На главную страницу "Фольклор и постфольклор"

S. Thompson. Motif-index of folk-literature : a classification of narrative elements in folktales, ballads, myths, fables, medieval romances, exempla, fabliaux, jest-books, and local legends.

Revised and enlarged. edition. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1955-1958.

Grant support: INTAS project 05-1000008-7922, РФФИ #06-06-80-420a, РФФИ #07-06-00441-а

T. SEX

DETAILED SYNOPSIS

T0--T99. Love

T0. Love

T10. Falling in love

T30. Lovers’ meeting

T50. Wooing

T70. The scorned lover

T80. Tragic love

T90. Love--miscellaneous motifs

T100--T199. Marriage

T100. Marriage

T110. Unusual marriage

T130. Marriage customs

T150. Happenings at weddings

T160. Consummation of marriage

T200--T299. Married life

T200. Married life

T210. Faithfulness in marriage

T230. Faithlessness in marriage

T250. Characteristics of wives and husbands

T280. Other aspects of married life

T300--T399. Chastity and celibacy

T300. Chastity and celibacy

T310. Celibacy and continence

T320. Escape from undesired lover

T330. Anchorites under temptation

T350. Chaste sleeping together

T360. Chastity and celibacy--miscellaneous

T400--T499. Illicit sexual relations

T400. Illicit sexual relations

T410. Incest

T450. Prostitution and concubinage

T460. Sexual perversions

T470. Illicit sexual relations--miscellaneous motifs

T500--T599. Conception and birth

T500. Conception and birth

T510. Miraculous conception

T540. Miraculous birth

T550. Monstrous births

T570. Pregnancy

T580. Childbirth

T590. Conception and birth--miscellaneous motifs

T600--T699. Care of children

T600. Care of children

T610. Nurture and growth of children

T640. Illegitimate children

T670. Adoption of children

T680. Care of children--miscellaneous motifs

T.

T. SEX

T. T. Sex.

T0--T99.

T0--T99. Love.

T0. T0. Love. Irish myth: *Cross.

T1. T1. Zeus gives man modesty, but it leaves when love enters. Wienert FFC LVI 36; Halm Aesop No. 148.

T2. T2. The relative pleasures of love. Do men or women have the greater pleasure in sexual intercourse? Man who has been transformed to woman answers that women have the greater pleasure. The goddess blinds him as punishment. Krappe Science of Folklore 6f.; Penzer VII 227; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 367 n. 1; India: Thompson-Balys.

T3. T3. Omens in love affairs.

T3.1. T3.1. Blue fortunate in love matters. English: Child II 182, 512a.

T4. T4. Person wants to learn art of love.

T4.1. T4.1. Herdsman to learn art of love so he can become a holy man. India: Thompson-Balys.

T6. T6. Love as inducement to idolatry. Jewish: *Neuman.

T8. T8. Sexual desire as original sin. Jewish; Neuman.

T10. T10. Falling in love. India: Thompson-Balys.

T10.1. T10.1. Sluggish prince reformed by falling in love. *bin Gorion Born Judas@2 IV 38, 276.

T10.1.1. T10.1.1. Gambler reformed by falling in love. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T10.1.2. T10.1.2. Love transforms crude individual into a polished courtier. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T10.2. T10.2. Angel of love compels man to fall in love. Jewish: Neuman.

T10.3. T10.3. Girl continually falling in love. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T11. T11. Falling in love with person never seen.

T11.1. T11.1. Love from mere mention or description. *Type 516; *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 100; *Chauvin V 132 No. 112; *Penzer X 214 s.v. “Love by mere mention”; Malone PMLA XLIII 399; *Dickson 188 n. 63; Hibbard 208 n. 18, 226 n. 1; *Cross MPh XII 612 n. 3; Moore PMLA XXIX (1914) 527f.; Fb “hеr” IV 241b. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 7, *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T11.1.1. T11.1.1. Beauty of woman reported to king causes quest for her as his bride. India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham.

T11.2. T11.2. Love through sight of picture. *Types 403, 516, 900; *BP I 45ff., 443ff.; *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 98; Philippson FFC L 11f.; *Penzer X 214 s.v. “love with a painting”, 263 s.v. “picture, falling in love”; Fb “portrжt” II 863; *Kцhler-Bolte I 127, 520ff., 527; Wesselski Archiv Orientбlnн II 430; Herbert III 204; Oesterley No. 62.--English: Wells 81 (Sir Tristrem); Icelandic: *Boberg; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “portrait”; Missouri French: Carriиre; Arabian: Burton Nights S II 194ff.; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham, Eberhard FFC CXX 61f., 252; Japanese: Ikeda; Indonesia: DeVries‘s list No. 218.

T11.2.0.1. T11.2.0.1. Ugly picture of suitor makes girl refuse him. Icelandic: Boberg.

T11.2.1. T11.2.1. Love through sight of statue. *Type 516; *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 99; Kцhler-Bolte I 520 ff., 527; Icelandic: Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

T11.2.1.1. T11.2.1.1. Youth makes statue of girl and seeks a girl like the statue. Icelandic: Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 63, 76, II 476, 1090; Chinese: Chavannes 500 Contes I 374 No. 107.

T11.3. T11.3. Love through dream. Falling in love with a person seen in a dream. *Type 516; *BP I 45; *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 100; *Chauvin V 132 No. 112; *Penzer III 82 n. 2, IX 36 n. 1; *Moore PMLA XXIX 527f.; Rohde Griechische Roman 45ff.; Dunlop-Wilson II 258; Bйdier Fabliaux (1895) 113ff.; *Krappe Revue Hispanique LXXXI 5ff. --Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 78, *Cross; Icelandic: M. Moe in Edda 1914 p. 245, *Boberg; Arabian: Basset 1001 Contes I 136, II 68; India: *Thompson-Balys; Korean: Zong in-Sob 73 No. 40, 136 No. 63; Indonesia: J. Brandes Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land-, en Volkenkunde XLI 295f., 469, Jeynboll Supplement Catalogus Jav. -- Madoereesche Handschriften I 53ff.; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 231; N. A. Indian (Yana): Curtin Creation Myths 425ff.; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis III 247; Cape Verde Islands: Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 211f. No. 73, 220 No. 74.

T11.3.1. T11.3.1. Lovers meet in their dreams. Irish myth: Cross; Persian: Carnoy 341; India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Penzer III 82.

T11.3.2. T11.3.2. Dream about a marriage with another’s wife. India: Thompson-Balys.

T11.4. T11.4. Love through sight of something belonging to unknown princess. Hdwb. d. Mдrchens II 103b. nn. 169--76; India: Thompson-Balys.

T11.4.1. T11.4.1. Love through sight of hair of unknown princess. **Golther Die Jungfrau mit den goldenen Haaren (Leipzig, 1893); *Cosquin Contes indiens 50 n. 2, 351ff.; Kцhler-Bolte II 328ff.; Chavannes III 258 No. 470; Icelandic: Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Philippines: Dixon 169.

T11.4.1.1. T11.4.1.1. Love through sight of hair of unknown hero. India: *Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian (Shasta): Thompson Tales 196.

T11.4.2. T11.4.2. Love through sight of slipper of unknown princess. *Cosquin Йtudes 8; Saintyves Perrault 115; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T11.4.3. T11.4.3. Love through finding lady‘s wreath. Cowell Jataka IV 144; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 586.

T11.4.3.1. T11.4.3.1. Love through seeing bouquet. India: Thompson-Balys.

T11.4.4. T11.4.4. Love through seeing marks of lady’s teeth in fruit which she has bitten. Indonesia: DeVries Volksverhalen II 89ff. No. 110.

T11.4.5. T11.4.5. Love through finding lady‘s handkerchief. India: Thompson-Balys.

T11.4.6. T11.4.6. Love through finding lady’s ornament (ring, comb, etc.). India: Thompson-Balys.

T11.4.7. T11.4.7. Falling in love at receipt of girl‘s amulet. Jewish: Neuman.

T11.5. T11.5. Falling in love with reflection in water. Princess thus first sees prince. Malone PMLA XLIII 400; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

T11.5.1. T11.5.1. Falling in love with one’s own reflection in water. (Narcissus.) Italian Novella: Rotunda; Ovid Metamorphoses Bk. 3.

T11.6. T11.6. Wish for wife red as blood, white as snow, black as raven. Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 9, V No. 9.

T11.7. T11.7. Love through sight in magic mirror. (Cf. D1163.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

T11.8. T11.8. Falling in love with beautiful voice. India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1185.

T12. T12. Love through prophecy that prince shall marry the fairest. *Type 516; *Rцsch FFC LXXII 100.

T13. T13. Woman falls in love as result of husband‘s praise of her suitor. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T15. T15. Love at first sight. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 614, II 355, 1369.

T15.1. T15.1. Princess so lovely that everyone falls in love with her. India: Thompson-Balys.

T16. T16. Man falls in love with woman he sees bathing. Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T16.0.1. T16.0.1. Woman falls in love with man she sees bathing. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T16.0.2. T16.0.2. Bathing woman sees hero and falls in love with him. India: Thompson-Balys.

T16.1. T16.1. Man falls in love by the sight of woman‘s white arms. Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 110f.

T16.2. T16.2. Man falls in love on seeing dead body of beautiful girl. (Cf. T466.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T21. T21. Mutual love through accidental drinking of love philtre. Schoepperle II 587a s.v. “potion”; English: Wells 80 (Sir Tristrem).

T22. T22. Predestined lovers. Future wife or husband assigned by destiny. (Cf. T54.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

T22.1. T22.1. Lovers mated before birth. Fate compels their union as soon as they meet. Chinese: Chavannes 500 Contes I 377 No. 108.

T22.2. T22.2. Predestined wife. (Cf. M312.1.) Basset 1001 Contes II 208 n. 1; Finnish-Swedish: Hackman FFC VI No. 930*; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 934A*; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 202 No. 149, FFC CXXVIII 179 No. 95; Japanese: Ikeda.

T22.3. T22.3. Predestined husband. Icelandic: Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 450a n. 534; Italian: Basile Pentamerone, Introduction; Japanese: Ikeda.

T22.4. T22.4. Lovers fated to marry each other born at same time; identical prophecies for both. (Cf. T61.5.) Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T24. T24. The symptoms of love. *Penzer VII 139 n. 2; *Rohde Der griechische Roman 157ff.; Irish myth: Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T24.1. T24.1. Love-sickness. *Penzer II 9 n. 2, 10 n., III 68 n. 1; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “amoureux”; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; Japanese: Ikeda.

T24.1.1. T24.1.1. Night emissions from lusting after certain woman bring man near death. India: Thompson-Balys.

T24.2. T24.2. Swooning for love. *Type 516; *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 98; India: *Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Penzer II 10 n.; Chinese: Graham.

T24.2.1. T24.2.1. Fainting away for love (or sexual desire). (Cf. F1041.1.6.1.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T24.2.2. T24.2.2. Swooning for fright that lover shall be killed. Icelandic: Boberg.

T24.2.3. T24.2.3. Fainting away from seeing an extraordinary beauty. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T24.3. T24.3. Madness from love. *Chauvin VI 51 No. 217 n. 2; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Gцngu-Hrуlfs saga 300; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T24.4. T24.4. Woman takes on lover’s deformity (while conversing with him). Irish myth: *Cross.

T24.5. T24.5. Boy turns red and white from love. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T24.6. T24.6. Lover refuses food and drink. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T24.7. T24.7. Waiting for twenty-two years to see a beauty. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T24.8. T24.8. Man promises to sacrifice self in order to marry beloved. India: Thompson-Balys.

T25. T25. Miraculous healing from a passionate love. *Loomis White Magic 124; Irish myth: *Cross. (T24.3.1).

T26. T26. Attention distracted by sight of beloved.

T26.1. T26.1. Finger cut because of absorption in the charms of beloved. The person cutting food cannot take his eyes off the man (woman) opposite him. *Kцhler-Bolte I 579, II 79ff., 83ff.; Jewish: *Neuman.

T27. T27. Unusual success in love. *Loomis White Magic 82.

T27.1. T27.1. Thirty young girls fall in love with a young man. *Loomis White Magic 82.

T27.2. T27.2. Seventy princesses in love with hero. He loves only the youngest one. India: Thompson-Balys.

T27.3. T27.3. Hundred rajas fall in love with one woman. India: Thompson-Balys.

T28. T28. Princess falls in love with a man disguised as a woman. India: Thompson-Balys.

T29. T29. Falling in love--miscellaneous.

T29.1. T29.1. Boy and girl fall in love when curtain is pulled aside. India: Thompson-Balys.

T30. T30. Lovers’ meeting. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T31. T31. Lovers’ meeting: hero in service of heroine. As page, or the like. Dickson 143. Cf. Folie Tristan.

T31.1. T31.1. Lovers‘ meeting: hero in service of lady’s father. *Type 314; Malone PMLA XLIII 421; Boccaccio Decameron II No. 6; Missouri French: Carriиre; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T32. T32. Lovers‘ meeting: heroine heals hero’s wounds. (Cf. T67.2.) *Dickson 148 n. 158; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T32.1. T32.1. Lovers‘ meeting: hero in heroine’s father‘s prison from which she helps him to escape. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T33. T33. Man transformed to animal kept as pet by heroine. (Cf. D658.) Malone PMLA XLIII 401f.

T34. T34. Lovers meet at social gathering.

T34.1. T34.1. Sudden love as woman pours drink for man at festival. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T34.2. T34.2. Falling in love while playing game.

T34.2.1. T34.2.1. Falling in love while playing draughts. Danish: Grundtvig No. 238; Icelandic: Boberg.

T35. T35. Lovers’ rendezvous. (Cf. R315.1.) Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre.

T35.0.1. T35.0.1. Lover late at rendezvous; detained by incessant talker. Chauvin V 155 No. 78 n. 1.

T35.0.2. T35.0.2. Magic sleep causes lover to miss appointment with mistress. Irish myth: Cross.

T35.1. T35.1. Fountain (well) as lovers’ rendezvous. Malone PMLA XLIII 402; Nouvelles de Sens No. 3; Irish myth: Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Jewish: Neuman.

T35.2. T35.2. Pavilion as lovers‘ rendezvous. *Dickson 61 n. 4.

T35.3. T35.3. Girl intoxicates nurse to keep rendezvous with lover. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T35.4. T35.4. Hesitation in making up mind spoils lovers’ rendezvous. (Cf. J2166.) Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 81; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T35.5. T35.5. Lover goes to see his beloved in her husband‘s (or her father’s) house, defiant of the danger. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T36. T36. Girl sleeps in garden to meet lover. Discovered next morning and married. Boccaccio Decameron V No. 4; von der Hagen II *xi, 71 No. 25; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T37. T37. Lover finds lady in tomb apparently dead. She revives and marries him. Boccaccio Decameron X No. 4 (Lee 313ff.); Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T37.0.1. T37.0.1. “Poisoned” woman revives. Husband tries to poison wife. Student substitutes sleeping potion for poison, takes her from the tomb. When she revives he claims her as his own. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T37.1. T37.1. Despairing lover at lady‘s tomb takes poison. She revives to learn of his fatal error and shares his fate. (Romeo and Juliet.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T41. T41. Communication of lovers.

T41.1. T41.1. Communication of lovers through hole in wall. Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Greek: Fox 201 (Pyramus and Thisbe); Japanese: Ikeda; N. A. Indian (Malecite): Mechling GSCan VI No. 21, (Fox): Jones PAES I 145 (the last two tell of sexual relations through hole in a tent).

T41.2. T41.2. Communication of lovers through hole in floor. India: Thompson-Balys.

T41.3. T41.3. Lovers‘ signal. Informs lover when he must come. Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T42. T42. Conversation of lovers.

T42.1. T42.1. Unacquainted lovers converse in sign language. Penzer VI 247f.

T42.2. T42.2. Lovers converse in figures of speech not understood by others. Irish myth: *Cross.

T45. T45. Lover buys admission to woman’s room. *Type 900; BP I 446; *Philippson FFC L 26f.; *Fb “guldrok” I 514b, “guldhaspe” I 513b.

T46. T46. Suitor outwits watchman to meet lady.

T46.1. T46.1. To reach beauty young man climbs eight fences watched by one hundred guards. Tonga: Gifford 187.

T47. T47. Heroine hidden by stepmother when suitor comes. *Roberts 222.

T50. T50. Wooing. India: Thompson-Balys.

T50.1. T50.1. Girl carefully guarded from suitors. Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 551a nn. 228--36; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; West Indies: Flowers 577.

T50.1.1. T50.1.1. Girl carefully guarded by mother. (Cf. K1349.4.) Irish myth: Cross; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 151, 165.

T50.1.2. T50.1.2. Girl carefully guarded by father. Irish myth: *Cross; Africa (Togo): Einstein 12f.

T50.1.3. T50.1.3. Girl carefully guarded from suitors by hag. Irish myth: *Cross.

T50.1.4. T50.1.4. Cat and dog as guards of imprisoned beauty. (Cf. B576.1.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T50.2. T50.2. King likes his daughter so much that he does not wish to marry her to anyone. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T50.2.1. T50.2.1. King unwilling to marry his daughter to a man not her equal. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T50.3. T50.3. Mythical being asks for girl in marriage. (Cf. T111.) S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 158f.

T51. T51. Wooing by emissary. *Schoepperle I 188 n. 3, 202; Icelandic: Half saga ok Hбlfsrekka 69, *Boberg; Missouri French: Carriиre; India: Thompson-Balys.

T51.1. T51.1. Wooing emissary wins lady’s love for himself. *Kцhler-Bolte II 328ff.; Schoepperle passim; English: Wells 43 (Arthour and Merlin); Icelandic: *Boberg; Missouri French: Carriиre; India: *Thompson-Balys; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 159; Africa (Zulu): Callaway 210.

T51.1.1. T51.1.1. Wooing emissary admitted to woman‘s room. Elopes with her. (Cf. K1349.1.5.) Icelandic: Boberg.

T51.2. T51.2. King wooes through his daughter and the princess’s maiden. Icelandic: Boberg.

T51.3. T51.3. Match arranged by means of pictures of both parties. India: Thompson-Balys.

T51.3.1. T51.3.1. Messengers seek wife for hero to resemble image they carry with them. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 354.

T52. T52. Bride purchased. *Type 890 (Christiansen Norske Eventyr 113); *Fb “brud” IV 64a; Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 130, *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; Greek: *Grote I 157, 163; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 57; Africa (Fang): Tessman 175f.

T52.1. T52.1. Prince buys twig (flower) (enchanted girl) from her mother. (Cf. D212, D215.) Type 652; BP II 125; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 2.

T52.2. T52.2. Purchase money instead of bride given to suitor to settle dispute. Africa (Fjort): Dennett 74ff. No. 16.

T52.3. T52.3. Bride purchased for her weight in gold. East Africa: Rochemonteix Quelques Contes Nubiens (Cairo, 1888) 48ff. No. 4.

T52.4. T52.4. Dowry given at marriage of daughter. Icelandic: Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T52.4.1. T52.4.1. Amount of dowry fixed by custom in bride‘s family. India: Thompson-Balys.

T52.5. T52.5. Attempt to purchase wife. Chinese: Graham.

T52.6. T52.6. Rich girl gives poor suitor necklace with which to pay her bride-price. India: Thompson-Balys.

T52.7. T52.7. Princess asked for in return for sparing palace. (Cf. S222.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T52.8. T52.8. Absent man’s wife demanded in law court in payment of debt by creditor. India: Thompson-Balys.

T52.9. T52.9. Village given to bride-to-be as part of her dowry. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 698.

T53. T53. Matchmakers. India: Thompson-Balys.

T53.0.1. T53.0.1. Matchmakers arrange weddings. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T53.1. T53.1. Incognito prophet as matchmaker. Jewish: bin Gorion Born Judas@2 I 177f., 374.

T53.2. T53.2. Christ as matchmaker. *Type 822. See references for T125.

T53.3. T53.3. Saint as matchmaker. Irish myth: *Cross.

T53.4. T53.4. God occupied with matchmaking. Jewish: *Neuman.

T53.5. T53.5. Barber as matchmaker. India: Thompson-Balys.

T54. T54. Choosing bride by horoscope. (Cf. B152.2, M302.4, T22.) Chinese: Chavannes 500 Contes I 376 No. 108.

T55. T55. Girl as wooer. Forthputting woman. *Cross MPh XII 612 n. 3; Hibbard 208 n. 18; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T55.1. T55.1. Princess declares her love for lowly hero. *Type 314; *Dickson 144 n. 146; Missouri French: Carriиre; Jewish: *Neuman; Africa (Ibo, Nigeria): Thomas 120.

T55.1.1. T55.1.1. Princess declares love for courtier. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T55.2. T55.2. Servant-girl helps prince if he will make her chief wife. Malone PMLA XLIII 400.

T55.3. T55.3. Lady in love with ruler enlists friend’s aid. Rendezvous arranged. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T55.4. T55.4. Little girl will give prince marvelous objects if he promises to marry her later. India: Thompson-Balys.

T55.4.1. T55.4.1. Gift made by bride to husband. Irish myth: *Cross.

T55.5. T55.5. Princess feigns sickness to woo hero. Only marriage to him will cure her. India: Thompson-Balys.

T55.6. T55.6. Person (man, woman) exhibits figure. Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

T55.6.1. T55.6.1. Maidens (women) request hero to exhibit figure. Irish myth: *Cross.

T55.7. T55.7. Princess elects herself husband from the young men present. (Cf. H311, H362, T131.0.1.) Type 530.

T55.8. T55.8. Princess declares love by presenting cup of drink at feast. Krappe Revue Hispanique LXXXI (1933); Irish myth: Cross.

T55.9. T55.9. Harper as love messenger sent by girl. Irish myth: *Cross.

T55.10. T55.10. Princess offers reward for securing prince as husband for her. India: Thompson-Balys.

T55.11. T55.11. Princess transforms self to woo. (Cf. D658.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T56. T56. Means of attracting sweetheart.

T56.1. T56.1. Bride attracted by music. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T56.1.1. T56.1.1. Bride attracted by flute. India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 209 No. 157; Japanese: Ikeda; N. A. Indian: Kroeber JAFL XXI 224; West Indies: Flowers 577.

T56.2. T56.2. Image of God of Love sent to fetch bride. (Cf. A475.) *Penzer I 77 n. 1.

T56.3. T56.3. Forgotten fiancйe sends lover false diamond inscribed with Christ‘s last words: “Oh Lord why hast Thou forsaken me?” Lover returns. (Cf. D2003.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T56.4. T56.4. Beautiful woman enticed by wonderful flower. India: Thompson-Balys.

T57. T57. Declaration of love.

T57.1. T57.1. Lover declares himself by showing her own reflection to his beloved. (Cf. T91.6.1.1.) Heptameron No. 24.

T58. T58. Wooing the strong and beautiful bride. *Type 519; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T61. T61. Betrothal. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman.

T61.1. T61.1. Betrothal by lovers’ drinking each other‘s blood. *Fb “blod” IV 46b.

