity will ever be hurt by venomous creatures. *Loomis White Magic 131.

Q45.2. Q45.2. Hospitality to devil repaid. *Type 821A; Christiansen Norske Eventyr 105.

Q45.2.1. Q45.2.1. Man saves the unrecognized devil from thunder and is generously rewarded. Estonian, Swedish, and Lithuanian: *Balys Tautosakos Darbai VI 27--31; Cheremis: Sebeok-Nyerges.

Q45.3. Q45.3. Hospitality to ascetic rewarded. Buddhist Myth: Malalasekera II 221, 604, 656, 775.

Q45.3.1. Q45.3.1. Hospitality to monk rewarded. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 819.

Q45.4. Q45.4. Revenge given up as reward for hospitality. (Cf. Q151.6.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q45.5. Q45.5. Hospitality repaid by attack on devastating enemy. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q45.6. Q45.6. Hospitality repaid by magic procuring of provisions. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q46. Q46. Reward for protecting fugitive.

Q46.1. Q46.1. Reward for protecting holy fugitive. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3104, Legends Nos. 198--206; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 280 n. 1.

Q47. Q47. Kindness to orphans repaid by dead parents. Jewish: Neuman; Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 99.

Q51. Q51. Kindness to animals rewarded. Jewish: *Neuman; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 83, Africa (Wakweli): Bender 87f., (Wute): Sieber 197, (Fang): Tessman 196.

Q51.1. Q51.1. Knight covers foal with his coat to protect it from storm. English: Wells 60 (Sire Gawene and the Carle of Carelyle).

Q51.2. Q51.2. Reward for kindness to tiger. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q53. Q53. Reward for rescue. Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q53.1. Q53.1. Disguised king rewards rescuer from robbers. (Cf. K1812.) *BP III 450ff.

Q53.2. Q53.2. Magic shirt and information about sought robbers as reward for rescue of poor fisherman. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q53.2.1. Q53.2.1. Plenty of fishes as reward for rescue. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q53.3. Q53.3. Maiden queen offers her hand as reward for rescuing her town. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q53.3.1. Q53.3.1. Maiden gives her hand and riches to man who rescues her from trap. Africa (Loango): Pechuлl-Loesche 109.

Q54. Q54. Uprightness rewarded. (Cf. Q151.7.)

Q54.1. Q54.1. Ruler tries in vain to intimidate judge. Rewards him with high post. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q54.2. Q54.2. Captive knight freed for having kept his word. Is allowed to leave to collect ransom (or marry fiancйe). When he returns his captor frees him (or raises ransom). Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q55. Q55. Reward for sparing life when in animal form. Hartland Science 51; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q56. Q56. Love rewarded.

Q56.1. Q56.1. Ruler rewards man‘s love for his captive wife with riches and freedom. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q56.2. Q56.2. Ruler rewards captives’ love for each other. Sets them free and enriches them. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q56.3. Q56.3. Queen rewards love of man of low lineage by making him an ambassador. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q57. Q57. Attendance on the sick rewarded. Africa (Duala): Lederbogen JAS IV 66, Mдrchen 83.

Q57.1. Q57.1. Reward for shielding Mary in childbirth from gaze of onlookers. Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 5.

Q60. Q60. Other good qualities rewarded.

Q61. Q61. Self-abnegation rewarded. (Cf. L200.) Irish myth: Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: Neuman.

Q61.1. Q61.1. Monk who did not ask for position made abbot. He is given the bribe money paid by other ambitious monks. Wesselski Mцnchslatein 124 No. 107; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q61.2. Q61.2. Devil spares abbot because of humility. Scala Celi 104b No. 570.

Q62. Q62. Reward for ability to keep secrets. Type 480; *Roberts 159; Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 178.

Q64. Q64. Patience rewarded. (Cf. W26.) Jewish: Neuman.

Q65. Q65. Filial duty rewarded. Jewish: *Neuman; Chinese: Graham; Tonga: Gifford 34.

Q65.1. Q65.1. Supplying food to ungrateful stepmother rewarded. (Cf. Q151.2.) Africa (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 129 No. 23.

Q66. Q66. Humility rewarded. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q66.1. Q66.1. Humility before saint (god) in disguise rewarded. Irish myth: Cross.

Q67. Q67. Kingly duty rewarded. Irish myth: Cross.

Q68. Q68. Integrity rewarded. Irish myth: Cross.

Q68.1. Q68.1. Truth-speaking rewarded. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q68.2. Q68.2. Honesty rewarded. Finnish-Swedish: Hackman FFC VI No. 940*; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 941*; Chinese: Graham.

Q72. Q72. Loyalty rewarded. Jewish: Neuman.

Q72.1. Q72.1. Reward for loyalty to king. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q80. Q80. Rewards for other causes.

Q81. Q81. Reward for perseverance. Penzer II 97.

Q81.1. Q81.1. Nobleman’s perseverance wins him coveted place on reserved bench. Elected upon the death of one of its occupants. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q82. Q82. Reward for fearlessness. Reward given by devil or ghost. *Type 326; Penzer VII 120 n. 2; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q82.1. Q82.1. Snake helps girl who permits it to wind itself around her body. Africa (Rozwi): Posselt Fables of the Veld (London, 1929) 39ff., (Thonga): Junod 248ff., Berthoud ZsES XXI 154f. No. 10.

Q82.2. Q82.2. Ferocious animal (lion, tiger, etc.) rewards man who does not fear it. Africa (Congo): Christaller Handbuch der Duala-Sprache (Basel, 1892) 68ff.

Q83. Q83. Reward for marital fidelity. (Cf. Q87.) Jewish: Moreno Esdras, Neuman.

Q83.1. Q83.1. Reward for wife‘s fidelity. India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 845.

Q84. Q84. Reward for stoic endurance of pain. Irish myth: Cross.

Q85. Q85. Reward for asking proper questions. Irish myth: *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 203.

Q86. Q86. Reward for industry. Hdwb. d. Mдrchens II 66a; India: *Thompson-Balys; West Indies: Flowers 567.

Q86.1. Q86.1. Reward to ant for industry. Ant has food all winter because she keeps it safe and dry by airing it in the sun. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q87. Q87. Reward for preservation of chastity. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman, Moreno Esdras.

Q87.1. Q87.1. Ruler marries maiden who has repulsed his advances. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q87.1.1. Q87.1.1. Spurned ruler has the maiden marry highest ranking knight. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q87.1.2. Q87.1.2. Married woman spurns king’s offer of marriage. King honors her husband. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q87.1.3. Q87.1.3. Spurned suitor is offered girl by her mother. He rewards her refusal by a gift of money. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q87.2. Q87.2. Courtier rewarded for resisting princess‘s advances. When her father learns of the affair he rewards the courtier and has him marry his daughter. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q87.3. Q87.3. Reward for long-suffering nun: made abbess of convent. Heptameron No. 22.

Q88. Q88. Reward for proficiency.

Q88.1. Q88.1. Fra Lippo Lippi is freed by Moors because of his greatness as a painter. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q88.2. Q88.2. Princess kisses ugly poet while he sleeps. Kisses not the ugly face but the divine mouth. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q91. Q91. Reward for cleverness.

Q91.1. Q91.1. Princess given in marriage to clever thief. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q91.2. Q91.2. King rewards scullion for bon-mot. Makes him a valet. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q91.3. Q91.3. King rewards poem. (Cf. Q112.0.1.2, Q411.10.1.) Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q91.4. Q91.4. Answer rewarded with gold ring; message rewarded with purse with silver. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q93. Q93. Reward for supernatural help.

Q93.1. Q93.1. Reward for bringing rain. Chinese: Graham.

Q93.2. Q93.2. Reward for resuscitating dead. (Cf. E0.) Chinese: Graham.

Q94. Q94. Reward for cure. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q95. Q95. Reward for musician.

Q95.1. Q95.1. Reward for flute-playing. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 70.

Q100--Q199.

Q100--Q199. Nature of rewards.

Q100. Q100. Nature of rewards.

Q101. Q101. Reward fitting to deed. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q101.1. Q101.1. Reward like deed: liberal and munificent girl blessed with riches and prosperity. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q110. Q110. Material rewards.

Q111. Q111. Riches as reward. *Roberts 190; Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 132, 181; Jewish; Neuman; Chinese: Graham; Africa (Wakweli): Bender 88.

Q111.1. Q111.1. Hero made business partner of rich man. English: Wells 175 (The Childe of Bristowe).

Q111.2. Q111.2. Riches as reward (for hospitality). (Cf. Q45.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q111.3. Q111.3. Riches as reward for help against robbers. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q111.4. Q111.4. Gold ring as reward. (Cf. Q91.3, Q91.4.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q111.5. Q111.5. Giant gives gold, silver and weapon as reward for good advice. (Cf. Q113.1, Q114.) Icelandic: Цrvar-Odds saga 124--125.

Q111.6. Q111.6. Treasure as reward. Chinese: Graham.

Q111.7. Q111.7. Jewels as reward. Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham.

Q111.8. Q111.8. Large quantity of land as reward. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q112. Q112. Half of kingdom as reward. *Types 575, 653; *BP II 131ff., III 45ff.; Christiansen FFC XXIV 99; *Fb “prins og prinsesse” II 876; Icelandic: Egils saga einhenda ok Бsmundar Berserkjabana (FAS III) 366 (one-third of kingdom), Boberg; French Canadian: Barbeau JAFL XXIX 19; Spanish: Espinosa III No. 50; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian (Micmac): Rand 427 No. 80; Africa (Yoruba): Ellis 264.

Q112.0.1. Q112.0.1. Kingdom as reward. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q112.0.1.1. Q112.0.1.1. Kingdom as reward for piety. (Cf. Q20.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

Q112.0.1.2. Q112.0.1.2. Kingdom as reward for poem. (Cf. Q91.3.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q112.0.1.3. Q112.0.1.3. Kingdom as reward for finding abducted princess. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q112.0.2. Q112.0.2. Half of property as reward. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q112.0.3. Q112.0.3. Two thirds of kingdom as reward for finding abducted princesses. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q112.0.4. Q112.0.4. One third of kingdom and the king‘s daughter as reward for getting victory-stone during the night. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q112.0.5. Q112.0.5. Kingdom and hand of princess as reward for virtuous life. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q112.0.6. Q112.0.6. Dominion over world as reward. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q112.0.7. Q112.0.7. Reward: royal line of descendants. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q112.1. Q112.1. Chieftainship as reward. Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 3/1142, 13/174, 420); Africa (Ganda): Baskerville 1ff., (Hausa): Mischlich 164ff. No. 22, (Bondei): Woodward FL XXXVI 367ff. No. 12.

Q112.2. Q112.2. Reward: sovereignty for hour (day). India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q112.3. Q112.3. Reward: seat next to king. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q113. Q113. Knighthood as reward. English: Wells 94 (The Taill of Rauf Coilyear); and very frequently in medieval romances.

Q113.0.1. Q113.0.1. High honors as reward. Chinese: Graham.

Q113.1. Q113.1. Appointment to earldom as reward for good advice. (Cf. Q43, Q111.5.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q113.2. Q113.2. Appointment as page as reward. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q113.3. Q113.3. High position as reward for piety. (Cf. Q20.) Jewish: Neuman.

Q113.4. Q113.4. Appointment to priesthood as reward.

Q113.4.1. Q113.4.1. Institution of priests and Levites as reward for observance of Sabbath. Jewish: Neuman.

Q114. Q114. Gifts as reward. (Cf. Q111.5.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q114.0.1. Q114.0.1. Gifts made to advisor. (Cf. Q43.). Irish myth: Cross.

Q114.1. Q114.1. Precious knife and belt as gift on unknown helper’s spearshaft outside his tent. Icelandic: Gцngu-Hrуlfs saga 346.

Q114.2. Q114.2. Gifts as rewards for gifts. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q114.3. Q114.3. Sword as reward. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q115. Q115. Reward: any boon that may be asked. *Schoepperle II 420ff., 528 --541; Malone PMLA XLIII 413; Irish myth: *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 946, 1153.

Q115.1. Q115.1. Reward: any boon that may be asked--king‘s wife demanded. *Schoepperle II 420ff., 528ff.; *Krappe Revue Celtique XLVIII (1931) 94; Cross and Nitze Lancelot and Guenevere (Chicago, 1930) 31ff.; Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q115.2. Q115.2. King promises daughter she may marry anyone she desires. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q115.3. Q115.3. Reward: any boon that may be asked--man asks only for son. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q116. Q116. Favorable decree as reward. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q116.1. Q116.1. Favorable decree as reward for helping holy person. (Cf. Q38.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q121. Q121. Freedom as reward.

Q121.1. Q121.1. Slaves freed as reward. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q135. Q135. Wine as reward. Twelve jars of honey-sweet wine as reward for protection. (Cf. Q46.1.) Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 280 n. 1.

Q140. Q140. Miraculous or magic rewards.

Q141. Q141. Reward: man’s cows magically multiply. (Cf. Q1.) Type 750B; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 181; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q141.1. Q141.1. Monks‘ who always shared with the poor receive supplies of flour or bread. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q141.2. Q141.2. Plentiful game animals (fish) as reward. Africa (Wakweli): Bender 37; S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 27f.

Q142. Q142. Magic treasure as reward for humility. (Cf. Q66.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q143. Q143. Superior rebirth as reward. India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 155, 167, 427, 1157, II 604, 671, 775, 904.

Q144. Q144. Reward: hearing voice of God.

Q144.1. Q144.1. Hermit as reward for austerities hears voice of God. (Cf. Q34.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q145. Q145. Miraculously long life as reward. (Cf. Q151.) Greek: Fox 158 (Sarpedon); Jewish: Gaster Exempla 222 No. 179, *Neuman, Moreno Esdras (Q151.6).

Q145.0.1. Q145.0.1. Reward: happiness during last year of life. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q145.1. Q145.1. Miraculously long life as reward for hospitality. (Cf. Q45.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q145.1.1. Q145.1.1. Health as reward for drink. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q145.2. Q145.2. Miraculously long life as reward for integrity. (Cf. Q68.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q146. Q146. Reward: end of plague. (Cf. Q552.10.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q147. Q147. Supernatural manifestations at death of pious person. Irish: Cross, Beal XXI 317, O’Suilleabhain 46; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 1 Nos. 1--3; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 186.

Q147.1. Q147.1. Body of saint miraculously rolls over to make room in his grave for pious man. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q147.2. Q147.2. Pope who has warred on wicked nobles refused burial in church. Magic wind blows doors open to show he has right to be buried there. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q147.3. Q147.3. Death by kiss from God. Jewish: Neuman.

Q149. Q149. Miraculous or magic reward--miscellaneous.

Q149.1. Q149.1. Color (of animal) as reward for pious act. Irish myth: Cross.

Q150. Q150. Immunity from disaster as reward.

Q150.1. Q150.1. Rescue from deluge as reward. Jewish: Moreno Esdras, *Neuman; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 81f.

Q150.1.1. Q150.1.1. Lot and family rewarded by being saved from destruction of city. (Cf. Q152.) Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q150.2. Q150.2. Loss of all evil and corruption as reward. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q151.9).

Q151. Q151. Life spared as reward.

Q151.1. Q151.1. Charitable man’s death postponed. (Cf. Q42, Q145.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 337.

Q151.2. Q151.2. Death passes by man who fed his stepmother. (Cf. Q65.1.) Africa (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 129 No. 23.

Q151.3. Q151.3. Hospitable person saved from death. (Cf. Q45.1.) Dh II 134ff.

Q151.4. Q151.4. Faithful old dog threatened with death proves his worth and is spared. BP I 425 n. 1, III 74 n. 2.

Q151.5. Q151.5. Humble man miraculously saved from drowning. (Cf. Q4.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q151.6. Q151.6. Life spared as reward for hospitality. (Cf. Q45.4.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q151.7. Q151.7. Life spared as reward for uprightness. (Cf. Q54.) PMLA XLVI 1004; Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q151.8. Q151.8. Life spared as reward for bravery and constancy. Centurion tells his enemies to kill him rather than attempt to win him. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q151.9. Q151.9. Resurrection as reward. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q151.5); Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 188 No. 128.

Q151.10. Q151.10. Honest brahman spared by tiger. (Cf. Q68.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q151.11. Q151.11. Man saved from lions as reward. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q151.12. Q151.12. Pot of boiling oil thrown at compassionate woman does not harm her. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 362.

Q151.13. Q151.13. Women rewarded with their lives for excellent dancing. Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 3/1260).

Q152. Q152. City saved from disaster as reward. Jewish: *Neuman; Chinese: Graham; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 63, 70.

Q152.1. Q152.1. Hospitality of a citizen saves a city from destruction. (Cf. Q45.) Alphabet No. 368.

Q153. Q153. Nature benign and fruitful during reign of good king. (Cf. Q67.) Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q153.1. Q153.1. Cows white-headed during reign of good king. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q154. Q154. Immunity from death by violence as reward. Irish myth: Cross.

Q154.1. Q154.1. Descendants of man who endured pain without crying out not to meet violent deaths. (Cf. Q84.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q156. Q156. Victory as reward for piety. (Cf. Q20.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q157. Q157. Escape of hostages miraculously prevented as reward for piety. (Cf. Q20.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q161. Q161. Healing as reward.

Q161.1. Q161.1. Sight restored as reward. (Cf. F952, Q42.6.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q161.2. Q161.2. Healing of disease as reward. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 188 No. 128.

Q161.3. Q161.3. Hunchback healed as reward for kindness. (Cf. Q40.) Africa (Bulu): Krug 109.

Q162. Q162. Invulnerability as reward for pious act. Irish myth: Cross.

Q170. Q170. Religious rewards. *Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 23; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q171. Q171. Immunity from punishment for sin as reward. Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q171.1. Q171.1. Forgiveness of sin for acts of charity. Alphabet No. 296; Irish: Beal XXI 332, O’Suilleabhain 101.

Q171.1.1. Q171.1.1. Husband forgiven for having killed jealous wife: builds monastery and becomes monk in it. Heptameron No. 70.

Q172. Q172. Reward: admission to heaven. Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q172.0.1. Q172.0.1. Fairy minstrel asks admission to heaven as reward for playing for saint. (Cf. F262.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q172.0.2. Q172.0.2. Rewards in heaven. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q172.1. Q172.1. Child taken to heaven: offers food to crucifix. BP III 474ff.; Reinhard PMLA XL 93; Irish: O’Suilleabhain 105, Beal XXI 333; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3727; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 90 No. 767*.

Q172.2. Q172.2. Man admitted to heaven for single act of charity. Herbert III 328 No. 9; Irish: Beal XXI 330; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. No. 182; Jewish: Neuman.

Q172.2.1. Q172.2.1. The rich man‘s trial in heaven. A piece of bread given to a beggar is placed on the scales. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 802A*; Prussian: Plenzat 46.

Q172.3. Q172.3. Man admitted to heaven as reward for penance. (Cf. Q520.) *Type 756B; *BP III 463; **Andrejev FFC LXIX 154; English: Wells 114 (Sir Isumbras); Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q172.4. Q172.4. Palace being built in heaven for pious king. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q172.4.1. Q172.4.1. Rooms in heaven are prepared for good man in heaven. The dead miser asks the living man to give him at least one of them. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 804A*.

Q172.5. Q172.5. Numerous sinners to go to heaven as reward for man’s writing hymn. (Cf. Q35.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q172.6. Q172.6. Heaven as reward for renouncement of long life. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q172.7. Q172.7. Man admitted to heaven for remitting tribute. (Cf. Q42.7.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q172.8. Q172.8. Mother of saint admitted to heaven. Irish myth: Cross.

Q172.8.1. Q172.8.1. Saint goes to heaven every Thursday. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q172.9. Q172.9. Deification as reward. Tahiti: Beckwith Myth 38.

Q173. Q173. Saint made judge of doom for men of Ireland (as reward). Irish myth: *Cross.

Q174. Q174. Reward: release from hell. Irish myth: Cross.

Q174.1. Q174.1. Release from hell as reward for repentance. (Cf. Q36.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q174.1.1. Q174.1.1. Saint‘s requests for releasing souls from hell. (Cf. Q20.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q174.1.1.1. Q174.1.1.1. Saint requests that on Doomsday he may bring out of hell, for every hair of his chasuble, seven condemned souls. Irish myth: Cross.

Q174.1.1.2. Q174.1.1.2. God grants to saint the boon that no one buried in any of his churches shall go to hell. Irish myth: Cross.

Q174.1.1.3. Q174.1.1.3. God grants to saint the boon that two persons are to be rescued from hell by him “to the end of the world.” Irish myth: Cross.

Q174.1.1.4. Q174.1.1.4. Saint requests that any person appealing to him at death shall escape hell. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q175. Q175. Reward: holy person to be buried and resurrected in one place. Irish myth: Cross.

Q176. Q176. God gives “peace and favorable weather” in consequence of enactment of good law. (Cf. Q153.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q190. Q190. Rewards--miscellaneous.

Q191. Q191. Family line of good man rewarded. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q192. Q192. Child given as reward for prayer. Jewish: Moreno Esdras, *Neuman.

Q193. Q193. Crowns and palms as reward. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q191).

Q195. Q195. Blessings. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q200--Q399.

Q200--Q399. Deeds punished.

Q200. Q200. Deeds punished. **Encyc. Rel. Ethics s.v. “Crimes and punishments”; *DeCock Volkssage passim; Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q210. Q210. Crimes punished. Irish myth: Cross; Norwegian: Solheim Register 21.