T61.2. T61.2. Parting lovers pledge not to marry for seven years. Child V 488 s.v. “Marriage”.

T61.3. T61.3. At betrothal maid makes shirt for her lover. Child V 496 s.v. “Shirt”; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T61.4. T61.4. Betrothal ceremony.

T61.4.1. T61.4.1. Liquor brewed for betrothal. India: Thompson-Balys.

T61.4.2. T61.4.2. At betrothal ceremony both parties drink out of the loving-cup. India: Thompson-Balys.

T61.4.3. T61.4.3. Engagement ritual: intermediary sprinkles girl with flour. India: Thompson-Balys.

T61.4.4. T61.4.4. Token of betrothal sent to parents of a proposed bridegroom; acceptance means agreement to proposed match. India: Thompson-Balys.

T61.4.5. T61.4.5. Betrothal by gold ring. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T61.4.5.1. T61.4.5.1. Dying lover sends his sweetheart his ring. (Cf. T81.) Icelandic: Boberg.

T61.5. T61.5. Children born on same night betrothed. (Cf. B311, T22.4.) Irish myth: Cross.

T61.5.1. T61.5.1. Betrothal of hero to princess while both are still in cradle. Scottish: Campbell-McKay No. 23; India: Thompson-Balys.

T61.5.2. T61.5.2. Children ten and twelve years old betroth themselves. Icelandic: Boberg.

T61.5.3. T61.5.3. Unborn children promised in marriage to each other. Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1097; Madagascar: Renel I 168ff. No. 30.

T62. T62. Princess to marry first man who asks for her. *Type 900; BP 443ff.; *Philippson FFC L 21f.; *Chauvin V 234 No. 134 n. 1; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T62.1. T62.1. Man to marry first woman who gives him alms. India: Thompson-Balys.

T62.2. T62.2. Minister’s daughter to marry first bachelor who arrives. Korean: Zong in-Sob 112 No. 58.

T63. T63. Princess‘s husband selected by elephant bowing to him. (Cf. H171.1.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T64. T64. King seeks bride only because counsellors insist. *Thien Motive 4; Chaucer’s Clerk‘s Tale; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T65. T65. Betrothal restrictions.

T65.1. T65.1. Maiden will not give her troth to two brothers successively. English: Child V 487 s.v. “Maid”.

T65.1.1. T65.1.1. Girl formally betrothed can never marry another should anything happen to prevent her from marrying the first. India: Thompson-Balys.

T65.2. T65.2. Mercenary soldier (exile) unsuitable as husband. Irish myth: *Cross.

T66. T66. Help in wooing. (Cf. B582.)

T66.1. T66.1. Grateful dead man helps hero win princess. *Type 506; India: Thompson-Balys. See references for E341 (the grateful dead).

T66.2. T66.2. Grateful little boys help hero win girl. Chinese: Graham.

T67. T67. Prince offered as prize.

T67.1. T67.1. Marriage to prince as reward for disenchanting him. (Cf. L162.) Italian: Basile Pentamerone Int.

T67.2. T67.2. Marriage to prince as reward for curing him. Italian: Basile Pentamerone II Nos. 2, 5; India: Thompson-Balys.

T67.3. T67.3. Prince will marry girl who will rescue him from embarrassing position. Italian: Basile Pentamerone V No. 1.

T67.3.1. T67.3.1. King marries girl who frees him from the clutches of magic doll. (Cf. D1268.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T68. T68. Princess offered as prize. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 130f.; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T68.1. T68.1. Princess offered as prize to rescuer. *Types 300, 301, 302, 303, 304, 506, 653; *Hartland Perseus III 1--65; *MacCulloch Childhood 17f.; Irish myth: Cross; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 7; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Werner 420; Africa (Angola): Chatelain 89 No. 5.

T68.2. T68.2. Earl’s daughter as reward to knight who helped to kill fierce buffalo. Icelandic: Boberg.

T68.3. T68.3. Princess as prize to man who saves his country. Chinese: Graham.

T68.4. T68.4. Vanquished king gives hero his daughter and control over his kingdom. India: Thompson-Balys.

T68.5. T68.5. Girl marries hunter when he promises to return to monkey brothers their human form. (Cf. D118.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T69. T69. Wooing--miscellaneous motifs.

T69.1. T69.1. 100 brothers seek 100 sisters as wives. (Seven--seven, fifty--fifty, etc.) Type 303*; Rumanian: Schullerus FFC LXXVIII No. 303*; Greek: Aeschylus Prometheus Bound 853.

T69.1.1. T69.1.1. Three brothers married to three sisters. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T69.1.2. T69.1.2. Seven princesses sought by seven princes. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T69.2. T69.2. Parents affiance children without their knowledge. Type 516; Rцsch FFC LXXVII 101; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T69.2.1. T69.2.1. Parents wooing one of seven daughters for their son. Chinese: Graham.

T69.2.2. T69.2.2. Parents decide princess can marry no one who weighs more than she. India: Thompson-Balys.

T69.3. T69.3. Man gives daughter in return for his release. (Cf. S222.) Irish myth: Cross.

T69.3.1. T69.3.1. Raja betroths his daughter to visitor‘s son as a compensation for murder. India: Thompson-Balys.

T69.4. T69.4. Bashful suitor directs his wooing to an oak. Icelandic: Boberg.

T69.5. T69.5. Father punishes daughter by giving her to poor man in marriage. Chinese: Graham.

T70. T70. The scorned lover. Chinese: Graham.

T71. T71. Women scorned in love. *Dickson 87ff. nn. 50, 55; Penzer II 109, 120ff., III 109f., IV 91, 104ff., V 259 n. 1; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T71.1. T71.1. Accidental death fate of woman scorned in love. Irish myth: *Cross.

T71.2. T71.2. Woman avenges scorned love. Icelandic: *Boberg; Babylonian: Gilgamesch-Epos VI 6ff.

T71.2.1. T71.2.1. Woman scorned in love complains of man’s coldness. Irish myth: *Cross.

T72. T72. Woman won and then scorned. Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T72.1. T72.1. Maid eloping with pretended lover is forced by him to strip. Child V 487 s.v. “Maid”.

T72.2. T72.2. Nobleman marries poor girl and then abandons her. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T72.2.1. T72.2.1. Prince marries scornful girl and punishes her. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T72.3. T72.3. Woman sets out to kill man who has won and then scorned her. Ruler brings about their reconciliation. Italian Novella: *Rotunda

T72.4. T72.4. Woman entertains two lovers on alternate nights. They expose the deception and scorn her in public. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 33; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T75. T75. Man scorned by his beloved. Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 357.

T75.0.1. T75.0.1. Suitors ill-treated. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T75.0.2. T75.0.2. Mortal woman rejects deity for human lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T75.1. T75.1. Scorn of unloved suitor punished. Types 402*; 906*; Icelandic: Boberg.

T75.2. T75.2. Scorned lover kills successful one. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T75.2.1. T75.2.1. Rejected suitors‘ revenge. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T75.3. T75.3. Unrequited love expressed in song (poem). English romance: Malory X 86; Spanish: Childers.

T75.4. T75.4. Lady humiliates lover after he leaves wife for her. Chinese: Graham.

T75.5. T75.5. Scorned lover becomes an anchorite. (Cf. T330.)

T75.6. T75.6. Divine hand catches scorned lover as he plunges from minaret top to die. India: Thompson-Balys.

T76. T76. Princess calls her suitors ugly names. *Type 900; *BP I 443ff.; *Philippson FFC L 14; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 10.

T77. T77. Maid vexes suitor by pretense. Noble maid who is to marry knight pretends to be beggar’s daughter. Child V 487 s.v. “Maid”.

T80. T80. Tragic love. Italian Novella: Rotunda; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T81. T81. Death from love. *Penzer II 8, 9 n. 2, 10, V 39, VII 69 n. 1, 103, 258, VIII 98; Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 69, 209 No. 157.

T81.1. T81.1. Man dies at bedside of dying sweetheart. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T81.2. T81.2. Death from unrequited love. Virgil Aeneid IV 505ff. (Dido); Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T81.2.1. T81.2.1. Scorned lover kills self. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T81.2.1.1. T81.2.1.1. Scorned lover (woman) threatens to kill self. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T81.3. T81.3. Girl falls dead on lover’s body. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T81.4. T81.4. Man dies when the bride who had been denied him kisses him. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T81.5. T81.5. Sick lover dies from exertion of embracing beloved. Heptameron No. 50.

T81.6. T81.6. Girl kills herself after lover‘s death. Herrmann Saxo II 94; Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T81.7. T81.7. Woman dies on hearing of lover’s or husband‘s death. (Cf. T211.9.1.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

T81.8. T81.8. Wife swallows hot coal and dies because her husband is unfaithful. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T82. T82. Bath of blood of beloved to cure love-sick empress. Herbert III 212; Oesterley No. 281; Wesselski Mцnchslatein 60 No. 50.

T83. T83. Hero and Leander. Lover drowned as he swims to see his mistress. *Von der Hagen I cxxviii; *Fb “svцmme” III 695b; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Greek: Fox 202.

T83.1. T83.1. Girl drowns as she swims to see her lover. Her brothers deceive her with false signal light. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T84. T84. Lovers treacherously separated. Irish myth: Cross.

T85. T85. Woman mourns dead lover.

T85.1. T85.1. Woman thinking lover dead erects cenotaph and mourns before it. Chauvin V 153 No. 75 n. 1.

T85.2. T85.2. Princess hangs up weapons of dead lover as continual reminder. *Wesselski Mцnchslatein 80 No. 69.

T85.3. T85.3. The Pot of Basil. Mistress keeps murdered lover‘s skull in flower-pot. *Belden PMLA XXXIII 327ff.; Boccaccio Decameron IV No. 5 (Lee 136); Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T85.4. T85.4. Lover’s body kept embalmed for years by grieving mistress. (Cf. T211.4.) *Hibbard 266.

T85.4.1. T85.4.1. Ring of Fastrada. (Tove‘s magic ring.) Lover keeps body of dead mistress (wife) intact by means of magic ring. When ring is removed from her finger, the body immediately decays and he is cured of his love. **A. Pauls Der Ring der Fastrada (Aachen, 1896); **K. Nyrop Fortids Sagn og Sange 1: Tove’s Tryllering (Kшbenhavn, 1907); *Chauvin II 202 No. 48; *Moth Danske Studier (1915) 97ff.; *BP I 463f.; *G. Paris Journal des Savants Nov. 1896; Euphorion VI 186.

T86. T86. Lovers buried in same grave. *Chauvin V 107 No. 37; Heptameron Nos. 50, 70; Boccaccio Decameron IV No. 8 (Lee 140); Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T86.1. T86.1. Rival suitors kill each other over woman’s love. Woman dies of broken heart and all three are buried in the same grave. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T86.2. T86.2. Lovers die at the same time. Icelandic: FSS 267, Boberg.

T86.3. T86.3. Mistress springs into dead lover‘s grave. Irish myth: *Cross.

T86.4. T86.4. Girl and boy promised to each other by parents both die when they see each other after girl’s marriage to another. India: Thompson-Balys.

T87. T87. Lovers forbidden to marry starve themselves to death. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T88. T88. Woman stricken by plague and forsaken by her husband is sought out by unsuccessful lover and dies in his arms. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T88.1. T88.1. Love kept up even after one of the parties is married to another. Icelandic: Boberg.

T89. T89. Tragic love--miscellaneous motifs.

T89.1. T89.1. Woman falls in love with dying warrior. Irish myth: Cross.

T89.1.1. T89.1.1. Princess married to mortally wounded prince and both left in jungle. India: Thompson-Balys.

T89.2. T89.2. Woman sacrifices herself in order to save beloved. India: Thompson-Balys.

T90. T90. Love--miscellaneous motifs.

T91. T91. Unequals in love. Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T91.1. T91.1. Giant‘s daughter loves hero. See references to G530.2. Icelandic: De la Saussaye 337, *Boberg; Irish myth: *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T91.1.1. T91.1.1. Giant‘s daughter has child by hero. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T91.2. T91.2. Love of mortal and devil.

T91.2.1. T91.2.1. Devil would be maid’s paramour. (Cf. G303.9.4.7.) Child V 283; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 368*f., 3265.

T91.3. T91.3. Love of mortal and supernatural person. India: *Thompson-Balys; S. A. Indian (Cashinawa): Mйtraux BBAE CXLIII (3) 684, (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 23.

T91.3.1. T91.3.1. Supernatural lover performs girl‘s work. Jamaica: Beckwith MAFLS XVII 267 No. 78.

T91.3.2. T91.3.2. Love of goddess for mortal. (Cf. T111.1.) Penzer V 33; Greek: Fox 245.

T91.3.3. T91.3.3. God enamored of mortal. (Cf. A188.) Greek: Grote I 85f., 139, 164; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T91.3.3.1. T91.3.3.1. God falls in love with a woman of low caste. India: Thompson-Balys.

T91.4. T91.4. Age and youth in love.

J21.3. “Do not go where an old man has a young wife”: counsel proved wise by experience.

T91.4.1. T91.4.1. Mature married woman in love with callow youth. Malone PMLA XLIII 418.

T91.4.1.1. T91.4.1.1. Old teacher wishes to marry his young girl pupil. India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 860.

T91.5. T91.5. Rich and poor in love.

T91.5.1. T91.5.1. Rich girl in love with poor boy. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 54 No. 405A*; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 247 No. 192.

T91.5.1.1. T91.5.1.1. Daughter of merchant develops intimacy with slave. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 897.

T91.6. T91.6. Noble and lowly in love.

T91.6.1. T91.6.1. Lowly person falls in love with king (queen). Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T91.6.1.1. T91.6.1.1. Courtier in love with queen. Queen asks him whom he loves. He holds up a mirror to her as answer. (Cf. T57.1.) Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T91.6.2. T91.6.2. King (prince) in love with a lowly girl. (Cf. L162, T121.8.) Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1185.

T91.6.2.0.1. T91.6.2.0.1. King covets subject’s wife. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T91.6.3. T91.6.3. Prince falls in love with minister‘s daughter. India: Thompson-Balys.

T91.6.3.1. T91.6.3.1. Prince falls in love with merchant’s daughter exposed in jungle. India: Thompson-Balys.

T91.6.4. T91.6.4. Princess falls in love with lowly boy. (Cf. L161.) *Type 314; *Boje 74ff.; Penzer V 250, VIII 115ff.; Krappe “The Legends of Amicus and Amelius and of King Horn” Leuvensche Bijdragen XVI (1924) 14--17; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “jardinier”; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian: Thompson CColl II 348ff.

T91.6.4.1. T91.6.4.1. Sultan‘s daughter in love with captured knight. Dickson 133 n. 109; English: Wells 85 (The Sowdone of Babylone).

T91.6.4.1.1. T91.6.4.1.1. Princess falls in love with knight. Marries him after her husband‘s death. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T91.6.4.1.2. T91.6.4.1.2. Hostile amazon’s daughter loves hero. Irish myth: *Cross.

T91.6.4.2. T91.6.4.2. Princess falls in love with a king who becomes a slave. India: Thompson-Balys.

T91.6.4.3. T91.6.4.3. Princess runs away with hunchback. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 910.

T91.7. T91.7. Unequals in love--miscellaneous.

T91.7.1. T91.7.1. Brahmin in love with washerwoman. India: Thompson-Balys.

T91.7.2. T91.7.2. Falling in love with someone of a different caste. India: Thompson-Balys.

T92. T92. Rivals in love. Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.0.1. T92.0.1. Girl promised to three different suitors; because she is unable to settle the dispute she eats poison and dies. India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.1. T92.1. The triangle plot and its solutions. Two men in love with the same woman; two women with the same man. *Dickson 243 n. 48; Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.1.1. T92.1.1. Young wife of old man (king) loves (is loved by) younger man. Irish myth: *Cross.

T92.1.2. T92.1.2. Would-be unfaithful wife. Irish myth: *Cross.

T92.2. T92.2. Three victims of love. Girl loves boy; boy loves singing girl; singing girl loves the girl. All die of despair. *Chauvin V 110 No. 44.

T92.3. T92.3. Girl leaves rescuer for younger lover. Dickson 119 nn. 55, 56.

T92.3.1. T92.3.1. Girl leaves rescuer and elopes with his friend. India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.4. T92.4. Girl mistakenly elopes with the wrong lover. The preferred suitor overtakes them, finds them asleep and waits for them to awaken. He himself falls asleep and when he wakes they have gone. Italian: L. de Francia Novellino (Torino, 1930) Gaulteruzzi MS No. 99, Rotunda.

T92.4.1. T92.4.1. Hero falls asleep while sweetheart is being married to another. India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.4.2. T92.4.2. Letter falsified and elopement with false lover arranged. India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.4.3. T92.4.3. In darkness of night trickster instead of her chosen lover elopes with girl. Tonga: Beckwith Myth 536.

T92.5. T92.5. Lover kills his rival brother. Irish myth: Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T92.6. T92.6. Mother and daughter as rivals in love. Irish myth: *Cross.

T92.7. T92.7. Rival lovers do battle for girl. (Cf. T86.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

T92.8. T92.8. Sisters in love with same man. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.9. T92.9. Father and son as rivals in love. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T92.9.1. T92.9.1. Parricide because of father-son rivalry for girl‘s love. India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.10. T92.10. Rival in love killed. Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.11. T92.11. Rivals contesting for the same girl. Cheremis: Sebeok-Nyerges; India: Thompson-Balys.

T92.11.1. T92.11.1. Rival suitors discomfit each other. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1692*, 1693.

T92.12. T92.12. Two smiths as rivals for love of girl. Irish myth: Cross.

T92.12.1. T92.12.1. The tailor and the smith as rivals. The tailor declares that the smith is blind and the smith declares that the tailor is a fool. At the wedding in church, the smith drops a hot piece of iron into the tailor‘s boot. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1693A*; Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV No. 1631*.

T92.13. T92.13. Older warrior preferred as suitor. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T92.14. T92.14. Three lovers mourn for dead girl: one throws himself into her funeral pyre; another gathers together the ashes and vows to spend his life sitting upon them; third resolves to turn fakir. India: Thompson-Balys.

T93. T93. Fate of disappointed lover.

T93.1. T93.1. Disappointed lover becomes a wild man in the woods. (Cf. F567.) *Dickson 116 n. 44; Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T93.2. T93.2. Disappointed lover turns hermit. (Cf. V472.) Heptameron No. 64, 19; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T93.2.1. T93.2.1. Lover becomes friar and sweetheart nun when unable to marry. Heptameron No. 19.

T93.3. T93.3. Disappointed lover kills self. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T93.4. T93.4. Disappointed lover buys poison for girl. Druggist substitutes sleeping potion. Girl revives and is reconciled. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T93.5. T93.5. Tragic love between a Pari and a mortal man; they never meet again, but continually roam the earth seeking each other. India: Thompson-Balys.

T95. T95. Lover opposed to sweetheart‘s relatives. Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T95.0.1. T95.0.1. Princess falls in love with father’s enemy. India: Thompson-Balys.

T95.1. T95.1. Lover kills his lady‘s relatives in fight. Irish myth: *Cross; English: Child V 496 s.v. “Slaughter”; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T96. T96. Lovers reunited after many adventures. Boccaccio Decameron Book V (Lee 157ff.); Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Missouri French: Carriиre; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T97. T97. Father opposed to daughter’s marriage. Irish myth: *Cross.

T99. T99. Love--additional motifs. Irish myth: Cross.

T99.1. T99.1. Death from excess of women. (Cf. F112.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T99.2. T99.2. Girl wants to marry lover even if he is mutilated. Icelandic: Ans saga Bogsveigis 350, Boberg.

T100--T199.

T100--T199. Marriage.

T100. T100. Marriage. *E. Westermarck The History of Human Marriage (2 vols. London, 1925); Hdwb. d. Abergl. I 1522; Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

T102. T102. Hero returns and marries first love. Types 611, 884, 885**, 886; Icelandic: Boberg.

T104. T104. Foreign king wages war to enforce demand for princess in marriage. *Boje 74ff., 78; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T104.1. T104.1. Rejected suitor wages war. (Cf. T75.2.1.) Icelandic: *Boberg.

T104.2. T104.2. Victor demands defeated king‘s daughter (widow) in marriage. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T110. T110. Unusual marriage. India: Thompson-Balys.

T111. T111. Marriage of mortal and supernatural being. *Type 425; *Tegethoff 16; Krappe MLR XXIV (1929) 200ff.; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham.

T111.0.1. T111.0.1. Marriage to supernatural wives who disappear. *Holmstrцm Svanjungfrumotivet 11ff.; Lithuanian: Balys Index Nos. 404*, 423*; India: Thompson-Balys; Mono-Alu: Wheeler Nos. 17, 35.

T111.0.2. T111.0.2. Supernatural wife summoned by bell. Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 2.

T111.1. T111.1. Marriage of a mortal and a god. Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 13, *Cross; Greek: cf. the various love affairs of Zeus with mortal maidens; India: *Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Tawney I 256, 302, 335, 351, 560f.; Maori: Dixon 57.

T111.1.1. T111.1.1. Maiden chooses disguised god as husband. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 648.

T111.1.2. T111.1.2. Man marries the daughter of a god. Korean: Zong in-Sob 137 No. 63; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 181f.

T111.2. T111.2. Woman from sky-world marries mortal man. India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 110; Africa (Fjort): Dennett 60 No. 12, (Congo): Weeks 206 No. 3, (Angola): Chatelain 131 No. 13.

T111.2.1. T111.2.1. Hero marries star in form of girl. Chinese: Graham.

T111.2.1.1. T111.2.1.1. Star-wife gives birth to a human baby. Chinese: Graham.

T111.2.2. T111.2.2. Marriage of mortal and moon. (Cf. A753.1.) Eskimo (Kodiak): Golder JAFL XVI 29, (West Hudson Bay): Boas BAM XV 307, (Cumberland Sound): ibid. 198, (Greenland): Holm 47, Rasmussen III 307; S. A. Indian (Viracocha): Steward-Mйtraux BBAE CXLIII (3) 550.

T111.2.3. T111.2.3. Sun has a woman for his wife. S. A. Indian (Warrau): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 145.

T111.3. T111.3. Marriage of man with woman who has come from an egg. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T111.4. T111.4. God as lover of giantess (18 giantesses). Icelandic: *Boberg.

T111.5. T111.5. Marriage of mortal and dwarf. Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 183, 209, (Labrador): Hawkes GSCan XIV 151, (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 170--3; Koryak: Jochelson JE VI 154, 201, 227.

T111.6. T111.6. Marriage of mortal and angel. Jewish: *Neuman.

T113. T113. Marriage to man alive by night but dead by day. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T113.1. T113.1. Sorceress marries a man every morning and transforms him to some kind of animal in the evening. (Cf. D621.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T115. T115. Man marries ogre’s daughter. India: Thompson-Balys.

T117. T117. Marriage of person and object. India: Thompson-Balys.

T117.1. T117.1. Marriage of girl to a dagger. Penzer I 242, 244.

T117.2. T117.2. Marriage of girl to a sword. Penzer I 257; India: Thompson-Balys.