Q210.1. Q210.1. Criminal intent punished. (Cf. Q211.8, Q261.1, Q451.7.0.2.4.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q211. Q211. Murder punished. (Cf. Q411.6, Q413.4, Q414.0.12, Q416.0.2, Q417.1, Q421.0.4, Q424.0.1, Q431.1, Q431.9, Q450.1.1, Q451.1.4, Q451.2.3, Q451.4.5, Q451.7.4, Q469.6, Q469.12, Q491.6, Q497, Q511, Q511.1, Q512.0.1, Q520.1, Q545, Q551.3.3, Q551.8.3, Q552.3.0.2, Q556.2, Q556.10, Q558.9, Q582.3.) Irish: Beal XXI 336, O‘Suilleabhain 124; Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 319f.; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 202, 205--09; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 267; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 38 No. 25; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 3/818, 1353, 13/127); Eskimo (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 168, (Greenland): Rasmussen III 76, 111, 294; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 156, 163.

Q211.0.1. Q211.0.1. God revenges murder after thirty years. *Wesselski Mдrchen 200; *BP II 535 n. 1.

Q211.0.2. Q211.0.2. Enormity of kin murder. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q211.0.3. Q211.0.3. Emperor punished for his many murders. He is carried to hell. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q211.1. Q211.1. Parricide punished. (Cf. Q552.2.3.3, Q552.3.1.1, Q553.3.3.) *Types 756B, 761*; *Andrejev FFC LXIX 239; Irish myth: *Cross; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 185.

Q211.2. Q211.2. Matricide punished. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 383 n. 3, Aeschylus Eumenides.

Q211.3. Q211.3. Uxoricide punished. (Cf. Q414.0.1, Q416.0.2.1, Q596.1.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Koryak, American Indian: *Jochelson JE VI 378; Africa (Bankon): Ittman 98.

Q211.4. Q211.4. Murder of children punished. (Cf. Q418.2, Q455.1, Q553.5.) *Types 781, 832; Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 31, Beal XXI 310; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 148f.; Greek: Grote I 160; Jewish: *Neuman; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (T-G. 3/15).

Q211.4.1. Q211.4.1. Queen expelled for poisoning stepson. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q211.4.2. Q211.4.2. Woman murders son’s wives. (Cf. Q426.1.) Africa (Wakweli): Bender 86.

Q211.5. Q211.5. Suicide punished. (Cf. Q503.1.)

Q211.6. Q211.6. Killing an animal revenged. (Cf. Q231, Q424.1, Q582.4.)

Q211.6.1. Q211.6.1. Punishment for flaying live calf. Fb “kalv” II 79a.

Q211.6.2. Q211.6.2. Punishment for killing sacred whale. Polynesia: *Beckwith Myth 504f.

Q211.7. Q211.7. Punishment for splitting head and eating man‘s brains. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 369 n. 4 (Tydeus).

Q211.8. Q211.8. Punishment for desire to murder. (Cf. Q210.1, Q469.4, Q552.19.2.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman; Eskimo (Smith Sound): Kroeber JAFL XII 177, (Greenland): Rink 157, 222, 469, Holm 47, (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 62.

Q211.8.1. Q211.8.1. Wounded king exacts fine from those intending to slay him. Irish myth: Cross.

Q211.9. Q211.9. Fratricide punished. (Cf. Q411, Q414.0.13.) Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q211.9.1. Q211.9.1. God punishes murder of brother-in-law by having murderer’s male heirs die. (Cf. Q558.) Heptameron No. 40.

Q211.9.2. Q211.9.2. Punishment for killing foster brother. Irish myth: Cross.

Q211.10. Q211.10. Punishment for murder of co-wife. Africa (Bankon): Ittman 100.

Q211.11. Q211.11. Punishment for wholesale massacre of tribe. India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 877.

Q211.12. Q211.12. Murder of parents punished by member of family. Tuamotu: Stimson MS (T-G. 3/818); Easter Island: Mйtraux Ethnology 385; Tonga: Gifford 53; Maori: Beckwith Myth 474.

Q211.13. Q211.13. Slave killed who killed enemy at owner‘s order. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q212. Q212. Theft punished. (Cf. Q221.8, Q413.1, Q428.2, Q431.15, Q451.0.4, Q451.1.1, Q451.2.2, Q451.4.1, Q451.5.2, Q451.6.2, Q451.7.0.2.2, Q458.0.3, Q458.2.2, Q467.2, Q469.10.2, Q520.2, Q551.2.3.ff., Q551.6.4, Q551.7.2, Q552.4, Q552.6, Q552.19.3, Q554.1, Q558.6, Q559.10, Q597.3.) *Bloomfield Am. Journ. Philology XLIV 227, *Penzer V 61 n. 1, 143 n., VI 19; *Loomis White Magic 98.--Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 325 No. 1; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 96 No. 1, Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Easter Island: Mйtraux Ethnology 378; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 122; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 195; Africa (Cameroon): Mansfield 225, (Luba): DeClerq Zs. f. KS IV 222, (Ekoi): Talbot 233; West Indies: Flowers 567.

Q212.1. Q212.1. Theft from dwarf (witch) revenged. *Hoffmann-Krayer Zs. f. Vksk. XXV 117.

Q212.2. Q212.2. Grave-robbing punished. Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV 116 No. 17.

Q212.3. Q212.3. Punishment of theft: origin of sweating. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q212.4. Q212.4. Stolen animal’s meat impossible to cook. *Loomis White Magic 101f.

Q213. Q213. Abduction punished. (Cf. Q411.8, Q595.2, R10.) Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q215. Q215. Cannibalism punished. India: Thompson-Balys; Eskimo (Greenland): Holm 91.

Q217. Q217. Treason punished. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 597.

Q220. Q220. Impiety punished. (Cf. Q457.2, Q458.0.5, Q467.2, Q552.2.3.1.2, Q552.2.3.2.2, Q558.11, Q558.12, Q558.17, Q559.4, Q559.5.) Irish: *Cross, Beal XXI 317, 331, 335; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q220.1. Q220.1. Devil plagues impious people. Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 13 No. 113; Lithuanian: Balys Legends Nos. 719--43, 825f.; West Indies: Flowers 567.

Q220.1.1. Q220.1.1. Devil takes shape of old woman to punish impious nuns. Introduces them to three youths disguised as girls and brings about nuns‘ seduction. Nuns are stoned to death. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q221. Q221. Personal offences against gods punished. (Cf. Q551.3.4.2, Q552.14.0.1.).

Q221.1. Q221.1. Discourtesy to god punished. (Cf. Q327.) Irish: Beal XXI 336, O’Suilleabhain 125; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Greek: Grote I 32; India: *Thompson-Balys; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 132, *190, 233; Easter Island: Mйtraux Ethnology 141; Society Islands: Henry Ancient Tahiti (Honolulu, 1928) 382; West Indies: Flowers 567.

Q221.1.1. Q221.1.1. Discourtesy to messengers of the Gods punished. Jewish: Moreno Esdras, Neuman.

Q221.2. Q221.2. Punishment for opposition to Christ at crucifixion. (Cf. Q556.1.)

Q221.3. Q221.3. Blasphemy punished. (Cf. Q551.1.8, Q558.4.) *Loomis White Magic 98f.; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. No. 190; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q221.4. Q221.4. Seaman who defies God shipwrecked. England: Baughman; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 No. 174.

Q221.4.1. Q221.4.1. Dam builder remarks that God Almighty could not sweep completed dam away. The whole structure gives away, disappears. U.S.: Baughman.

Q221.4.2. Q221.4.2. Man vows to recover loose boat or go to hell trying. He goes to hell. U.S.: Baughman.

Q221.4.3. Q221.4.3. Party of horsemen detained by bad weather vow to reach town whether God will or no. The earth swallows them up. (Cf. Q552.2.3.) England: Baughman.

Q221.5. Q221.5. Disobedience to God punished. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q229).

Q221.6. Q221.6. Lack of trust in God punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q221.7. Q221.7. Doubt of veracity of goddess‘ statement punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q221.8. Q221.8. Theft from water-deity punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q222. Q222. Punishment for desecration of holy places (images, etc.) (Cf. Q411.11, Q415.7, Q431.13, Q491.1.2, Q499.3, Q551.6.5, Q551.8.2, Q552.17, Q556.6, Q557.7, Q558.5, Q558.14, Q558.17, Q558.18, Q559.9.) Irish: *Cross, O’Suilleabhain 114; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 190; Greek (Herodotus): Classical Philology XXXIX (1944) 179f.; Jewish: Neuman.

Q222.0.1. Q222.0.1. Stone in church sheds blood to foretell coming plunder of church. Irish myth: Cross.

Q222.0.2. Q222.0.2. Miraculous flow of blood from desecrated building or object. Irish myth: Cross.

Q222.1. Q222.1. Punishment for desecration of host. Irish: O‘Suilleabhain No. 190; England: Baughman; Heptameron No. 33.

Q222.1.1. Q222.1.1. Renegade priest punished by death for allowing heathen to defile the host. A knight slays the priest. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q222.2. Q222.2. Punishment for heaping indignities upon crucifix. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q222.3. Q222.3. Foul portrayal of Jesus on the Cross brings punishment to the artist and the man responsible. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q222.4. Q222.4. Magic storm as punishment for profaning of temple. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q222.5. Q222.5. Punishment for desecrating church (shrine, idol). Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q222.5.1. Q222.5.1. Stones fall in churchyard, punish desecrators of church. England: Baughman.

Q222.5.2. Q222.5.2. Magic storm as punishment for desecrating of temple. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q222.5.3. Q222.5.3. Bold woman who danced naked in church is stricken with leprosy. *Loomis White Magic 97.

Q222.5.4. Q222.5.4. Thieves who attempt to steal from churches or shrines are miraculously rendered powerless to get out, and walk in a circle. *Loomis White Magic 97f., 98.

Q222.5.5. Q222.5.5. Desecrated church burned by burning straw carried by sparrow. (This is done through power of saint.) Irish myth: Cross; England, Wales, Scotland: Baughman.

Q222.5.6. Q222.5.6. Hand stuck for beating an idol. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q222.6. Q222.6. Punishment for desecration of holy temple utensils. Jewish: Neuman.

Q223. Q223. Punishment for neglect of services to gods (God). (Cf. Q523.7, Q554.2, Q557.7, Q559.4.) Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q223.1. Q223.1. Neglect to pray punished. Kцhler-Bolte I 148; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3361, Legends Nos. 691f.; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 280 No. 47.

Q223.2. Q223.2. Neglect to thank gods punished. Greek: Fox 59.

Q223.3. Q223.3. Neglect to sacrifice punished. Alphabet No. 782; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 305 n. 3; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q223.4. Q223.4. Neglect to hear confessional punished. Scala Celi 47a No. 263; Alphabet No. 175; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q223.4.1. Q223.4.1. Priest joins devils after death because he lets woman die without confession. Scala Celi 161b No. 916.

Q223.5. Q223.5. Neglect to attend church punished. U.S.: Baughman; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 No. 1167.

Q223.6. Q223.6. Failure to observe holiness of Sabbath punished. (Cf. Q551.2.2, Q552.14.1.) *Loomis White Magic 99f.; Irish myth: *Cross; England, Scotland, U.S.: *Baughman; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3375, Legends Nos. 719--45; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q223.7. Q223.7. Punishment for neglect of mass. Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 98.

Q223.7.1. Q223.7.1. Virgin Mary appears to lady who neglected to hear mass. Woman awakens from trance to find piece of taper the Virgin took from her. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q223.8. Q223.8. Failure to do penance punished. Monk fails and becomes ill. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q223.9. Q223.9. Neglect to fast punished. Jewish: Neuman.

Q223.9.1. Q223.9.1. Neglect to fast punished by sight of dragon ready to carry man off to hell. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q223.9.2. Q223.9.2. Musician flogged for eating a kid on Friday (day of fast). (Cf. Q458.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q223.10. Q223.10. Neglect to study scriptures punished.

Q223.10.1. Q223.10.1. Neglect to study Tora punished. Jewish: Neuman.

Q223.11. Q223.11. Failure to circumcise child punished. Jewish: Neuman.

Q223.12. Q223.12. Failure to finish period of mourning punished. Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 180.

Q223.13. Q223.13. Neglect of clerical duties punished. Irish myth: Cross.

Q223.13.1. Q223.13.1. Monk neglecting to prostrate self at canonical hours expelled from monastery by saint and dies on seventh day. Irish myth: Cross.

Q223.13.2. Q223.13.2. Punishment (fine) for not giving benediction on finished work. Irish myth: Cross.

Q223.14. Q223.14. Punishment for failure to give customary offering to gods. Marquesas: Handy 81, Mйtraux Ethnology 329.

Q224. Q224. Punishment for betraying confessional. (Cf. Q414.0.9.) *Dickson 46 n. 55; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 302; *Krappe “La fille de l’homme riche” Byzantion XVII (1944--45) 339--346; Irish: Beal XXI 334.

Q225. Q225. Punishment for scoffing at religious teachings. (Cf. Q415.8, Q458.0.5, Q551.10.1, Q552.7, Q552.8, Q552.13.1.2, Q553.1, Q554.3, Q554.4, Q555.1, Q558.1.) Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 Nos. 171--173; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: Neuman.

Q225.1. Q225.1. Heresy punished. (Cf. Q414.0.8, Q469.7, Q559.11.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q225.2. Q225.2. Punishment for denying pagan gods. (Cf. Q413.6.)

Q225.3. Q225.3. Punishment for doubting Buddha‘s religion. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 479.

Q226. Q226. Punishment for leaving holy orders. (Cf. Q520.5, Q551.3.4.3.)

Q226.1. Q226.1. Hermit leaving his cell to become robber falls and breaks his neck. He has seen a penitent robber’s soul borne to heaven and resolves therefore to be a robber. *Crane Vitry 166 No. 72; Kittredge Englische Studien XIX 177; *Herbert III 60. Cf. Type 756B.

Q226.2. Q226.2. Mutinous clerics expelled in shapes of swine. (Cf. Q551.3.2.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q227. Q227. Punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q286.1, Q421.2, Q428.3, Q451.3.3, Q451.7.0.2.1, Q457.4, Q494.1, Q551.2.1, Q551.6.2, Q551.7.1, Q551.8.4, Q551.9.1, Q552.1.0.1.1, Q552.1.4, Q552.2.0.1.1, Q552.2.3.1.1, Q552.2.3.1.3, Q552.2.3.2.1, Q552.2.3.2.3, Q552.13.1.1, Q552.13.2.1, Q552.13.2.2, Q552.13.3, Q552.15, Q552.16, Q552.18.1, Q552.18.2, Q552.19.1, Q556.4, Q556.5, Q557.6, Q558.13, Q559.5, Q559.7, Q571.1, Q572.3, Q575, Q576.1, Q582.7, Q591, Q595.1.) *Loomis White Magic 98, 101f.; Irish: *Cross, O‘Suilleabhain 82f., Beal XXI 328; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 59, 1249.

Q227.1. Q227.1. Punishment for slaying king under holy protection. Irish myth: Cross.

Q227.1.1. Q227.1.1. Punishment for imprisoning person under holy protection. Irish myth: Cross.

Q227.2. Q227.2. Punishment for looking at saint’s corpse. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q227.3. Q227.3. Saint (hero) drives chariot over person who displeases him. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q228. Q228. Punishment for trying to harm sacred animal. Glutton tries to kill a pig dedicated to St. Anthony. The pig turns upon him and tramples him severely. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q231. Q231. Brahmin punished for killing animal. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q232. Q232. Punishment for change of religious faith.

Q232.1. Q232.1. Pagan punished by fellows for conversion to Christianity. Irish myth: Cross.

Q232.2. Q232.2. Punishment of Jew for apostasy. Jewish: Neuman.

Q232.2.1. Q232.2.1. Punishment for leaving Palestine. Jewish: Neuman.

Q233. Q233. Punishment for yielding to temptation by the devil. (Cf. Q582.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q235. Q235. Cursing punished.

Q235.1. Q235.1. Man put in moon for cursing God. He is now the man in the moon. (Cf. A751, Q221.3.) U.S.: Baughman.

Q236. Q236. Punishment for deceiving (divine) emperor. Chinese: Graham:

Q237. Q237. Idolatry punished. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q240. Q240. Sexual sins punished.

Q241. Q241. Adultery punished. (Cf. Q411.0.1, Q413.2, Q414.0.2, Q416.1.1, Q418.1, Q421.0.2, Q421.0.6, Q424.2, Q428.1, Q431.8, Q432.2, Q434.1, Q451.1.5, Q451.2.4, Q451.4.8, Q451.5.1, Q451.6.1, Q451.14, Q455.2, Q456.0.1, Q457.3, Q458.0.1, Q461.3, Q466.1, Q469.1, Q473.0.2, Q473.1.1, Q473.2.1, Q478.1, Q478.2, Q478.3, Q484, Q493.1, Q499.2.1, Q537.1, Q552.3.0.3, Q555.2, Q587.) **Encyc. Rel. Ethics s.v. “adultery”; *Schoepperle 446ff.; *Penzer II 88 n. 1, VI 189 n. 2; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 228; Herbert III 134, 472, 574; Boccaccio Decameron V No. 8 (*Lee 166); *Chauvin VIII 120 No. 104; Alphabet Nos. 35--37; Wesselski Bebel I 175 No. 18; Grimm No. 4; Loomis White Magic 99; Foulchй-Delbosc and Krappe “La lйgende du roi Ramire” Revue Hispanique LXXVIII (1930) 489--543. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Greek: Fox 197 (cf. K1563); Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 794, 1369; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 127; Easter Island: Mйtraux Ethnology 114; Marquesas: Handy 113, 118; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 170; Tonga: Gifford 76, 119; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 344 n. 240; S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 120, 161; Africa (Congo): Grenfell 817.

Q241.1. Q241.1. Desire to commit adultery punished. Irish myth: Cross.

Q241.2. Q241.2. Lover refuses to take back unfaithful paramour. English romance: Malory IX 39.

Q242. Q242. Incest punished. (Cf. Q414.0.3, Q421.0.6, Q431.8.1, Q451.4.3, Q451.7.3, Q520.3, Q541.3, Q552.19.4.) Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q242.1. Q242.1. Cohabitation of godfather and godmother punished. (Cf. P296.) Andrejev FFC LXIX 240.

Q242.2. Q242.2. Father-daughter incest punished. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q242.3. Q242.3. Punishment for man who makes advances to sister-in-law. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q242.4. Q242.4. Father of incestuous children punished. Eskimo (Bering Strait): Nelson RBAE XVIII 481, (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 209.

Q243. Q243. Incontinence punished--miscellaneous. (Cf. Q414.0.3, Q414.0.3.1, Q431.5.3, Q433.6, Q451.1.4.1, Q458.2.1.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham.

Q243.0.1. Q243.0.1. Punishment by extinction of royal line for sexual incontinence. Irish myth: Cross.

Q243.0.2. Q243.0.2. Suspected incontinence unjustly punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q243.1. Q243.1. Prostitution punished.

Q243.1.1. Q243.1.1. Harlot punished by being burned (in hell). Irish myth: *Cross.

Q243.1.2. Q243.1.2. Punishment for forcing a girl to become prostitute. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q243.2. Q243.2. Seduction punished. (Cf. K1360, Q421.0.7, Q431.5, Q458.2.3, Q531.5.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda; S. A. Indian (Tucuna): Nimuendaju BBAE CXLIII (3) 724, (Huamachuco): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 151.

Q243.2.1. Q243.2.1. Attempted seduction punished. (Cf. Q424.3, Q431.5.1, Q469.10.1.) Icelandic: Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q243.3. Q243.3. Punishment for taking concubine. (Cf. Q499.2.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q243.4. Q243.4. Punishment for taking heathen wives. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q243.5. Q243.5. Punishment for consorting with one of lower class. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q243.6. Q243.6. Tiger instead of girl in box tears lecherous teacher to pieces. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q244. Q244. Punishment for ravisher. (Cf. Q411.7, Q421.0.3, Q431.6, Q451.6.0.1, Q467.4, Q552.1.2.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q244.0.1. Q244.0.1. Ravisher is forced to marry girl and then is executed. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q244.1. Q244.1. Punishment for attempted rape. (Cf. Q411.2.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q244.2. Q244.2. Knight who ravished nun captured when she miraculously appears before him on his horse and holds reins until he is taken. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q244.3. Q244.3. Prostitute with venereal disease sent to lecherous king. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q245. Q245. Punishment for refusal to marry after girl is pregnant. (Cf. Q263, Q451.2.1.)

Q246. Q246. Mortal‘s attempt to defile goddess punished. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 34 n. 2 (Iasion and Demeter).

Q246.1. Q246.1. Goddess killed for infidelity with mortal. Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 37.

Q247. Q247. Punishment for desertion of fairy mistress. (Cf. F302, F361, Q469.11.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q248. Q248. Punishment for banishing wife at wish of paramour. (Cf. Q241, Q556.9.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q251. Q251. Punishment for refusal to have children. (Cf. Q431.4, Q552.9, T572.) *Type 755; Fb “barn” IV 26a; Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XIV 114; Lithuanian: Balys Legends Nos. 392ff.

Q251.1. Q251.1. Punishment for abortion. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 918.

Q252. Q252. Punishment for breaking betrothal. (Cf. Q416.0.1.) Jewish: bin Gorion Born Judas VI 237ff., 316.

Q252.1. Q252.1. Wife stealing punished with death. (Cf. K1371.) Marquesas: Handy 103.

Q253. Q253. Sodomy punished. (Cf. Q414.0.11, T463.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q253.0.1. Q253.0.1. Sodomy punished by death. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q253.0.2. Q253.0.2. Sodomist rebuked by youth. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q253.1. Q253.1. Bestiality punished. (Cf. T465.) India: Thompson-Balys; Marquesas: Handy 121; Samoa: Beckwith Myth 103.