T117.3. T117.3. Marriage of girl to a drum. Penzer I 257.

T117.4. T117.4. Marriage of girl to an idol. Penzer I 244.

T117.5. T117.5. Marriage with a tree. Frazer Golden Bough I 195f.; India: Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian: Thompson Tales 304 n. 109o.

T117.5.1. T117.5.1. Marriage to tree by day, man by night. (Cf. D621.2, T113.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T117.6. T117.6. Marriage to a flower. India: Thompson-Balys.

T117.7. T117.7. Marriage to a gourd. India: Thompson-Balys.

T117.8. T117.8. Marriage to doll. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T117.9. T117.9. Marriage to river. Mono: Wheeler No. 34.

T117.10. T117.10. Plant wife (in form of a woman). Mono-Alu: Wheeler Nos. 17, 35.

T117.11. T117.11. Marriage to a statue. Saintyves Saints Successeurs 255--57.

T118. T118. Girl (man) married to (enamored of) a monster. *Types 306, 506; *Liljeblad passim; *BP III 83; *Kittredge Harvard Studies and Notes in Philology VIII 250; Irish myth: *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

T118.1. T118.1. Monster husband invisible. Africa (Basuto): Jacottet 152ff. No. 22.

T118.2. T118.2. Marriage of dragon girl to orphan boy. Chinese: Graham.

T121. T121. Unequal marriage. Child V 500 s.v. “Unequal”; Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T121.1. T121.1. Knight weds peasant girl. English: Wells 60 (Syre Gowene and the Carle of Carelyle).

T121.2. T121.2. Noblewoman weds shepherd. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 57; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T121.3. T121.3. Princess marries courtier. Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T121.3.1. T121.3.1. Princess marries lowly man. (Cf. L161.1.) Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T121.4. T121.4. Ruler marries fugitive noblewoman. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T121.5. T121.5. Wealthy girl marries deformed and penniless philosopher. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T121.5.1. T121.5.1. Princess marries saint. India: Thompson-Balys.

T121.5.2. T121.5.2. Rich girl marries fakir. India: Thompson-Balys.

T121.6. T121.6. Man weds his bondmaid. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

T121.7. T121.7. Rich girl marries servant. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 249.

T121.8. T121.8. King (rich man) weds common girl. (Cf. L162, T91.6.2.) Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 938, II 1091.

T121.8.1. T121.8.1. Infertile raja marries beggar woman in hope of having a son. India: Thompson-Balys.

T122. T122. Marriage by royal order. Widow hesitates to marry. Queen sends her a letter ordering her to marry the bearer (a suitor). Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T125. T125. Lazy boy and industrious girl matched. Jesus (incognito) as matchmaker. *Type 822.

T125.1. T125.1. Fool given intelligent wife; lame man hardworking wife. India: Thompson-Balys.

T125.2. T125.2. Blind girl marries lame man. (Cf. H886.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T126. T126. Fantastic marriage.

T126.1. T126.1. Marriage of Mother Earth and ogre. India: Thompson-Balys.

T126.2. T126.2. Marriage of mountain and cockle-shell. India: Thompson-Balys.

T126.3. T126.3. Marriage of earth and sky. India: Thompson-Balys.

T130. T130. Marriage customs. Jewish: *Neuman.

T131. T131. Marriage restrictions.

T131.0.1. T131.0.1. Princess has unrestricted choice of husband. (Cf. T55.7.) India: *Thompson-Balys.

T131.0.1.1. T131.0.1.1. Father promises that girl may wed only man of her choice. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T131.1. T131.1. Relative’s consent to marriage necessary.

T131.1.1. T131.1.1. Brother‘s consent for sister’s marriage needed. Child I 142ff.; Heptameron No. 40; Icelandic: *Boberg; Japanese: Ikeda.

T131.1.2. T131.1.2. Father‘s consent to son’s (daughter‘s) marriage necessary. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg.

T131.1.2.1. T131.1.2.1. Girl must marry father’s choice. Irish myth: Cross (T131.8.1); Icelandic: *Boberg.

T131.1.2.2. T131.1.2.2. King chooses bridegroom for daughter from boys‘ pictures. India: Thompson-Balys.

T131.1.2.3. T131.1.2.3. Father demands that son break all relations with his beloved. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T131.1.2.4. T131.1.2.4. Son refuses to marry father’s choice. India: Thompson-Balys.

T131.1.3. T131.1.3. Marriage against will of parents. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T131.2. T131.2. Younger child may not marry before elder. Hdwb. d. Abergl. II 566; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Rittershaus No. 2; Indonesia: Pleyte Bataksche Vertellingen 184f., Wilken Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land-, en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indiл I 142; Africa (Zulu): Callaway 323.

T131.3. T131.3. Eldest daughter will marry man only if he will marry all her sisters too. Africa (Angola): Chatelain 119 No. 10.

T131.4. T131.4. Widow may not remarry. *Frazer Pausanias III 198.

T131.5. T131.5. Exogamy. Marriage only outside the group. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T131.5.1. T131.5.1. Marriage within clans sanctioned because of incest-origin of tribe. India: Thompson-Balys.

T131.6. T131.6. Girl will marry on condition she is to be only wife. Irish myth: Cross.

T131.7. T131.7. King may not marry girl who has been wife of another. Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

T131.8. T131.8. Different religion as obstacle for marriage. India: Thompson-Balys.

T131.9. T131.9. Brahmin may marry from all four castes. India: Thompson-Balys.

T132. T132. Preparation for wedding.

T132.1. T132.1. Girl fattened before wedding. Africa (Zulu): Callaway 202, (Kaffir): Theal 67, (Ekoi): Talbot 7, 357.

T132.2. T132.2. Parents become servants to secure funds for wedding. India: Thompson-Balys.

T133. T133. Travel to wedding.

T133.1. T133.1. Faithful servant accompanies bride to new home. Icelandic: *Boberg; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. No. 93.

T133.2. T133.2. Royal bride conducted by embassy to husband‘s kingdom. (Cf. T51.) Dickson 31.

T133.3. T133.3. Drummer beats drums before bride on way to wedding. Nouvelles Rйcrйations No. 49.

T133.4. T133.4. Bridegroom and his men come for the bride. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T133.5. T133.5. Mounting upon horse to fetch bride. India: Thompson-Balys.

T133.6. T133.6. Groom’s mother visits bride-to-be and puts the betrothal ring on her finger. India: Thompson-Balys.

T134. T134. Conduct of bridal couple before ceremony.

T134.1. T134.1. Bridal couple must never see each other before wedding. Chinese: Werner 375.

T134.2. T134.2. Betrothed parties do not see each other until night of the wedding. India: Thompson-Balys.

T134.3. T134.3. Man who has once been married helps groom to dress for wedding. India: Thompson-Balys.

T135. T135. Wedding ceremony.

T135.1. T135.1. Marriage formula: “You are mine and I am yours”. *BP II 58.

T135.2. T135.2. Touching of privates considered a marriage pact. Koryak: *Jochelson JE VI 381.

T135.3. T135.3. Wedding by proxy. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T135.3.1. T135.3.1. Sword and shield as proxy at wedding ceremony. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T135.4. T135.4. Groom‘s sword makes vermillion mark on bride’s forehead as wedding ceremony. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T135.5. T135.5. Marriage by exchange of garlands. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T135.6. T135.6. Marriage by drinking festival. (Cf. T136.1.) Icelandic: Boberg.

T135.7. T135.7. The bride must have someone to give her away, usually her father or brother. Icelandic: Boberg.

T135.8. T135.8. Two or more weddings at one time as the end of a tale. Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

T135.9. T135.9. Wedding ceremony in church. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T135.10. T135.10. Marriage custom: going round and round fire (pillar, etc.). India: *Thompson-Balys.

T135.11. T135.11. Bride and groom drink from same cup as part of ceremony. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T135.12. T135.12. Bodies of would-be bride and groom besmeared with turmeric and mustard-oil. India: Thompson-Balys.

T135.13. T135.13. Bride and groom look into a big mirror while old member of family knocks both their heads together. India: Thompson-Balys.

T135.14. T135.14. Wedding-canopy over bride and groom. Jewish: *Neuman.

T135.15. T135.15. Breaking a glass during wedding ceremony. Jewish: *Neuman.

T136. T136. Accompaniments of wedding.

T136.1. T136.1. Wedding feast. Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Zulu): Callaway 66.

T136.2. T136.2. Rice thrown at weddings. *Crane Vitry 249 No. 265; Herbert III 22; *Hdwb. d. Abergl. I 1649, III 385f., IV 168f.; Frazer Golden Bough I 254; Mannhardt Wald und Feldkulte I 222.

T136.3. T136.3. Amusements at wedding. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T136.3.1. T136.3.1. Dancing at wedding. Jewish: Neuman.

T136.3.2. T136.3.2. Marriage odes sung at wedding feast. Jewish: *Neuman.

T136.4. T136.4. Gifts at wedding. Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T136.4.1. T136.4.1. Gifts for bridal couple by a special ceremony with the bride on a bridebench. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T136.4.2. T136.4.2. Parting gifts after wedding. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T136.4.3. T136.4.3. Bride scatters presents among groom’s relations. India: Thompson-Balys.

T137. T137. Customs following wedding.

T137.1. T137.1. Advice to a parting bride. Dickson 165 n. 10.

T137.2. T137.2. Bride and bridegroom conducted to bridal bed. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T137.2.1. T137.2.1. Bride and groom simultaneously touch hearthstones and put one foot down inside threshold as they enter groom‘s house. India: Thompson-Balys.

T137.3. T137.3. Groom invited after marriage ceremony into female apartments to eat wedding breakfast with the bride. India: Thompson-Balys.

T137.4. T137.4. Groom becomes a member of bride’s family. India: Thompson-Balys.

T137.5. T137.5. Bride (and party) fetched by groom and party after wedding. India: Thompson-Balys.

T137.6. T137.6. Journey to husband‘s home accompanied by attendants. India: Thompson-Balys.

T141. T141. Assignment of bride to another. Icelandic: Boberg.

T141.1. T141.1. Dying man assigns bride to his brother. Child I 376, 378 n.

T141.2. T141.2. Wives exchanged. Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys; Eskimo (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 223, (Greenland): Holm 75.

T141.3. T141.3. Hero assigns the bride he has won to another. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T143. T143. Infant marriages. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T145. T145. Polygamous marriages. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa (Duala): Lederbogen Mдrchen 82, (Fang): Trilles Legends 263f.

T145.0.1. T145.0.1. Polygyny. Irish myth: Cross.

T145.1. T145.1. Marriage to five women, each with separate duties. India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Benga): Nassau 169 No. 22.

T145.1.1. T145.1.1. Man requires seven women. Irish myth: Cross.

T145.1.2. T145.1.2. Seven wives each to have the husband one day a week. India: Thompson-Balys.

T145.1.3. T145.1.3. Man married to several sisters. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T145.2. T145.2. Second wife taken because first is barren. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T145.3. T145.3. Competition in ale-brewing between king’s two wives. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T145.4. T145.4. Man‘s two wives each claim part of his body: they torment him. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T145.5. T145.5. Man pulled down stairs by his two wives. India: Thompson-Balys.

T145.6. T145.6. Polygamist must love all his wives. India: Thompson-Balys.

T145.7. T145.7. Man’s senior wife ugly but diligent; his second, beautiful but lazy. Africa (Fang): Trilles 264.

T145.8. T145.8. Polygamy so that head wife may be quickly replaced for wrongdoing. Africa (Konnoh): Willans 139.

T146. T146. Polyandry. Woman with two husbands. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T146.1. T146.1. Several men marry one woman. Grimm No. 4; Jewish: Neuman.

T146.2. T146.2. Woman requires thirty men. Irish myth: Cross.

T147. T147. Marriages made at annual festival. Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T148. T148. Matriarchy. Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

T148.1. T148.1. Son named for mother. Irish myth: *Cross.

T150. T150. Happenings at weddings. *Hdwb. d. Abergl. IV 148ff.; India: Thompson-Balys.

T151. T151. Year’s respite from unwelcome marriage. *Type 300, 301; *Loomis White Magic 120; Irish myth: *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 94; English: Wells 135 (Sir Degare); Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T151.0.1. T151.0.1. Respite ruse. Captive maiden assigns quest, agreeing to marry when it is accomplished. Irish myth: *Cross.

T151.0.2. T151.0.2. Father giving away daughter makes condition: son-in-law not to see daughter as his wife during one year. Africa (Dahome): Einstein 25.

T151.1. T151.1. Six months‘ respite from unwelcome marriage. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T151.2. T151.2. Thirty days’ respite from unwelcome marriage. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T151.3. T151.3. Other respites from unwelcome marriage (three months, two years, etc.). India: *Thompson-Balys.

T152. T152. Bride wounded accidentally on way home. Fatal wound from bridegroom‘s sword. Child I 142b.

T153. T153. Bridegroom slain on way to bride. Child I 142, 386, IV 179ff.

T154. T154. Cruel stepmother enchants stepdaughter on eve of wedding. (Cf. D5, S31.) Icelandic: Boberg.

T155. T155. Old beggar transforms wedding party into wolves. (Cf. D113.1.) Dh III 454; Finnish: Aarne FFC VIII 14 No. 75, XXXIII 53 No. 75; Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV 130 No. 73, 145 No. 38; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3674; Livonian: Loorits FFC LXVI 63 No. 160.

T156. T156. Marriage for a night to evade law. In order to have girl escape unwelcome marriage, the hero agrees to marry her and give her up the next day. He puts up a large bond as pledge to give her up. But he gets hold of the money by trickery and keeps her. *Chauvin V 45 No. 18 n. 1.

T156.1. T156.1. Marriage for a night to insure heir of warrior destined to be slain (next day) in battle. Irish myth: *Cross.

T157. T157. Affianced wife of chieftain falls in love with another man at betrothal feast, drugs the company with sleeping potion, and forces man of her choice to elope with her. Irish myth: *Cross.

T160. T160. Consummation of marriage. India: Thompson-Balys.

T161. T161. Jus primae noctis. Overlord claims right of sleeping the first night with subject‘s wife. Liebrecht Orient und Occident II 541f., Liebrecht 94, 416; Herrmann Saxo II 324; *Hertz Abhandlungen 207ff.; *Hdwb. d. Abergl. III 746; *Wesselski Archiv Orientбlnн I 82f. -- Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 140, *Cross; Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 319 No. 21; French: Sйbillot France IV 285; Jewish: *bin Gorion Born Judas@2 I 363, *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T161.0.1. T161.0.1. King deflowers all twelve year old girls. India: Thompson-Balys.

T161.1. T161.1. Lover allowed to sleep with woman first few nights after her marriage to another. India: Thompson-Balys.

T162. T162. Feast of “bedding and handspreading” before consummation of marriage. Irish myth: Cross.

T165. T165. Girl may remain virgin for three days after marriage. (Cf. C117.) *Fb “brud” IV 64b; *DeVries Zs. f. deutsche Philologie LIII 276f.; Hdwb: d. Abergl. III 739; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T165.1. T165.1. Consummation of marriage postponed until revelation by dream of future of family has been secured. DeVries Zs. f. deutsche Philologie LIII 277.

T165.2. T165.2. One year to elapse between ceremony and consummation of marriage. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T165.3. T165.3. Twenty-four hours to elapse before consummation of marriage. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T165.4. T165.4. Bride and groom separated on wedding night. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T165.5. T165.5. Three years asked before consummation of marriage as trick. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T165.6. T165.6. Consummation of marriage postponed till couple return home. India: Thompson-Balys.

T165.7. T165.7. For first six months bride of prince is only to sit an hour or two in his house. India: Thompson-Balys.

T166. T166. Bride afraid of intercourse refuses consummation until judge orders it in court. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 86.

T166.1. T166.1. Bride refuses to sleep with ugly groom. India: Thompson-Balys.

T166.2. T166.2. Bridegroom must be taught sexual intercourse. Chinese: Graham.

T171. T171. Bridegroom driven from bridal chamber by magic. Usually by hornets or wasps. *Type 559; *BP II 454; Italian: Basile Pentamerone III No. 5; Japanese: Ikeda; N. A. Indian: Thompson CColl II 411ff.

T172. T172. Dangers to husband in bridal chamber. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T172.0.1. T172.0.1. All husbands have perished on bridal night. See references to F547.1.1, F582, F582.1. *Types 506--08; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T172.1. T172.1. Bridal chamber filled with coiled snakes. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 93.

T172.2. T172.2. Bridal chamber invaded by magic dragon (serpent). (Cf. B176.1.) *Types 507AB, 516; Liljeblad passim; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 9; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T172.2.1. T172.2.1. Grateful dead man kills princess’s monster husband. (Or otherwise renders her innocuous to the bridegroom.) *Type 506--08.

T172.3. T172.3. Bride‘s monster-father tries to kill husband, but is defeated. Icelandic: Boberg.

T173. T173. Murderous bride. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T173.1. T173.1. Strong bride tries to stifle husband in bed. *Type 519.

T173.2. T173.2. Hostile brides kill husbands in the bridal bed. *Encyc. Britannica 13 s.v. “Danaus”; Frazer Apollodorus I 143 n. 1; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 306A*; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T175. T175. Magic perils threaten bridal couple. The perils are various--magic horse, poison, enchanted clothes, etc. *Type 516; **Rцsch FFC LXXVII 123ff.; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 9; India: *Thompson-Balys; Korean: Zong in-Sob 155 No. 68.

T175.1. T175.1. Falling furniture threatens bridal couple. Furniture etc. arranged by jealous rival so that it will fall. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T177. T177. Bridegroom magically impelled to leave his bride. Irish myth: *Cross; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I Nos. 7, 9. See also all references to Forgotten Fiancйe (D2003).

T181. T181. Dangerous husband. (Cf. T172.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T182. T182. Death from intercourse. India: Thompson-Balys.

T190. T190. Marriage--miscellaneous motifs.

T192. T192. Marriage by force. India: Thompson-Balys.

T200--T299.

T200--T299. Married life.

T200. T200. Married life.

T201. T201. Marriage destroys friendship. Lover and mistress live together and are happy; become unhappy as soon as they marry. *Pauli (ed. Bolte) Nos. 215, 217.

T202. T202. The happy couple: wife blind, husband deaf. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T203. T203. Peace in marriage more important than truth. Jewish: Neuman.

T210. T210. Faithfulness in marriage. India: Thompson-Balys.

T210.1. T210.1. Faithful wife. Korean: Zong in-Sob 106ff. No. 57.

T210.2. T210.2. Faithful husband. Jewish: *Neuman; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 252.

T211. T211. Faithfulness to marriage in death. Herrmann Saxo II 94; Icelandic: *Boberg; Korean: Zong in-Sob 30 No. 13.

T211.1. T211.1. Wife dies so that husband’s death may be postponed. Greek: Euripides‘ Alcestis. *Grote I 108.

T211.1.1. T211.1.1. Woman drowns herself as sacrifice to water-gods to save husband’s boat from capsizing. Japanese: Anesaki 304.

T211.1.2. T211.1.2. Husband learning from augurs that his wife will die if he saves self from serpent, lets self be bitten to death. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T211.1.3. T211.1.3. Wife offers to sacrifice her right arm for husband‘s safe return. India: Thompson-Balys.

T211.1.4. T211.1.4. Female deer offers herself instead of her mate, who has been captured. Hunter, struck by her sacrifice, lets both go. India: Thompson-Balys.

T211.2. T211.2. Wife’s suicide at husband‘s death. (Cf. T81.7.) Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T211.2.1. T211.2.1. Wife throws herself on husband’s funeral pyre. Icelandic: *Boberg; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 375 n. 3 (Evadne); Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T211.2.1.1. T211.2.1.1. Wife prefers to be burned together with husband even though she was forced to marry him and she has helped to prepare the revenge. Icelandic: Boberg.

T211.2.2. T211.2.2. Wife promises to die with husband. India: Thompson-Balys.

T211.3. T211.3. Husband and wife kill themselves so as not to be separated. Chinese: Werner 400.

T211.3.1. T211.3.1. Husband falls on sword when his wife dies. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T211.3.2. T211.3.2. Wife hangs self because her husband has been killed. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T211.4. T211.4. Spouse’s corpse kept after death.

T211.4.1. T211.4.1. Wife‘s corpse kept after death. Type 612; Wesselski Mдrchen 188, 191; BP I 463f.; Moth Danske Studier (1915) 97ff.; Pauls Der Ring der Fastrada (Aachen, 1896); Chauvin II 201ff.; Cowell Jataka II 108.

T211.4.2. T211.4.2. Husband‘s corpse kept after death.

T211.4.2.1. T211.4.2.1. Wife will not give up dead body of husband to God of Death. India: Thompson-Balys.

T211.5. T211.5. Man becomes a hermit after his wife’s death. *Dickson 264 n. 85.

T211.6. T211.6. Widowed she-fox rejects suitors who do not resemble her deceased husband. *Type 65; BP I 362; *Taylor JAFL XLVI 78; Fb “rжv” III 113b.

T211.7. T211.7. Girl forced to marry before sweetheart‘s return is faithful to her husband. When she refuses to give her former fiancй a kiss, he falls dead. She goes to his funeral and falls dead over his body. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T211.8. T211.8. Wife unwilling to deceive her husband for the man she loves. Icelandic: Boberg.

T211.9. T211.9. Excessive grief at husband‘s or wife’s death. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T211.9.1. T211.9.1. Wife dies of grief for death of husband. (Cf. T81.7.) Irish myth: Cross.

T211.9.1.1. T211.9.1.1. Wife swoons realizing her husband is dead. India: Thompson-Balys.

T211.9.2. T211.9.2. Man kills self in grief for wife. Irish myth: Cross.

T211.9.2.1. T211.9.2.1. Grieving man goes to die where his wife‘s corpse lies. India: Thompson-Balys.

T212. T212. Loving couple die of separation. Penzer II 9.

T212.1. T212.1. Constancy of wife brings husband back to life. India: Thompson-Balys.

T213. T213. Husband (wife) sickens as result of separation from spouse. Irish myth: Cross.

T215. T215. Faithfulness of married couple in misfortune. India: Thompson-Balys.

T215.1. T215.1. Wife carries mutilated husband on her back so that he may beg. Paris Zs. f. Vksk. XIII 4.

T215.2. T215.2. Wife offers starving husband (father) milk from her breasts. Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 179, *Cross.

T215.3. T215.3. Husband nourishes starving wife with his own flesh and blood. Paris Zs. f. Vksk. XIII 5.

T215.4. T215.4. Wife puts out one of her eyes to show sympathy with her husband. He has lost an eye in a tournament and is ashamed to return to her. She shows that it makes no difference in her love. Von der Hagen I cxxiv; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T215.5. T215.5. Fugitive returns to his family so that they may collect reward from his capture. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T215.6. T215.6. Woman swims nightly to husband’s prison and arranges his escape. Spurns the attentions of treacherous suitor. (Cf. R152.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T215.7. T215.7. Wife travels for years with sick husband in order to have him cured. Icelandic: Lagerholm 107--15, Boberg.