Q253.2. Q253.2. Homosexuality punished. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q254. Q254. Girl punished for becoming pregnant. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q255. Q255. Punishment of woman who prefers mortal lover to gods. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q256. Q256. Punishment for clandestine lover of princess. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q257. Q257. Refusal of conjugal relations punished. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q260. Q260. Deceptions punished. (Cf. Q551.2, Q558.10.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q261. Q261. Treachery punished. (Cf. Q413.8, Q414.0.5, Q414.0.6.1, Q417.2, Q423, Q431.2, Q431.10, Q433.7, Q451.1.3, Q451.4.4, Q451.5.4, Q469.7.1, Q552.1.5, Q581.0.1.) Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Espinosa II Nos. 113, 119, III No. 264, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 75, 80, 106, 110, 126, 138--42; Greek: Grote I 88f., 109, 171, 203; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Eskimo (Mackenzie Area): Jenness 87; (West Hudson Bay): Boas BAM XV 551f.; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 3/1122, T-G. 3/912); Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 87, 331; Tonga: Gifford 101, 142; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 180.

Q261.1. Q261.1. Intended treachery punished. (Cf. Q210.1, Q552.2.3.4.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q261.2. Q261.2. Treacherous wife punished. (Cf. K2213.)

Q261.2.1. Q261.2.1. Treacherous wife abandoned by lover for fear of treachery. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q262. Q262. Impostor punished. (Cf. K1900, Q413.3, Q414.0.6, Q414.1.1, Q416.0.3, Q431.7, Q433.4, Q458.0.4, Q552.1.3.) English: Wells 42 (Arthour and Merlin); Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “usurpateur”, “imposteur”; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 106--110, Espinosa II Nos. 133--135; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q263. Q263. Lying (perjury) punished. (Cf. Q431.17, Q451.1.7, Q451.3.2, Q451.5.3, Q451.7.1, Q488.1, Q551.6.1, Q551.8.5, Q551.9.2, Q552.1.7, Q558.2, Q558.15, Q591.) *Fb “svжrge” III 692b, “ed” I 234; Wienert FFC LVI 55 (ET 146), 104 (ST 166, 455); Scala Celi 103b No. 556; Alphabet Nos. 380, 417. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 177; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 115, 188, Espinosa II No. 94; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 113, 150, II 529, 1272; Hawaii: Beckwith 153; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (T-G. 3/711); Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 98; Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen III 160; Africa (Fjort): Dennett 89 No. 22, (Ibo, Nigeria): Thomas 124, (Dahome): Einstein 29.

Q263.1. Q263.1. Death as punishment for perjury. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q265. Q265. False judging punished. (Cf. Q551.8.1, Q558.16, Q559.8.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q265.1. Q265.1. Bribed false judge punished. (Cf. J1192.) Alphabet No. 433; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q265.1.1. Q265.1.1. Unjust judges punished in hell. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q265.2. Q265.2. Punishment for (undeserved) satire. (Cf. Q558.8.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q265.2.1. Q265.2.1. Blotches on face of satirist (judge) as punishment for wrongful satire (judgment). Irish myth: *Cross.

Q265.3. Q265.3. Judge must yield bench to son because he had made a false judgment. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q265.4. Q265.4. Punishment for undeserved curse. Irish myth: Cross.

Q266. Q266. Punishment for breaking promise. Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 187.

Q266.1. Q266.1. Man promises more to church than he can possibly provide: punished. Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 No. 176.

Q267. Q267. Hypocrisy punished.

Q267.1. Q267.1. Devil comes for hypocrite. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q268. Q268. Flattery punished. Jewish: Neuman; Spanish Exempla: Keller (Q393.1.)

Q270. Q270. Misdeeds concerning property punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q271. Q271. Debtor punished. (Cf. Q421.0.1, Q473.0.1, Q491.2, Q499.5.)

Q271.1. Q271.1. Debtor deprived of burial. (Cf. Q421.0.1, Q491.) See all references to E341 (The grateful dead). **A. Esmein “Dйbiteurs privйs de sepulture” Mйlanges d‘histoire du droit (Paris, 1886) 244ff.; S. Riccobono “Cristianesimo e diritto privato” Revista di diritto civile III (1911) 43ff.; Antonucci Lares I No. 2 (1930) 3--5.

Q271.2. Q271.2. Devil condemns rich man who does not repent until ready to die. Scala Celi 57b No. 322; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q271.3. Q271.3. Woman on visit to world of dead may not return until she pays debt to dead. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q272. Q272. Avarice punished. (Cf. Q552.3.5, Q589.1.0.1, W151.) *Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 188 nn. 154, 166, 167; Crane Liber de Miraculis 86 No. 10; Icelandic: *Boberg; Irish myth: *Cross; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 774*; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 98, 760C*, 836C*, Keller; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham, Eberhard FFC CXX 67, 196; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 268, 556, 1264; Tonga: Gifford 207; Tuamotu: Beckwith Myth 504; Maori: ibid. 374; Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 396; Africa (Wakweli): Bender 63, 106, (Fang): Tessman 117, (Jaunde): Heepe 247ff.; West Indies: Flowers 568.

Q272.1. Q272.1. Devil carries off rich man. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 281; Crane Vitry 204 Nos. 170; Scala Celi 60b, 80a Nos. 322, 456.

Q272.1.1. Q272.1.1. Devil carries off rich man at death. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q272.2. Q272.2. Avaricious man has neck broken when top of his treasure chest falls on him. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q272.3. Q272.3. Avaricious miser tries to eat his adored money and chokes to death. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q272.4. Q272.4. Avaricious woman and her gold consumed by hell’s fires which burn in her grave. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q273. Q273. Usury punished. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 198; Alphabet Nos. 231, 278, 287, 794; Scala Celi 154b, 168a Nos. 852, 955--959; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q273.1. Q273.1. Devil comes for usurer. (Cf. R11.2.1.) Scala Celi 168a Nos. 953, 954; Alphabet No. 758; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q273.1.1. Q273.1.1. Dead usurer fed molten silver by devil. Crane Vitry 203 No. 168; Alphabet No. 785; Mensa Philosophica No. 221; Scala Celi 168a No. 953; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q273.2. Q273.2. Usurer refused burial. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q273.3. Q273.3. Usurer punished in hell. *Crane Vitry Nos. 167--170 and passim; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q273.4. Q273.4. Church built by usurer’s money made to collapse by devil. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q274. Q274. Swindler punished. (Cf. Q414.0.6.1, Q456.0.2, Q491.1.1, Q557.3.)

Q274.1. Q274.1. Devils carry away stones of church built with ill-gotten money. Scala Celi 84a No. 481.

Q274.2. Q274.2. Devil suffocates swindling merchant. (Cf. Q425.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q274.3. Q274.3. Use of false weights and measures punished. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q275. Q275. Remover of landmarks punished. Kuhn Sagen aus Westfalen I 40f. No. 34, 118 No. 127, 177 No. 187; Hoffman JAFL II 33; Frahm Am Urquell II 202.

Q276. Q276. Stinginess punished. (Cf. Q551.2.8, Q589.4.) India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 342.

Q277. Q277. Covetousness punished. Jewish: *Neuman, Moreno Esdras (Q332).

Q280. Q280. Unkindness punished. Irish: Beal XXI 320; Missouri French: Carriиre; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 127; Africa (Duala): Lederbogen JAS IV 67, (Bulu): Krug 109, (Congo): Weeks Congo 216.

Q281. Q281. Ingratitude punished. (Cf. Q551.6.3, Q597.2.) Irish: Beal XXI 331; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa III No. 264, Espinosa Jr. No. 41; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1159; Maori, Samoa, Tonga: *Beckwith Myth 504f.; Africa: Woodson 64, (Wakweli): Bender 50, Sieber 89ff., (Bantu): Einstein 148, (Lokele): Grenfell 820, (Jaunde): Heepe 89, (Fang): Tessman 188; West Indies: Flowers 568; Jamaica: Beckwith MAFLS XVII 267 No. 76.

Q281.1. Q281.1. Ungrateful children punished. (Cf. Q551.1, Q557.1, Q557.2, Q588.) Irish: Cross, O’Suilleabhain 46, Beal XXI 317; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q281.1.1. Q281.1.1. Devils carry off girl who abuses her mother. Scala Celi 99a No. 531; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q281.1.2. Q281.1.2. Girl cruel to her mother is slain by God. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q281.2. Q281.2. Ungrateful ruler is deposed. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q281.3. Q281.3. Woman eats flesh and leaves cat only bones of fish cat has caught for them. Cursed by cat. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q281.4. Q281.4. Ungrateful king raises old woman‘s rent; miraculous punishment. (Cf. W154.2.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q283. Q283. Irreverent young people punished by outraged old man. Icelandic: Boberg; Koryak: *Jochelson JE VI 365f.; Eskimo: *Boas BAM XV 361; N. A. Indian (Tsimshian): Boas BBAE XXVII 95.

Q284. Q284. Reproach concerning physical deformity (blemish) punished. (Cf. Q411.9.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q285. Q285. Cruelty punished. (Cf. E501.3.1, Q415.3.1.) Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 187; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa: Stanley 61, 103.

Q285.1. Q285.1. Cruelty to animals punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q285.1.1. Q285.1.1. Punishment for cutting off bird’s tongue. (Cf. Q451.4, Q552.5.1.) Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 182; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q285.1.1.1. Q285.1.1.1. Man slits tongue of magpie so that it can learn to speak. His fingernails grow out like bird‘s claws as punishment. Wales: Baughman.

Q285.1.2. Q285.1.2. Punishment for breaking bird’s nest. Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 183.

Q285.1.2.1. Q285.1.2.1. Boy reaches into bird‘s nest for pigeon’s eggs. A stone in the nest holds his hand for three days and nights. He is finally released by prayers. Wales: Baughman.

Q285.2. Q285.2. Cruelty to sick persons punished. Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 181.

Q285.3. Q285.3. Cruel mutilation punished. (Cf. Q411.5.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q285.4. Q285.4. Slave-driving punished. (Cf. P270, Q291.2, Q558.7.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 706.

Q286. Q286. Uncharitableness punished. (Cf. Q494.1.1, Q552.3.0.1, Q571.2, Q572.2, Q574.2, Q585.1, Q595.3.) Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 93, 129, 131, Beal XXI 330, 337; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 186, 202--04; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 300 No. 16; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Werner 255; Africa (Ila, Rhodesia): Smith and Dale II 415 No. 14.

Q286.1. Q286.1. Uncharitableness to holy person punished. (Cf. Q1.1, Q553.3.5, Q556.11, Q589.1.) Type 766*; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 329; Irish: *Cross; O’Suilleabhain 22, Beal XXI 307; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 183f., 202--04; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 192.

Q286.2. Q286.2. Priest will not bury dead unless paid in advance. Ruler has him buried alive with the corpse. (Cf. Q456.2.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q287. Q287. Refusal to grant request punished. (Cf. Q499.4.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q288. Q288. Punishment for mockery. (Cf. Q556.8, Q583.1.) Irish myth: *Cross; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 181.

Q291. Q291. Hard-heartedness punished. (Cf. Q415.2.) Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 61, 130, Beal XXI 324, 337; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q291.1. Q291.1. St. Peter’s mother dropped from heaven because of hardheartedness. She is permitted to go to heaven on a stalk, but is weighted down by people holding to her skirts. She shakes them off. (Cf. Q172.) *Type 804; *BP III 538; Kцhler-Bolte I 60.

Q291.2. Q291.2. Punishment of hard-hearted masters in other world. (Cf. Q285.4.) Lithuanian: Balys Legends Nos. 467--71; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q292. Q292. Inhospitality punished. (Cf. P320, Q45, Q551.6.7, Q556.7, W158.) Irish: *Cross, O‘Suilleabhain 53; Finnish: Kalevala rune 33; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 323 No. 94; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 824; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 174; Africa (Wachaga): Gutmann 93, (Loango): Pechuлl-Loesche 110.

Q292.1. Q292.1. Inhospitality to saint (god) punished. (Cf. Q1.1.) *Loomis White Magic 101; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 772*; Russian: Andrejev No. 796I*; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 295 No. 13; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 181; Greek: Fox 20, 94; India: Thompson-Balys; S. A. Indian (Chincha): Alexander Lat. Am. 231.

Q292.2. Q292.2. Inhospitality to orphans punished. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3728.

Q292.3. Q292.3. Abuse of hospitality punished. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q295. Q295. Monkey destroys nest of bird who has made sport of him. Japanese: Ikeda; Indonesia: DeVries’s list No. 52.

Q296. Q296. Injustice punished. (Cf. Q265, Q552.1.6.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q296.1. Q296.1. Sack of flour pushed down on peasant who accuses his wife of theft from it. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q297. Q297. Slander punished. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q300. Q300. Contentiousness punished. (Cf. W188.)

Q301. Q301. Jealousy punished. (Cf. W181.) Penzer III 177f.; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Konnoh): Willans 139.

Q302. Q302. Envy punished. (Cf. Q551.6.6, W195.) Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q302.1. Q302.1. Envy punished: the found purse. Three men find a purse. They are loath to pick it up, since they will have to divide. The king sees this and assigns them their proper punishments. Chauvin II 120 No. 107.

Q304. Q304. Scolding punished. Africa (Ila, Rhodesia): Smith and Dale II 412 No. 10.

Q305. Q305. War-making punished. (Cf. Q553.3.1.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q306. Q306. Quarrelsomeness punished. (Cf. Q551.7.3.) Irish myth: Cross; Africa (Wakweli): Bender 62.

Q312. Q312. Fault-finding punished. (Cf. Q431.12, Q451.4.6, Q557.8, W128.) Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q312.1. Q312.1. Punishment for finding fault with God‘s works in heaven. *Type 801; BP III 297ff.

Q312.2. Q312.2. Devil carries off fault-finding people. (Cf. R11.2.1.) Scala Celi 54b No. 306.

Q312.3. Q312.3. Punishment for finding fault with God’s forgiveness of sin. *Type 756B.

Q312.4. Q312.4. Fault-finding with God‘s handling of weather. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q313. Q313. Bad temper punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q314. Q314. Scandal-mongering punished. (Cf. Q451.4.2.) Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q320. Q320. Evil personal habits punished.

Q321. Q321. Laziness punished. (Cf. Q495.1.) Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 188; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 127; Africa (Wakweli): Bender 104f.

Q321.1. Q321.1. Women who will not sew are cast from community. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q322. Q322. Dirtiness punished. (Cf. Q432.1, Q433.3, W115.) Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q323. Q323. Unthriftiness punished. Alphabet No. 218; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q325. Q325. Disobedience punished. (Cf. Q431.3, Q451.7.0.2.3, Q456.0.3, Q458.0.2, Q552.1.0.1.1, Q593.) Alphabet No. 441; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 104, 216; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 428, (Bering Strait): Nelson RBAE XVIII 473; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (T-G. 3/629); S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 177; Africa (Wakweli): Bender 108, (Duala): Lederbogen Mдrchen 84, (Congo): Weeks Congo 214, (Luba): DeClerq ZsKS IV 193; West Indies: Flowers 569.

Q326. Q326. Impudence punished. (Cf. Q411.10, Q413.5.) Irish myth: Cross; Africa (Bushongo): Torday 241.

Q327. Q327. Discourtesy punished. (Cf. Q221.1, Q583.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q330. Q330. Overweening punished. (Cf. Q552.19.1, Q582.5.)

Q331. Q331. Pride punished. (Cf. Q552.19.5.) Penzer IV 142f.; Irish myth: Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa (Bulu): Krug 110.

Q331.1. Q331.1. Devil torments old man who has laid aside his humility. Scala Celi 105a No. 572.

Q331.2. Q331.2. Vanity punished.

Q331.2.1. Q331.2.1. Woman‘s vain display punished. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q331.2.1.1. Q331.2.1.1. Devil impersonates woman’s maid at her toilette. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q331.2.1.2. Q331.2.1.2. Vain woman has her cheeks miraculously burned. (Cf. Q550.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q331.2.1.3. Q331.2.1.3. Husband rubs off paint from wife‘s cheeks. Threatens to scrape them the next time. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q331.2.1.3.1. Q331.2.1.3.1. Husband puts soot on wife’s cheeks to discourage her from using paint. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q331.2.1.4. Q331.2.1.4. Vain woman wears corset so tight that it stifles her to death. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q331.2.1.5. Q331.2.1.5. Clothes-proud woman trips over long skirt. Devil laughs. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q331.2.2. Q331.2.2. Jackal demands to be praised as god: runs with pack of hounds. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q333. Q333. Boldness punished.

Q333.1. Q333.1. “God has no use for me, and the devil will not take me.” On the way home the bold woman is strangled by the devil. (Cf. Q582.5.) Lithuanian: Balys Legends No. 376f.

Q338. Q338. Immoderate request punished. (Cf. Q501.8, Q559.6, Q572.4, Q582.6, Q585.2.) Type 555; Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q338.1. Q338.1. Request for immortality punished by transformation into tree. N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 276 n. 18.

Q338.2. Q338.2. The devil‘s likeness. A squire demands somebody to paint a living picture of the devil; when he sees it, he dies. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3355, Legends Nos. 681--84.

Q340. Q340. Meddling punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q341. Q341. Curiosity punished. Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Luba): DeClerq ZsKS IV 189, (Cameroon): Rosenhuber 52.

Q342. Q342. Inquisitiveness punished. (Cf. Q557.5.) Wienert FFC LVI 49 (ET 89), 95 (ST 84); Jewish: Neuman; Africa: Weeks Congo 207.

Q380. Q380. Deeds punished--miscellaneous.

Q381. Q381. Punishment for gambling. (Cf. N0, Q433.8.) Jewish: Neuman; Indonesia: DeVries’s list No. 182.

Q385. Q385. Captured animals avenge themselves. N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 313 n. 126a.

Q386. Q386. Dancing punished. Scala Celi 61b No. 336; Lithuanian: Balys Legends Nos. 347--352; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q386.1. Q386.1. Devil punishes girl who loves to dance. Scala Celi 62a No. 338; England, U.S.: Baughman; Finnish: Aarne FFC XXXIII 40 No. 24**; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 10 No. 81, 13 No. 112.

Q386.2. Q386.2. Drunken dancers punished. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q387. Q387. Jesting punished.

Q387.1. Q387.1. Devil carries off jester. (Cf. R11.2.1.) Scala Celi 77b No. 441.

Q388. Q388. Freemasonry punished.

Q388.1. Q388.1. Freemasons forced to dance till they sweat blood. Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 13 No. 114.

Q391. Q391. Punishment for singing worldly songs. (Cf. Q411.10.1.)

Q391.1. Q391.1. Prince of devils gives up seat to man who goes to hell for singing worldly songs. Scala Celi 25b No. 169.

Q392. Q392. Punishment of evil magician who has caused plague. German: H. Bьschner Heide-Sagen a. d. Mьnsterlande 9, Klose Fьhrer d. dt. Sagen u. Mдrchenwelt d. Grafschaft Glatz 104.

Q393. Q393. Evil speech punished. Italian Novella: Rotunda; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 50.

Q393.1. Q393.1. Punishment for talking too much. Monk punished in hell‘s fires for this fault. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q393.2. Q393.2. Gossiping punished. Africa: Casati I 319.

Q394. Q394. Uxoriousness punished. Irish myth: Cross.

Q395. Q395. Disrespect punished. Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 411, Tahiti: ibid. 244.

Q400--Q599.

Q400--Q599. Kinds of punishment.

Q400. Q400. Kinds of punishment--general. *Child V 492 s.v. “punishments”; Irish myth: Cross.

Q401. Q401. Chain of punishments. Horse must break leg, since he has broken leg of man who broke leg of dog which bit leg of fox. *Wesselski Hessische Blдtter f. Vksk. XXXII 21.

Q402. Q402. Punishment of children for parents‘ offenses. Jewish: Neuman.

Q403. Q403. Punishment not meted out to persons below twenty years. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q404. Q404. Punishment comes in seventh generation. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q410. Q410. Capital punishment. Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q411. Q411. Death as punishment. (Cf. Q455, Q456, Q458.2, Q558, Q582.) F. Strцm On the Sacral Origin of the Germanic Death Penalties (Stockholm, 1942); *Roberts 211; Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 108, 133, 141; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 556; S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 120; Africa (Wakweli): Bender 43.

Q411.0.1. Q411.0.1. Husband kills returning adulteress. (Cf. Q241.) Italian Novella: Rotunda; Maori: Dixon 80.

Q411.0.1.1. Q411.0.1.1. Adulterer killed. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.0.1.2. Q411.0.1.2. Man (fairy) kills wife‘s lover. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.0.1.3. Q411.0.1.3. Faithless wife (mistress) seized by husband’s (lover‘s) poet, who leaps to death with her in his arms. Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.0.1.4. Q411.0.1.4. Death for repeated adultery. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1369.

Q411.0.2. Q411.0.2. Husband kills wife and paramour. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q411.1. Q411.1. Punishment: winning as wife and then killing. Type 956B; *BP I 373.

Q411.2. Q411.2. Undesired suitor hiding under girl’s bed is killed. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q411.2.1. Q411.2.1. Undesired suitor killed asleep in his tent. Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: Judith and Holofernes.