T215.7.1. T215.7.1. Wife alone does not desert leprous husband. Jewish: Neuman; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1060.

T215.8. T215.8. Woman sells her hair to feed starving husband. Jewish: Neuman.

T216. T216. Loathly bridegroom carried on back in basket by wife. Indonesia: Dixon 211.

T217. T217. Wife refuses to become unfaithful although she knows her husband to be so. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T221. T221. Woman‘s naivitй proves her fidelity. Man is rebuked for having bad breath. He reproves his wife for never having told him. “I thought that men liked it as I did.” He realizes that his wife has not known any other man. Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T222. T222. Wife hides husband’s unfaithfulness from emperor and even shelters his mistress. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T224. T224. Husband tempted by own wife disguised in fine clothes: says he will touch no woman save his wife. She puts on her old clothes. India: Thompson-Balys.

T230. T230. Faithlessness in marriage. Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T230.1. T230.1. Wife and husband believe each unfaithful at the slightest provocation. India: Thompson-Balys.

T230.2. T230.2. Faithless wife causes her husband to go insane. India: Thompson-Balys.

T231. T231. The faithless widow. Irish myth: *Cross.

T231.1. T231.1. Faithless widow betrothed anew at husband‘s funeral. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 751.

T231.2. T231.2. Faithless widow fans husband’s grave. She does not want to remarry until the body is cold (or the earth on the grave is dry). *Wesselski Mцnchslatein 85 No. 72; Chinese: Werner 149.

T231.3. T231.3. Faithless widow ready to marry messenger who brings news of husband‘s death. The husband, however, has only feigned death to test her. (Cf. T235.) *Type 1350.

T231.3.1. T231.3.1. Faithless widow offers city to killer of her husband if he will marry her. Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T231.4. T231.4. Faithless widow’s heartlessness repels the new suitor. She obeys him when he tells her to knock out the teeth of her dead husband. Fearing like treatment, he leaves. Type 1352*.

T231.5. T231.5. Faithless widow marries slayer of husband. Irish myth: *Cross.

T232. T232. Woman deserts husband for unworthy lover. (Deformed, mutilated, monstrous, or of different race.) *Penzer V 153 n. 1; Malone PMLA XLIII 418ff.; Strauch Enikels Weltchronik, lines 25177ff. -- Irish myth: Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Palestine: Schmidt-Kahle Volkserzдhlungen aus Palдstina I 139ff.; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 109; Indonesia: Coster-Wijsman 148.

T232.1. T232.1. Woman consorts with leper. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T232.2. T232.2. Adulteress chooses loathly paramour. Heptameron No. 20; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T232.3. T232.3. Adulteress poisons husband in order to be with swineherd. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T232.4. T232.4. Woman enamored of repulsive and abusive lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T232.5. T232.5. Faithless wife pays her paramour for enjoying herself with him. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T233. T233. Wronged wife goes to wronged husband. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T235. T235. Husband transforms himself to test his wife‘s faithfulness. (Cf. T231.3.) Greek: Fox 72.

T236. T236. Woman enamored of an unknown knight in a tournament loses interest when she finds that it is her husband. (Cf. R222.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 750.

T237. T237. Old man married to young, unfaithful wife. Irish myth: Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T238. T238. Adulteress on her death-bed reveals the illegitimacy of her children. Did not want her husband to be burdened with their bringing up. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 51; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T241. T241. Series of husbands try in vain to control adulteress. India: Thompson-Balys.

T243. T243. Fight between husband and lover for kingdom and wife. Irish myth: Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T244. T244. Woman reveals whereabouts of husband to enemy in revenge for desertion. Irish myth: Cross.

T244.1. T244.1. Woman reveals whereabouts of husband to hungry bear in revenge for desertion. India: Thompson-Balys.

T245. T245. Man unfaithful even on wedding night. India: Thompson-Balys.

T247. T247. Object stolen (left) as token that infidelity has been discovered. Irish myth: *Cross.

T247.1. T247.1. Substituted sword. Husband leaves wooden sword in scabbard of wife‘s paramour upon discovering their infidelity. Irish myth: Cross.

T249. T249. Faithlessness in marriage--miscellaneous.

T249.1. T249.1. Adulterous wife convicted commits suicide. Irish myth: *Cross.

T249.2. T249.2. Husband and wife (king and queen) each unfaithful to other. Irish myth: *Cross.

T250. T250. Characteristics of wives and husbands.

T251. T251. The shrewish wife. *Penzer II 159f.; Hanna Lindberg “The Shrew”, argbiggans typ i den Engelska Literaturen intill Shakespeare (Tavastehus, 1900); India: *Thompson-Balys.

T251.0.1. T251.0.1. Man ejected from heaven for folly of marrying twice. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 126 No. 1410.

T251.0.2. T251.0.2. Christ, not having married, knew nothing about suffering. So thinks the man after hearing all about Christ’s torments. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 129 No. 1516A.

T251.0.3. T251.0.3. Man reprimanded by judge for marrying several times. The man replies that he was always looking for a good wife. Spanish: Childers.

T251.1. T251.1. Avoiding the shrewish wife.

T251.1.1. T251.1.1. Belfagor. The devil frightened by the shrewish wife. A man persuades his shrewish wife to let herself be lowered into a well. When he comes to pull her out he raises a genie (devil) who is glad to escape from the woman. Later he frightens the devil by telling him that his wife has escaped. *Type 1164; **Axon The Story of Belfagor in Literature and Folklore (1902); *BP I 382, 388, IV 176 n. 1; *Prato RTP IV 174; *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XV 104; Child V 107f., 305a; *Chauvin VIII 152 No. 154. -- Rumanian: Schullerus FFC LXXVIII No. 1164@I*; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 50 No. 332; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T251.1.1.1. T251.1.1.1. Devil flees shrewish wife and enters body of a duke. Exorcised by telling him that they are sending for his wife. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T251.1.2. T251.1.2. Late husband chooses to remain in Purgatory rather than to return to his shrewish wife. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 129 No. 1516.

T251.1.2.1. T251.1.2.1. Husband chooses to go to hell rather than join shrewish wife in heaven. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 757.

T251.1.2.2. T251.1.2.2. Man in hell declares that life there is much better than on earth with his wife. Bargain with the devil: should the latter not be able to endure life with his wife for three years, the man would be released from hell. The devil is the loser. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1164B*.

T251.1.3. T251.1.3. Man had rather remain transformed to mule than to live with his shrewish wife. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 86 No. 754C*.

T251.1.4. T251.1.4. Man forces devil to take back the shrewish wife. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 41 No. 301.

T251.1.5. T251.1.5. Minstrel throws wife into sea: her tongue the heaviest thing on board. Ordered to throw all heavy articles overboard. *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 138; Mensa Philosophica No. 61; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T251.1.6. T251.1.6. Thief overhears and oversees quarrel of two jealous wives. Arraigned before judge, he asks any punishment be given him rather than that of having two wives. India: Thompson-Balys.

T251.2. T251.2. Taming the shrew. By outdoing his wife in shrewishness the husband renders her obedient. *Types 900, 901; *BP I 443; **Philippson FFC L; *Wesselski Arlotto II 229 No. 95; *Gigas “Et eventyrs vandring” Litteratur og Historie (3e samling) (Kшbenhavn, 1902); *Krappe Йtudes ital. II 141ff.; *Wesselski Mдrchen 216 No. 24; Kцhler-Bolte I 137; Chauvin II 155 No. 27. -- Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T251.2.1. T251.2.1. Shrew tamed by setting another shrew against her. Crane Vitry 218 No. 200; Herbert III 16.

T251.2.2. T251.2.2. Husband dons armor and forces the household to shout: “Long live the Master!” Takes off his breeches and dares his wife to put them on. Establishes his mastery in the home. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T251.2.3. T251.2.3. Wife becomes obedient on seeing husband slay a recalcitrant horse. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T251.2.3.1. T251.2.3.1. Husband tries to reform wife by killing a recalcitrant horse in her presence. She thinks he has lost his mind and continues in her ways. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T251.2.4. T251.2.4. The wicked queen reformed. While asleep she is made to exchange places with the cobbler‘s wife. She thinks she is in hell. The cobbler teaches her to obey and fear her husband. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 904*; Russian: Andrejev No. 901I*; Prussian: Plenzat 49.

T251.2.5. T251.2.5. Shrewish wife driven from home but when in danger, runs to husband and receives protection. She is a good wife thereafter. Africa (Congo): Grenfell 819.

T251.3. T251.3. St. Peter’s wife meets him with a broom handle. She is waiting for him at the rear door of the house. Type 754**.

T251.4. T251.4. Socrates and Zanthippe: “After thunder rain”. He thus remarks as she empties slops on his head. *Wesselski Arlotto II 258 No. 183; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 471; England: Baughman.

T251.5. T251.5. Strength in words, in herbs, and in stones. When first two do not cure shrewish wife, the last does. (Cf. J1563.6, J1581.2, J2412.5.) Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 134; Mensa Philosophica No. 58.

T251.6. T251.6. The browbeaten husband from under the table: “The man always has a man‘s heart.” Type 1366*; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 141 No. 1705.

T251.7. T251.7. Husband will not search for shrewish wife who has run away from him. Wesselski Bebel II 145 No. 142.

T251.8. T251.8. Shrewish wife gives husband heating every morning. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T251.9. T251.9. Husband consoled by seeing woman even more shrewish than his wife. (Cf. J882.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T251.10. T251.10. Wife beats her husband and eats up everything he earns. India: Thompson-Balys.

T251.11. T251.11. Fakir thankful for shrewish wife: she is a thorn in his flesh and warns him from neglecting the ways of righteousness. India: Thompson-Balys.

T252. T252. The overbearing wife.

T252.1. T252.1. Unsuccessful search for man who can rule his wife. Type 1375*.

T252.2. T252.2. Cock shows browbeaten husband how to rule his wife. (Cf. J21.16, J130.) *Type 670; **Aarne FFC XV 49ff.; Fb “kok” IV 272b; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T252.2.1. T252.2.1. King sees how male stork kills his unfaithful wife. Follows its example. Scala Celi 7a No. 40; Oesterley No. 82; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T252.2.2. T252.2.2. Monkey (jackal, etc.) shows husband how to rule his wife. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T252.2.2.1. T252.2.2.1. King tells jackal his statistics are wrong since there are more men than women. Jackal: husbands ruled by their wives counted as women. India: Thompson-Balys.

T252.3. T252.3. Wife threatens husband with death if he will not tell secrets. *Type 670; **Aarne FFC XV 48ff.; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T252.4. T252.4. Prize for husband who rules his wife. (Ham, egg.) *Kцhler-Bolte III 609; Fb “жg” III 1142a.

T252.4.1. T252.4.1. Man claims prize (boots) as ruler of his house, but is afraid to carry the boots lest he soil his clean shirt and anger his wife. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 753; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T252.5. T252.5. Men rulers in their house asked to sing. No man in congregation does so. Priest alone sings. Next year he cannot, for then he has a maid. Wesselski Bebel II 148 No. 157; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 811.

T252.6. T252.6. Wife threatens suicide if she does not have her own way. India: Thompson-Balys.

T252.7. T252.7. Vexed woman brings pot down on husband’s head in presence of guest. India: Thompson-Balys.

T253. T253. The nagging wife. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T253.1. T253.1. Nagging wife drives husband to prepare for suicide. *Type 670; **Aarne FFC XV 48ff.

T253.2. T253.2. Woman advised that nagging will never make a husband virtuous. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 135.

T253.3. T253.3. Saint composes hymn to free himself from the mala vita in which he lives with his wife. Irish myth: Cross.

T254. T254. The disobedient wife.

T254.1. T254.1. The husband shows his wife poison to avoid: she takes it and dies. Chauvin II 155 No. 27; Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 38; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T254.2. T254.2. Husband forbids wife to ride on the dog: she immediately does so and is bitten. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 705.

T254.3. T254.3. Man with obedient wife looks young; with disobedient, old. India: Thompson-Balys.

T254.4. T254.4. Man forbids wife to open chest. Loaded crossbow placed in it. She opens it and is killed. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T254.5. T254.5. Husband warns wife not to enter empty furnace. She does so and it falls in upon her. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T254.6. T254.6. Disobedient wife punished.

T254.6.1. T254.6.1. Wife refuses to bring husband warm water: is beaten. India: Thompson-Balys.

T255. T255. The obstinate wife or husband. (Cf. J2511.) *Type 1365; India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

T255.1. T255.1. The obstinate wife: cutting with knife or scissors. At the end of the argument the man throws his wife into the water. As she sinks she makes with her finger the motion of shearing with the scissors. *Type 1365B; *Kцhler-Bolte I 136; *Taylor Washington Univ. Studies IV 181 n. 28; *Crane Vitry 223 No. 222; Bйdier Fabliaux (1895) 46ff.; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 595; Moe Samlede Skrifter I 209ff.: Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T255.2. T255.2. The obstinate wife sought for up-stream. When she falls into the stream, the husband concludes that she would be too obstinate to go with the current. *Type 1365A; *Crane Vitry 225f. No. 227; Kцhler-Bolte I 506 n. 1; *Wesselski Hodscha Nasreddin I 270 No. 276; *Moe Samlede Skrifter I 212; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 142; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T255.3. T255.3. The obstinate wife: sign of the louse. She calls her husband a lousy head. He throws her into the stream. As she sinks she makes a sign of cracking a louse. *Type 1365C; *Crane Vitry 222f. No. 221;. *Bйdier Fabliaux 46; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 872; Herbert III 17; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T255.4. T255.4. The obstinate wife: the third egg. The husband and the wife dispute as to who shall eat the third egg. She pretends to die. At the grave she asks him, “Do I eat two of the three eggs?” and he gives his consent. She jumps up and cries out “I eat two!” and everyone flees except a lame man who exclaims, “Poor me and the other one!” Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 123 No. 1365D*.

T255.4.1. T255.4.1. The obstinate wife: insists on eating three of the five eggs. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T255.5. T255.5. The dish which the husband detests and the wife keeps serving him. He affects to like it and thus gets rid of it. Type 1390*; India: Thompson-Balys.

T255.6. T255.6. Obstinate wife refuses to take cover off boiling kettle. Is beaten by husband. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T255.7. T255.7. Man warns his wife that he has dreamed that she is attacked by a wolf. She pays no heed to him and the dream comes true. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T256. T256. The quarrelsome wife or husband. Penzer II 159f., 180; India: Thompson-Balys.

T256.0.1. T256.0.1. Quarrel between husband and wife explained by their having been previously a tiger and a dog. India: Thompson-Balys.

T256.1. T256.1. Quarrelsome wife conquered by silent husband. *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 470.

T256.2. T256.2. Medicine against quarrelling: the wife must take one dose and keep it in her mouth for ten minutes as soon as her husband is angry. Spanish: Childers; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T256.3. T256.3. Quarrelsome wife reproved by a good whipping. India: Thompson-Balys.

T257. T257. Jealous wife or husband. Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T257.0.1. T257.0.1. Heavenly maidens are not jealous. India: Thompson-Balys.

T257.1. T257.1. Woman jealous of a fair maid in her house. Fears her attraction for her husband. Alphabet No. 796; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T257.1.1. T257.1.1. King’s wives jealous of his attention to pet animal. India: Thompson-Balys.

T257.2. T257.2. Jealousy of rival wives. Penzer III 99; Irish myth: *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T257.2.1. T257.2.1. Wife exposes bald head of second wife to disgrace her. Hair marvelously regrows. Irish myth: Cross.

T257.2.2. T257.2.2. Jealous wife (mistress) transforms rival to hound. (Cf. B182.1.0.2.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T257.3. T257.3. Decision not to punish a jealous husband: he already suffers enough. Wesselski Bebel I 127 No. 23.

T257.4. T257.4. Husband jealous of wife who goes to confession is punished by the priest. When the husband sees the priest take her behind the altar to punish her he volunteers to take the punishment. The wife says, “Pound him well. I am a terrible sinner.” Mensa Philosophica No. 72; *Wesselski Mцnchslatein No. 74. Cf. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T257.5. T257.5. Jealous husband kills nightingale which his wife gets up to hear. Herbert III 201; Oesterley No. 121.

T257.5.1. T257.5.1. Woman‘s scented hair attracts deer: husband jealous. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T257.6. T257.6. Jealous king causes massacre of handsome young captives. Jewish: Neuman.

T257.7. T257.7. Husband’s unjust jealousy forces wife to commit adultery. Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Heptameron No. 47.

T257.7.1. T257.7.1. Wife repays husband’s supposed adultery by doing likewise. India: Thompson-Balys.

T257.8. T257.8. Jealous husband objects to wife‘s enjoyment of intercourse: thinks she has had previous experience. Nouvelles Rйcrйations No. 39.

T257.9. T257.9. Jealous husband spends all his earnings as skillful smith bribing courtiers not to talk to his wife, and at last locks her up in hut in the forest. Icelandic: FSS 14--18, XCVIII, Boberg.

T257.10. T257.10. Trickster sends jealous wife after husband: steals food. (Cf. K343.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T257.11. T257.11. Jealous wife ties husband to her so that he cannot get away to meet another woman. India: Thompson-Balys.

T258. T258. The curious wife. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T258.1. T258.1. The curious wife: wait and see. A man and his wife overhear thieves planning to rob the house, put the man out of the way, and have their will of the wife. The man wants to raise an alarm. She says, “Wait and see.” *Wesselski Hodscha Nasreddin II 242 No. 538.

T258.1.1. T258.1.1. Husband insists on knowing wife‘s secret. India: Thompson-Balys.

T258.2. T258.2. Wife insists upon knowing husband’s secret. Type 670; India: Thompson-Balys.

T261. T261. The ungrateful wife. (Cf. W154.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T261.1. T261.1. Husband takes wife‘s place and receives punishment for her adultery. She is ungrateful. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 31.

T263. T263. The hypocritical wife. Shows what she has done for her husband, but not what she has done for herself. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 569.

T265. T265. Jewels of Cornelia. She shows her children as her jewels. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 141.

T268. T268. Beautiful woman married to hideous man: he is thankful, she patient. She says that they have thus both gained paradise. *Chauvin V 174 No. 98.

T271. T271. The neglected wife. Italian Novella: Rotunda; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T271.1. T271.1. Woman gets rid of impotent husband and remarries. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T271.1.1. T271.1.1. Mistress of impotent husband sends her maid to find a man for her. India: Thompson-Balys.

T272. T272. The silent wife.

T272.1. T272.1. Silent wife brought to speech by dangers to her husband. (Cf. F954.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T274. T274. Wife cannot keep secret. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T275. T275. The spendthrift wife. India: Thompson-Balys.

T280. T280. Other aspects of married life.

T281. T281. Sex hospitality. Host gives his wife (daughter) to his guest as bed companion. *Encyc. Religion Ethics s.v. “Adultery”; Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 149, *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 488; English: Wells 60 (Syre Gowene and the Carle of Carelyle); Icelandic: *Boberg.

T281.1. T281.1. Sex hospitality given to druid. Irish myth: Cross.

T281.2. T281.2. Sex hospitality given to king (prince). Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T282. T282. Handmaid given as wife unto husband by barren wife. Jewish: Neuman.

T282.1. T282.1. First (barren) wife insists her husband should take second wife. Jewish: *Neuman.

T283. T283. Wife withholds intercourse from husband to enforce demand. Cf. Aristophanes’ Lysistrata. India: Thompson-Balys.

T284. T284. Frightened wife shows marks of affection for husband. This is so rare that he pardons the robber who has caused the fright. Chauvin II 97 No. 52; Panchatantra III 9 (tr. Ryder 341); Bшdker Exempler 295 No. 57; Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys.

T285. T285. Mistress has always said her “Aves”: Virgin Mary refuses to help wife against her rival. The wife tells this to the mistress, who repents. *Ward II 621 No. 30; Herbert III 18; *Crane Vitry 223 No. 223; Wesselski Mцnchslatein 190 No. 149; Scala Celi 115a No. 639.

T286. T286. Sight of mistress‘s ring causes husband to withhold himself from his wife. English: Wells 80 (Sir Tristrem).

T287. T287. Why separation of a good woman from a bad man is a benefit. N. A. Indian (Kaska): Teit JAFL XXX 457.

T288. T288. Wife refuses to sleep with detested husband.

T288.1. T288.1. Wife curses unbeloved husband who attempts to force her. India: Thompson-Balys.

T291. T291. Why widow does not remarry. (1) Only her property is wanted; (2) her husband is still in her heart; (3) if new husband is bad it will not be well, if he is good there will be the fear that he will die. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 222.

T291.1. T291.1. Wife keeps vow never to wed after her husband‘s death. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T292. T292. Wife sold unwillingly by husband. *Hibbard 8; Irish myth: *Cross.

T292.1. T292.1. Wives traded. Chinese: Graham.

T294. T294. Husband (wife) of supernatural being longs for old home and visits relatives. India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Siberian and N. A. Indian: Jochelson JE VI 366.

T295. T295. Husband’s indiscreet boast about wife brings about his death. King regards his wife as so beautiful that he has a friend view her naked through a crack in the wall. Wife learns of his act, goes over to the man who has viewed her, and with the latter brings about the king‘s death. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T296. T296. Wife buys (sells) privilege of sleeping one night with husband. (Cf. D2006.1.4.) Jewish: Neuman.

T298. T298. Reconciliation of separated couple. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T299. T299. Other aspects of married life--miscellaneous.

T299.1. T299.1. Sleeping with head laid in wife’s lap as sign of tenderness. India: Thompson-Balys.

T299.2. T299.2. Wife gives wise warning to husband.

T299.2.1. T299.2.1. Man warned by wife against stepping on red cloth. Chinese: Graham.

T299.2.2. T299.2.2. Wife warns departing hero against seductions of women. Chinese: Graham.

T300--T399.

T300--T399. Chastity and celibacy.

T300. T300. Chastity and celibacy. *Penzer III 172 n. 2; *Encyc. Religion Ethics III 474 s.v. “Chastity”; **J. Main Religious Chastity (New York, 1913); *E. Fehrle Die kultische Keuschheit im Altertum (Giessen, 1910).-- Irish myth: Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Jewish: *Neuman.

T301. T301. Sacrifice of virginity. Penzer I 275f.; *Hartland Tylor Anthropological Volume 189.

T302. T302. Methods of ascetics. India: Thompson-Balys.

T310. T310. Celibacy and continence. *Encyc. Religion Ethics III 271ff. s.v. “Celibacy”; Eskimo (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 163, 166, 261, (Greenland): Rink 410, Rasmussen I 137, 363, III 85, 154, 200, (Central): Boas RBAE VI 583, 637, (Mackenzie Area): Jenness 49.

T310.1. T310.1. Ceremonial continence. *Frazer Fasti IV 206ff.; **E. Fehrle Die kultische Keuschheit im Altertum (Giessen, 1910).

T310.1.1. T310.1.1. “Night of Sabbath” (Friday night) only devoted to conjugal pleasures. Jewish: *Neuman.

T311. T311. Woman averse to marriage. (Cf. T321.1, T327.3.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T311.0.1. T311.0.1. Woman’s aversion to marriage motivated through a dream. Chauvin V 125 No. 59, 130 No. 112.

T311.1. T311.1. Flight of maiden (bridegroom) to escape marriage. Type 888*; cf. Type 510B; *Toldo II 306; Alphabet No. 310; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Greek: Aeschylus Suppliants line 5; India: Thompson-Balys.

T311.2. T311.2. Woman prefers to remain chaste rather than keep an impotent husband. (Cf. T271.1.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T311.2.1. T311.2.1. Girl commits suicide rather than marry man she does not love. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 262.

T311.3. T311.3. Girl remains a virgin after both her suitors are killed in battle. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T311.4. T311.4. Maiden queen prefers to fight instead of marrying, but is at last conquered and married. Icelandic: Herrmann Saxo II 292, *Boberg.

T312. T312. Saint‘s daughter dies when wooed. Alphabet No. 390.

T312.1. T312.1. Woman dies when spoiled of her sanctity. Irish myth: Cross.

T313. T313. Ravished girl’s virginity restored by Virgin Mary. Ward II 703 No. 33; *Hibbard 12ff.

T313.1. T313.1. Ravished girl‘s virginity restored by saint. *Loomis White Magic 85; Irish myth: *Cross.

T313.1.1. T313.1.1. Pregnant nun’s virginity restored through power of saint. Irish myth: *Cross.

T314. T314. Father kills daughter lest she become prostitute. Alphabet No. 774.

T314.1. T314.1. Father kills daughter lest she become the property of a tyrant. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T315. T315. Continence in marriage.

T315.1. T315.1. Marital continence by mutual agreement. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 689; Chaucer Second Nun‘s Tale (St. Cecelia); *Toldo II 304ff.; Jewish: *Neuman, Gaster Exempla 200 No. 73.

T315.2. T315.2. The continent husband. (Cf. T271.)

T315.2.1. T315.2.1. The audacious water and the continent husband. A woman with a continent husband (lover) splashes water on her thighs as she crosses a stream and then reproves it for being bolder than her husband. She thus calls attention to her situation. *Schoepperle 413ff.; *Kцhler-Bolte II 346f.; Irish myth: *Cross.

T315.2.2. T315.2.2. Wife reproves continent husband by showing conduct of cock and hens. Nouvelles Rйcrйations No. 32.

T315.2.2.1. T315.2.2.1. Wife reforms continent husband by having walls of bedroom painted with erotic scenes. India: Thompson-Balys.

T315.3. T315.3. Woman continent in two marriages to become a nun. Irish myth: Cross.

T317. T317. The repression of lust. (Cf. D1356.) Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T317.1. T317.1. Repression of lust through sitting in water. Dickson 92f. nn. 70, 71; Alphabet No. 750.

T317.2. T317.2. Repression of lust through prayer. Alphabet No. 14; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T317.3. T317.3. Repression of lust through preaching. Alphabet No. 638.

T317.4. T317.4. Repression of lust through fasting. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 99; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T317.5. T317.5. Man and woman in chaste love for twenty-five years. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T317.6. T317.6. Monk finds that only abuse and cruel treatment from his fellow monks can conquer his lust. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T318. T318. Wife proves her faithfulness. Had substituted for husband‘s mistress. Proves legitimacy of her child by producing tokens and by child’s missing toe (like her husband‘s four-toed foot). Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T320. T320. Escape from undesired lover. Heptameron No. 26; Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Schlauch Romance in Iceland (New York, 1934) 105f., *Boberg.

T320.1. T320.1. Oft-proved fidelity. Repeated attempts to seduce innocent woman. She escapes them all. *Types 881, 882, 883AB, 888, 892; *Loomis White Magic 95; Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T320.1.1. T320.1.1. Virginity saved in spite of torture. Undesired suitors give up task. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T320.2. T320.2. Girl kills man who threatens her virtue. Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T320.2.1. T320.2.1. Woman escaping from slavery kills man who would ravish her. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T320.3. T320.3. Bride puts to flight man who attempts to ravish her. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T320.3.1. T320.3.1. Widow dons late husband‘s armor to put would-be ravisher to flight. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T320.4. T320.4. Wife escapes lust of king by shaming him. Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys.

T320.4.1. T320.4.1. Woman escapes king‘s lust by inducing bad breath. India: Thompson-Balys.

T320.5. T320.5. Girl gives up wealth and flees to escape lecherous emperor. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T320.6. T320.6. Wife sets fire to house to escape undesired lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T321. T321. Escape from undesired lover by miracle. Icelandic: Boberg.

T321.1. T321.1. Maid pledged to celibacy is given, at her prayer, a beard. BP III 242.

T321.2. T321.2. Girl named Mary has virginity spared by knight who has bought her. The Virgin appears to her. *Ward II 628 No. 16, 697 No. 9; Scala Celi 115a No. 641; Von der Hagen III 451.

T321.3. T321.3. Girl’s virginity spared by knight when he sees her surrounded by the Virgin and her train. In her straits the girl has prayed for help. *Herbert III 356; Irish: Beal XXI 327.

T321.4. T321.4. Girl prays to Virgin to spare her virginity. Two soldiers quarrel over possessing her. Captain slays her, thus “saving” her. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T321.5. T321.5. Magic sickness (discomfort) prevents lover from raping woman. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T321.6. T321.6. In answer to maiden‘s prayer saint changes boat’s course and guides it to another place. India: Thompson-Balys.

T322. T322. Girl strikes man who tries to kiss her. Pauli (ed. Bolte) Nos. 618, 619.

T322.1. T322.1. Woman kicks lecherous monk down the stairs. Heptameron No. 46A.

T322.2. T322.2. Princess threatens to kill amorous king. French Canadian: Sister Marie Ursule.

T322.3. T322.3. Undesired lover drugged and carried out. India: Thompson-Balys.

T322.4. T322.4. Girl pleads vow of chastity to repel lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T323. T323. Escape from undesired lover by strategy.

T323.1. T323.1. Princess escapes from undesired lover by fleeing disguised as a bishop. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T323.2. T323.2. Princess evades unwelcome lover by putting on foul-smelling skin-coat. India: Thompson-Balys.

T324. T324. Girl’s virginity saved by the kindness of an emissary. Makes the lord believe she is a relative. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T325. T325. Chaste woman resists advances of a conqueror. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T325.1. T325.1. Chaste woman promises conqueror drug of invulnerability. Has him try it on her. Cuts her head off. *Bonner Byzantion XIV 142ff.

T326. T326. Suicide to save virginity. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T326.1. T326.1. Girls drown selves to save their virginity. Alphabet No. 773; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T326.2. T326.2. Man is killed defending sweetheart‘s honor. She kills herself. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T326.3. T326.3. Martyrdom to preserve virginity. Der Heiligen Leben und Leiden 100ff. (Santa Barbara).

T327. T327. Mutilation to repel lover. (Cf. S160, T333.) Heptameron No. 10; Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T327.1. T327.1. Maiden sends to her lecherous lover (brother) her eyes (hands, breasts) which he has admired. Type 706; **Williamson Philological Quarterly XI 149; *BP I 303; *Crane Vitry 158 No. 57; Herbert III 72, 611; Hervieux IV No. 120; *Penzer III 20f.; Alphabet No. 136; *bin Gorion Born Judas@2 IV 175, 283; Pauli (ed. Bolte) Nos. 11, 12; Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 40; Nouvelles de Sens No. 12.--Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian: Basile Pentamerone III No. 2; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 273 n. 6; Africa (Bangola): Weeks 122.

T327.2. T327.2. Woman successfully prays for disease to repel lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T327.3. T327.3. Saint plucks out her eye when urged to marry. Irish myth: *Cross.

T327.4. T327.4. Maidens befoul selves with blood to escape rape. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T327.5. T327.5. Woman raises sores on her body to preserve chastity. India: Thompson-Balys.

T327.6. T327.6. Princess takes on loathsome disguise to avoid unwelcome demon-lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T327.7. T327.7. Girl escapes from undesired lover by cutting off her plaits of hair. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 871*; Russian: Andrejev No. 871*.

T328. T328. Girl lives in sepulchre to preserve chastity. Scala Celi 33a No. 184.

T330. T330. Anchorites under temptation. *Toldo II 304ff.; *Loomis White Magic 187 n. 140; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T331. T331. Man unsuccessfully tempted by woman. (St. Anthony.) Alphabet Nos. 128, 795; Wesselski Mцnchslatein 103 No. 87; Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 30; Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman, Gaster Exempla 192 Nos. 34, 34A; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 168, 887, 1034, II 37, 226, 594, 616, 707, 716, 892, 996, 1052, 1214, 1322.

T331.1. T331.1. Monk unsuccessfully tempted in nunnery. Alphabet No. 127.

T331.2. T331.2. Knight unsuccessfully tempted by host‘s wife. **Kittredge Gawain and the Green Knight.

T331.3. T331.3. Woman masks as man to deceive anchorite. Toldo I 347.

T331.4. T331.4. No place secret enough for fornication. Monk thus repels temptress. Herbert III 21; *Crane Vitry 243f. Nos. 256, 257.

T331.5. T331.5. Anchorite saved by a miracle. When he is about to give in to temptation a dove flies out of his mouth. On repenting the dove re-enters his mouth. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T331.6. T331.6. Saint flogs woman who tempts him. Irish myth: Cross.

T331.7. T331.7. Saint sleeps with maidens without sinning. Another saint, who doubts fact, undergoes same test and perceives its efficacy. Irish myth: Cross.

T331.8. T331.8. Monk unsuccessfully tempted by woman he formerly loved. Heptameron No. 64.

T331.9. T331.9. Monk yells “thief” to repel temptress. When she seeks him in his bed he screams. He says she steals his most valuable possession, virtue. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T332. T332. Man tempted by fiend in woman‘s shape. (Or woman by fiend in man’s shape.) *Kittredge Witchcraft 211, 525 n. 49; *Herbert III 357ff.; Chauvin II 226 No. 3; Gaster Exempla 213 No. 136; *Toldo II 307ff., 310ff.; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 887; Wesselski Mцnchslatein 72 No. 63; Alphabet No. 257. -- Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 816*; Finnish-Swedish: Wessman 11 No. 86; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T332.1. T332.1. Woman sent by deity to tempt self-righteous anchorite. India: Thompson-Balys.

T333. T333. Man mutilates himself to remove temptation. *Mensa Philosophica No. 104; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T333.1. T333.1. Tempted man bites out his tongue and spits it in temptress‘s face. *Herbert III 343; Alphabet No. 138; Scala Celi 15b No. 186.

T333.2. T333.2. Tempted man burns off his fingers. Frightens his temptress. Wesselski Mцnchslatein 23 No. 18; *Crane Vitry 236 No. 246; Herbert III 20; Scala Celi 13b No. 80; *Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 34. -- Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T333.3. T333.3. Man disfigures his face to remove temptation. Alphabet No. 659; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T333.3.1. T333.3.1. Tempted rabbi tears out his eyes to escape temptation. Jewish: Neuman.

T333.4. T333.4. Tempted holy man mutilates genitals. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

T333.5. T333.5. Hero cuts off head and wraps it in napkin so he will not be tempted by sight of virgins. India: Thompson-Balys.

T334. T334. Monk cures himself of desire for dead sweetheart. He digs up her remains. *Crane Vitry 236 No. 245; Herbert III 20.

T334.1. T334.1. Monk goes into desert to avoid temptation of women, the prime source of sin. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T335. T335. Saint exposes self to temptation but preserves chastity. Thus insures self greater reward in Heaven. Irish myth: *Cross:

T336. T336. Sight or touch of woman as source of sin. Alphabet Nos. 16, 527, 732, 776; Scala Celi 121b, 156b Nos. 666, 874; Mensa Philosophica No. 104; Herbert III 343, 434; Spanish Exempla: *Keller.

T336.1. T336.1. Woman’s girdle as source of sin. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 378.

T336.2. T336.2. Woman‘s voice as source of sin. Jewish: Neuman.

T337. T337. Woman wagers that she can seduce anchorite. Alphabet No. 528; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T337.1. T337.1. Saint’s enemy, wishing to cause saint to violate his oath never to “commit folly and utter lie,” induces his daughter to tempt saint. Saint perceives trick and avoids sin. Irish myth: Cross.

T338. T338. Virtuous man seduced by woman. Nouvelles de Sens No. 15; India: Thompson-Balys.

T338.1. T338.1. Ascetic successfully tempted: kills son born in consequence. India: Thompson-Balys.

T350. T350. Chaste sleeping together. Irish myth: *Cross.

T351. T351. Sword of chastity. A two-edged sword is laid between the couple sleeping together. *Type 303; *BP I 554, IV 202; *Cox Cinderella 488 n. 21; *Huet Romania XXXVI 50; *Chauvin V 62 No. 19 n. 2, VIII 194 No. 235 n. 1; *Fb “svжrd” III 690a; Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 104a; Gaster Exempla 242 No. 330; *Hibbard 69 n. 8; Tardel Untersuchungen zur mittelhochdeutschen Spielmannspoesie (Schwerin, 1894) 22 n. 2; Thien 24; Gunter Die christliche Legende des Abendlandes 21; *Schoepperle II 430ff.; Kцhler-Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. VI 76 (to Gonzenbach No. 40); Child V 497 s.v. “sword”. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 9, *Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T351.1. T351.1. Bed-cover of chastity. Similar to sword of chastity. Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 7.

T352. T352. Boy sleeps between couple to safeguard their virtue. Irish myth: *Cross.

T353. T353. Object set between beds of couple sleeping in same room. Irish myth: *Cross.

T354. T354. Chaste sleeping together to torment woman. Man remains utterly impassive. India: Thompson-Balys.

T355. T355. Chaste sleeping together with six sisters-in-law one by one. India: Thompson-Balys.

T356. T356. Young man sleeps on girl‘s mat without touching her to signify his desire. S. A. Indian (Brazil): Oberg Mato Grosso 110.

T360. T360. Chastity and celibacy--miscellaneous.

T362. T362. Nun refuses to look at man.

T362.1. T362.1. Nun so opposed to seeing men that she refuses to see St. Martin. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T371. T371. The boy who had never seen a woman: the Satans. When he sees a girl and asks his father what it is, the father tells him it is Satan. Asked what he most likes he says, “The Satans.” *Type 1678; *Chauvin III 105 No. 16; Herbert III 5; *Crane Vitry 169f. No. 82; Alphabet No. 170; Scala Celi 15b No. 89; Boccaccio Decameron IV (proem) (*Lee 110); Nouvelles de Sens No. 2. -- U.S.: Baughman; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Jewish: bin Gorion Born Judas IV 169, 282.

T371.1. T371.1. Boy is denied sight of all women except his mother and his nurse until he is eighteen. He falls in love with the first woman who is more attractive than his mother. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T372. T372. Adulterous love changed into a chaste one. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T373. T373. Heavy chastity belt imposed on wife. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T376. T376. Young man betrothed to statue. Man puts marriage ring on finger of statue of Venus (Virgin Mary). She afterwards forbids him the embraces of an earthly bride. **Baum PMLA XXXIV 523ff.; Alphabet Nos. 48, 465, 656; Ward II 609 No. 22, 621 No. 31, 626 No. 7; Scala Celi 111b No. 620.

T376.1. T376.1. Man leaves earthly bride for service of Virgin. *Crane Miraculis 89 No. 16, 98 No. 35; Wesselski Mцnchslatein 60 No. 51; Wells 170; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T381. T381. Imprisoned virgin to prevent knowledge of men (marriage, impregnation). Usually kept in a tower. (Danaл.) *Types 310, 516; *Krappe Balor 2ff., 11 nn. 38, 39; *Hertel Zs. f. Vksk. XIX 83ff. (chest on water); *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 103, 107f.; *Krappe Le Moyen Age 96ff.; *Loomis White Magic 119. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 153 n. 3, 154 n. 1, *Hartland Perseus chap. 1; Babylonian: Spence 157; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Korean: Zong in-Sob 5 No. 2; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 277 n. 21b; West Indies: Flowers 578.

T381.0.1. T381.0.1. Girl intended for marriage with king cloistered. Irish myth: *Cross.

T381.0.2. T381.0.2. Wife imprisoned in tower (house) to preserve chastity. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T381.1. T381.1. Guarded maiden first seen by hero in church. *Type 516; Rцsch FFC LXXVII 103; Icelandic: Boberg.

T381.1.1. T381.1.1. Guarded maiden first seen by hero in otherworld. Irish myth: Cross.

T382. T382. Attempt to keep wife chaste by carrying her in box. In spite of all precautions she meets men. *Hertel Zs. f. Vksk. XIX 83ff.; Wesselski Mдrchen 185; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1053; Japanese: Ikeda.

T383. T383. Other futile attempts to keep wife chaste. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T386. T386. Message of chastity: uncooked meat left behind. Man conducting a woman leaves uncooked meat behind each night of the journey as a sign to the husband following that she has not been touched. *Schoepperle II 414, 419; Irish myth: *Cross.

T400--T499.

T400--T499. Illicit sexual relations.

T400. T400. Illicit sexual relations.

T401. T401. Virgin Mary as protectress of illicit lovers. Ward II 604 No. 8, 606 No. 14, 612 No. 29, 618 No. 39, 621 No. 30, 626 No. 6, 638 No. 6, 650 No. 1, *663 No. 12, 668 No. 15; Herbert III 24; *Crane Vitry 257 No. 282, Miraculis 308 No. 2; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 887; Wells 166f. (Vernon Miracles Nos. 3, 7); Wesselski Mцnchslatein 47 No. 40, 72 No. 63.

T401.1. T401.1. Pregnant abbess secretly delivered of her child by Virgin Mary. *Wesselski Mцnchslatein 51 No. 44; *Crane Miraculis 99 No. 36; Alphabet No. 13; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T410. T410. Incest. **O. Rank Das Inzest-Motiv in Dichtung und Sage (Leipzig u. Wien, 1912); *Child V 484 s.v. “Incestuous”; Irish myth: *Cross; Arabian: Burton Nights I 110 n., II 172 n.; India: Thompson-Balys; Indo-Chinese: Dixon 165 *n. 47; Indonesia: Dixon 172.

T410.1. T410.1. Master discovers that slave girl he wants to marry is a near relative. Type 938*; U.S.: Baughman.

T411. T411. Father-daughter incest. *Kцhler-Bolte II 190ff.; *Krappe Review of Religion (1941) 3--17; Heptameron No. 30. -- Irish myth: *Cross, MacCulloch Celtic 74f.; English: Wells 176 (The Tale of an Incestuous Daughter); Danish: De la Saussaye 166 (Helgi); Italian Novella: Rotunda; Greek: Grote I 149; India: *Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 75 (Prajapati); Maori: Dixon 164 n. 46; Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen III 198.

T411.1. T411.1. Lecherous father. Unnatural father wants to marry his daughter. (Manekine.) *Types 510B, 706; BP I 295ff., *301 n. 5, II 45ff.; *Hibbard 25ff.; *Cox Nos. 131--208; Saintyves Perrault 187ff.; Kцhler-Bolte I 420, II 184ff.; Wienert FFC LVI *83 (ET 497), 115 (ST 256); Cosquin Йtudes 3ff.; Rohde Der griechische Roman 37ff., 448; Dickson 199.--Irish myth: Cross; English: Wells 129 (Emare); Swiss: Jegerlehner Oberwallis 325 No. 6; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “pиre”; Italian: Basile Pentamerone II No. 6, III No. 2, *Rotunda; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 46 n. 1; India: Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 304 n. 109p; Africa (Ibo, Nigeria): Thomas 139.

T411.1.1. T411.1.1. Father by trickery secures priest’s advice to marry his own daughter. If a man raise a lamb, shall he eat it himself or let another eat it? *Cosquin Йtudes 9.

T411.1.2. T411.1.2. Father feigning death returns in disguise and seduces daughter. N. A. Indian: **Schmerler JAFL XLIV 196ff.

T411.2. T411.2. Girl got with child by intoxicated father. Irish myth: *Cross.

T411.2.1. T411.2.1. Daughters seduce drunken father. Jewish: *Neuman.

T412. T412. Mother-son incest. *Types 931, 933; *Sparnaay 50ff.; Kцhler-Bolte II 173ff., 182ff. -- Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 90, *Cross; English: Wells 116 (Sir Eglamour of Artois); Danish: Grundtvig No. 294; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 603; Oceanic: Dixon 164 nn. 33--44; Indonesia: Hambruch Malaiische Mдrchen 299, Bezemer Volksdichtung aus Indonesien 81; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 162.

T412.1. T412.1. Mother guilty of incest with son forgiven by Pope (Virgin Mary). Wesselski Mцnchslatein 21 No. 16; Alphabet Nos. 206, 320; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T412.2. T412.2. Incognito son tempts mother to see whether all women are wicked. Scala Celi 87a No. 509; Icelandic: Gerling Islandzk Жventyri 7 No. 1.

T412.3. T412.3. Mother guilty of incest with son whose honor she is testing. Heptameron No. 30.

T412.4. T412.4. Boy courts his mother, is driven off by father. Africa (Konnoh): Willans 136.

T415. T415. Brother-sister incest. *Type 933; *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XXVIII 75; *Sparnaay 30; Kцhler-Bolte II 173ff., 182ff.; Baum PMLA XXXI 562 n. 59; Schrцder Germanisch-Romanische Monatschrift XIX 13; Chauvin V 197 No. 115; *Krappe Archiv fьr das Studium der neueren Sprachen 167 (1935) 161--176; Heptameron Nos. 30, 33.--Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 25, 90, *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 98; Icelandic: De la Saussaye 251, Boberg; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Persian: Carnoy 310; Egyptian: Mьller 119; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Philippine: Dixon 164 n. 45; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 274 n. 8; Africa (Fang): Einstein 189.

T415.1. T415.1. Lecherous brother. Wants to seduce (marry) his sister. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 314A*; Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Werner 408; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 305 n. 109.

T415.2. T415.2. Brother repels incestuous sister. *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XXVIII 75; N. A. Indian: *Demetrocoupoulou JAFL XLVI 101--125.

T415.3. T415.3. Lovers reared as brother and sister learn to their joy that they are not related. *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XXVIII 75; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T415.4. T415.4. Two lovers give each other up when they learn that they are brother and sister. *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XXVIII 75; India: Thompson-Balys.

T415.5. T415.5. Brother-sister marriage. Icelandic: Boberg; Greek: Fox 164 (Zeus and Hera), *Frazer Pausanias II 84; India: Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian (Klikitat): Jacobs U Wash II 31; Africa (Fang): Tessman 185.

T415.6. T415.6. Suicide to prevent brother-sister marriage. India: Thompson-Balys.

T415.7. T415.7. When boy cannot have his sister for a wife he asks for one of her eyes and ears instead. India: Thompson-Balys.

T417. T417. Son-in-law seduces mother-in-law. Italian Novella: Rotunda; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 305 n. 109s.