Q411.3. Q411.3. Death of father (son, etc.) as punishment. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.4. Q411.4. Death as punishment for treachery. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.4.1. Q411.4.1. Man killed at once for treacherously slaying overlord. Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.4.2. Q411.4.2. Woman who disrobes to attract attention of hostile fighter killed. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.5. Q411.5. Hero kills mutilators of girl. Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.6. Q411.6. Death as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q411.7. Q411.7. Death as punishment for ravisher. (Cf. Q244.) Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q411.8. Q411.8. A man in every house in the land killed as punishment for abduction by their king. Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.9. Q411.9. Death as punishment for reproach concerning physical deformity (blemish). (Cf. Q284.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.10. Q411.10. Death as punishment for impudence. (Cf. Q326.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.10.1. Q411.10.1. Man killed because of scornful singing. (Cf. Q391.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q411.11. Q411.11. Death as punishment for desecration of holy places (images, etc.). (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.11.1. Q411.11.1. Desecrating a sanctuary (saint’s house) by murder punished. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.11.2. Q411.11.2. Hanging as punishment for stealing from a church. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.12. Q411.12. Maidens slain in revenge for deaths of young men. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q411.13. Q411.13. Death as punishment for thievery. Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.13.1. Q411.13.1. Charge of theft avenged by assault. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q411.14. Q411.14. Death as punishment for spying on uncanny persons. Irish myth: Cross.

Q411.15. Q411.15. Death as punishment for dropping on emperor’s coat. Icelandic: FSS 125, 168--70, Boberg.

Q412. Q412. Punishment: millstone dropped on guilty person. *Type 720; BP I 412ff., *423; Liebrecht 296; *Fb “mцllesten” II 650; Herrmann Saxo II 568 n. 2, Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer II 277. -- Jewish: Neuman.

Q413. Q413. Punishment: hanging. *DeCock Volkssage 74; *Hdwb. d. Abergl. III 1438ff.; Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 107, Beal XXI 334; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Marquesas: Handy 63.

Q413.0.1. Q413.0.1. Threat of hanging. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q413.1. Q413.1. Hanging as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) *Fb “hжnge” I 731b; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q413.2. Q413.2. Hanging as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Icelandic: *Boberg; German: Grimm No. 4; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q413.3. Q413.3. Hanging as punishment for imposture. (Cf. Q262.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q413.4. Q413.4. Hanging as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q413.5. Q413.5. Hanging as punishment for impudence. (Cf. Q326.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q413.5.1. Q413.5.1. Impudent suitor or his messenger hanged or threatened with hanging. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q413.6. Q413.6. Hanging as punishment for denying pagan gods. (Cf. Q225.2.) Der Heiligen Leben und Leiden 101 (Santa Barbara).

Q413.7. Q413.7. Hanging as punishment for silence about hidden treasure. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q413.8. Q413.8. Hanging as punishment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q413.8.1. Q413.8.1. Hanging by one foot as punishment for treachery. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414. Q414. Punishment: burning alive. **W. Foerster Der Feuertod als Strafe in der altfr. erzдhlenden Dichtung (Halle, 1913); *Fb “brжnde” IV 69ab, “teglovn”; Dickson 74; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 232; Alphabet No. 353; Grimm No. 3 (Type 710).--Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; French Canadian: Barbeau JAFL XXIX 20; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 140, 161; Italian: Basile Pentamerone II No. 2, Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 35 No. 22; S. A. Indian (Huamachuco): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 151; Africa (Luba): DeClerq ZsKS IV 222.

Q414.0.1. Q414.0.1. Burning as punishment for uxoricide. (Cf. Q211.3.) Africa (Fjort): Dennett 54 No. 19.

Q414.0.2. Q414.0.2. Burning as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 229; Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 57 No. 425; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q414.0.3. Q414.0.3. Burning as punishment for incest (incontinence). (Cf. Q242, Q243.) Child II 41--48 passim, 113--25 passim, III 508b, V 292b; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q414.0.3.1. Q414.0.3.1. Burning monastery and monks in it as punishment for incontinence. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 32; Heptameron No. 31.

Q414.0.4. Q414.0.4. Burning as punishment for ravisher. (Cf. Q244.) Malone PMLA XLIII 406.

Q414.0.4.1. Q414.0.4.1. Ravisher’s grave and body miraculously burnt. Scala Celi 111a No. 619; Wright Latin Stories 112.

Q414.0.4.2. Q414.0.4.2. Burning as punishment for abductor. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q414.0.5. Q414.0.5. Burning as punishment for traitor. (Cf. Q261.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “bыcher”; Missouri French: Carriиre; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414.0.5.1. Q414.0.5.1. Burning for traitor: unwittingly suggested by culprit. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414.0.6. Q414.0.6. Burning as punishment for impostor. (Cf. Q262.) Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 106; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Fjort): Dennett 130.

Q414.0.6.1. Q414.0.6.1. Burning as punishment for counterfeiting. (Cf. Q261.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414.0.7. Q414.0.7. Innocent queen burned at stake. *Fb. “brжnde” IV 69b.

Q414.0.8. Q414.0.8. Demons burn heretics at stake. (Cf. Q225.1.) Scala Celi 103b Nos. 555, 556.

Q414.0.9. Q414.0.9. Burning as punishment for betraying the confessional. (Cf. Q224.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414.0.10. Q414.0.10. Burning for witchcraft. Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414.0.11. Q414.0.11. Burning for sodomy. (Cf. Q253.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q414.0.12. Q414.0.12. Burning as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Africa (Bankon): Ittman 100.

Q414.0.12.1. Q414.0.12.1. Woman saved from being burned as punishment for killing impudent suitor. Icelandic: FSS 240, Boberg.

Q414.0.13. Q414.0.13. Burning as punishment for fratricide. (Cf. Q211.9.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q414.1. Q414.1. Punishment: boiling in oil (lead, tar). DeCock Volkssage 80; Child II 312 n. 327, IV 480a, V 53, 56, 230; Icelandic: FSS 243; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q414.1.1. Q414.1.1. Boiling in tar as punishment for impostor. (Cf. Q262.) Africa (Angola): Chatelain 49 version B.

Q414.2. Q414.2. Punishment: imprisonment in white-hot iron house. Irish myth: Cross (cf. also S112.6); Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 101.

Q414.3. Q414.3. Punishment: burning and scattering ashes. Italian: Basile Pentamerone V No. 9.

Q414.3.1. Q414.3.1. Punishment: crushing in rice mill and scattering ashes. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q414.4. Q414.4. Punishment: dancing to death in red-hot shoes. Type 709; *BP I 450ff., *464; *Loomis White Magic 118.

Q414.5. Q414.5. Punishment: king hung between two fires. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q414.6. Q414.6. Woman cast on husband‘s funeral pyre as punishment. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q415. Q415. Punishment: being eaten by animals. (Cf. Q453, Q557.) *DeCock Volkssage 88; Irish: O’Suilleabhain 46, Beal XXI 317.

Q415.0.1. Q415.0.1. Punishment: being eaten by demon. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q415.1. Q415.1. Punishment: being eaten by dogs. Eskimo: Thompson Tales 4, 272 n. 2.

Q415.1.1. Q415.1.1. Punishment: transformation to deer which is devoured by dogs. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 323 (Acteon).

Q415.1.2. Q415.1.2. Punishment: tying man to horses and setting vicious hounds after him. (Cf. Q416, S117.) Scottish: Campbell-McKay No. 25.

Q415.2. Q415.2. Mice devour hard-hearted man. (Hatto and the Mouse Tower.) (Cf. Q291.) *Fb “rotte” III 83a; Veckenstedt (Veckenstedt‘s) Zs. f. Vksk. I (1888--9) 364ff.; **Beheim-Schwartzbach Die Mдusenturmsage von Popiel und Hatto (Posen, 1888); *Wehrhan Die Sage 51; *Liebrecht 1ff.; Jewish: Neuman.

Q415.3. Q415.3. Punishment: man eaten by worms (snake). Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 180; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q415.3.1. Q415.3.1. Cobras placed in boxes and given to cruel parents, so that they are bitten. (Cf. Q285.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q415.4. Q415.4. Punishment: being fed to lions (wild beasts). Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: Neuman.

Q415.5. Q415.5. Punishment: being devoured by tiger. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q415.6. Q415.6. Bears devour the wicked. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q415.7. Q415.7. Wolves kill person for quenching holy fire. (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q415.7.1. Q415.7.1. Wolves and birds eat bodies of slayers of poet. Irish myth: Cross.

Q415.8. Q415.8. Heretic preaching against God’s creation worried to death by fly. (Cf. Q225.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q415.9. Q415.9. Punishment: being eaten by fish. Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 3/1301); Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 504.

Q416. Q416. Punishment: drawing asunder by horses. (Cf. Q469.12.) Child V 157; BP I 306; Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer II 272; DeCock Volkssage 91. -- Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: FSS 42, Boberg; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 126, 143; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 331 n. I (Lycurgus); India: Thompson-Balys.

Q416.0.1. Q416.0.1. Quartering by horses as punishment for breaking betrothal. (Cf. Q252.) Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV 136 No. 93.

Q416.0.2. Q416.0.2. Quartering by horses as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.3.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q416.0.2.1. Q416.0.2.1. Quartering by horses as punishment for uxoricide. (Cf. Q211.3.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q416.0.3. Q416.0.3. Quartering by horses as punishment for impostor. (Cf. Q262.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q416.1. Q416.1. Punishment: trampling (kicking) to death by horses. East Gothic: De la Saussaye 135; Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer II 273; Liebrecht Orient und Occident II 270; G. Kurth Histoire poetique des Merovingiens 420ff. -- Icelandic: *Boberg; Indonesia: Snouck-Hurgronje De Atjehers II 142.

Q416.1.1. Q416.1.1. Adulteress kicked to death by mule as punishment. (Cf. Q241.) *Fischer-Bolte 217.

Q416.2. Q416.2. Punishment: dragging to death by a horse. Cheremis: Sebeok-Nyerges; Lithuanian: Balys Index Nos. 452*f., 481*; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q416.2.1. Q416.2.1. Punishment: drawing at the tails of horses. (Cf. S117.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q416.2.2. Q416.2.2. Punishment: dragging to death tied to horns of a bull. Greek: Grote I 241.

Q416.3. Q416.3. Punishment: trampling by elephants. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q416.3.1. Q416.3.1. Punishment: being gored to death by elephant. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q417. Q417. Punishment: dropping and dashing to pieces. (Cf. Q551.10.) Von Amira Sitzb. bair. Akad. XXXI (3) 136ff.; Irish myth: Cross; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 49 No. 327F*.

Q417.1. Q417.1. Murderess forced to leap from cliff. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q417.2. Q417.2. Traitor thrown into pit so that he sticks to the waist and is then chased out of the country. (Cf. Q261.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q417.3. Q417.3. Bridge to world of dead cut from under wicked person so that he falls into hell. (Cf. F152.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q418. Q418. Punishment by poisoning. (Cf. S111.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q418.1. Q418.1. Murder of faithless wife with poisoned salad. (Cf. Q241.) Heptameron No. 36.

Q418.2. Q418.2. Venomous snake put into the mouth as punishment for murder of newborn children. (Cf. Q211.4.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q421. Q421. Punishment: beheading. DeCock Volkssage 75; *Roberts 211; Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; French Canadian: Sister Marie Ursule; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q421.0.1. Q421.0.1. Beheading as punishment for debt. (Cf. Q271.) *Fb “gjжld” I 448.

Q421.0.2. Q421.0.2. Beheading as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) Nos. 229, 230; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q421.0.3. Q421.0.3. Beheading as punishment for rape. (Cf. Q244.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q421.0.4. Q421.0.4. Beheading as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q421.0.5. Q421.0.5. Beheading as punishment for mutilation. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q421.0.6. Q421.0.6. Beheading as punishment for incest. (Cf. Q242.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q421.0.7. Q421.0.7. Beheading as punishment for seduction. (Cf. Q243.2.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q421.0.8. Q421.0.8. Beheading for persecution of wife. (Cf. S410.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q421.1. Q421.1. Heads on stakes. Punishment by beheading and placing the heads on stakes. *Taylor Romanic Review IX 21ff.; *BP III 368, IV 113; *B. Lewis Classical Mythology and Arthurian Romance 107ff.; Child V 482 s.v. “heads”. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis III 78; Cape Verde Islands: Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 214 No. 73.

Q421.1.1. Q421.1.1. Head cut off and hung on tree outside village. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q421.2. Q421.2. Man beheaded in place where he turned his back on saint. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q421.3. Q421.3. Punishment: cutting throat. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q422. Q422. Punishment: stoning to death. (Cf. Q220.1.1.) Von Amira Sitzb. bair. Akad. XXXI (3) 155ff.; R. Hirzel Abh. sдchs. Ges. der Wiss. Phil.-Hist. Klasse XXVII No. 7. -- Icelandic: Corpus Poeticum Boreale I 344, *Boberg; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q422.0.1. Q422.0.1. Punishment: beating to death. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q423. Q423. Punishment: breaking upon a wheel. Von Amira Sitzb. bair. Akad. XXXI (3) 106ff.; Icelandic: Boberg; Irish myth: Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q424. Q424. Punishment: strangling. (Cf. Q469.5, S113.) *DeCock Volkssage 77; Marquesas: Handy 113, 129.

Q424.0.1. Q424.0.1. Strangling as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q424.1. Q424.1. King strangles falcon when it kills eagle. (Cf. Q211.6.) Kцhler-Bolte I 583; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q424.2. Q424.2. Strangling as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q424.3. Q424.3. Man strangles friar for attempting to seduce his wife. (Cf. Q243.2.1.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q425. Q425. Punishment: suffocating. (Cf. Q274.2.)

Q426. Q426. Wolf cut open and filled with stones as punishment. *Type 333; BP I 37, *40; Spanish: Espinosa III No. 212, Espinosa Jr. Nos. 32--34; Cape Verde Islands: *Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 312 n. 1.

Q426.1. Q426.1. Punishment for murder by fatal enema. (Cf. Q211.4.2.) Africa (Wakweli): Bender 86.

Q427. Q427. Punishment: opening own veins and bleeding to death. (Seneca) Alphabet No. 224.

Q428. Q428. Punishment: drowning. (Cf. Q552.19.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q428.1. Q428.1. Drowning as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q428.2. Q428.2. Magic swine cause robbers to be drowned. (Cf. B183, Q212.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q428.3. Q428.3. Drowning as punishment for disturbing holy person. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q429. Q429. Capital punishment--miscellaneous.

Q429.1. Q429.1. Punishment: culprit eaten by cannibals. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 824.

Q429.2. Q429.2. Death at hands of foreign invaders as punishment. Jewish: Moreno Esdras.

Q429.3. Q429.3. Cutting into pieces as punishment. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q429.4. Q429.4. Punishment: squeezing to death. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q430. Q430. Abridgment of freedom as punishment.

Q430.1. Q430.1. Imposition of tabu as punishment. Irish myth: Cross.

Q431. Q431. Punishment: banishment (exile). *Boje 63; Dickson 78; Gaster Thespis 304; Irish: *Cross, O‘Suilleabhain 88, Beal XXI 328; Icelandic: *Boberg; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 350 n. 1 (Oedipus), Grote I 172; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 38, 143; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 205, 214; S. A. Indian (Tupinamba): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 169.

Q431.0.1. Q431.0.1. Saint prefers to die in exile. Irish myth: Cross.

Q431.1. Q431.1. Voluntary exile as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211, Q431.9.) Greek: Fox 93 (Herakles).

Q431.2. Q431.2. Banishment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q431.2.1. Q431.2.1. Elder brothers banished for treachery. (Cf. K2211, Q261.) Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 49 No. 328A*.

Q431.2.2. Q431.2.2. Treachery punished by banishment to desert isle. (Cf. S145.) Heptameron No. 67.

Q431.2.3. Q431.2.3. King’s foster brothers banished for lawlessness. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q431.3. Q431.3. Banishment because of disobedience. Maiden wants to become nun and not marry. (Cf. Q325.) Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Werner 260.

Q431.4. Q431.4. Banishment till rose grows from table for preventing childbirth. (Cf. F971.2, Q251, T572).) *Type 755.

Q431.5. Q431.5. Banishment for seduction. (Cf. Q243.2.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q431.5.1. Q431.5.1. Banishment for attempted seduction. (Cf. Q243.2.1.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q431.5.2. Q431.5.2. Banishment for abduction of bride (girl). Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q431.5.3. Q431.5.3. Princes banished as punishment for lewd conduct with female subjects. (Cf. Q243.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q431.6. Q431.6. Banishment for rape. (Cf. Q244.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q431.7. Q431.7. Banishment for imposture. (Cf. Q262.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q431.8. Q431.8. Banishment as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Irish myth: Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q431.8.1. Q431.8.1. Banishment as punishment for incest. (Cf. Q242.2.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q431.9. Q431.9. Banishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q431.9.1. Q431.9.1. Banishment for attempted murder. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q431.9.2. Q431.9.2. Exile as punishment for parricide. (Cf. Q211.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q431.10. Q431.10. Banishment for assault on king‘s tax collectors. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q431.11. Q431.11. Banishment as punishment for breach of faith with animals. (Cf. Q263.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q431.12. Q431.12. Banishment as punishment for fault-finding. (Cf. Q312.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q431.13. Q431.13. Banishment for desecration of holy places. (Cf. Q222.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q431.14. Q431.14. Berserks banished because of defeat. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q431.15. Q431.15. Banishment as punishment for robbery. (Cf. Q212.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q431.16. Q431.16. Boy banished for breaking women’s water pots. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q431.17. Q431.17. Banishment for lying. (Cf. Q263.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q431.18. Q431.18. Banishment for association with those of another faith. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q431.19. Q431.19. Banishment for laziness. (Cf. Q321.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q432. Q432. Punishment: ejectment.

Q432.1. Q432.1. Buzzard hatched by hawk ejected for fouling nest. (Cf. Q322.) Herbert III 37ff.; Hervieux IV 276 No. 4; Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 68.

Q432.2. Q432.2. Adulteress ejected into street clad only in her shirt. (Cf. Q241, Q243, Q473.) Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 8; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q433. Q433. Punishment: imprisonment. Icelandic: *Boberg; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 139, 206f.; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q433.1. Q433.1. Imprisonment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Heptameron No. 61; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q433.1.1. Q433.1.1. Adulteress confined in a cage. (Cf. Q241.) Malone PMLA XLIII 415f.

Q433.2. Q433.2. Defeated giants imprisoned in lower world. Gaster Thespis 160; Greek: Fox 8 (Titans), Grote I 8.

Q433.3. Q433.3. Zeus has embassy of dogs imprisoned for fouling his court. (Cf. Q322.) *BP III 555; Dh IV 137ff.

Q433.4. Q433.4. Imprisonment for imposture. (Cf. Q262.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q433.5. Q433.5. Imprisonment for attempted seduction. (Cf. Q243.2.1.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q433.6. Q433.6. Priest imprisoned for incontinence. (Cf. Q243.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q433.7. Q433.7. Imprisonment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q433.8. Q433.8. Imprisonment for gambling. (Cf. Q381.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q433.9. Q433.9. Wicked son confined on island. Irish myth: Cross.

Q433.10. Q433.10. Earl hunting in the king’s forest imprisoned. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q433.11. Q433.11. Undesired suitor‘s messengers imprisoned. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q433.12. Q433.12. Punishment: abridgment of freedom till extravagant boast is confirmed. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q433.13. Q433.13. War prisoners shut up between stones. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q434. Q434. Punishment: fettering.

Q434.1. Q434.1. Adulteress and paramour fettered. (Cf. Q241.) Malone PMLA XLIII 405, 407, 421.

Q434.2. Q434.2. War prisoners fettered. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q434.3. Q434.3. Fettering to oak. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q435. Q435. Magic imprisonment in cleft tree. New Guinea: Dixon 137. Cf. Caliban in Shakespeare’s Tempest and Fradubio in Spenser‘s Faerie Queene Book I.

Q436. Q436. Excommunication from religious association as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q437. Q437. Sale into slavery as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 526.

Q437.1. Q437.1. Criminal’s wife and children sold into slavery. *Chauvin VI 163 No. 327.

Q438. Q438. Punishment: abandonment in forest. (Cf. S143.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q450. Q450. Cruel punishments.

Q450.1. Q450.1. Torture as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q450.1.1. Q450.1.1. Torture as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q451. Q451. Mutilation as punishment. (Cf. S160.) Missouri French: Carriиre; Marquesas: Handy 78, 121.

Q451.0.1. Q451.0.1. Hands and feet cut off as punishment. Icelandic: Snorra Edda Skaldsk XLI, Herrmann Saxo II 571, *Boberg.

Q451.0.2. Q451.0.2. Threat to cut off hand or foot. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q451.0.3. Q451.0.3. Strong girl breaks impudent suitor‘s right hand and left foot. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q451.0.4. Q451.0.4. Hands and feet cut off as punishment for robbery. (Cf. Q212.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.1. Q451.1. Hands cut off as punishment. (Cf. S161.) *Type 706; *BP I 295; **Dдumling Studie ьber den Typus des Mдdchens ohne Hдnde (Mьnchen, 1912); Krappe Zeitschrift fьr Englische Philologie XLIX 361--69; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Latin American: *Knedler Hispanic Review X 314ff.; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q451.1.1. Q451.1.1. Hand cut off as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) *Penzer V 61 n. 1, 143 n., VI 19; *Chauvin VI 80 No. 249; Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q451.1.2. Q451.1.2. Hand cut off for contempt of court. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.1.3. Q451.1.3. Hand cut off for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.1.4. Q451.1.4. Hand cut off (falls off) as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.1.4.1. Q451.1.4.1. Hand cut off as punishment for fornication. (Cf. Q243.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.1.5. Q451.1.5. Arms cut off as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Heptameron No. 48.

Q451.1.6. Q451.1.6. Right hands cut off enemy’s messengers. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q451.1.7. Q451.1.7. Arms cut off as punishment for slandering. (Cf. Q263.) Eskimo (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 207.

Q451.2. Q451.2. Laming as punishment. (Cf. S162.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q451.2.0.1. Q451.2.0.1. Limbs cut off (drop off) as punishment. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.2.0.2. Q451.2.0.2. Boring hole through heel as punishment. Jewish: Neuman.

Q451.2.0.3. Q451.2.0.3. Hamstringing as punishment. Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen I 244.

Q451.2.1. Q451.2.1. Youth lamed by man whose daughter he refuses to marry. (Cf. Q245.) Kцhler-Bolte I 120; *Krappe Herrig‘s Archiv CLVIII 9ff.; *P. Maurus Wielandsage in der Literatur (Mьnchner Beitrдge zur rom u. eng. Philologie XXV (1902)).

Q451.2.2. Q451.2.2. Feet cut off as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Penzer V 143 n.; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q451.2.3. Q451.2.3. Foot cut off as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.2.4. Q451.2.4. Legs cut off as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Heptameron No. 48.

Q451.3. Q451.3. Loss of speech as punishment. *Type 710; *BP I 13ff.; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q451.3.1. Q451.3.1. Dumbness as punishment for hiding children. Fb “stum”.

Q451.3.2. Q451.3.2. Dumbness as punishment for lying. (Cf. Q263.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.3.3. Q451.3.3. Dumbness as punishment for opposition to holy person. (*Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.3.3.1. Q451.3.3.1. Son stricken dumb as punishment for father’s opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q411.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.3.4. Q451.3.4. Dumbness as punishment for blasphemy. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q451.4. Q451.4. Tongue cut off as punishment. DeCock Volkssage 93; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 98 No. 836G*, Espinosa II No. 94; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham; Japanese: Ikeda; Korean: Zong in-Sob 145 No. 64.

Q451.4.1. Q451.4.1. Tongue cut off as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) *Penzer V 61 n. 1, 143 n.

Q451.4.2. Q451.4.2. Tongue cut out as punishment for gossip. (Cf. Q314.) Wienert FFC LVI 39; Halm Aesop No. 416.

Q451.4.3. Q451.4.3. Tongue cut off as punishment for incest. (Cf. Q242.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.4.4. Q451.4.4. Tongue cut off as punishment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.4.5. Q451.4.5. Tongue cut out as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.4.6. Q451.4.6. Tongue cut out as punishment for fault-finding (satire). (Cf. Q312.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.4.7. Q451.4.7. Man pulls out his own tongue in remorse. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q451.4.8. Q451.4.8. Tongue cut off as punishment for alleged adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q451.4.8.1. Q451.4.8.1. Tongue cut (bitten) off as punishment for unfaithfulness to wife. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q451.4.9. Q451.4.9. Hanging by tongue as punishment. Cheremis: Sebeok-Nyerges.

Q451.4.10. Q451.4.10. Punishment: stretching tongue to enormous length. Korean: Zong in-Sob 145 No. 64.

Q451.5. Q451.5. Nose cut off as punishment. Bшdker Exempler 280 No. 24; Irish myth: *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis IV 196.

Q451.5.1. Q451.5.1. Nose cut off as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) *Penzer II 88 n. 1, V 82 n. 1, 123, 156, VI 188 n. 1, IX 76; Saxo Grammaticus (ed. Elton) 71; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q451.5.1.1. Q451.5.1.1. Mistress‘s nose cut off as punishment for faithlessness. Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q451.5.2. Q451.5.2. Nose cut off as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Penzer II 60ff.

Q451.5.3. Q451.5.3. Nose of falsely accusing bishop bitten off. (Cf. Q263.) Dickson 46.

Q451.5.4. Q451.5.4. Nose cut off as punishment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.6. Q451.6. Ears cut off as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis IV 196.

Q451.6.0.1. Q451.6.0.1. Girl (fairy) bites off ear of ravisher. (Cf. F304.4.1, Q244.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.6.1. Q451.6.1. Ears cut off as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) *Penzer V 82 n. 1, 156; Africa (Fang): Einstein 53, Trilles 168.

Q451.6.2. Q451.6.2. Ear cut off as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Nouvelles Rйcrйations No. 56.

Q451.7. Q451.7. Blinding as punishment. *Fb “blind” IV 45b, “шje” III 1165a; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 322; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 137; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 367 n. 1; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q451.7.0.1. Q451.7.0.1. Loss of one eye as punishment. Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 477a n. 5; Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q451.7.0.2. Q451.7.0.2. Miraculous blindness as punishment. (Cf. Q559.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.7.0.2.1. Q451.7.0.2.1. Miraculous blindness as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227, Q571.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.7.0.2.2. Q451.7.0.2.2. Miraculous blindness as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) *Loomis White Magic 98; Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.7.0.2.3. Q451.7.0.2.3. Miraculous blindness as punishment for disobedience. (Cf. Q325.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.7.0.2.4. Q451.7.0.2.4. Miraculous blindness as punishment for criminal intent. (Cf. Q210.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q451.7.0.2.5. Q451.7.0.2.5. Miraculous blindness as punishment for spying (on druids, fairies, witches, etc.). Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.7.1. Q451.7.1. Blinding as punishment for perjury. (Cf. Q263.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 493; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q451.7.2. Q451.7.2. Blinding as punishment for ravisher. (Cf. Q244.) Herbert III 206; Oesterley No. 50.

Q451.7.2.1. Q451.7.2.1. Blinding (of father) as punishment for ravisher. (Cf. Q411.3.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q451.7.2.2. Q451.7.2.2. Blinding as punishment for attempt to violate girl (queen). Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q451.7.3. Q451.7.3. Blinding as punishment for incest. (Cf. Q242.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.7.4. Q451.7.4. Blinding as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q451.7.5. Q451.7.5. Wicked son blinded. Irish myth: Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q451.8. Q451.8. Punishment: thong of leather cut from back. DeCock Studien 9f.; Cosquin Contes indiens 179; Fb “rem” III 39a; Norwegian: R. Berge Eventyr II 49, 66, 71; Russian: Ralston Russian Folk Tales 146.

Q451.9. Q451.9. Punishment: woman‘s breasts cut off. Zupitza Zs. f. Vksk. XI 91; Child Nos. 5, 80, 81; Scotch: Campbell Tales I lxxxix--xc. See also Peele’s “King Edward the First”.

Q451.9.1. Q451.9.1. Punishment: woman suspended by her breasts. Jewish: Neuman.

Q451.10. Q451.10. Punishment: genitalia cut off. Liebrecht 94ff.; DeCock Volkssage 86; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q451.10.1. Q451.10.1. Punishment: castration. (Cf. K2111.3.) Herrmann Saxo II 354.

Q451.11. Q451.11. Piecemeal mutilation as punishment. Marquesas: Handy 78; Tonga: Gifford 67.

Q451.11.1. Q451.11.1. Deception punished by piecemeal mutilation. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q451.12. Q451.12. Lips sewed together as punishment for slander. (Cf. Q263.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q451.13. Q451.13. Punishment: head split into many pieces. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q451.14. Q451.14. Adulteress‘s pregnant belly pierced with pounder. (Cf. Q241.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q452. Q452. Punishment: snake sucks woman’s breasts. Herbert III 9; *Klapper Erzдhlungen des Mittelalters 175ff., 372f.; Oesterley 683f.; Herrtage EETS (ES) XXXIII 275ff.

Q453. Q453. Punishment: being bitten by animal. (Cf. Q415.)

Q453.1. Q453.1. Punishment: being bitten by ants. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q453.2. Q453.2. Punishment: being bitten by scorpion. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q455. Q455. Walling up as a punishment. (Cf. S125.) *Type 652; BP II 121ff., *124; Fb “indmure” II 24; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 110, 140f.; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 2; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q455.1. Q455.1. Walling up as punishment for murder of children. (Cf. Q211.4.) *Type 652; BP II 121ff.; Fb “indmure”.

Q455.2. Q455.2. Walling up as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.)

Q455.2.1. Q455.2.1. Adulteress walled up with corpse of paramour. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q455.2.1.1. Q455.2.1.1. Adulteress confined in room containing the corpse of her paramour. She becomes ill and dies. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q456. Q456. Burial alive as punishment. (Cf. S123.) *Mьllenhoff Deutsche Alterthumskunde (ed. Roediger, Berlin, 1920) IV 244ff.; **Feilberg “Levende Begravet” (Еrbog for dansk Kulturhistorie [1892] pp. 1--60); DeCock Volkssage 83.--Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Greek: Aeschylus Prometheus Bound 366, 1016; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q456.0.1. Q456.0.1. Burial alive as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) *Schoepperle II 420 n. 1; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q456.0.2. Q456.0.2. Burial alive as punishment for swindling. (Cf. Q274.) Alphabet No. 755.

Q456.0.3. Q456.0.3. Burial alive as punishment for disobedience to king. (Cf. Q325.) Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 373 n. 2 (Antigone).

Q456.1. Q456.1. Punishment: burial alive up to the breast (neck). BP I 432; Kцhler-Bolte I 571; Cowell Jataka I 130; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 597.

Q456.1.1. Q456.1.1. Cast-forth wife buried up to the waist for seven years and despitefully used. Wesselski Mдrchen 174 No. 64.

Q456.2. Q456.2. Burial alive for uncharitableness. (Cf. Q286.2.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q457. Q457. Flaying alive as punishment. Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer II 291; DeCock Volkssage 85f.; Fb “menneskehud” II 579; Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 43, Beal XXI 316; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 309 No. 18.

Q457.1. Q457.1. Flaying alive as punishment for contesting with a god. Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 30 n. 1 (Apollo and Marsyas).

Q457.2. Q457.2. Devil flays impious person. (Cf. G303, Q220.) Finnish: Aarne FFC XXXIII 42 No. 50**; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 12 No. 108.

Q457.3. Q457.3. Flaying alive as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q457.4. Q457.4. Flaying alive as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q458. Q458. Flogging as punishment. *Roberts 212; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 109, 164f.; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q458.0.1. Q458.0.1. Flogging as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Malone PMLA XLIII 410.

Q458.0.2. Q458.0.2. Flogging as punishment for disobedience to rulers. (Cf. Q325.) Alphabet No. 441; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 142.

Q458.0.3. Q458.0.3. Flogging as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q458.0.4. Q458.0.4. Flogging as punishment for imposture. (Cf. Q262.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q458.0.5. Q458.0.5. Flogging as punishment for reviling church. (Cf. Q225.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q458.0.6. Q458.0.6. Flogging as punishment for desire to commit adultery. (Cf. Q241.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q458.1. Q458.1. Daily beatings as punishment. Chauvin V 266 No. 154 and frequently elsewhere in Chauvin.

Q458.2. Q458.2. Flogging to death as punishment. (Cf. Q410, S122.) Africa (Fang): Trilles 270.

Q458.2.1. Q458.2.1. Brother flogs unchaste sister to death. (Cf. Q243.) Child II 102.

Q458.2.2. Q458.2.2. Flogging to death as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Fb “piske” II 834.

Q458.2.3. Q458.2.3. Flogging to death as punishment for seduction. (Cf. Q243.2.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q461. Q461. Impalement as punishment. Chauvin V 3 No. 2; Taylor Romanic Review IX 21ff.; India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Penzer I 111, Meyer Hindu Tales 226.

Q461.1. Q461.1. Impalement as punishment for faithlessness. Enemy chief has the faithless widow of his victim impaled. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q461.2. Q461.2. Bodies from which limbs have been cut hung on stakes as punishment. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q461.3. Q461.3. Impaling as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q462. Q462. Crucifixion as punishment. (Cf. Q522.1.) Irish myth: Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; Hindu: Tawney I 147, 396.

Q462.1. Q462.1. Punishment: nailing to pillar. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q462.2. Q462.2. Punishment by hanging up by the feet. Eskimo (Smith Sound): Kroeber JAFL XII 179.

Q463. Q463. Spiked-cask punishment. Rolling down hill in a cask with spikes on inside. DeCock Volkssage 87; BP I 108; Sйbillot France I 302, II 90, 271, IV 293ff.; Fb “spigertшnde”; Child II 343, IV 30 n. 32, V 48; *Page JAFL LIX 20ff.; Italian: Basile Pentamerone V No. 8; Icelandic: Boberg.

Q464. Q464. Covering with honey and exposing to flies. DeCock Studien 11ff.; Boccaccio Decameron II No. 9; *Gaster Beitrдge zur vgl. Sagen- und Mдrchenkunde 21; Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer (1828) 701; Icelandic: Heinzel Beschreibung der islдndischen Saga 162, Boberg; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “supplice”; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q465. Q465. Throwing into a pit as punishment. Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q465.1. Q465.1. Throwing into pit of snakes as punishment. *Type 403; BP I 99ff.; Krappe “The Snake Tower” Scandinavian Studies XVI (1940) 22--33.-- Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q465.2. Q465.2. Prisoners put into pit filled with corpses in order to starve. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q465.3. Q465.3. Punishment: pushing into well. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q465.4. Q465.4. Punishment: throwing into water-filled lime pit. Jewish: Neuman.

Q466. Q466. Embarkation in leaky vessel as punishment. *Type 612; BP I 126, *127.

Q466.0.1. Q466.0.1. Embarkation in rudderless boat as punishment. Icelandic: Herrmann Saxo II 650.

Q466.0.2. Q466.0.2. Punishment: setting adrift in boat. Irish myth: Cross.

Q466.1. Q466.1. Husband substitutes leaky vessel so that his wife and paramour are drowned. (Cf. Q241.) *Fischer-Bolte 131.

Q466.2. Q466.2. Punishment: abandonment on cliff that is submerged at high tide. Icelandic: Boberg; Maurer Bekehrung des norwegischen Stammes I 301 and n. 8.

Q467. Q467. Punishment by drowning. (Cf. Q552.19.) India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham.

Q467.1. Q467.1. Casting into water in sack (barrel) as punishment. (Cf. Q474, S142.) H. Goldsmith Zs. f. vgl. Rechtswissenschaft LXI--LXII; Fb “sжk” III 720b, “tшnde” III 934b; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 6.

Q467.2. Q467.2. Thief cast into water in a sack containing a cock, a snake, and a monkey. He had stolen a sacred statue of gold. (Cf. Q212, Q220.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q467.3. Q467.3. Punishment: drowning in swamp. (Cf. Q474.) Grimm Rechtsalterthьmer II 276ff.; Icelandic: *Boberg.

Q467.3.1. Q467.3.1. Punishment: sea-spell chanted by druidess causes rival to drown. Irish myth: Cross.

Q467.4. Q467.4. Man thrown into waterfall as punishment for alleged violating of princess. (Cf. Q244.) Icelandic: FSS 110, Boberg.

Q467.5. Q467.5. Marooning as punishment. Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 499f.; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G 13/346).

Q469. Q469. Other cruel punishments.

Q469.1. Q469.1. Adulteress caused to fall down stairs from which steps have been removed. (Cf. Q241.) *Fischer-Bolte 217.

Q469.2. Q469.2. Punishment: climbing red-hot rod. (Cf. S112.2.) Jamaica: Beckwith MAFLS XVII 75 No. 68.

Q469.3. Q469.3. Punishment: grinding up in a mill. Liebrecht 258f.; Fb “male” II 535a; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q469.4. Q469.4. Punishment: millstone hung around neck. Woman has had desire to kill frog. (Cf. Q211.8.) Tobler 28.

Q469.5. Q469.5. Punishment: choking with smoke. This given a lawyer who has “sold smoke”, i.e., idle words. BP III 495 n.; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 786; Scala Celi 7b No. 48.

Q469.6. Q469.6. Heart and liver of murderer torn out. (Cf. Q211.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Chinese: Werner 339.

Q469.6.0.1. Q469.6.0.1. Heart of murderer cut out. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q469.6.1. Q469.6.1. Heart and liver of son to be torn out. (Cf. S194.) French Canadian: Sister Marie Ursule.

Q469.7. Q469.7. Punishment: twisting entrails from body. Fb III 776a; Mannhardt Wald- und Feldkulte I 28; Heinzel Beschreibung der islдndischen Saga 162.

Q469.7.1. Q469.7.1. Man fettered with the entrails of his own sons as punishment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 146 (Loki).

Q469.8. Q469.8. Punishment: sawing in twain. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q469.9. Q469.9. Punishment: boring hot irons through ears. (Cf. S112.2.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q469.9.1. Q469.9.1. Punishment: tearing off flesh with hot pincers. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q469.9.2. Q469.9.2. Punishment: piercing with needles. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q469.10. Q469.10. Scalding as punishment.

Q469.10.1. Q469.10.1. Scalding as punishment for attempted seduction. (Cf. Q243.2.1.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q469.10.2. Q469.10.2. Scalding as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q469.10.3. Q469.10.3. Scalding as punishment for insult. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q469.11. Q469.11. Baby son hurled into battle as punishment for desertion of fairy mistress. (Cf. Q247, Q411.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q469.12. Q469.12. Murderer torn limb from limb. (Cf. Q211, Q416.) Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Jewish: Neuman.

Q469.13. Q469.13. Hands in cleft log as punishment. (Cf. K1111, Q435.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q470. Q470. Humiliating punishments. Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q471. Q471. Spitting in face as punishment. Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 138; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q471.1. Q471.1. Persecuted queen meanly clothed and set where all are commanded to spit on her. Kцhler-Bolte I 571.

Q471.2. Q471.2. Beggar avenges self on queen who spits at him by disguising as prince and spitting in her face. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q472. Q472. Branding as punishment. (Cf. H55.) BP III 114 n. 1; Cosquin Йtudes 428ff.; *Fischer-Bolte 215; Child II 240ff., 513a, III 514, IV 476, V225b; Icelandic: *Boberg; Spanish: Espinosa III No. 192; India: *Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Meyer Hindu Tales 110.

Q473. Q473. Punishment: disgraceful journey through streets. (Cf. Q432.2.)

Q473.0.1. Q473.0.1. Insolvent debtor drawn through streets. (Cf. Q271.) Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “dйbiteur”.

Q473.0.2. Q473.0.2. Corpse of adulteress drawn through streets. (Cf. Q241.) Icelandic: Boberg.

Q473.1. Q473.1. Punishment: riding through street on bull.

Q473.1.1. Q473.1.1. Adulteress ridden through street on bull. (Cf. Q241.) *Wesselski Hodscha Nasreddin II 185 No. 349.

Q473.2. Q473.2. Punishment: tying to horse‘s tail. Fb “hest” IV 212a; Icelandic: Boberg.

Q473.2.1. Q473.2.1. Wife’s paramour tied to horse‘s tail and conducted through streets. (Cf. Q241.) Malone PMLA XLIII 413.

Q473.3. Q473.3. Seducer, who had disguised as woman, is led naked through streets. (Cf. Q243.2.) Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 45; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q473.4. Q473.4. Importunate lover put asleep in street. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q473.5. Q473.5. Punishment: sending out of town on donkeys. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q473.5.1. Q473.5.1. Punishment: shaving head and covering with tar and driving forth on back of donkey to sound of drum. Stranger thinks he is being honored. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q473.5.2. Q473.5.2. Riding backwards on donkey as punishment. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q473.6. Q473.6. Punishment: princess to display self on roof. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q474. Q474. “Cucking-stool” as punishment. (Cf. Q467.3, Q467.1.) Victim is suspended in a basket over filth and thrown in. *Spargo Virgil the Necromancer (Cambridge, Mass., 1934) 147ff.; *J. Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer (ed. Hensler u. Hьbner, Leipzig, 1899) II 162, 363ff.

Q475. Q475. Tar and feathers as punishment. (Cf. K31.1, K216.2.) *Fb “tjжre” III 811a, “fjer” I 301; Icelandic: *Boberg; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q475.1. Q475.1. Tar and feathers as punishment for vanity. Type 833*.

Q475.2. Q475.2. Shower of pitch as punishment. Roberts 208.

Q476. Q476. Exposing mistress‘s person (excepting face) to her husband (paramour’s friends). Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q478. Q478. Frightful meal as punishment. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 597.

Q478.1. Q478.1. The Eaten Heart. Adulteress is caused unwittingly to eat her lover‘s heart. (Sometimes other parts of his body.) (Cf. Q241.) **Matzke MLN XXVI 1; **K. Nyrop Sangerens Hjжrte (Kшbenhavn, 1908); *Child V 482 s.v. “heart”; Clouston Tales II 187ff.; *v. d. Hagen I cxvi; DeCock Volkssage 94ff.; *Hibbard 253ff.; Boccaccio Decameron IV Nos. 1, 9 (Lee 116, 143); Schofield PMLA XV 123; Malone PMLA XLIII 413, 430; Numes “A lenda de coraзao comido” Revista Lusitana XXVIII 5--15.--Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys; Marquesas: Handy 104; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 136; Eskimo (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 223, (Greenland): Rasmussen III 241; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 344 n. 241; Cape Verde Islands: *Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 140 n. 1.

Q478.1.1. Q478.1.1. Man sends his daughter the heart of her lover. She pours poison over it and drinks the potion. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q478.1.2. Q478.1.2. Adulteress made to drink from paramour’s skull. (Cf. Q241, Q491.5.) Heptameron No. 32.

Q478.1.2.1. Q478.1.2.1. Adulteress forced to eat out of lover‘s skull. Irish myth: Cross.

Q478.1.3. Q478.1.3. Adulteress punished by having skeleton of her former paramour hang in her room. Heptameron No. 32.

Q478.1.4. Q478.1.4. Adulteress forced to have lover’s head before her at meals. Irish myth: Cross.

Q478.2. Q478.2. Adulteress compelled to eat with dog. (Cf. Q241, Q478.) *Chauvin VIII 162 No. 170; Malone PMLA XLIII 430; Gibb History of the Forty Vezirs 331ff.; Irish myth: Cross.