T417.1. T417.1. Mother-in-law seduces son-in-law. Italian Novella: *Rotunda; S. A. Indian (Guaporй): Lйvi-Strauss BBAE CXLIII (3) 379.

T418. T418. Lustful stepmother. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; Greek: Euripides Hippolytus; S. A. Indian (Viracocha): Steward-Mйtraux BBAE CXLIII (3) 551.

T418.1. T418.1. Lustful stepfather. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T421. T421. Man marries his aunt (mother‘s sister). Irish myth: *Cross; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 98 n. 1.

T423. T423. Youth attempts to seduce his grandmother. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 50; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

T425. T425. Brother-in-law seduces (seeks to seduce) sister-in-law. Irish myth: *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T450. T450. Prostitution and concubinage. *Encyc. Religion Ethics III 809 s.v. “concubinage”; *Penzer X 272 s.v. “prostitution”, X 288 s.v. “sacred prostitution”; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 218; Irish myth: *Cross; Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T450.1. T450.1. Wife born to be prostitute. Husband unable to change her ways, submits to them. Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles No. 91.

T450.2. T450.2. Woman disappointed in love threatens to become prostitute. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T450.3. T450.3. Prostitution to avoid starvation. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T450.4. T450.4. Prostitute has favorite lover. India: Thompson-Balys.

T451. T451. Devil causes girl to become prostitute. Destroys the girl’s family and begets on her a boy. English: Wells 42 (Arthour and Merlin).

T452. T452. Bawds. Professional go-betweens. *Chauvin VI 17 No. 189 n. 1; Bшdker Exempler 280 No. 23; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T452.1. T452.1. Mother acts as procuress of bedmate for her son. India: Thompson-Balys.

T453. T453. Getting advice from a woman in bed. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T453.1. T453.1. Hero learns feats of arms through gratifying woman‘s lust. Irish myth: *Cross.

T453.2. T453.2. Prostitute gets advice from customer. India: Thompson-Balys.

T455. T455. Woman sells favors for particular purpose. Irish myth: *Cross.

T455.1. T455.1. Woman sells favors to obtain a jewel. Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 123 (Freja), 176 (Frigg); Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 108 No. 900A*.

T455.1.1. T455.1.1. Woman sells favors to obtain many jewels. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T455.2. T455.2. Woman sacrifices her honor to free her husband (brother) from prison. *Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. XII 65.

T455.2.1. T455.2.1. Woman commits adultery to obtain aid for husband in battle. Irish myth: *Cross.

T455.3. T455.3. Woman sells favors for beautiful clothes. Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 10.

T455.3.1. T455.3.1. Women sells favors for new shoes. (Cf. K1357.) Type 1731; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T455.4. T455.4. Parents urge girl to trade her favors for truce with hostile warrior. Irish myth: *Cross.

T455.5. T455.5. Woman gives favors to pay for help across river. India: Thompson-Balys.

T455.6. T455.6. Woman sells favors for large sum of money (property). India: *Thompson-Balys.

T455.7. T455.7. Princess gives herself to Turks of her own accord in order to save her people. India: Thompson-Balys.

T456. T456. Bed-partner to receive payment from first man she meets in the morning. It so happens: she marries the man and he makes her wealthy. Greek: Roscher Lexikon s.v. “Acca”.

T456.1. T456.1. Girl dares not receive gift from a man as it may be supposed to be payment for her favors. Icelandic: Lagerholm 21.

T457. T457. Sacred prostitution. *Penzer Poison Damsels 131ff.

T458. T458. Woman enjoys the ravishings of the enemy. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T460. T460. Sexual perversions.

T461. T461. Person enamored of an object.

T461.1. T461.1. Woman enamored of a river. Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 82 n. 1.

T461.2. T461.2. Women cohabit with magic house pillars. Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 442, Rasmussen I 223.

T461.3. T461.3. Tree as wife. Koryak: Jochelson JE VI 367, 255, 275; Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen III 101; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 304 n. 1090.

T462. T462. Lesbian love. Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T462.1. T462.1. Lesbian love: women give birth to monsters as result. India: Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian (Navaho): Matthews MAFLS V 81, (Fox): Jones PAES I 151ff.

T463. T463. Homosexual love (male). Icelandic: Corpus Poeticum Boreale I 137; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T465. T465. Bestiality. Intercourse of a human being and an animal. Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman, Leviticus 18: 23; Babylonian: Gilgamesch-Epos VII; India: Thompson-Balys; West Indies: Flowers 578.

T465.1. T465.1. Sheep born with human head as a result of bestiality. Wienert FFC LVI 38f.

T465.2. T465.2. Foal born of Loki after dealing with mythical stallion. Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 90.

T465.3. T465.3. Homocentaurus born as a result of bestiality. Icelandic: *Boberg; Greek: Fox 61.

T465.4. T465.4. Children are spotted like leopards as result of bestiality. U.S.: Baughman.

T465.5. T465.5. Pig born with head like that of man as a result of bestiality. U.S.: Baughman.

T466. T466. Necrophilism: sexual intercourse with dead human body. Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T467. T467. The amorous bite. Penzer II 305.

T470. T470. Illicit sexual relations--miscellaneous motifs.

T471. T471. Rape. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Italian Novella: *Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

T471.0.1. T471.0.1. Fines imposed for rape. Irish myth: Cross.

T471.1. T471.1. Man unwittingly ravishes his own sister. (Cf. N365.3.) Finnish: Kalevala rune 35.

T471.2. T471.2. Wild man as ravisher of women. (Cf. F567.) Dickson 120 nn. 58--60.

T471.3. T471.3. Husband sends wife poison to avoid having her ravished by the enemy. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T475. T475. Unknown (clandestine) paramour. Irish myth: Cross.

T475.1. T475.1. Unknown paramour discovered by string clue. Japanese: Anesaki 341, Ikeda.

T475.2. T475.2. Hero lies by princess in magic sleep and begets child. Italian: Basile Pentamerone V No. 5; India: Thompson-Balys; Icelandic: Boberg.

T475.2.1. T475.2.1. Intercourse with sleeping girl. India: Thompson-Balys.

T476. T476. Incognito mistress. King‘s mistress secretly becomes hero’s without revealing identity. *Chauvin V 219 No. 129 n. 2.

T481. T481. Adultery. *Encyc. Religion Ethics s.v. “adultery”; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Eskimo (West Hudson Bay): Boas BAM XV 223, (Mackenzie Area): Jenness 87.

T481.1. T481.1. Adulteress roughly treated by her lover. *Fischer-Bolte 217; India: Thompson-Balys.

T481.2. T481.2. Queen‘s illicit passion for diseased man. Penzer V 181, 183.

T481.2.1. T481.2.1. Queen commits adultery with low-born man. Africa (Fang): Einstein 162.

T481.3. T481.3. Adulteress sells self to devil for money. Scala Celi 112a No. 625.

T481.4. T481.4. Wife seduces husband’s servant (pupil). Irish myth: *Cross.

T481.5. T481.5. King takes subject‘s wife while her husband is sent away. Icelandic: *Boberg; Danish: Grundtvig No. 145.

T481.6. T481.6. Queen begets son with duke while the king is in war. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T481.7. T481.7. Woman advises husband to kill guest else, she will make him chase husband and marry her instead. Icelandic: Boberg.

T482. T482. Day husband: night husband. Woman has two husbands: juggler at home only at night, robber only in day. They do not know about each other. (Similarly, day wife: night wife.) Chauvin V 254 No. 151 n. 1.

T484. T484. Maidservant given to lover’s companion as bed-partner. (Cf. T281.) *Schoepperle I 254ff.; Irish myth: *Cross.

T485. T485. Fruit-picking time used for sexual promiscuity. India: Thompson-Balys.

T491. T491. Man has a son not his wife‘s; wife has a daughter not her husband’s. Children become lovers. Irish myth: Cross.

T492. T492. Queen makes all men who come to serve her copulate with her. India: Thompson-Balys.

T494. T494. Black nipples of girl‘s breasts reveal her loss of virginity. S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 154, 159.

T500--T599.

T500--T599. Conception and birth.

T500. T500. Conception and birth. *Rank Mythus von der Geburt des Helden; **Fellinger Schwangerschaft und Geburt in der altfranzцsischen Literatur (Gцttingen, 1907); **Hartland Primitive Paternity; *Hdwb. d. Abergl. II 806; McDaniel Conception, Birth and Infancy (Miami, Florida, 1948).--Irish myth: Cross.

T510. T510. Miraculous conception. *Type 516; *BP I 544; *Hartland Perseus I 71ff.; *Chauvin V 43 No. 18 n. 1; **Hartland Paternity; Hdwb. d. Abergl. II 808; *Frobenius Zeitalter des Sonnengottes I 223--263; *Rцsch FFC LXXVII 96; Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I “Abstammung, wunderbare”; Loomis White Magic 16. -- English: Wells 31 (Geoffrey‘s life of Arthour), 39 (Nennius’ Historia Britonum), 42 (Arthour and Merlin), 101 (King Alisaunder); Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “conceptions”, RTP XV 471, 552, 597; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 21 n. 5; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166e; S. A. Indian (Tupinamba): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 172.

T511. T511. Conception from eating. *BP I 544; *Hartland Perseus I 71ff.; Hdwb. d. Abergl. II 1032; Frobenius Zeitalter des Sonnengottes I 236ff., 250ff.; *Toldo I 337. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman, Gaster Oldest Stories 84; Egyptian: Mьller 115; Indonesia: Dixon 236; Koryak: Jochelson JE VI 324, 380; Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 437, 444, (Bering Strait): Nelson RBAE XVIII 461, (Aleut): Golder JAFL XVIII 85, (Cumberland Sound): Boas BAM XV 243; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166h; S. A. Indian (Central Brazil): Ehrenreich Int. Cong. Americanists XIV 661.

T511.0.1. T511.0.1. Queen and maidservant conceive from eating same food. Their sons are like brothers. (Cf. P311.4.) Kцhler-Bolte I 512; BP I 545.

T511.1. T511.1. Conception from eating a fruit. (Cf. F611.1.8.) *Type 301; *BP I 544; Chauvin V 43ff.; Gypsy: Aichele Zigeunermдrchen 316; Turkish: Manzel Tьrkische Mдrchen II No. 7; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 91; Indonesia: Verbeck Malaiische Erzдhlungen 139; S. A. Indian (Yunca): Alexander Lat. Am. 228, (Huarochiri): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 169.

T511.1.1. T511.1.1. Conception from eating apple. *Type 708; BP II 236; *Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 91a n. 14; Chauvin VI 84 No. 252; *Fb “жble” III 1135b; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.1.2. T511.1.2. Conception from eating berry. Finnish: Kalevala rune 50.

T511.1.3. T511.1.3. Conception from eating mango. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T511.1.4. T511.1.4. Conception from eating orange. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.1.5. T511.1.5. Conception from eating lemon. Africa (Kordofan): Frobenius IV 216ff. No. 19.

T511.1.6. T511.1.6. Conception from eating a peach. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 103.

T511.2. T511.2. Conception from eating plant. French: Sйbillot France III 528: Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.2.0.1. T511.2.0.1. Conception from eating root. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T511.2.0.2. T511.2.0.2. Conception from eating leaves. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.2.1. T511.2.1. Conception from eating mandrake. (Cf. D965.1.) **Frazer Old Testament II 372ff.; Loomis White Magic 20.

T511.2.2. T511.2.2. Conception from eating watercress. Irish myth: Cross.

T511.3. T511.3. Conception from eating vegetable. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.3.1. T511.3.1. Conception from eating peppercorn. Rumanian: *Schullerus FFC LXXVIII No. 315A, 327D*.

T511.3.2. T511.3.2. Conception from eating spinach. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.4. T511.4. Conception from eating flower. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92, 108; Indonesia: v. Ronkel Catalogus Malaiische Handschriften te Batavia 153.

T511.4.1. T511.4.1. Conception from eating rose. Red rose brings boy, white rose a girl. Fb “rose” III 80a; Italian: Basile Pentamerone II No. 8.

T511.5. T511.5. Conception from eating animal.

T511.5.1. T511.5.1. Conception from eating fish. *Types 301, 705; *BP I 544; Irish myth: *Cross; Indonesia: Jeynboll Supplement Catalogus Sundaneesche Handschriften 26; S. A. Indian (Tupinamba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 158.

T511.5.2. T511.5.2. Conception from swallowing worm (in drink of water). *Schoepperle II 275, 277; MacCulloch Celtic 140; Irish myth: *Cross.

T511.5.3. T511.5.3. Conception from eating louse. N. A. Indian: Kroeber JAFL XXI 224.

T511.5.4. T511.5.4. Conception from eating bird. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.6. T511.6. Conception from eating parts of human being.

T511.6.1. T511.6.1. Conception from eating woman’s heart. *DeVries FFC CX 217ff.; Icelandic: De la Saussaye 263.

T511.6.2. T511.6.2. Conception from eating finger-bones. S. A. Indian (Bakairi): Alexander Lat. Am. 312, Lйvi-Strauss BBAE CXLIII (3) 347.

T511.7. T511.7. Conception from eating food.

T511.7.1. T511.7.1. Conception after eating honey given by lover. S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 157.

T511.7.2. T511.7.2. Pregnancy from eating an egg. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 91, 103.

T511.7.3. T511.7.3. Conception from eating meat. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.8. T511.8. Conception from eating--miscellaneous.

T511.8.1. T511.8.1. Conception from swallowing a stone. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92.

T511.8.2. T511.8.2. Conception from eating medicines. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T511.8.3. T511.8.3. Conception from eating mess of fairy pottage. Irish myth: Cross.

T511.8.4. T511.8.4. Conception from eating grain (seed). India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 93.

T511.8.5. T511.8.5. Woman impregnated after accidentally partaking of crane‘s dung. India: Thompson-Balys.

T511.8.6. T511.8.6. Conception from swallowing a pearl. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92.

T512. T512. Conception from drinking. *BP I 544; *Hartland Perseus I 71ff.; *Penzer I 95 n. 2; *Schoepperle II 276; Irish myth: Cross; Hindu: Keith 166; Indonesia: Dixon 238 n. 52; Central Caroline Islands: ibid. 251; Eskimo (Bering Strait): Nelson RBAE XVIII 461.

T512.1. T512.1. Conception from drinking elixir from goat’s horns. Penzer III 218.

T512.2. T512.2. Conception from drinking urine. Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 85; Frobenius Zeitalter des Sonnengottes I 226ff.; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Chavannes 500 Contes I 80 No. 23, II 283 No. 342, III 233 No. 453; Indonesia: De Vries Volksverhalen II 362 No. 110; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis II 57.

T512.2.1. T512.2.1. Child develops from man‘s urine. S. A. Indian (Mataco): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 132.

T512.3. T512.3. Conception from drinking water. Icelandic: Herrmann Saxo II 585, Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 93 No. 51.

T512.3.1. T512.3.1. Conception from drinking holy water. (Cf. D1242.1.2.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T512.4. T512.4. Conception from drinking saint’s tears. Irish myth: Cross.

T512.5. T512.5. Impregnation from licking spittle. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T512.6. T512.6. Conception from drinking sperm. (Cf. T531.1.) Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 37; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 159, (Huarochiri): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 169.

T512.7. T512.7. Conception from drinking dew. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 93.

T513. T513. Conception from wish. (Cf. T548.1.) *Types 675, 708; *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 27f.; *Fb “frugtsommelig” I 376b, “шnske” III 1178b, 1179a; Missouri French: Carriиre; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 3.

T513.1. T513.1. Conception through another‘s wish. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T513.1.1. T513.1.1. Impregnation by magician’s power. Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 148, Rasmussen II 217; S. A. Indian (Tupinamba): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 168.

T514. T514. Conception after reciprocal desire for each other. India: Thompson-Balys.

T514.1. T514.1. Conception after anchorite blesses woman in love with him. India: Thompson-Balys.

T515. T515. Impregnation through glance. England: Baughman; Rumanian: Schullerus FFC LXXVIII No. 315; Cape Verde Islands: Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 289 No. 94.

T515.1. T515.1. Impregnation through lustful glance. N. A. Indian (Yana): Curtin Creation Myths 348. Cf. the “greenclad woman” in Ibsen‘s Peer Gynt.

T516. T516. Conception through dream. *Type 650; Christiansen Norske Eventyr 92; Egyptian: Legrain Louqsor sans les Pharaons 119; Chinese: Ferguson 37, 60, Werner 132, Eberhard FFC CXX 93; Korean: Zong in-Sob 127, 201 Nos. 61, 97.

T517. T517. Conception from extraordinary intercourse.

T517.1. T517.1. Conception from hand or foot. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 19; Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 275.

T517.2. T517.2. Conception through mother’s side. (Cf. T584.1.) *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 21.

T517.3. T517.3. Conception through ear. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 19.

T518. T518. Conception from divine impregnation. Penzer VIII 114 n. 1; Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 180; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 159.

T521. T521. Conception from sunlight. *BP III 89 n. 2; Frazer Golden Bough X 74ff.; Baumann Mensch en Maatschappij VI 263; *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 25ff., 90ff.; Gaster Oldest Stories 169. -- India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Werner 130, Eberhard FFC CXX 91; Japanese: Ikeda; Korean: Zong in-Sob 5 No. 2; Siberian: Holmberg Siberian 398; Samoa, Fiji: Dixon 165 nn. 49f.; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 277 n. 21a; Aztec: Krickeberg Mдrchen der Azteken 230, 247; S. A. Indian (Tunja): Alexander Lat. Am. 201, (Karib): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 146, (Warrau): ibid. 145.

T521.1. T521.1. Conception from moonlight. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 98; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 91; N. A. Indian: Thompson Tales 277 n. 21a.

T521.2. T521.2. Conception from rainbow. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92.

T521.3. T521.3. Conception from rays of a dragon. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 91.

T522. T522. Conception from falling rain. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 24; Baumann Mensch en Maatschappij VI 266; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166g.

T523. T523. Conception from bathing. (Cf. D1788.) *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 23; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Zulu): Callaway 335.

T524. T524. Conception from wind. (Cf. A715.2, F611.1.9.) *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 22; BP II 300; Hdwb. d. Abergl. II 810; Baumann Mensch en Maatschappij VI 264; Finnish: Kalevala rune 1; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92; Japanese: Ikeda; Minahassa (Celebes): Dixon 158; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 277 n. 21.

T525. T525. Conception from falling star. Irish myth: Cross.

T525.1. T525.1. Impregnation by star. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92.

T525.2. T525.2. Impregnation by a comet. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92.

T526. T526. Conception because of prayer. Korean: Zong in-Sob 4 No. 1.

T527. T527. Magic impregnation by use of charm (amulet). India: Thompson-Balys.

T528. T528. Impregnation by thunder (lightning). Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 91.

T531. T531. Conception from casual contact with man. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 18, 26; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 229; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 144; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166f.

T531.1. T531.1. Conception from having licked semen-stained loincloth. (Cf. T512.6.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T532. T532. Conception from other contacts. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 92, 103; Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 437, Rasmussen III 305; Marquesas: Handy 85; S. A. Indian (Tapirapй): Wagley-Baldao BBAE CXLIII (3) 253.

T532.1. T532.1. Conception from contact with magic object. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 17f.

T532.1.1. T532.1.1. Conception from plucking flower. (Cf. C515.) Greek: Fox 190.

T532.1.1.1. T532.1.1.1. Conception from smelling flower. Rumanian: Schullerus FFC LXXVIII No. 315; India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.1.2. T532.1.2. Conception from embracing magic tree. Hindu: Keith 159.

T532.1.2.1. T532.1.2.1. Conception from embracing holy image. French: Sйbillot France IV 159.

T532.1.3. T532.1.3. Impregnation by leaf of lettuce. Greek: Fox 166.

T532.1.4. T532.1.4. Conception by smell of cooked dragon heart. Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 9; India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.1.4.1. T532.1.4.1. Conception after smelling ground bonedust. India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.2. T532.2. Conception from stepping on an animal. French: Sйbillot France III 15.

T532.3. T532.3. Conception from fruit thrown against breast. Indonesia: Bezemer Volksdichtung aus Indonesien 409ff.

T532.3.1. T532.3.1. Conception from flowers hidden in breast. S. A. Indian (Amuesa): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 129, 149.

T532.4. T532.4. Cow touched by arrow becomes pregnant. N. A. Indian (Blackfoot): Uhlenbeck Blackfoot Texts (Verhandelingen der Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam, 1912) 18f.

T532.5. T532.5. Conception from putting on another’s girdle. Hawaii: Frobenius Zeitalter des Sonnengottes I 225.

T532.5.1. T532.5.1. Conception from touching another‘s garment. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 376.

T532.6. T532.6. Conception from putting ball into bosom. Mexican: Frobenius Zeitalter des Sonnengottes I 234ff.

T532.7. T532.7. Woman becomes pregnant after eagle sits on her head. India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.8. T532.8. Impregnation by shadow of Bhimsen. India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.8.1. T532.8.1. Conception after shadow of man has fallen on bathing girl. India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.9. T532.9. Miraculous conception from God’s bow. India: Thompson-Balys.

T532.10. T532.10. Conception from hiss of cobra. India: Thompson-Balys.

T533. T533. Conception from spittle. (Cf. T541.8.2.) Fb “spytte” III 515b; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 16, 105; S. A. Indian (Quiche): Alexander Lat. Am. 171, (Maya): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 169, (Mocovн): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 98.

T534. T534. Conception from blood. (Cf. T541.1, T563.2.) *Fb “blod” IV 47a.

T535. T535. Conception from fire. (Cf. F611.1.10.) Irish myth: Cross.

T535.1. T535.1. Conception from heat of fire. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 98ff.

T536. T536. Conception from feathers falling on woman. N. A. Indian (Aztec): Alexander Lat. Am. 60.

T537. T537. Conception from scarification. Pigeons scarify woman on loins. Africa (Zulu): Callaway 55.

T538. T538. Unusual conception in old age. Loomis White Magic 20; Jewish: Neuman; S. A. Indian (Inca): Rowe BBAE CXLIII (2) 318.

T539. T539. Miraculous conception--miscellaneous.

T539.1. T539.1. Hero enters womb of sleeping woman and is reborn. India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 194, 222.

T539.2. T539.2. Conception by a cry. Max Mьller Sacred Books of the East V 69, 71 (Persian); cf. Carnoy 289.

T539.3. T539.3. Conception from intercourse with demon. Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

T539.4. T539.4. Heifers covered by supernatural bull conceive miraculously. Irish myth: Cross.

T539.5. T539.5. Magic impregnation from faraway husband. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 102 No. 59.

T540. T540. Miraculous birth. *BP I 544; *Hartland Perseus ch. 4, 5, 6, Primitive Paternity passim; *Fb “barn” IV 27a; *Penzer II 136 n. 1; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 94 No. 53; Indonesia: DeVries‘s list Nos. 157, 159; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166.

T540.1. T540.1. Supernatural birth of saints. *Toldo I 320 n. 2; Loomis White Magic 20; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

T541. T541. Birth from unusual part of person’s body. Irish myth: Cross; Japanese: Ikeda.