Q478.3. Q478.3. Adulteress compelled to eat a dog‘s leavings. (Cf. Q241, Q523.3.) Malone PMLA XLIII 405--430 passim.

Q478.4. Q478.4. Punishment: using fat rendered from daughter’s mutilated corpse to cook with and to light candles. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q478.5. Q478.5. Punishment: eating ashes instead of food. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q478.5.1. Q478.5.1. Punishment: eating ashes (coal) mixed with food. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q481. Q481. Princess (queen) compelled to keep an inn. (Cf. Q523.5.) *Type 304; BP II 503; Fb “kro” II 303.

Q482. Q482. Punishment: noble person must do menial service. (Cf. A181, H465.) Irish: *Cross, Beal XXI 319f., O‘Suilleabhain 53; Missouri French: Carriиre; Greek: Grote I 54; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (z-G. 13/48, z-G. 3/1386).

Q482.1. Q482.1. Princess serves as menial. *Type 425; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q482.1.1. Q482.1.1. Second wife (slave) must serve as menial. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q482.2. Q482.2. Queen placed in kitchen and abused by butcher. Irish myth: Cross. Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 101.

Q482.2.1. Q482.2.1. Queen forced to do menial service rescued by son. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q482.2.2. Q482.2.2. Queen ordered to go and live in woodcutter’s house as servant. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q482.3. Q482.3. Nobleman after death must serve as menial. *Herbert III 283ff.

Q482.4. Q482.4. Cast-forth wife must sit at horse-block of palace and tell story to each newcomer and offer to carry him inside. Irish myth: *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 94.

Q482.5. Q482.5. Queen made to scare crows away in fields. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q482.6. Q482.6. Punishment: man must do women‘s work. Jewish: Neuman.

Q483. Q483. Princess must sell goods on market as punishment. *Type 304, 900; BP I 443ff., II 505; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q483.1. Q483.1. Condemned queen exposed in leather on market place. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q484. Q484. Husband fondles second wife in presence of first as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Malone PMLA XLIII 423.

Q485. Q485. Noble person must live in hovel.

Q485.1. Q485.1. Princess married to lowly hero must live in slave quarters. Africa (Kordofan): Frobenius Atlantis IV 216ff. No. 19.

Q486. Q486. Criminal’s property destroyed as punishment. Jewish: Neuman.

Q486.1. Q486.1. Criminal‘s house burned down. *Chauvin VI 163 No. 327; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q486.1.1. Q486.1.1. Sinful city burnt as punishment. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q488), Neuman.

Q487. Q487. Adulteress forced to wear symbolic dress. Husband makes her dress in coarse cloth except for her undefiled parts which are covered with gold brocade. (Cf. Q241.) Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 49; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q488. Q488. Cutting hair as punishment.

Q488.1. Q488.1. Lying goat punished by being half-shorn. (Cf. Q263, K1151.) *Type 212; *BP I 346ff.

Q488.2. Q488.2. Head shaved as punishment. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q491. Q491. Indignity to corpse as punishment. (Cf. Q271.1.) Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q491.1. Q491.1. Disgraceful burial as punishment. Jewish: Neuman.

Q491.1.1. Q491.1.1. Swindler buried on dungheap. (Cf. Q274.) Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 143 No. 1720.

Q491.1.2. Q491.1.2. Burial in deserted barn as punishment for desecration of holy places. (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q491.2. Q491.2. Debtor’s corpse flogged. (Cf. Q271.) *Fb “gjжld” I 448.

Q491.3. Q491.3. Devil beats wicked man‘s corpse. Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV 124 No. 50.

Q491.4. Q491.4. Toads and snakes devour corpse of rich man in his grave. Scala Celi 74b No. 426; Herbert III 99 No. 65, 666 No. 261; Irish: Beal XXI 327, O’Suilleabhain 74.

Q491.5. Q491.5. Skull used as drinking cup. (Cf. Q478.1.2.) DeCock Volkssage 96ff.; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q491.6. Q491.6. Corpse of murderer mutilated. (Cf. Q211.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Greek: Grote I 275, 278.

Q491.6.1. Q491.6.1. Murderer’s corpse cut into pieces. Irish myth: Cross.

Q491.7. Q491.7. Punishment: throwing dead body into river. Africa (Fang): Trilles 270.

Q492. Q492. Woman must relight magic fires as punishment. Magician in revenge for ill-treatment causes the lights of the city to go out. They can be relighted only from the naked body of the woman in the public square. None can be relighted until all have applied their torches. Spargo Virgil the Necromancer (Cambridge, Mass., 1934) 199ff.; *Oertel Studien zur vgl. Literaturgeschichte VIII 113; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q493. Q493. Punishment: being saddled and ridden as horse. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q493.1. Q493.1. Adulteress transformed to mare and stirruped. (Cf. Q241.) *Penzer VI 8.

Q494. Q494. Loss of social position as punishment. Jewish: Neuman.

Q494.1. Q494.1. Line of kingship taken from king who defies saint. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

Q494.1.1. Q494.1.1. Uncharitable king loses power. (Cf. Q286.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q494.2. Q494.2. Removal from priesthood as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q495. Q495. Punishment: unseemly exposure of body. Jewish: Neuman.

Q495.1. Q495.1. Lazy wife taken naked in bundle of straw to a wedding. (Cf. Q321.) Type 902*; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 902*; Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV No. 902*; Russian: Andrejev No. 902*; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q497. Q497. Beard shaved as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211, P672.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q497.1. Q497.1. Moustache pulled out as punishment. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q499. Q499. Other humiliating punishments. Irish myth: Cross.

Q499.1. Q499.1. Humiliating kiss as punishment.

Q499.1.1. Q499.1.1. Humiliation through kissing a leper as punishment. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q499.2. Q499.2. Humiliating death as punishment. (Cf. Q411.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q499.2.1. Q499.2.1. Humiliating death as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q499.2.2. Q499.2.2. Humiliating death as punishment for taking concubine. (Cf. Q243.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q499.3. Q499.3. Sacrament refused as punishment for desecration of holy place. (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q499.4. Q499.4. Satirizing as punishment for refusal to grant request. (Cf. Q287.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q499.4.1. Q499.4.1. Satirizing as punishment for breaking treaty. Irish myth: Cross.

Q499.5. Q499.5. Debtor clerics forbidden churchly offices. (Cf. Q271.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q499.6. Q499.6. Penance for three years and a half for eating horseflesh. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q499.7. Q499.7. Humiliating marriage as punishment. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q499.8. Q499.8. Humiliating penance: king to rub nose five times on red hot griddle. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q500. Q500. Tedious punishments.

Q501. Q501. Unremitting torture as punishment.

Q501.1. Q501.1. Punishment of Sisyphus. Must keep rolling a great stone up hill. It continually falls down. Reinach Revue Archйologique 1903 (4) Series I 154ff.; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 78 n. 3.

Q501.2. Q501.2. Punishment of Tantalus. Stands in a pool that ever recedes from his thirsty lips; branches of fruit spring away from him; stone over his head continually threatens to fall. Reinach Revue Archйologique 1903 (4) series I 154ff.; *Frazer Pausanias V 392; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus II 154 n. 2; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q501.2.1. Q501.2.1. When hungry man tries to gather fruit it flies out of his reach. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q501.2.2. Q501.2.2. Punishment: delicious food always fills with maggots just as man is about to eat it. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q501.3. Q501.3. Punishment of Loki. A serpent above him continually drops venom in his face. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q501.4. Q501.4. Punishment of Prometheus. Chained to a mountain with eagle preying on his vitals, which are restored nightly. (Punishment for theft of fire.) Greek: *W. Schmid Untersuchungen zum gefesselten Prometheus (Stuttgart, 1929), Fox 13, *Frazer Apollodorus I 228 n. 2; Jewish: Neuman.

Q501.5. Q501.5. Punishment of Ixion. Lashed to a wheel which revolves continually. Greek: Fox 144, *Frazer Apollodorus II 148 n. 1.

Q501.6. Q501.6. Punishment of Io. Transformed to cow with gadfly ceaselessly pursuing. Greek: Fox 29.

Q501.7. Q501.7. Unremittent thirst as punishment. Irish myth: Cross.

Q501.7.1. Q501.7.1. Salt food without drink as punishment for man who accepts Christianity. (Cf. Q232.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q501.8. Q501.8. Ceaseless humming (singing) as punishment for immoderate request. (Cf. Q338.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q501.9. Q501.9. Spirit in hell must bathe people endlessly. (Cf. Q578.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q502. Q502. Wandering as a punishment.

Q502.1. Q502.1. The Wandering Jew. Ceaseless wandering with inability to die as punishment for blasphemy. (Cf. Q221.3.) Type 754**; **L. Neubaur Die Sage vom Ewigen Jude@2 (Leipzig, 1893); **Zirus Ahasverus, der Ewige Jude (Stoff- und Motivgeschichte der deutschen Literatur No. 6 [Berlin, 1930]); Gielen de Wandelende Jood (Amsterdam, 1931); *K. Nyrop Den evige Jшde (Kшbenhavn, 1907); **Neubaur Zs. f. Vksk. XXII 33, Zentralblatt fьr Bibliothekswesen XXVIII 495ff.; *Dьbe Zs. F. Vksk. XVII 143; *Bolte ibid. XIX 308; G. Paris. Lйgendes du moyen вge@2 (1904) 149ff.; *Fb “Jerusalems skomager” II 40, IV 246a; *Wehrhan 50; Taylor MLN XXXIII 394ff.; Anderson Journal of English and Germanic Philology XLVI 367--82; Braddy California Folklore Quarterly IV 82f.; Bagatti Franciscan Studies IX 1--9.--Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 105 No. 933; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 778*; Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV No. 754*.

Q502.2. Q502.2. Punishment: wandering till iron shoes are worn out. *Types 400, 425; *BP II 272; Missouri French: Carriиre; Italian: Basile Pentamerone V No. 4.

Q502.3. Q502.3. Tribe’s long wandering in wilderness as punishment. Jewish: Neuman.

Q503. Q503. Wandering after death as punishment.

Q503.1. Q503.1. Skull of suicide must roll in dust until it has saved a life. Man uses the skull to kill an owl that was about to kill a rabbit; thus after 777 years of rolling it has saved a life and is freed. (Cf. Q211.5.) Kцhler-Bolte I 406.

Q511. Q511. Punishment: carrying corpse of murdered man. (Cf. Q211.) RTP II 267, VIII 586; FL IX 375ff. No. 3; Zs. f. цsterreichische Volkskunde VII 197; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q511.1. Q511.1. Punishment: carrying corpse of murdered man until stone as long as murdered man is found. This is to be put on the grave. Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 72, Cross.

Q511.2. Q511.2. Punishment: carrying corpse of murdered man until another can be induced to take it. Africa (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 66 No. 9.

Q512. Q512. Punishment: performing impossible task. (Cf. H1010.)

Q512.0.1. Q512.0.1. Performing impossible task as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q512.1. Q512.1. Punishment: filling leaky vessels with water from a bottomless jar. (Cf. H1023.2.) Greek: Fox 31.

Q512.2. Q512.2. Punishment: binding together sand and string. (Cf. H1021.1.) Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 304 No. 24.

Q512.3. Q512.3. Punishment: ridding country of pests. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q520. Q520. Penances. *Types 756ABC; *BP III 463; **Andrejev FFC LIV, LXIX 126ff., 234ff.; *Toldo II 87; Irish: Beal XXI 316, *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q520.0.1. Q520.0.1. Substitutions for penances. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q520.1. Q520.1. Murderer does penance. (Cf. Q171.1.1, Q211.) *Types 756BC; **Andrejev FFC LIV, LXIX 85, 118ff., 238ff.; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q520.2. Q520.2. Robber does penance. (Cf. Q212.) *Types 756B; **Andrejev FFC LXIX 81, 118ff., 236ff; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q520.3. Q520.3. Life-long penance for brother-sister marriage. *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XXVIII 75.

Q520.4. Q520.4. King who loved to give death sentence accepts penance of always postponing sentence until thirty days period of examination has passed. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q520.5. Q520.5. Penance in wilderness as punishment for men who left holy orders to marry. (Cf. Q226.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q520.6. Q520.6. Warrior retires to a cloister which he later defends against robbers. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q521. Q521. Tedious penances. (Cf. H1110, Q500.)

Q521.1. Q521.1. Doing penance till green leaves grow on a dry branch. *Types 756ABC; *BP III 463; **Andrejev FFC LIV 34, LXIX 126, 129ff., 241ff.; Irish: O’Suilleabhain 49; Spanish: Espinosa II Nos. 79f., Espinosa Jr. No. 186; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 143.

Q521.1.1. Q521.1.1. Penance: crawling on knees and watering a dry staff until it blooms. Types 756BC; **Andrejev FFC LIV 34, LXIX 132; *BP III 471 n. 1; Scala Celi 136a No. 755; Alphabet No. 568.

Q521.1.2. Q521.1.2. Penance: carrying water in mouth from a distance and watering dry staff until it blooms. *Types 756BC; **Andrejev FFC LIV 34, LXIX 133; *BP III 471 n. 1.

Q521.2. Q521.2. Penance: carrying bag of stones (one for each murder) on the back until it falls off. (Cf. Q211.) *Type 756C; *Andrejev FFC LIV 35.

Q521.3. Q521.3. Penance: carrying iron hoop on head until it falls off. *Types 756C; *Andrejev FFC LIV 35.

Q521.4. Q521.4. Penance: pasturing black sheep until they become white. *Types 756C; *Andrejev FFC LIV 35.

Q521.5. Q521.5. Penance: ferryman setting people over a stream until relieved by another. *Types 460, 461; *Aarne FFC XXIII 138.

Q521.6. Q521.6. Penance: holding midnight mass until someone will make responses. *Sйbillot RTP X 584, XIII 179, XV 621; Ireland: Baughman, O’Suilleabhain 27, Beal XXI 308; Spanish: Espinosa II Nos. 70f.

Q521.7. Q521.7. Penance to be done until seven spires of Benares are reduced to powder and rebuilt. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q522. Q522. Self-torture as penance. *Andrejev FFC LXIX 127, 156.

Q522.1. Q522.1. Self-crucifixion as penance. (Cf. Q462.) *Andrejev FFC LXIX 156f.

Q522.2. Q522.2. Penance: killing oneself with wooden knife. *Andrejev FFC LXIX 156.

Q522.3. Q522.3. Penance: creeping naked through thorns. *Type 756B; *Andrejev FFC LXIX 127; Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 202a; Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 44, Beal XXI 316; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q522.4. Q522.4. Penance: pilgrimage with hands and loins weighted with iron. Child II 128.

Q522.5. Q522.5. Penance: iron band forged round a man’s waist. Child I 172.

Q522.6. Q522.6. Penance: hanging for a thousand years head downward over a fire of chaff. Hindu: Keith 168.

Q522.7. Q522.7. Penance: wearing friar‘s cord about bare skin. Heptameron No. 41.

Q522.8. Q522.8. Penance: man wears huge serpent coiled around him in lieu of clothing. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q523. Q523. Humiliating penances. (Cf. Q470.)

Q523.1. Q523.1. Penance: crawling to Rome on knees. *Andrejev FFC LXIX 127.

Q523.1.1. Q523.1.1. Penance: crawling to grave on knees. Irish: O’Suilleabhain 48.

Q523.2. Q523.2. Penance: walking on all-fours like beast. Herbert III 131, 339, 465, 571; *Williams 10; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q523.3. Q523.3. Penance: eating food offered to dogs. *Dickson 257 n. 80; English: Wells 136 (Sir Gowther); Irish: Beal XXI 330; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 86 No. 756B.

Q523.4. Q523.4. Penance: living under stairs as mendicant. *Dickson 255 n. 77; Alphabet No. 600 (Alexius).

Q523.5. Q523.5. Penance: planting garden and offering free hospitality to all. (Cf. Q481.) *Type 756C; *Andrejev FFC LIV.

Q523.6. Q523.6. Penance: slain cats, dogs, etc. to be hung up and covered with grain by man who has killed them. Kцhler-Bolte I 261.

Q523.7. Q523.7. Penance: seven years‘ service for seven days’ neglect of religious duty. (Cf. Q223.) Jewish: bin Gorion Born Judas@2 I 179f., 374.

Q523.8. Q523.8. Penance: performing all services asked for by anyone. Klapper Erzдhlungen des Mittelalters 112 No. 101.

Q523.9. Q523.9. Penance: king to take off crown and lick spittle from ground. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q523.10. Q523.10. Penance: fasting in sackcloth and ashes. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q524. Q524. Fearful penances. Irish myth: Cross.

Q524.1. Q524.1. Penance: spending lonely night in cave. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q524.2. Q524.2. Penance: lying the first night with every corpse brought to certain church. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q525. Q525. Dangerous penances. Irish myth: Cross.

Q525.1. Q525.1. Penance: staying on rock in dashing sea. Irish myth: Cross.

Q526. Q526. Pilgrimage as penance. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q527. Q527. Penance: inviting one Brahmin for dinner every Wednesday. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q535. Q535. Negative penances. Irish myth: Cross.

Q535.1. Q535.1. Penance: not to speak. *Krappe Balor 181ff.; *Toldo II 91; *Dickson 255 nn. 76, 77; English: Wells 136 (Sir Gowther); Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 86 No. 756B, Keller.

Q535.2. Q535.2. Penance: lioness foregoes meat. Her two cubs are killed. The jackal tells her that he has had the same experience. She gives up eating meat and lives on grass. Chauvin II 105 No. 68; Bшdker Exempler 302 No. 71; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q535.3. Q535.3. Refraining from sexual intercourse as penance. (Cf. C110.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q535.4. Q535.4. Lone fasting as penance. Jewish: Neuman.

Q537. Q537. Penance: resisting temptation. (Cf. T330.)

Q537.1. Q537.1. Penance: adulteress masks as monk and lives chastely in monastery. (Cf. Q241.) Toldo Zs. f. Vksk. XIV 52 (St. Theodora).

Q537.2. Q537.2. Cleric tempts self among beautiful women, lives chastely. Irish myth: Cross.

Q541. Q541. Sitting (standing) in uncomfortable position as penance.

Q541.1. Q541.1. Penance: sitting in water. *Dickson 91f. nn. 57--69; *Toldo II 94f.; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q541.1.1. Q541.1.1. Standing in (Jordan and Tigris) rivers as penance (by Adam and Eve). (Cf. A1331.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q541.2. Q541.2. Penance: standing in water for forty days. Dh I 228ff.; Irish: O‘Suilleabhain 49, Beal XXI 318.

Q541.3. Q541.3. Penance: Gregory on the stone. Standing on a stone (pillar) as penance for incest. (Cf. Q242, T415.) *Type 933; Kцhler-Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. VI 173 to Gonzenbach No. 85; *Baum PMLA XXXI 562 n. 59; *Toldo II 89.

Q541.4. Q541.4. Penance: keeping self suspended on two iron hooks placed under armpits. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q541.5. Q541.5. Penance: staying for ten months rooted to one spot, with eyes closed, while birds build nests in one’s hair. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q542. Q542. Penance: giving all earnings to poor. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 86 No. 756B.

Q544. Q544. Penance: being locked in cellar (well) with key thrown into water. *Type 756B; *Andrejev FFC LXIX 127, 248.

Q545. Q545. Murderer‘s penance complete when he kills a greater murderer and prevents a crime. (Cf. Q211.) *Type 756C; **Andrejev FFC LIV; Wesselski Archiv Orientбlnн II 39ff.

Q550. Q550. Miraculous punishments.

Q550.1. Q550.1. Supernatural manifestations at death of wicked person. Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 1 Nos. 7, 8, 9.

Q551. Q551. Magic manifestations as punishments.

Q551.1. Q551.1. Undutiful son punished by toad clinging to face. (Cf. Q281.1.) *BP III 167; Kцhler-Bolte I 473ff.; *Ward II 664; Herbert III 343; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 437; Irish: Beal XXI 317.

Q551.1.1. Q551.1.1. Betel-nut grows upon a person‘s knee as a punishment. Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 56.

Q551.2. Q551.2. Punishment: animal skin grows on man’s back. He had masked in the skin in order to cheat. *Type 831; Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.2.1. Q551.2.1. Magic adhesion to object as punishment (for opposition to holy person). (Cf. D2171.1, Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.2.2. Q551.2.2. Miraculous adhesion of objects to human hand as punishment for working on holy day. (Cf. Q223.6.) *Loomis White Magic 55.

Q551.2.3. Q551.2.3. Thief rendered unable to remove burden of stolen goods from his back. (Cf. Q212.) *Loomis White Magic 55, 98.

Q551.2.4. Q551.2.4. Corpse of murdered man sticks to murderer‘s back. (Cf. Q211.) *Loomis White Magic 55.

Q551.2.5. Q551.2.5. Instrument or tool for unlawful work becomes attached to person holding it. *Loomis White Magic 55.

Q551.2.6. Q551.2.6. Sacrilege and blasphemy punished by magic adhesion. (Cf. Q221.3.) *Loomis White Magic 55f.

Q551.2.7. Q551.2.7. Priest’s concubine is unable to rise from stone. She is finally freed by prayers and repentance. (Cf. Q243.1.) England: Baughman.

Q551.2.8. Q551.2.8. Punishment for stinginess: bundle of fuel (pitcher of lime) sticks to man‘s head. (Cf. Q276.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.2.8.1. Q551.2.8.1. Punishment for cupidity: rich man’s foot caught in church door: extricated only when he sends money to beggar. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3. Q551.3. Punishment: transformation. (Cf. D661.) Greek: Grote I 32.

Q551.3.1. Q551.3.1. Punishment: transformation of lovers into lion and lioness for desecrating temple. They have had sexual relations in the temple. It was believed that lions do not mate with each other; hence their sin could not be repeated. Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 401 n. 2.

Q551.3.2. Q551.3.2. Punishment: transformation into animal. (Cf. Q226.2.) S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 31.

Q551.3.2.1. Q551.3.2.1. Punishment: Loki‘s son transformed into wolf which tears his brother to pieces. Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 146.

Q551.3.2.2. Q551.3.2.2. Punishment: woman transformed into bird. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.2.3. Q551.3.2.3. Punishment: transformation into frog. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.2.4. Q551.3.2.4. Punishment: transformation into monkey. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.2.5. Q551.3.2.5. Punishment: man transformed to a mass of worms. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.2.6. Q551.3.2.6. Punishment: transformation to ass. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.2.7. Q551.3.2.7. Punishment: transformation to dog. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.2.8. Q551.3.2.8. Punishment: transformation to calf. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.3. Q551.3.3. Punishment: calf’s head in murderer‘s hand turns to corpse’s head. (Cf. Q211.) *BP I 276 n. 2, II 535.

Q551.3.3.1. Q551.3.3.1. Punishment: melon in murderer‘s hand turns to murdered man’s head. Africa (Fulah): Equilbecq II 205ff. No. 43.

Q551.3.4. Q551.3.4. Transformation to stone as punishment. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.4.1. Q551.3.4.1. Scoffers turned to stone by saint. (Cf. Q225.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.3.4.2. Q551.3.4.2. Man curses wind; he is turned to stone, along with sack from which he is sowing. (Cf. Q221.) England: *Baughman.

Q551.3.4.3. Q551.3.4.3. Nun breaks her vow. She is turned to stone. (Cf. Q226.) U.S.: Baughman.

Q551.3.5. Q551.3.5. Punishment: transformation into other object. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.5.1. Q551.3.5.1. Punishment: transformation into falling star. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.3.5.2. Q551.3.5.2. Punishment: transformation into tree. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.4. Q551.4. Punishment: animals become sick.

Q551.4.1. Q551.4.1. Punishment: horses become sick. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q551.5. Q551.5. Reincarnation as punishment. (Cf. E600, Q584.3.) India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 222, 342, 424, 479, 597, 740, 1148, II 355, 670, 691, 792, 918, 1028, 1272.

Q551.5.1. Q551.5.1. Reincarnation into degraded form as punishment. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q551.5.1.1. Q551.5.1.1. Punishment: man reborn as girl. (Cf. Q292.1.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q551.5.1.2. Q551.5.1.2. Punishment: king and queen reborn as children of scavenger. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.5.1.3. Q551.5.1.3. Dying priest looks greedily on ripe plum: is reincarnated as insect feeding within plum. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.6. Q551.6. Magic sickness as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 187.

Q551.6.0.1. Q551.6.0.1. Punishment: men stricken with leprosy. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q551.6.0.2. Q551.6.0.2. Punishment: death from unknown disease before end of three days for having obtained food by force from monastery. Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.6.1. Q551.6.1. Magic sickness as punishment for lying (perjury). (Cf. Q263, Q583.4.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.6.2. Q551.6.2. Magic sickness as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227, Q572.3.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.6.2.1. Q551.6.2.1. Magic sickness as punishment for tanning shoes with bark from saint‘s tree. Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.6.3. Q551.6.3. Magic sickness as punishment for ingratitude. (Cf. Q281.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.6.4. Q551.6.4. Magic sickness as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212, Q557.4, Q572.1.) *Loomis White Magic 98; Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.6.5. Q551.6.5. Magic sickness as punishment for desecration of holy places (images, etc.). (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.6.5.1. Q551.6.5.1. Magic manifestation: blood flows suddenly from mouth of blasphemer. (Cf. Q221.3.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q551.6.5.2. Q551.6.5.2. Magic manifestation: eyes fall out of head of blasphemer. (Cf. Q451.7.0.2.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q551.6.6. Q551.6.6. Emaciation caused by envy. (Cf. Q302.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.6.7. Q551.6.7. Magic sickness (death) as punishment for inhospitality. (Cf. Q292.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.7. Q551.7. Magic paralysis as punishment. Loomis White Magic 98f.; Irish myth: Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q551.7.1. Q551.7.1. Magic paralysis as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227, Q573.1, Q583.3.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.7.1.1. Q551.7.1.1. Heretic suddenly becomes tongue-tied. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.7.2. Q551.7.2. Magic paralysis as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) *Loomis White Magic 98; Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.7.3. Q551.7.3. Magic paralysis as punishment for quarrelsomeness. (Cf. Q306.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.8. Q551.8. Deformity as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

Q551.8.1. Q551.8.1. Deformity as punishment for false judging. (Cf. Q265.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.8.2. Q551.8.2. Deformity as punishment for desecration of holy places (images, etc.). (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.8.3. Q551.8.3. Deformity (putridity) as punishment for murder. (Cf. D2061.1.4, Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.8.4. Q551.8.4. Man’s eye bursts forth when he urges saint to marry. (Cf. Q227, Q451.7.0.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.8.5. Q551.8.5. Head falls off when man lies to saint. (Cf. Q263.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q551.8.6. Q551.8.6. Magic punishment: tongue protrudes from mouth of sinner and blindness follows. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q551.8.7. Q551.8.7. Punishment: face distorted. India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 600, 808.

Q551.9. Q551.9. Miraculous burning as punishment. (Cf. Q414.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.9.1. Q551.9.1. Miraculous burning as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q551.9.2. Q551.9.2. Magic burning to death as punishment for perjury. (Cf. Q263.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q551.10. Q551.10. Person miraculously lifted into air and dashed to death as punishment for blasphemy. (Cf. Q221.3, Q417.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.10.1. Q551.10.1. Person miraculously lifted into air and dashed to death as punishment for scoffing at church teachings. (Cf. Q225.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q551.11. Q551.11. Magic forgetfulness as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q551.12. Q551.12. Premature aging as punishment. (Cf. D1890.) Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552. Q552. Prodigy as punishment. Irish myth: *Cross; West Indies: Flowers 569f.

Q552.0.1. Q552.0.1. Death from elements as punishment for unjust judgment (by poets). Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.1. Q552.1. Death by thunderbolt as punishment. *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 458; *Blinkenberg The Thunderweapon in Religion and Folklore (Cambridge, Eng., 1911); *P. Saintyves Pierres magiques (Paris, 1936).--Irish: *Cross, Beal XXI 336, O‘Suilleabhain 123; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 Nos. 165, 173; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3267; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 34 n. 2 (Iasion), 52 n. 2 (Asopus); Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.1.0.1. Q552.1.0.1. Destruction of property by thunderbolt as punishment. (Cf. Q595.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.1.0.1.1. Q552.1.0.1.1. Thunderbolt demolishes fortress as punishment for disobedience (to saint). (Cf. Q227, Q325.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.1.0.2. Q552.1.0.2. Thunder slays people for disregard of him. Lithuanian: Balys Tautosakos Darbai VI 135f.

Q552.1.1. Q552.1.1. Lightning strikes monk who despises humility. (Cf. Q331.) Scala Celi 102b No. 152; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 455; Alphabet No. 116.

Q552.1.2. Q552.1.2. Ravisher killed by thunderbolt. (Cf. Q244.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q552.1.3. Q552.1.3. Impostor killed by lightning. (Cf. Q262.) Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 110 No. 65.

Q552.1.4. Q552.1.4. Death by thunderbolt as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.1.5. Q552.1.5. Death by thunderbolt as punishment for treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.1.6. Q552.1.6. Death by thunderbolt as punishment for injustice. (Cf. Q296.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.1.7. Q552.1.7. Woman who accused saint of raping her is struck by lightning. (Cf. Q263.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q552.1.8. Q552.1.8. Infidel defies God to strike him with lightning. God does. (Cf. Q221.3.) U.S.: Baughman.

Q552.1.8.1. Q552.1.8.1. Cattle thief calls on God to strike him with lightning if he has ever stolen a cow or calf. Lightning strikes him. U.S.: Baughman.

Q552.2. Q552.2. Sinking of earth as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18f. Nos. 164, 188; India: Thompson-Balys; Tuamotu: Henry Ancient Tahiti (Honolulu, 1928) 511.

Q552.2.0.1. Q552.2.0.1. Quaking of earth as punishment. (Cf. D2148.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.2.0.1.1. Q552.2.0.1.1. Earth quakes when saint is opposed. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.2.1. Q552.2.1. Land sinks and lake appears as punishment. *Fb “sш” III 449b; Loomis White Magic 41, 101; England: Baughman; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 787*; Chinese: Werner 405.

Q552.2.2. Q552.2.2. Grave sinks so that grave-robbers cannot get out. (Cf. Q212.2.) Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV 116 No. 17.

Q552.2.3. Q552.2.3. Earth swallowings as punishment. (Cf. F940, Q221.4.3.) Irish: *Cross, Beal XXI 327, O’Suilleabhain 79; Lithuanian: Balys Index Nos. 3610, 3748, Legends Nos. 467f., 470f; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q552.2.3.1. Q552.2.3.1. Girl sinks into earth for dancing in church. (Cf. C51.1.5, Q386.) Fb “kirkegaard” II 129.

Q552.2.3.1.1. Q552.2.3.1.1. Earth swallows man who opposes saint (holy man). (Cf. Q227.) Loomis White Magic 44; Irish myth: *Cross; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 798, II 1220.

Q552.2.3.1.2. Q552.2.3.1.2. Earth swallows man as punishment for sacrilege (blasphemy, heresy, etc.). (Cf. Q221.3.) *Loomis White Magic 101; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.2.3.1.3. Q552.2.3.1.3. Man who angers saint sinks into earth to his knees. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.2.3.2. Q552.2.3.2. Earth swallows object as punishment. Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.2.3.2.1. Q552.2.3.2.1. Earth swallows mill in which saint‘s grain was refused grinding. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.2.3.2.2. Q552.2.3.2.2. Earth swallows heretical city. (Cf. Q225.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.2.3.2.3. Q552.2.3.2.3. Island sinks for man’s offense to saint. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.2.3.3. Q552.2.3.3. Saint causes parricide to sink into earth to his knees. (Cf. D1713, Q211.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.2.3.4. Q552.2.3.4. Earth swallows man intending treachery. (Cf. Q261.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.3. Q552.3. Failure of crops during reign of wicked king. (Cf. Q552.10.1.) Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 72, *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Greek: Grote I 171, 203; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q552.3.0.1. Q552.3.0.1. Failure of crops as punishment for uncharitableness. (Cf. Q286.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.3.0.2. Q552.3.0.2. Failure of crops as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.3.0.3. Q552.3.0.3. Failure of crops and milk as punishment for adultery. (Cf. Q241.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.3.0.4. Q552.3.0.4. Failure of crops for mistreating the dead. Africa (Cameroon): Mansfield 233.

Q552.3.1. Q552.3.1. Famine as punishment. *Loomis White Magic 95, 102; Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.3.1.1. Q552.3.1.1. Sterility of land as punishment for parricide. (Cf. Q211.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.3.2. Q552.3.2. Famine as punishment for oppression by victors. Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.3.3. Q552.3.3. Drought as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.3.4. Q552.3.4. Food magically disappears. India: Thompson-Balys; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 431.

Q552.3.5. Q552.3.5. Punishment for greed: streams of sugar, molasses, and milk from anchorite‘s tomb dry up and petrify because of townspeople’s greed. (Cf. Q272.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.3.6. Q552.3.6. Punishment: water famine. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q552.3.7. Q552.3.7. Murrain upon cattle as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.4. Q552.4. Ear of stolen animal protrudes from thief‘s mouth. (Cf. Q212.) Irish: Plummer cxliii, *Cross; *Loomis White Magic 98.

Q552.4.1. Q552.4.1. Stolen animal cries out from stomach of thief. *Loomis White Magic 98; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q552.5. Q552.5. Monstrous births as punishment for girl’s pride. (Cf. M437, Q331, T550.) Child I 210; Ireland, U.S.: Baughman.

Q552.5.1. Q552.5.1. Man who cuts off tongue of swallow has dumb children. (Cf. Q285.1.1.) Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 182; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q552.6. Q552.6. Rich lord who robs poor widow of her cow chokes on first mouthful. (Cf. Q212.) Herbert III 35ff.

Q552.7. Q552.7. Mary-image descends and chastises clerk who scoffs at its rude carving. (Cf. Q225.) Ward II 676 No. 61.

Q552.8. Q552.8. Dead cock rises, crows, and spatters scoffers so that they become leprous. (Cf. Q225.) Alphabet No. 117.

Q552.9. Q552.9. Punishment: woman who has prevented birth of children casts no shadow. (Cf. Q251.) *Type 755; *Fb “skygge” III 347ab; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 186.

Q552.10. Q552.10. Plague as punishment. Irish myth: *Cross; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 165; German: O. Busch Nordwestthьringer Sagen 145, E. Handreck Mьllersagen 194, O. Schцppner Sagenbuch d. bairischen Lande I 72; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.10.1. Q552.10.1. Recurrent plague during reign of wicked king. (Cf. Q552.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.11. Q552.11. Punishment: meeting frightful apparition. (Ghost, mysterious animal, devil.) Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 17ff. Nos. 158--161, 167, 169-71, 179.

Q552.12. Q552.12. Punishment: shipwreck. Irish myth: *Cross; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 Nos. 174--75.

Q552.13. Q552.13. Fire from heaven as punishment. (Cf. F797, F962.2.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.13.0.1. Q552.13.0.1. Punishment by arrows of fire from heaven. Jewish: Neuman.

Q552.13.0.2. Q552.13.0.2. Sword (of fire) from heaven drawn upon sinners. Jewish: Neuman.

Q552.13.0.3. Q552.13.0.3. Gods pour torrents of hot ashes on kingdom as punishment. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 601.

Q552.13.1. Q552.13.1. Death by fire from heaven as punishment. *Loomis White Magic 35; Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.13.1.1. Q552.13.1.1. Death by fire from heaven as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.13.1.2. Q552.13.1.2. Death by fire from heaven as punishment for scoffing at church teachings. (Cf. Q225.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.13.2. Q552.13.2. Destruction of property by fire from heaven as punishment. (Cf. Q595.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.13.2.1. Q552.13.2.1. City of king who opposed saint miraculously burned. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.13.2.2. Q552.13.2.2. Church which refused to bury saint miraculously burned. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.13.3. Q552.13.3. Fire from heaven consumes adulterous wife who has slandered an abbot. (Cf. Q227, Q414.0.3.) *Loomis White Magic 111.

Q552.14. Q552.14. Storm as punishment. (Cf. D905.) Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.14.0.1. Q552.14.0.1. Storm as punishment for affront to disguised supernatural spirit. (Cf. Q221.) S. A. Indian (Chamacoco): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 28.

Q552.14.1. Q552.14.1. Fortress built on Sunday destroyed by tempest. (Cf. C631, Q223.6.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.14.2. Q552.14.2. Punishment: flood of mud after which crops of corn come up with black (smutted) ears. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.14.3. Q552.14.3. Mass of sand advances like a tidal wave upon city. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.14.4. Q552.14.4. Rain of stones as punishment. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.14.5. Q552.14.5. Hail as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.15. Q552.15. Punishment: cloud cuts off view of man promised all he can see for expelling saint. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.16. Q552.16. Food and drink refused saint miraculously become putrid. (Cf. D2096, Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.16.1. Q552.16.1. Food concealed from saint miraculously changed to stones. (Cf. Q551.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.16.1.1. Q552.16.1.1. Fishermen cut fish into pieces and claim that they have none. Saint says, “If you have none, may you have them; if you have, may they be stones.” Pieces of fish are changed to stones. (Cf. A977.5.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.16.1.2. Q552.16.1.2. Women carrying cheeses concealed pretend that they are carrying webs or balls of thread. Saint changes cheeses to stones. (Cf. A977.5.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.17. Q552.17. Punishment: grave fills with sand when digger attempts to bury sinner over holy man. (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.18. Q552.18. Punishment: disappearance of ill-gotten gains. (Cf. Q585, Q595.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.18.1. Q552.18.1. Gold and silver demanded of saint disappear. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.18.1.1. Q552.18.1.1. Cowl demanded as ransom from saint bursts into flame. Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.18.2. Q552.18.2. Drink refused saint disappears. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.18.3. Q552.18.3. Payment for ransom disappears when prisoner is not released. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.19. Q552.19. Miraculous drowning as punishment. (Cf. Q428, Q467.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

A920.1.3. Lake bursts forth to drown thief.

Q552.19.0.1. Q552.19.0.1. Drowning caused by magic wind as punishment of braggart. (Cf. D906, Q330.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.19.1. Q552.19.1. Miraculous drowning as punishment for opposition to saint (holy man). (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: *Cross; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 1042.

Q552.19.2. Q552.19.2. Miraculous drowning as punishment for desire to murder. (Cf. Q211.8.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.19.3. Q552.19.3. Miraculous drowning as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.19.4. Q552.19.4. Miraculous drowning as punishment for man’s flight with stepmother. (Cf. Q242.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.19.5. Q552.19.5. Miraculous drowning as punishment for haughtiness. (Cf. Q331.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q552.19.6. Q552.19.6. Flood as punishment for murder (fratricide). (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q552.20. Q552.20. Eclipse as punishment. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.20.1. Q552.20.1. Miraculous darkness as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q552.21. Q552.21. Man vomits heart as punishment and lives without it till his death. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.22. Q552.22. Punishment: city and inhabitants hurled down precipice. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.23. Q552.23. Punishment: being suspended between heaven and earth. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q552.24. Q552.24. Punishment: lava flow. Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 500.

Q552.25. Q552.25. Earthquake as punishment.

Q552.25.1. Q552.25.1. Earthquake at dragon‘s death. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q552.25.2. Q552.25.2. Earthquake at witch’s death. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q553. Q553. Divine favor withdrawn as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q553.1. Q553.1. Virgin Mary withdraws the sacrament from a scoffer. (Cf. Q225.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 551.

Q553.2. Q553.2. Punishment: angel ceases to appear to self-righteous hermit. Type 756A; Kцhler-Bolte I 147f., 578; Spanish: Espinosa II No. 81, Espinosa Jr. No. 186.

Q553.3. Q553.3. Sterility as punishment. (Cf. T591.) Jewish: *Neuman.

Q553.3.1. Q553.3.1. God refuses king a son on account of his many wars. (Cf. Q305.) Chinese: Werner 256.

Q553.3.0.1. Q553.3.0.1. Sterility of women as punishment. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q578.3); India: Thompson-Balys.

Q553.3.2. Q553.3.2. Children of incestuous father die without issue. (Cf. Q242.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q553.3.3. Q553.3.3. Sterility as punishment for breaking saint‘s covenant. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross; Greek (Herodotus): Classical Philology 39 (1944) 179f.

Q553.3.4. Q553.3.4. Sterility as punishment for parricide. (Cf. Q211.1.). Irish myth: Cross.

Q553.3.5. Q553.3.5. Sterility as punishment for uncharitableness to holy person. (Cf. Q286.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q553.3.6. Q553.3.6. Painful birth of children as punishment. Jewish: Neuman.

Q553.3.7. Q553.3.7. Punishment: reduced number of children. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q553.4. Q553.4. Death of children as punishment. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q553.4.1. Q553.4.1. Child taken from parents because they have ceased to think of God. (Cf. Q223.1.) Kцhler-Bolte I 148.

Q553.5. Q553.5. Punishment: small catch of fish for child-murderers. Fisherman and his wife have always caught three fishes. From greed they kill their child in order to have more fish for themselves. But they thereafter catch but two fishes. (Cf. Q211.4.) Type 832.

Q553.6. Q553.6. Failure in all efforts as punishment. Loomis White Magic 100; Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q479.1); India: Thompson-Balys.

Q553.7. Q553.7. Rains withheld until king remembers to have monks’ huts roofed as promised. (Cf. Q266.) Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 288.

Q554. Q554. Mysterious visitation as punishment.

Q554.1. Q554.1. Punishment: devil carries off thief. (Cf. Q212.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 378.

Q554.2. Q554.2. Devil in roof of church into which he thrusts voices of loud singers. (Cf. Q223.) Alphabet No. 123.

Q554.3. Q554.3. Mysterious stranger blows ashes into face of scoffer and chokes him to death. (Cf. Q225.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 666.

Q554.4. Q554.4. Mysterious wolf enters church and kills blaspheming priest. (Cf. Q225.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 550.

Q554.5. Q554.5. Mysterious animal punishes penitent. Returning from the pope he is met by a mysterious animal who jumps on his back. Then in the man‘s room, whither he has carried the animal, a three hours’ noise is heard as of a fight. Neither man nor beast is found in the room. (Cf. Q557.) Kцhler-Bolte I 132; Euphorion IV 332; Irish: Beal XXI 317, O‘Suilleabhain 46; Gascon: Bladй Contes pop. de Gascogne II 201 No. 13.

Q554.6. Q554.6. Cheaters visited by god in animal form. Frightened into restitution. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q554.7. Q554.7. Creditor in former existence comes to confiscate riches of unkind man in next existence. (Cf. Q281.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q555. Q555. Madness as punishment. (Cf. D2065.) *Loomis White Magic 98; Irish myth: *Cross; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 146 n. 2, 183 n. 3; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q555.1. Q555.1. Madness as punishment for scoffer. (Cf. Q225.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 457.

Q555.2. Q555.2. Madness as punishment for adulterer. (Cf. Q241.) Alphabet No. 36; Irish myth: Cross; Greek: Aeschylus Eumenides 341.