T541.1. T541.1. Birth from blood. Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 5 n. 4, Fox 6, 262; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole *15, 63, 71, 124.

T541.1.1. T541.1.1. Birth from blood-clot. Hatt Asiatic Influences 80ff.; Oceanic: *Dixon 109, 251 n. 25; Mono-Alu: Wheeler No. 01; New Hebrides: Codrington 406; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 322 n. 165, (California): Gayton and Newman 68; Africa (Zulu): Callaway 72, 105, (Kaffir): Theal 149.

T541.1.1.1. T541.1.1.1. Boy created by saint from blood-clot. Irish myth: Cross.

T541.2. T541.2. Birth from wound or abscess. *Type 705; Fb “orm” II 759b; Oceanic: Dixon 113, 234 n. 44, 251 nn. 18--22; Haiti: Alexander Lat. Am. 29; Africa: *Werner 156f., 222.

T541.2.1. T541.2.1. Birth from wound or abscess on body of father. Cosquin Йtudes 257, Contes indiens 196ff.; Moe Samlede Skrifter I 43ff.; Greek: Grote I 10; India: *Thompson-Balys; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 18 n. 2, 30 n. 3, 38, 81, 87, 144, 151; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 341 nn. 228, 229; Africa (Mkulwe): Einstein 18f.

T541.2.1.1. T541.2.1.1. Child born of splinter in hand (foot). India: Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 341 n. 228.

T541.3. T541.3. Birth from tears. India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 141; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166a.

T541.4. T541.4. Birth from person‘s head. *Fb “barn” IV 27a; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 25 n. 2; India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 121.

T541.4.1. T541.4.1. Birth from mouth. Jewish: Neuman.

T541.5. T541.5. Birth from man’s thigh. *Fb “barn” IV 27a; Gaster Oldest Stories 127.

T541.5.1. T541.5.1. Birth from woman‘s thigh. Japanese: Ikeda.

T541.6. T541.6. Birth from an arm. Micronesia: Dixon 251 nn. 18--22; S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 98.

T541.7. T541.7. Birth from an eye. Micronesia: Dixon 251 nn. 18--22.

T541.8. T541.8. Birth from secretions of the body. N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166b.

T541.8.1. T541.8.1. Birth from excrement. Jewish: *Neuman.

T541.8.2. T541.8.2. Birth from spittle. (Cf. T533.) S. A. Indian (Yana): Curtin Creation Myths 348.

T541.8.3. T541.8.3. Birth from mucus from the nose. Hindu: Keith 141; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 352 n. 269.

T541.8.3.1. T541.8.3.1. Child born through nose. India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Upoto): Einstein 122.

T541.9. T541.9. Birth from contact of severed male genitals with ground. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 5 n. 4.

T541.10. T541.10. Birth from semen thrown on ground. Irish myth: Cross; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 90 n. 1.

T541.11. T541.11. Birth from lotus issuing from a god’s navel. Hindu: Keith 120.

T541.12. T541.12. Birth from nine mothers. (Cf. A112.5.) Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 153 (Heimdall).

T541.13. T541.13. Birth from man‘s shoulder. India: Thompson-Balys.

T541.14. T541.14. Birth through the ear. Africa (Upoto): Einstein 122.

T541.15. T541.15. Birth through the back. Africa (Upoto): Einstein 122.

T541.16. T541.16. Birth from knee. S. A. Indian (Tucuna): Nimuendajъ BBAE CXLIII (3) 724.

T542. T542. Birth of human being from an egg. (Cf. F611.1.11.) *Type 650; Christiansen Norske Eventyr 92; *Fb “жg” III 1142b; Greek: Frazer Apollodorus II 23 n. 7, 25 n. 1, Fox 24f., 203; India: *Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 139; Indo-Chinese: Scott Indo-Chinese 276, 292; Chinese: Graham; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 757, 787; Korean: Zong in-Sob 5 No. 2; S. A. Indian (Chincha): Alexander Lat. Am. 230; Africa (Basuto): Jacottet 110.

T542.1. T542.1. Shepherdess born of red and blue egg. India: Thompson-Balys.

T543. T543. Birth from plant. Japanese: Ikeda; Africa (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 77 No. 12, (Ekoi): Talbot 133ff., (Ibo, Nigeria): Thomas 76.

T543.0.1. T543.0.1. Twig, born of a woman, is planted and becomes a girl. (Cf. T555.) BP II 125.

T543.1. T543.1. Birth from a tree. Greek: Fox 198; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 84; Indonesia: DeVries’s list No. 159.

T543.2. T543.2. Birth from flower. Irish myth: Cross; Armenian: Ananikian 45; Hindu: Penzer VI 15 n. 3.

T543.2.1. T543.2.1. Birth from lotus. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 299, II 135, 247, 527, 1150.

T543.3. T543.3. Birth from fruit. *Penzer VI 15. n. 3; Armenian: Ananikian 45; India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Anesaki 313, Ikeda; Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 134.

T543.3.1. T543.3.1. Birth from orange. India: Thompson-Balys.

T543.4. T543.4. Birth from fungus. Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 135.

T543.5. T543.5. Birth from gourd. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T543.6. T543.6. Birth from grass (grain).

T543.6.1. T543.6.1. Birth from wheat. India: Thompson-Balys.

T543.7. T543.7. Birth from vegetable. India: Thompson-Balys.

T544. T544. Birth from mineral.

T544.1. T544.1. Birth from rock. Ploss Das Kind I 33; Gaster Oldest Stories 125; Caucasian: von Lцwis of Menar Archiv f. Religionwiss. XIII 509ff., XV 305; Greek: Fox 213; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 94 No. 52; Melanesia: Dixon 119, Codrington 156.

T544.2. T544.2. Boy forged from iron. (Cf. F611.1.12.) *Type 540; Christiansen Norske Eventyr 92; *Fb “jжrn” II 60b.

T545. T545. Birth from ground. Greek: Grote I 52; Hindu: Keith 127; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 314 n. 139.

T546. T546. Birth from water.

T546.1. T546.1. Birth from sea-foam. N. A. Indian (Zuсi): Stevenson RBAE XXIII 24.

T546.2. T546.2. Birth from hailstone. India: Thompson-Balys.

T547. T547. Birth from virgin. Saintyves Saints Successeurs 220ff., 271--77; Greek: Grote I 10, 55; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 154.

T548. T548. Birth obtained through magic or prayer. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1163, 1258; S. A. Indian (Inca): Rowe BBAE CXLIII (2) 318.

T548.1. T548.1. Child born in answer to prayer. *Prato RTP IV 177; Toldo I 321 n. 1; Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 77, 113 Nos. 650, 936; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 2; Jewish: Neuman, Gaster Thespis 270f.; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 76f.; Japanese: Ikeda; Korean: Zong in-Sob 1 No. 4, 171 f. No. 74; West Indies: Flowers 578.

T548.1.1. T548.1.1. Hateful or lovely child to be born first? Childless parents‘ prayer answered: they are to have two children, one hateful, one lovely. Choice as to which is to come first. Kцhler-Bolte I 520ff.

T548.2. T548.2. Magic rites for obtaining a child. *Type 711; Christiansen Norske Eventyr 98; Penzer VI 14; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 284.

T548.3. T548.3. Magic elixir to procure a child. Penzer III 218f.

T548.4. T548.4. Charity rewarded by birth of child. India: Thompson-Balys.

T549. T549. Miraculous birth--miscellaneous.

T549.1. T549.1. Vegetable comes to life at woman’s prayer. Africa (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 77 No. 12.

T549.2. T549.2. Thrown cane becomes child. N. A. Indian (California): Gayton and Newman 75.

T549.3. T549.3. Boy born from fish‘s belly. India: Thompson-Balys.

T549.3.1. T549.3.1. Fish when slit open gives up baby boy. India: Thompson-Balys.

T549.4. T549.4. Child born from miscarried fetus. Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 68, 83, 89.

T549.4.1. T549.4.1. Child born from placenta. Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 79.

T550. T550. Monstrous births. *Types 425, 708; *Hibbard 48 n. 6; Tegethoff 24; BP II 236; Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 155, *Cross; U.S.: Baughman; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “accouchement”; Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen III 145.

T550.1. T550.1. Monster child helps mother. *Type 708; BP II 236; Japanese: Ikeda.

T550.2. T550.2. Abnormally born child has unusual powers. *Fb “ufшdt” III 961b; Japanese: Ikeda; West Indies: Flowers 578.

T550.3. T550.3. Misshapen child from brother-sister incest. (Cf. T415.) Halliday Indo-European Folk-Tales (London, 1933) 134; Greek: Fox 33: Chinese: Werner 408.

T550.4. T550.4. Monstrous birth because mother sees horrible sight. England: Baughman; Ploss Das Kind 21ff.

T550.5. T550.5. Blemished children born of monstrous parent. Irish myth: Cross.

T550.6. T550.6. Only half a son is born by queen who ate merely half of mango. (Cf. F525, T589.2.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T550.7. T550.7. Poor woman gives birth to child who has no body (merely head or skull). India: Thompson-Balys.

T551. T551. Child with extraordinary members (limbs).

T551.1. T551.1. Child born without limbs. English: Wells 122 (The King of Tars); Africa (Kaffir): Theal 72.

T551.1.1. T551.1.1. Child born as formless lump of flesh. Icelandic: Ragnars saga Loрbrуkar (ed. Olsen, Copenhagen, 1906--08) 129; *Schlauch Chaucer‘s Constance and Accused Queens (New York, 1927) 126; *Hornstein Philological Quarterly XX 1; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 782, 1268f.

T551.2. T551.2. Child born with two heads. (Cf. F551.0.2.1.) Africa (Angola): Chatelain 117 No. 9.

T551.3. T551.3. Child born with animal head. Type 711; Christiansen Norske Eventyr 99.

T551.3.1. T551.3.1. Child with dog’s head. India: Thompson-Balys.

T551.3.2. T551.3.2. Child with hawk‘s head. India: Thompson-Balys.

T551.3.3. T551.3.3. Monstrous birth: child with donkey’s head. India: Thompson-Balys.

T551.3.4. T551.3.4. Child with cow‘s head.

T551.3.4.1. T551.3.4.1. Person born with cow’s ears. (Cf. F511.2.2.) Chinese: Graham.

T551.3.4.2. T551.3.4.2. Child born with horns. Greek: Grote I 18.

T551.4. T551.4. Boy born with one side flesh and one iron. Africa (Kaffir): Theal 129.

T551.4.1. T551.4.1. Child born beautiful on one side, hairy on other. Hibbard 45ff. (King of Tars); Irish myth: Cross.

T551.5. T551.5. Child born half man, half fish. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T551.6. T551.6. Child born without mouth. Irish myth: *Cross.

T551.7. T551.7. Child born with one ear. Irish myth: Cross.

T551.8. T551.8. Child born with caul (containing serpent). Irish myth: *Cross.

T551.9. T551.9. Child born with claws as result of curse by dying peddler murdered by its parents. U.S. (New York State): *Baughman (M411.3.1.1.).

T551.10. T551.10. Monstrous birth--nine faces, nine arms, nine feet. Chinese: Graham.

T551.11. T551.11. Birth of one-eyed child. (Cf. F512.1.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T551.12. T551.12. Child born with one leg. Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen I 179.

T551.13. T551.13. Child born hairy. Jewish: Neuman.

T551.13.1. T551.13.1. Child born with long hair. Jewish: *Neuman.

T551.13.2. T551.13.2. Child born with long beard. Jewish: Neuman.

T551.14. T551.14. Child with all of its organs out of place. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 270.

T551.15. T551.15. Child born blood-red. Jewish: *Neuman.

T552. T552. Child born bearing an object.

T552.1. T552.1. Girl born with red string around neck. Fb. “rшd”.

T552.2. T552.2. Child born with snake around neck. Fb. “slange”; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T552.2.1. T552.2.1. Child born bearing lizard in each hand. Irish myth: Cross.

T552.2.2. T552.2.2. Child born holding worm (in each hand). Irish myth: *Cross.

T552.3. T552.3. Child born carrying knife and calabash. Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 32.

T552.4. T552.4. Child born carrying handful of hair. Africa (Fjort): Dennett 56 No. 10.

T552.5. T552.5. Child born with complete armor. Hartland Perseus III 198; Hungarian: Ipolyi Zs. f. deutsche Mythologie und Sittenkunde II 168; Malay: Overbeck Malaiische Erzдhlungen 12; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis IV 300, XII 125.

T552.5.1. T552.5.1. Child born wearing helmet. Irish myth: Cross.

T552.5.2. T552.5.2. Child born with magic iron bow. India: Thompson-Balys.

T552.5.3. T552.5.3. Child born with knife and shield. Africa (Upoto): Einstein 120.

T552.6. T552.6. Child born carrying a stone. Irish myth: Cross.

T552.7. T552.7. Child born wearing jewel. India: Thompson-Balys.

T552.8. T552.8. Daughter born with a feathered parka. Eskimo (Kodiak): Golder JAFL XXII 21.

T553. T553. Thumbling born as result of hasty wish of parents. They wish for a child, no matter how small he may be. *Type 700; *BP I 389ff.; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Anesaki 286, Ikeda.

T554. T554. Woman gives birth to animal. Type 441; BP II 236ff., 482ff.; *Fb “hund” I 678b; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 279; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Greek: Fox 108, 211; India: Thompson-Balys; Africa (Zulu): Callaway 105, 268, (Kaffir): Theal 148.

T554.0.1. T554.0.1. Woman transformed to animal bears animal. (Cf. T578.2.) Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 169, *Cross.

T554.1. T554.1. Tiger, spirit, and man sons of one mother. India: Thompson-Balys.

T554.2. T554.2. Woman bears dog. India: Thompson-Balys.

T554.3. T554.3. Woman bears crane. India: Thompson-Balys.

T554.4. T554.4. Woman bears monkey. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T554.5. T554.5. Woman bears tortoise (turtle). India: *Thompson-Balys.

T554.6. T554.6. Woman bears goat. India: Thompson-Balys.

T554.7. T554.7. Woman gives birth to a snake. India: Thompson-Balys; S. A. Indian (Brazil): Oberg 108; Africa (Upoto): Einstein 120.

T554.8. T554.8. Woman bears frog. India: Thompson-Balys.

T554.8.1. T554.8.1. Woman gives birth to toad. Chinese: Graham.

T554.9. T554.9. Woman bears three pigs. Philippine (Tinguian): *Cole 116.

T554.10. T554.10. Woman gives birth to a bird. Mono-Alu: Wheeler No. 20.

T554.11. T554.11. Supernaturally impregnated woman gives birth to dragon. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 102 No. 60.

T555. T555. Woman gives birth to a plant. (Cf. T543.0.1.) BP II 125; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 2; Persian: Carnoy 295.

T555.1. T555.1. Woman gives birth to a fruit. Can transform itself to girl. India: Thompson-Balys.

T555.1.1. T555.1.1. Woman gives birth to pumpkin. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 77.

T555.2. T555.2. Queen gives birth to a gourd. India: Thompson-Balys.

T556. T556. Woman gives birth to a demon. Type 433B; Hindu: Meyer Hindu Tales 62, 117, 165.

T557. T557. Child born with viper in heart (body). Irish myth: *Cross.

T561. T561. Child born in a jug (jar). Penzer IX 89 n. 3; N. A. Indian: Thompson Tales 323 n. 166c; Africa (Kaffir): Theal 149.

T561.1. T561.1. Child born in conch shell. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T561.2. T561.2. Child born in a furnace. India: Thompson-Balys.

T561.3. T561.3. Child born in a bag. India: Thompson-Balys.

T561.4. T561.4. Child born in pot. India: Thompson-Balys; S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 40, 97ff., 129-33, BBAE CXLIII (1) 368.

T562. T562. White woman bears black child. Fb “prins og prinsesse” II 876.

T563. T563. Birthmarks. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg.

T563.1. T563.1. Child of three fathers born with three stripes. Irish myth: *Cross.

T563.2. T563.2. Child formed of clot of gore has red birthmark. (Cf. T541.1.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T563.3. T563.3. Child born with figure of serpent on his body. Jewish: *Neuman.

T563.4. T563.4. Tattoo on newly born baby‘s back telling who was his former incarnation. Korean: Zong in-Sob 76 No. 41.

T565. T565. Woman lays an egg. (Cf. T542.) Fb “жg” III 1142b; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 77; Korean: Zong in-Sob 5 No. 2; S. A. Indian (Huamachuco): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 151.

T566. T566. Human son of animal parents. India: Thompson-Balys.

T569. T569. Monstrous births--miscellaneous.

T569.1. T569.1. Queen delivered of a piece of flesh; abandoned and saved, it gradually separates into forms of boy and girl. India: Thompson-Balys.

T569.2. T569.2. Woman gives birth to grinding-stone. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 68.

T570. T570. Pregnancy. India: Thompson-Balys.

T571. T571. Unreasonable demands of pregnant women. *Penzer I 97 n. 1, 221ff., II 31, III 60, V 127 n. 2, VII 201, IX 144; Cowell Jataka Index s.v. “pregnancy”; *M. Bloomfield in Penzer VII vii, JAOS XL 1; Child II 408f., 414; Loomis White Magic 20. -- Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 176, *Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 95, 98; Maori: Dixon 60; Indonesian, Polynesian: ibid 233 n. 42; Sumatran: ibid. 161; Batak: Voorhoeve 141; Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen III 51; Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 374, (Angola): Chatelain 83 No. 4, (Ila, Rhodesia): Smith and Dale II 414 No. 13; West Indies: Flowers 578.

T572. T572. Prevention of childbirth.

T572.1. T572.1. Magic prevention of childbirth. *Type 755; *Hauffen Zs. f. Vksk. X 436ff.; *Kittredge Witchcraft 113f., 442f. nn. 79--84; *Fb “sten” III 554a; Irish myth: *Cross.

T572.1.1. T572.1.1. Mother sits on stone to prevent premature birth. Irish myth: *Cross.

T572.2. T572.2. Abortion. *Encyc. Rel. Ethics VI 54ff.; *Penzer II 229; Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

T572.2.1. T572.2.1. Abortion by vomiting up embryo. Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 84, *Cross.

T572.2.2. T572.2.2. Abortion by eating. Child I 341, 343f., 352, 354, III 387, 393, IV 456; Gaster Oldest Stories 121.

T572.2.3. T572.2.3. Hero an abortion thrown into the bushes. Maori: Dixon 42.

T572.2.4. T572.2.4. Abortion by fasting. Irish myth: Cross.

T572.2.5. T572.2.5. Abortion caused by fear. Irish myth: Cross.

T572.2.6. T572.2.6. Abortion by long bathing. India: Thompson-Balys.

T573. T573. Short pregnancy. Jewish: *Neuman; Koryak: Jochelson JE VI 375; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 309 n. 116; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 142, (Uru-Chipaya): ibid 169, (Inca): Rowe BBAE CXLIII (2) 318.

T573.0.1. T573.0.1. Short pregnancy in animals. Irish myth: *Cross.

T573.1. T573.1. Woman conceives and bears same day. Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T574. T574. Long pregnancy. Delayed by an enemy who bewitches the mother. *Toldo I 337, II 313; *Frazer Pausanias V 45f.; *Fb “fшde” I 398; Tegethoff 41; Kцhler-Bolte Zs. f. Vksk. VI 63 (to Gonzenbach No. 12); Child I 82ff., 489, III 497, V 285b. -- Irish: Thurneyson I 274, *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Finnish: Kalevala rune 1; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 166 n. 2; Persian: Carnoy 331; Chinese: Wilhelm Chinesische Mдrchen Nos. 15, 18, 29; Batak: Frazer Golden Bough I 143; Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 180; Madagascar: Dandoyau Contes populaires des Sakalava No. 57.

T574.1. T574.1. Long pregnancy: twelve months. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T574.2. T574.2. Long pregnancy: seven years. Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 208, II 1222.

T575. T575. Child speaks before birth. (Cf. A511.1.2.)

T575.1. T575.1. Child speaks in mother‘s womb. *Chauvin VII 112 No. 379bis n. 1, VIII 63 No. 27; *Fb “ufшdt” III 962a; **Colson “L’enfant qui parle avant d‘кtre nй” Mйlusine V No. 2; Gaidoz Mйlusine IV No. 10; *Toldo I 338f.; DeVries FFC LXXIII 322, 325f.; Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 102, 520; Child III 367 nn., IV 507a, V 298a; Krappe Zeitschrift fьr deutsches Altertum LXXII (1935) 161--71; Saintyves Saints Successeurs 253.--Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 207, *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; Persian: Carnoy 335; India: *Thompson-Balys; S. A. Indian (Aztec): Alexander Lat. Am. 60, (Tupinamba): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 133, (Warrau): ibid. 145; Africa (Angola): Chatelain 85 No. 5, (Kaffir): Theal 89, (Zulu): Callaway 6.

T575.1.1. T575.1.1. Child in mother’s womb reveals crime. BP II 535; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T575.1.1.1. T575.1.1.1. Child in mother‘s womb reveals murder. BP II 535.

T575.1.1.2. T575.1.1.2. Child in mother’s womb reveals adultery. DeVries FFC LXXIII 322, 325f.

T575.1.1.3. T575.1.1.3. Child in mother‘s womb reveals unjust judgment. DeVries FFC LXXIII 322, 325f.; Loomis White Magic 23f.

T575.1.2. T575.1.2. Future suicide weeps in mother’s womb. Fb “selvmord”.

T575.1.3. T575.1.3. Twins quarrel before birth in mother‘s womb. *Krappe Balor 31 n. 109; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 145 n. 4; Jewish: *Neuman; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 279 n. 33.

T575.1.4. T575.1.4. Future poet chants spell in mother’s womb. Irish myth: Cross.

T575.1.5. T575.1.5. Children in mothers‘ wombs praise God at birth of Christ. Irish myth: Cross.

T575.1.5.1. T575.1.5.1. Embryos in womb join melody and sing. Jewish: Neuman.

T575.1.6. T575.1.6. Child in mother’s belly guides her. S. A. Indian (Warrau): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 145, (Karib): ibid. 146.

T575.1.6.1. T575.1.6.1. Unborn child directs his mother on journey. S. A. Indian (Karib): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 146, (Chiriguano): ibid 154, 160, 165, (Tupinamba): Mйtraux BBAE CXLIII (3) 132.

T575.2. T575.2. Woman talks to her child before it is conceived. N. A. Indian (Blackfoot): Wissler and Duvall PaAM II 126.

T575.3. T575.3. Child speaks from dead mother‘s womb. (Cf. T584.2.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T575.4. T575.4. Child in mother’s womb visible from outside. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 325, 609.

T576. T576. Prenatal influences. India: Thompson-Balys.

T577. T577. Fetus exchanged from one woman to another. India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 171, 223.

T577.1. T577.1. Male embryo transformed in womb to female. Jewish: Neuman.