Q555.3. Q555.3. Madness as punishment for thieves. (Cf. Q212.) *Loomis White Magic 98.

Q555.4. Q555.4. Punishment for incest: father and son maddened; cut off their sexual organs. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q556. Q556. Curse as punishment. Roberts 217; Irish: *Cross, O’Suilleabhain 83, Beal XXI 328; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q556.0.1. Q556.0.1. Curse threatened to enforce demand. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q556.0.2. Q556.0.2. Voice from heaven pronounces curse of destruction on city. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q556.1. Q556.1. Curse for participation in Crucifixion. (Cf. Q221.2.) Dh II 216ff., 219ff.; England: Baughman.

Q556.2. Q556.2. Mark of Cain. Permanent mark as curse on a murderer. (Cf. Q211.) *Frazer Old Testament I 78ff.; Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q556.3. Q556.3. Curse for leaving home. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q556.4. Q556.4. Man has color of the dead as result of saint‘s curse for disobedience. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q556.4.1. Q556.4.1. Child born with one eye blinded as result of saint’s curse. Irish myth: Cross.

Q556.5. Q556.5. Saint decrees offenders will not be able to fortify their dwellings. Fences fall, earth gapes when dug. (Cf. D2192, Q227, Q552.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q556.6. Q556.6. Curse for plundering church: king loses battles. (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q556.7. Q556.7. Curse for inhospitality. (Cf. Q292.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q556.7.1. Q556.7.1. Curse for enforced hospitality. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q556.8. Q556.8. Curse for mockery. (Cf. Q288.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q556.9. Q556.9. Curse for banishing wife at wish of paramour. (Cf. Q248.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q556.10. Q556.10. Curse for murder. (Cf. Q211.)

Q556.10.1. Q556.10.1. Saint curses murderer with shortness of life here and hell beyond. Irish myth: Cross.

Q556.11. Q556.11. Curse for uncharitableness. (Cf. Q286.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q556.12. Q556.12. Curse for stealing. (Cf. Q212.)

Q556.12.1. Q556.12.1. Thievish abbot to be eaten by wolves: curse by saint. Irish myth: Cross.

Q557. Q557. Miraculous punishment through animals. (Cf. Q415, Q552.4, Q554.5, Q582.6, Q589.1, Q589.1.0.1, Q597.) Jewish: *Neuman.

Q557.1. Q557.1. Poisonous toad sits on food of undutiful children. (Cf. Q281.1.) Tobler Epiphanie der Seele 25.

Q557.2. Q557.2. Serpent chokes woman’s undutiful son. (Cf. Q281.1.) Alphabet No. 359.

Q557.3. Q557.3. Eagle (ape) carries off ill-gotten gain. Makes away with the receipts of a merchant who had watered his wine. (Cf. Q274.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

Q557.4. Q557.4. Mouse causes hair of thief to fall out. (Cf. Q551.6.4.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q557.5. Q557.5. Saint‘s pet crane pecks out eye of spying person. (Cf. Q342, Q580.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q557.6. Q557.6. Snake strikes person for opposing saint. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q557.7. Q557.7. Tiger seizes bride and bridegroom at threshold of house because groom has failed to worship deity before ceremony. (Cf. Q223.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q557.8. Q557.8. People given charm to dispel flies grumble: flies return a thousandfold. (Cf. Q312.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q558. Q558. Mysterious death as punishment. (Cf. Q411, Q574, Q591.1.)

Q558.1. Q558.1. Scoffing priest mysteriously stricken dead. (Cf. Q225.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) Nos. 455, 486.

Q558.2. Q558.2. Perjurer stricken dead. (Cf. Q263.) Icelandic: Boberg; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 19 No. 177.

Q558.3. Q558.3. Usurer flees city to escape plague. On his return he boasts that God did not get him. He takes the plague and dies. (Cf. Q221.3.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q558.4. Q558.4. Blasphemer stricken dead. (Cf. Q221.3.) England: Baughman; Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller (Q221.3.3); Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q558.5. Q558.5. Man in anger throws stone at the image of the Virgin. Is stricken dead. (Cf. Q222.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q558.6. Q558.6. Mysterious death as punishment for theft. (Cf. Q212.) *Loomis White Magic 98; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.7. Q558.7. Slave-driver mysteriously stricken dead. (Cf. Q285.4.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.8. Q558.8. Mysterious death as punishment for wrongful satire. (Cf. Q265.2.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.9. Q558.9. Mysterious death as punishment for murder. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.9.1. Q558.9.1. Mysterious death of son as punishment for murder. Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.10. Q558.10. Mysterious death as punishment for feigning sleep. (Cf. Q260.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.11. Q558.11. Animals which eat of saint’s body stricken dead. (Cf. B275.3, Q220.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.12. Q558.12. Mysterious death as punishment for worshiping idols on All-Saints-Day. Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.13. Q558.13. Mysterious death as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q227, Q574.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.13.1. Q558.13.1. Mysterious death of son as punishment for opposition to holy person. (Cf. Q411.3.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.13.2. Q558.13.2. Mysterious death as punishment for disbelief in druidism. Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.14. Q558.14. Mysterious death as punishment for desecration of holy places (images, etc.). (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.14.1. Q558.14.1. Animals stricken dead for desecration of holy places. (Cf. D2089.3.) *Loomis White Magic 102; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q558.15. Q558.15. Mysterious death as punishment for lying (perjury). (Cf. Q263.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.15.1. Q558.15.1. Mysterious death of son as punishment for lying (perjury). Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.16. Q558.16. Mysterious death as punishment for false judging. Irish myth: Cross.

Q558.17. Q558.17. Death by ulcer for destroying churches. (Cf. Q222.) Irish myth:

Q558.18. Q558.18. Saints bring about miraculous death because of desecration of sanctuaries. (Cf. C51.1, Q222, V220.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q559. Q559. Other miraculous punishments.

Q559.1. Q559.1. Devils instead of angels visit woman who has forgotten God in her prosperity. U.S., England: Baughman; Russian: Andrejev No. 796*.

Q559.2. Q559.2. Punishment: man stricken blind. (Cf. Q451.7.0.2.) Irish: Beal XXI 336; Icelandic: *Boberg; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 18 No. 172; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q559.3. Q559.3. Body of murdered man cannot be moved nor can water be drawn from a well to wash it. Leads to exposure of murderer. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q559.4. Q559.4. Peasants punished for working on feast day. They cannot leave the field for several days. (Cf. Q223.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q559.5. Q559.5. Girl punished for jeering at saint. Is stricken dumb and distaff sticks to her hand. (Cf. Q227.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q559.5.1. Q559.5.1. Birth of child prevented until girl confesses slander. She has accused a bishop of fathering the child. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q559.5.2. Q559.5.2. Girl‘s hand withers as punishment for broken oath to God. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q559.6. Q559.6. Poets lose ability to compose verse as punishment for immoderate request. (Cf. Q338.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q559.7. Q559.7. Punishment: body will not decay after death because man broke saint’s covenant. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q559.8. Q559.8. Half of house in which false judgment is given slips down hill. (Cf. Q265.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q559.9. Q559.9. Saints miraculously cause child to fall over cliff as punishment for mother‘s washing clothes in holy well. (Cf. Q222, Q411.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q559.10. Q559.10. Magic boat keeps thief at sea until he promises to throw ill-gotten gains into sea. (Cf. D1654.6, Q212.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q559.11. Q559.11. Man miraculously made to excrete his entrails for heresy. (Cf. Q225.1, Q469.7.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q560. Q560. Punishments in hell. (Cf. Q174.) Fb “helvede” IV 209a; Wienert FFC LVI 41; Krappe “Notes on Dante’s Inferno” Archivum Romanicum VI 376--385, XI 592--603; Festskrift til Feilberg 202. -- Irish: *Cross, Beal XXI 319--23, O‘Suilleabhain 51, 53, 58; Icelandic: *Boberg; Lithuanian: Balys Legends Nos. 391, 467f., 470f., 585; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 202, 204, Keller; Greek: Grote I 129; Egyptian: Mьller 179f.; Jewish: *Neuman, Moreno Esdras; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 598.

Q560.1. Q560.1. Punishments in land of dead (detailed). India: Thompson-Balys.

Q560.1.1. Q560.1.1. Punishments in other world: people reincarnated as buffaloes and killed. Chinese: Graham.

Q560.2. Q560.2. Respite from hell.

Q560.2.1. Q560.2.1. Souls in hell not punished on Sabbath. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

Q560.2.1.1. Q560.2.1.1. Three hours of respite on Sunday for tormented in hell. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q560.2.2. Q560.2.2. Certain number of souls released from hell every Saturday through virtue of saint. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q560.2.3. Q560.2.3. Soul (of Judas) tormented on rock in sea on certain days as respite from pains of hell. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q560.3. Q560.3. Sinners endure hell tortures for one year. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q561. Q561. Punishments being prepared in hell.

Q561.1. Q561.1. Bed heating in hell for certain person. *Type 756B; **Andrejev FFC LXIX 106ff.; *Fb “seng” III 187a; Lithuanian: Balys Legends No. 391.

Q561.2. Q561.2. Kettle heating in hell for certain person. *Type 756B; *Andrejev FFC LXIX 106ff.

Q561.3. Q561.3. Seat (room) heating in hell for certain person. *Type 756B; *Andrejev FFC LXIX 106ff.; Irish: Beal XXI 311, O‘Suilleabhain 33.

Q561.4. Q561.4. Palace in other world of the dead where are rooms full of tongues, hands, etc. of men committing sins in this world. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q562. Q562. Pain of souls tormented in hell alternately ebbs and flows. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q562.1. Q562.1. Girdles of sinners in hell alternately scorch with heat and cold. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q562.2. Q562.2. Souls in hell alternately drowned and burned. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q562.3. Q562.3. Souls tormented in hell alternately borne up to firmament and cast down to depths. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q563. Q563. Punishments in hell fitted to crimes. (Cf. Q580.) Zs. f. celtische Phil. IX 413ff.; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q563.1. Q563.1. Punishment in hell fitted to the grade of wickedness. Jewish: *Neuman.

Q564. Q564. Letter sent to the relatives from man punished in hell. Lithuanian: Balys Legends Nos. 467f.

Q565. Q565. Man admitted to neither heaven nor hell. He has tricked the devil. *Type 330; *BP II 149ff., 163ff.; Fb “helvede” I 589a, “himmerige” I 611a; Irish: Beal XXI 329, O’Suilleabhain 90; U.S.: *Baughman; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 8, 210, 213; American Negro (Georgia): Harris Remus 156 No. 32.

Q565.1. Q565.1. Person to be received by neither earth nor heaven. Irish myth: Cross.

Q566. Q566. Punishments by heat in hell. (Cf. A671.2.4.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 885.

Q567. Q567. Punishments by cold in hell. *Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 18; Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

Q567.1. Q567.1. Sharp icy hoods (cowls) worn by sinners in hell. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q569. Q569. Other punishments in hell. Irish myth: Cross.

Q569.1. Q569.1. Sinners in hell forced to sit in dark puddles up to their middles. (Cf. A689.1.) Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

Q569.2. Q569.2. Sinners in hell swallowed by dragons. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q569.3. Q569.3. Sinners in hell fall into mouth of devil. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q569.4. Q569.4. Sinners in hell painfully suspended. Jewish: Neuman.

Q569.5. Q569.5. Smokers in otherworld are locked in smoky rooms. Cheremis: Sebeok-Nyerges.

Q570. Q570. Punishment and remission. Irish myth: Cross.

Q570.1. Q570.1. Magic foul disease as punishment for persecution of Christians remitted. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q571. Q571. Magic blindness as punishment remitted. (Cf. Q451.7.0.2.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q571.1. Q571.1. Magic blindness as punishment for opposition to holy person remitted. (Cf. Q227.) O‘Grady Silva Gadelica II 7; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q571.2. Q571.2. Magic blindness as punishment for uncharitableness remitted. (Cf. Q286.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q572. Q572. Magic sickness as punishment remitted. (Cf. Q551.6.)

Q572.1. Q572.1. Magic sickness as punishment for theft remitted. (Cf. Q212.) O’Grady Silva Gadelica II 37; Irish myth: Cross.

Q572.2. Q572.2. Magic sickness as punishment for uncharitableness remitted. (Cf. Q286.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q572.3. Q572.3. Magic sickness as punishment for opposition to holy person remitted. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q572.4. Q572.4. Magic sickness as punishment for immoderate request remitted. (Cf. Q338.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q572.5. Q572.5. Saint deprives enemy king of speech. King repents, speech restored. Irish myth: Cross.

Q573. Q573. Magic paralysis as punishment remitted. (Cf. Q551.7.)

Q573.1. Q573.1. Magic paralysis as punishment for opposition to holy person remitted. Cf. O‘Grady Silva Gadelica II 28; Irish myth: Cross.

Q573.2. Q573.2. Magic paralysis as punishment for scorning of bishop remitted. Icelandic: Boberg.

Q574. Q574. Mysterious death as punishment remitted. (Cf. Q558.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q574.1. Q574.1. Mysterious death as punishment for opposition to holy person remitted. (Cf. Q558.13.) O’Grady Silva Gadelica II 71; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q574.2. Q574.2. Mysterious death of animals as punishment for uncharitableness remitted. (Cf. D2089.3, Q286.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q575. Q575. Magic putrefaction of food as punishment for opposition to holy person remitted. (Cf. Q227.) O‘Grady Silva Gadelica II 26; Irish myth: Cross.

Q576. Q576. Curse as punishment remitted. (Cf. Q556.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q576.1. Q576.1. Curse of loss of victory for opposition to holy person remitted. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q577. Q577. Sentence to hang remitted. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q578. Q578. Spirit in hell remitted from humiliating punishment of bathing people. (Cf. Q501.9.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q580. Q580. Punishment fitted to crime. Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; West Indies: Flowers 570.

Q581. Q581. Villain nemesis. Person condemned to punishment he has suggested for others. *Cox 503 and passim (under head “villain nemesis”); *Fb “dom” IV 101b; *Wesselski Theorie 139; Kцhler-Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. VI 64 to Gonzenbach No. 13; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 116; Wienert FFC LVI 49 (ET 83), 51 (ET 109, 110), 59 (ET 199), 132 (ST 382), 135 (ST 406, 447); Halm Aesop Nos. 18, 326. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 2, III No. 10, V Nos. 8, 9; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q581.0.1. Q581.0.1. Loss of life as result of one‘s own treachery. (Cf. Q261.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q581.1. Q581.1. Unusual murder avenged in like manner. Scottish: Campbell-Mckay No. 17; Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q581.2. Q581.2. Villain in hiding killed by blow aimed at his victim. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q581.3. Q581.3. Those planning to drown others drowned. Jewish: Neuman.

Q581.3.1. Q581.3.1. Drowning as punishment for drowning. Eskimo. (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 165.

Q582. Q582. Fitting death as punishment. (Cf. Q411, D2060.) Irish: O’Suilleabhain 125, Beal XXI 336; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 374, II 851, 1353; Africa (Duala): Lederbogen JAS IV 61, (Wakweli): Bender 106f.

Q582.1. Q582.1. Sisters throw unique jewel into lake; killed and thrown after it. Revue Celtique XVI 76; Irish myth: Cross.

Q582.2. Q582.2. Man who brings fire to his house at devil‘s instigation burns to death. (Cf. Q233.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q582.3. Q582.3. Murderer killed by his own spear. (Cf. Q211.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q582.3.1. Q582.3.1. Man killed by piece of stone flying from rock his victim dies upon. Irish myth: Cross.

Q582.4. Q582.4. Man dies from drop of blood of pet hound he has killed. (Cf. Q211.6.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q582.5. Q582.5. Man boasts he fears saint no more than hornless sheep; killed by hornless sheep. (Cf. Q333.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q582.6. Q582.6. Woman killed by horse got through immoderate request. (Cf. Q338, Q557.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q582.7. Q582.7. Boy who threw stones at clerics killed by thrown stone. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q582.8. Q582.8. Person drinks poison he prepared for another. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q582.9. Q582.9. Man falls dead when he sees his sons whom he has reared in sin all killed. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

Q583. Q583. Fitting bodily injury as punishment. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 16.

Q583.1. Q583.1. Man who laughs at blind made blind. (Cf. Q288, Q451.7.0.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q583.2. Q583.2. Man stricken dumb for surly speech. (Cf. Q327, Q451.3.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q583.3. Q583.3. Man seeking to flee saint paralyzed. (Cf. Q551.7.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q583.4. Q583.4. Lying woman’s tongue swells. (Cf. Q551.6.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q584. Q584. Transformation as fitting punishment. (Cf. D661, Q551.3.)

Q584.1. Q584.1. Transformer transformed. Irish myth: Cross.

Q584.2. Q584.2. Transformation of a man to animal as fitting punishment. (Cf. D661.) Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 773*; S. A. Indian (Tupinamba): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 133, 172.

Q584.3. Q584.3. Reincarnation in form fitted to crime. (Cf. Q551.5.) Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 50, 829, 1020, II 706, 1050, 1357.

Q585. Q585. Fitting destruction (disappearance) of property as punishment. (Cf. Q552.18, Q595.) India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 885, II 416, 1264.

Q585.1. Q585.1. Man refuses to give to charity: his property disappears. (Cf. Q286, Q595.3.) Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

Q585.2. Q585.2. Destruction (disappearance) of property got through immoderate request. (Cf. Q338.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q585.3. Q585.3. During rainy spring, farmer wishes that Lord would sleep till harvest time. Farmer himself sleeps until all neighbors have finished harvesting. When he wakes, he finds his crops ruined. (Cf. Q235.) England: *Baughman.

Q585.4. Q585.4. Food disappears because of wastefulness. India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q586. Q586. Son on gallows bites his mother‘s (father’s) nose off: punishment for neglect in youth. *Types 756B, 838; *Andrejev FFC LXIX 88; Wienert FFC LVI 83 (ET 493), 128 (ST 365, 499); Halm Aesop No. 351; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 19; Crane Vitry 259 No. 287; *Chauvin VIII 113 No. 95 n. 1; Alphabet No. 217. -- Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: *Thompson-Balys.

Q587. Q587. Jealous husband kills bird which wife falsely says she has been listening to. She has really been conversing with her lover. (Laьstic.) *Warncke Lais der Marie de France@2 cxxvi.

Q588. Q588. Ungrateful son punished by having a son equally ungrateful. (Cf. Q281.1.) BP I 135.

Q589. Q589. Punishment fitted to crime--miscellaneous. Irish myth: Cross.

Q589.1. Q589.1. Horses fail when owner refuses load to saint. (Cf. Q286.1, Q557.) Irish myth: *Cross.

Q589.1.0.1. Q589.1.0.1. Man cannot drive cow by himself which he refused to share. (Cf. Q272.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q589.2. Q589.2. Man goes forth naked: cursed with nakedness throughout life. (Cf. Q556.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q589.3. Q589.3. Punishment for stinginess: amends made by being generous and liberal. (Cf. Q276.) India: Thompson-Balys.

Q590. Q590. Miscellaneous punishments.

Q591. Q591. Punishment: lie becomes truth. (Cf. Q263.) *Loomis White Magic 100; Irish: Beal XXI 327, O’Suilleabhain 74; Japanese: Ikeda.

Q591.1. Q591.1. Punishment: death pretended becomes real. Revue Celtique xxvii 297; Irish myth: *Cross.

Q591.1.1. Q591.1.1. King tests saint by having man feign death; saint perceives trick and causes man to be dead. Irish myth: Cross.

Q591.2. Q591.2. Punishment: man says salt he carries is stones; it immediately becomes so. Irish myth: *Cross.

Q591.2.1. Q591.2.1. Punishment: man says sugar he carries is earth; it becomes so. India: Thompson-Balys.

Q591.3. Q591.3. Man dies from pretended illness. Irish myth: Cross.

Q593. Q593. Dead mother appears and makes disobedient child eat fatal serpent. (Cf. Q325.) Jamaica: *Beckwith MAFLS XVII 263 No. 66.

Q594. Q594. Punishment: taking snakes as foster children. *Type 751B.

Q595. Q595. Loss or destruction of property as punishment. (Cf. Q552.1.0.1, Q552.13.2, Q552.14.1, Q585, Q552.18.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; Africa (Fang): Tessman 195.

Q595.1. Q595.1. Fortress ravaged when saint is refused admittance. (Cf. Q227.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q595.2. Q595.2. Cattle killed, crops burned as punishment for abduction. (Cf. Q213.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q595.3. Q595.3. Uncharitable king loses wealth. (Cf. Q286, Q585.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

Q595.4. Q595.4. Loss of money as punishment. Jewish: Moreno Esdras (Q585.1).

Q595.4.1. Q595.4.1. Tribute as punishment for trickery. Irish myth: Cross (Q261.2).

Q596. Q596. Punishment in effigy.

Q596.1. Q596.1. Quartering in effigy for uxoricide. (Cf. Q211.3.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

Q597. Q597. Animals avenge injury. (Cf. Q557.)

Q597.1. Q597.1. Snake carries into fire man who has banned snakes. Finnish: Aarne FFC XXXIII 46 No. 79; Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV 132 No. 79.

Q597.2. Q597.2. Birds take back their feathers from ungrateful wolf to whom they have lent them. (Cf. Q281.) Cape Verde Islands: *Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 310 n. 1; West Indies: Flowers 570.

Q597.3. Q597.3. Bees sting honey-thieves. (Cf. Q212.) Wienert FFC LVI *67 (ET 312), 98 (ST 122); Halm Aesop No. 288.

Q598. Q598. Punishment: fighting all who pass through forest. Dickson 69 n. 16.

Q599. Q599. Other punishments.