T578. T578. Pregnant man. *Type 705; *Fb “frugtsommelig” I 376b; DeVries FFC LXXIII 268; von der Hagen II 53ff. No. 24; Christensen DF XLVII 227 No. 93, L 72.--Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 145 (Loki); Koryak: Jochelson JE VI 324; Eskimo (Greenland): Rink 444, (West Hudson Bay): Boas BAM XV 326; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 323 n. 166d; Africa (Basuto): Jacottet 196 No. 29.

T578.1. T578.1. Child incubated in man‘s thigh. Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 319 n. 3 (Zeus and Dionysus).

T578.2. T578.2. Man transformed to female (human or animal) bears offspring. (Cf. T554.0.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T579. T579. Pregnancy--miscellaneous motifs.

T579.1. T579.1. Sheath and knife as analogy for mother and unborn child. Child V 486 s.v. “knife”; Eskimo: Rink No. 2.

T579.2. T579.2. Girl’s blood examined to see if she is pregnant. Fb “blod” IV 48a.

T579.3. T579.3. Seven-year-old girl has child. Gaster Exempla 230 No. 247.

T579.3.1. T579.3.1. Seven-year-old boy begets child. Irish myth: Cross.

T579.4. T579.4. Mother of saint has healing spittle during pregnancy. Irish myth: Cross.

T579.5. T579.5. Saint performs miracles while yet unborn. (Cf. D1713.) Irish myth: Cross.

T579.6. T579.6. Worm swallowed at conception eats hand of babe before birth. (Cf. T511.5.2.) Irish myth: Cross.

T579.7. T579.7. King demands that his pregnant queen be chained to him. India: Thompson-Balys.

T579.8. T579.8. Signs of pregnancy.

T579.8.1. T579.8.1. Transparent body of pregnant woman. Jewish: Neuman.

T579.8.2. T579.8.2. Girl paints face because pregnant. S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 154.

T579.8.3. T579.8.3. Girl betrays pregnancy by dropping milk on brother. Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 87.

T580. T580. Childbirth. Irish myth: Cross.

T580.1. T580.1. Jewess must entreat Virgin before she can bear her child. Irish myth: Cross.

T581. T581. Place and conditions of childbirth.

T581.1. T581.1. Birth of child in forest. Dickson 168 n. 19; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T581.2. T581.2. Child born of woman abandoned in pit. Indonesian, Polynesian: Dixon 234 n. 43.

T581.2.1. T581.2.1. Child born to an apparently dead mother in her grave. *Bolte “Die Sage von der erweckten Scheintoten” Zs. f. Vksk. XX (1910) 353--81; H. Hauvette “La morte vivante” (Paris, 1933); Krappe “L’enfant de la morte” Lettres Romanes I (1947) 297--310.

T581.2.2. T581.2.2. Blind wives fall into a pool where they give birth to children. India: Thompson-Balys.

T581.2.3. T581.2.3. Children born in dungeon. India: Thompson-Balys.

T581.3. T581.3. Child born in tree. English: Child II 109; Indonesian, Polynesian: Dixon 234 n. 43.

T581.4. T581.4. Child born in stable. English: Child II 85--99 passim, V 221.

T581.5. T581.5. Child born during snowstorm. Irish myth: Cross.

T581.6. T581.6. Noise of battle precipitates birth. Irish myth: Cross.

T581.7. T581.7. Child born on flagstone. Loomis White Magic 20f.; Irish myth: *Cross.

T581.8. T581.8. Woman bears twins at end of footrace (with king‘s horses). Irish myth: *Cross.

T581.9. T581.9. Child born on beach. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Цrvar-Odds saga 2--5, Boberg.

T581.10. T581.10. Twins born in tent; mother abducted. Icelandic: FSS 246--48, Boberg.

T581.11. T581.11. Boy is born in a wrapping of fine cloth. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 1097.

T582. T582. Precautions at childbirth. *Penzer II 166ff.; *McDaniel Conception. Birth and Infancy (Miami, 1948); *H. A. Winkler Salomo und die Karina: eine orientalische Legende von der Bezwingung einer Kindbettdдmonin (Stuttgart, 1931); Irish myth: Cross.

T582.1. T582.1. Avoidance of evil spirits at childbirth. Armenian: Ananikian 88f.

T582.2. T582.2. All locks in house to be shot during childbirth. English: Child II 498.

T582.3. T582.3. Knots to be untied at childbirth. Particularly knots in the woman‘s clothes. Aly Hdwb. d. Abergl. V. 19; cf. Frazer Pausanias V 45f.; English: Child I 85.

T582.4. T582.4. Knife (other sharp instrument) as childbirth precaution. Jewish: Neuman.

T583. T583. Accompaniments of childbirth.

T583.1. T583.1. Couvade. Father goes into confinement at time of childbirth. *Encyc. Religion Ethics II 635b; *Ploss Das Kind I 125; Bouwman Revue Anthropologique XXV 49ff., Lйvy-Bruhl L‘вme primitive 225ff.; Hdwb. d. Abergl. V 1573; Grimm Deutsche Rechtsalterthьmer I 106. -- Irish myth: *Cross; Latin American: Alexander Lat. Am. 37f.; Melanesia: Codrington 228ff.

T583.1.0.1. T583.1.0.1. Husband goes into seclusion at wife’s pregnancy. India: Thompson-Balys.

T583.1.0.2. T583.1.0.2. Couvade imposed on man during wife‘s menstruation. India: Thompson-Balys.

T583.1.1. T583.1.1. Pains of woman in childbirth repeated in person of the man. English: Child II 109, V 292; U.S.: Baughman.

T583.2. T583.2. Calamities at birth of hero. India: Thompson-Balys.

T583.3. T583.3. King leaves bell with his wife for her to ring so he will know when her child is born. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T584. T584. Parturition. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T584.0.1. T584.0.1. Childbirth assisted by magic. (Cf. D1501.2.) *Kittredge Witchcraft 114, 443f. nn. 85--102; Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T584.0.2. T584.0.2. Husband acts as midwife when no woman is available. Boje 125ff.

T584.0.3. T584.0.3. Birth of holy person painless. Loomis White Magic 16, 20; Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: Neuman.

T584.0.4. T584.0.4. Childbirth assisted by angel. Irish myth: Cross.

T584.0.5. T584.0.5. While saint‘s mother was giving birth to the child, she grasps a stout rod which roots and becomes a sturdy tree. Loomis White Magic 22f.

T584.0.6. T584.0.6. Childbirth assisted by sacred stone. Irish myth: *Cross.

T584.1. T584.1. Birth through the mother’s side. *Hartland Primitive Paternity I 21; Toldo I 340; English: Child I 83, II 309ff., 373ff.; V 227ff.; Irish myth: Cross; Egyptian: Mьller 390 n. 34; Persian: Carnoy 290, 331; Hindu: Keith 33; Malagasy: Sibree FLJ II 50; Haiti: Alexander Lat. Am. 29; Bakairi: ibid. 312.

T584.2. T584.2. Child removed from body of dead mother. *Schoepperle 280 n. 2; Loomis White Magic 21; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; Greek: Fox 286; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Oceanic: *Dixon 132 n. 4; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 324 n. 166i; S. A. Indian (Yuracare): Alexander Lat. Am. 314, Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 144, (Karib): ibid. 147, (Tupinamba): Mйtraux BBAE CXLIII (3) 132.

T584.2.1. T584.2.1. Child born of dead mother in grave. Irish myth: Cross.

T584.2.1.1. T584.2.1.1. Twins freed from dead mother’s body as body rots. New Hebrides: Codrington 398.

T584.3. T584.3. Cesarean operation upon a woman at childbirth as a custom. Hatt Asiatic Influences 83f.

T584.4. T584.4. Piglings cut from bodies of sows and reared. Irish myth: *Cross.

T584.5. T584.5. Extraordinarily long labor at childbirth.

T584.5.1. T584.5.1. Prolonged labor: woman has childbirth pains for 100 days but is not delivered. India: Thompson-Balys.

T584.6. T584.6. After-birth (placenta) becomes a demon. India: Thompson-Balys.

T584.7. T584.7. Hero is born by splitting mother‘s womb. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 93f.

T584.8. T584.8. Child helps mother in severing his navel string. Jewish: *Neuman.

T585. T585. Precocious infant. *Toldo I 329; Loomis White Magic 23; Gaster Oldest Stories 69; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; Greek: Fox 79 (Hercules), 92 (Hermes); India: *Thompson-Balys.

T585.1. T585.1. Child born full (nearly) grown. *Ranke FFC CXIV 156; Persian: Carnoy 287; Jewish: Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Korean: Zong in-Sob 5 No. 2; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 230; S. A. Indian (Aztec): Alexander Lat. Am. 60, (Inca): Rowe BBAE CXLIII (2) 318, (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 161, 166, (Karib): ibid. 147; Africa (Ekoi): Talbot 126, (Fjort): Dennett 60 No. 12, (Zulu): *Callaway 9; Cape Verde Islands: Parsons MAFLS XV (1) 352.

T585.1.1. T585.1.1. Child stronger than mother on day of birth. Irish myth: Cross.

T585.2. T585.2. Child speaks at birth. (Cf. T575.1.) *Penzer II 39 n. 2; *Liebrecht 210ff.; Gьnter 242 s.v. “redend”; Cowell Jataka VI 157, 250; Chavannes 500 Contes I 30, 243, 427.--Irish myth: *Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 151, II 944, 1247; S. A. Indian (Toba): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 97; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis II 57, IV 278, VII 148, 208, XII 125, (Benga): Nassau 184 No. 24 version 2, (Bahonga): Einstein 247, (Fang): ibid. 57, (Mkulwe): ibid. 18f.

T585.2.1. T585.2.1. Child two months old speaks. Irish myth: Cross.

T585.2.2. T585.2.2. Child speaks prematurely on first birthday. Moreno Esdras.

T585.3. T585.3. Infant born blind immediately drowns self. Irish myth: *Cross.

T585.4. T585.4. Infant saint rebukes mother’s impiety. Loomis White Magic 23; Irish myth: Cross.

T585.5. T585.5. Child born with all his teeth. Irish myth: Cross.

T585.5.1. T585.5.1. Child born with hairy mane. Irish myth: Cross.

T585.6. T585.6. Newborn child kisses dying mother. Icelandic: Boberg.

T585.7. T585.7. Precocious hero leaves cradle to go to war. Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: Boberg.

T585.8. T585.8. Child stands (walks) at birth. Jewish: Neuman; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 789, II 299.

T585.9. T585.9. Child born circumcised. Jewish: *Neuman.

T586. T586. Multiple births. Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys; Eskimo (Greenland): Rasmussen III 85, 251.

T586.1. T586.1. Many children at a birth. BP I 432; Kцhler-Bolte I 467; Jewish: *Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys; Buddhist myth: Malalasekera I 420; Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 200f.; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 310 n. 116a; S. A. Indian (Chibcha): Alexander Lat. Am. 199.

T586.1.1. T586.1.1. Four children at a birth. Haiti: Alexander Lat. Am. 30.

T586.1.1.1. T586.1.1.1. Six children at a birth. Irish myth: Cross.

T586.1.2. T586.1.2. Seven children at a birth. *Fb “gifte” I 432; *BP I 432; Wesselski Mдrchen 174 No. 64; *Loomis White Magic 87; India: Thompson-Balys.

T586.1.2.1. T586.1.2.1. King and queen have seven sons, all named Maine. Irish myth: *Cross.

T586.1.2.2. T586.1.2.2. King has six (seven) sons, all named Lugaid. Irish myth: *Cross.

T586.1.3. T586.1.3. Nine children at a birth. Ward II 657 No. 9.

T586.1.4. T586.1.4. Five children at a birth for four successive years. All alive. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

T586.1.5. T586.1.5. Forty sons born in one day. India: Thompson-Balys.

T586.2. T586.2. Extraordinary number of children in family.

T586.2.1. T586.2.1. King with fifty sons (daughters). Greek: Fox 20, 30.

T586.2.2. T586.2.2. King with 60,000 sons. Hindu: Keith 115.

T586.3. T586.3. Multiple birth as result of relations with several men. (Cf. T587.1.) Irish myth: Cross; S. A. Indian (Tenetehara): Wagley-Galvao BBAE CXLIII (3) 148, (Kaigua, Tembй, Apapocuvб-guarani): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 136.

T586.3.1. T586.3.1. Woman ravished by three brothers bears triplets. Irish myth: *Cross.

T586.3.2. T586.3.2. Triplets killed by tribe at birth. Africa (Fang): Einstein 56, Trilles 182.

T586.4. T586.4. Extraordinary number of animals at birth.

T586.4.1. T586.4.1. Four calves to one cow at a birth. Irish myth: *Cross.

T586.5. T586.5. Extraordinarily frequent childbirth.

T586.5.1. T586.5.1. Woman bears child every month. India: *Thompson-Balys.

T586.5.2. T586.5.2. Child born each day for seven days. India: Thompson-Balys.

T587. T587. Birth of twins. (Cf. T685.) Irish myth: Cross; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T587.1. T587.1. Birth of twins an indication of unfaithfulness in wife. (Cf. T586.3.) *Harris Cult of the Heavenly Twins 10ff.; Krappe “Tyndare” Studi e Materiali di Storia delle Religioni XV (1939) 23--29; English: Child II 67 n., 511a, Wells 96 (Chevalere Assigne), 126 (Lai Le Freine), *Hibbard 295; Greek: Fox 79; India: Thompson-Balys.

T587.2. T587.2. Twins born one with ear of other in mouth. Irish myth: Cross.

T587.2.1. T587.2.1. Immediately after birth of twins one puts the other in his mouth: this twin‘s body becomes made of iron. India: Thompson-Balys.

T587.3. T587.3. Last born twin conceived first. Jewish: Neuman.

T588. T588. Motifs associated with the placenta. India: Thompson-Balys.

T588.1. T588.1. Spirits make child from placenta. Philippine (Tinguian): Cole 185.

T589. T589. Childbirth--miscellaneous motifs.

T589.1. T589.1. Co-operative birth. Each of two wives bears a half-boy. They are placed together and form a real boy. Hindu: Keith 156.

T589.2. T589.2. Boy cut in two: each half becomes a boy. N. A. Indian (Shoshonean): Alexander N. Am. 133, (California): Gayton and Newman 92.

T589.3. T589.3. Birth trees. Spring forth as hero is born; act as life tokens, etc. (Cf. T589.7.1.) Type 303; Kцhler-Bolte I 179; Fb “trж” III 865b; *Kittredge Arthur 171 n. 1; Irish myth: Cross.

T589.4. T589.4. Birth with veil brings luck. (Cf. T552.5.1.) Fb. “sejrsskjorte”.

T589.5. T589.5. New-born child reincarnation of recently deceased person. Fb “sjжl” III 214a; N. A. Indian: *Alexander N. Am. 281 n. 20.

T589.6. T589.6. Where children come from. Explanations given to children. Hdwb. d. Abergl. IV 1342ff.; v. Wlislocki Germania N. R. XXII 134ff.

T589.6.1. T589.6.1. Children brought by the stork. *Fb “barn” I 50b.

T589.6.1.1. T589.6.1.1. Newborn boy placed in the lap of bathing queen by vulture. India: Thompson-Balys.

T589.6.2. T589.6.2. Children brought by midwife. *Fb “barn” I 50b.

T589.6.3. T589.6.3. Children said to come from underworld. Kalevala-seuran Vuosikirjaa IV 243.

T589.6.4. T589.6.4. Children said to come from a well. Wuttke Deutsche Aberglaube Register s.v. “Kinderbrunnen”.

T589.6.5. T589.6.5. Children said to come from cauliflower. Hdwb. d. Abergl. IV 1348.

T589.6.6. T589.6.6. Children said to come from stones. Schmidt DF XXXIX 92ff.

T589.7. T589.7. Simultaneous births. Irish myth: Cross.

T589.7.1. T589.7.1. Simultaneous birth of (domestic) animal and child. Type 303; Irish myth: *Cross.

T589.7.2. T589.7.2. Hero born in hour of Christ’s Nativity. Irish myth: *Cross.

T589.8. T589.8. Woman strives to delay birth until auspicious day. Loomis White Magic 20f.; Irish myth: *Cross.

T589.9. T589.9. Child with several mothers. (Heimdal.) Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 153.

T590. T590. Conception and birth--miscellaneous motifs.

T591. T591. Barrenness or impotence induced by magic. *Kittredge Witchcraft 113, 441 n. 78; *Boje 107; Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T591.1. T591.1. Magic remedies for barrenness or impotence. (Cf. D1347, D1925, D2161.3.11.) Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

T591.1.1. T591.1.1. Magic potion as remedy for impotence. Greek: Frazer Apollodorus I 87 n. 3.

T591.1.2. T591.1.2. Milk of hornless, single-colored cow drunk by man to make wife fruitful. Irish myth: Cross.

T591.2. T591.2. Unlucky for a woman to look on the face of a childless person. India: Thompson-Balys.

T592. T592. Milk suddenly appears in woman’s dry breast. *Cosquin Йtudes 199ff., 238ff.; India: Thompson-Balys.

T592.1. T592.1. Milk medicine fills woman’s breasts with milk. India: Thompson-Balys.

T595. T595. Sign hung out informing brothers whether mother has borne boy or girl. *Type 451; BP I 70ff.; Italian: Basile Pentamerone IV No. 8.

T596. T596. Naming of children.

T596.1. T596.1. Angel names child. Irish myth: Cross.

T596.2. T596.2. Children named by numbers (1, 2, 3, etc.). Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 521a; Irish myth: Cross.

T597. T597. Ambitions of father transferred to child at moment of conception. Irish myth: Cross.

T600--T699.

T600--T699. Care of children.

T600. T600. Care of children. **Ploss Das Kind; Fellinger Das Kind in der altfranzцsischen Literatur (Gцttingen, 1908); *McDaniel Conception, Birth and Infancy (Miami, 1948); Irish myth: *Cross.

T601. T601. Infant bathed in milk. Irish myth: Cross.

T602. T602. Weapons and horses procured for boy at his birth. Icelandic: Hervarar saga 85, Boberg.

T605. T605. Divine nurse. Greek: Grote I 52.

T610. T610. Nurture and growth of children.

T611. T611. Suckling of children.

T611.1. T611.1. Child nourished by sucking its own fingers. *Cosquin Йtudes 208, 256; Toldo I 341; Babylonian: Spence 54.

T611.1.1. T611.1.1. Child nourished by sucking thumb of a god. Egyptian: Mьller 115; India: Thompson-Balys; Hindu: Keith 166.

T611.2. T611.2. Child miraculously suckled by his father. *BP II 296; Icelandic: Boberg.

T611.3. T611.3. Witch (fairy) suckles child. Hoffman-Krayer Zs. f. Vksk. XXV 121 n. 4; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3297, Legends No. 528.

T611.4. T611.4. Children magically prevented from suckling. Fb “patte” I 791a.

T611.5. T611.5. Child miraculously suckled by saint. (Cf. V211.1.8.1.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T611.5.1. T611.5.1. Saint has two paps--a pap with milk and a pap with honey: with these he suckles two infants. Irish myth: Cross.

T611.5.2. T611.5.2. Saint feeds children by cutting off cow‘s teats and pouring milk into them. Irish myth: *Cross.

T611.5.3. T611.5.3. Children miraculously suckled by angel. Jewish: Neuman.

T611.6. T611.6. Milk magically appears in woman’s breast so as to nourish orphan. (Cf. T592.) Loomis White Magic 22; India: Thompson-Balys.

T611.7. T611.7. Abandoned child saved by seagulls; milk furnished by doe; angel brings bell as drinking utensil. Loomis White Magic 22.

T611.8. T611.8. One woman suckles many babies. Jewish: *Neuman.

T611.9. T611.9. Dead mother‘s breasts furnish sufficient nourishment for her baby during two years. *Loomis White Magic 108.

T611.10. T611.10. Man suckled by dog (wolf): called Mac Con (Son of Dog). Irish myth: *Cross.

T611.10.1. T611.10.1. Girl suckled by wolf has nail “like a wolf’s nail.” Irish myth: Cross.

T611.10.2. T611.10.2. Saint suckled by wolf. Irish myth: *Cross.

T611.11. T611.11. Child nourished by sucking the eyeballs of snake-mother (frog-mother) who left it. Japanese: Ikeda.

T612. T612. Child born of slain mother cares for itself during infancy. Oceanic: Dixon 132, 137; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 319 n. 152.

T614. T614. Diabolical child kills his wet-nurses. (Gowther, Robert the Devil.) *Hibbard 49ff.; *Wells 784.

T615. T615. Supernatural growth. (Cf. T585.) *Kцhler-Bolte I 405, 544; *Child V 482 s.v. “growth”; Fb “pattebarn” II 792; Gaster Oldest Stories 130.--Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 26, *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 95; Icelandic: MacCulloch Eddic 21, 74; Breton: Sйbillot Incidents s.v. “croissance”; Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 175 n. 2, Fox 175; Persian: Carnoy 332; Babylonian: Spence 54; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Ferguson 30, Werner 306, *Coyajee JPASB XXIV 179; Japanese: Mitford 189ff., Ikeda; Philippine: Dixon 234, (Tinguian): Cole 30 n. 3, 53, 102; Eskimo (Greenland): Holm 47, Rasmussen I 234, 238, III 153; N. A. Indian: *Thompson Tales 307 n. 112, (California): Gayton and Newman 69; S. A. Indian (Carajб): Mйtraux MAFLS XL 49, (Toba): ibid. 89, 98, 157, (Tupinamba): Mйtraux BBAE CXLIII (3) 132, (Cashinawa): ibid. 684, (Yurakare): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 144, (Karib): ibid. 147, (Uru-Chipaya): ibid. 109; Africa: Werner African 221, (Benga): Nassau 185 No. 24, (Basuto): Jacottet 118 No. 17, 70 No. 11, (Ekoi): Talbot 33, 127, 312, (Zulu): Callaway 8ff., 73, 110, (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 147 No. 29, (Boloki): Einstein 112, (Baluba): ibid. 183, (Fang): ibid. 57.

T615.1. T615.1. Precocious speech. (Cf. T585.) DeVries “De Sage van het ingemetselde Kind” Nederlandsche Tijdschrift voor Volkskunde XXXII (1917) 1; Irish myth: *Cross; Finnish: Kalevala runes 31, 50; Africa (Kaffir): Theal 72f.

T615.2. T615.2. Women old from their birth. Greek: *Frazer Apollodorus I 155 n. 4.

T615.3. T615.3. Precocious wisdom. Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Chinese: Graham.

T615.4. T615.4. Precocious boy supports his widowed mother and himself by use of his wits. India: Thompson-Balys.

T615.5. T615.5. Precocious young child demands weapons. (Cf. T617.1.) India: Thompson-Balys.

T617. T617. Boy reared in ignorance of the world. English: Wells 72 (Sir Percyvelle of Galles); Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: Neuman.

T617.1. T617.1. Future hero as child isolated from world kills increasingly larger game with superior weapons. N. A. Indian (California): Gayton and Newman 69.

T617.2. T617.2. Hero learns his name at time of first adventure. Irish myth: Cross.

T621. T621. Orphan inquires about parents. (Cf. L111.4.1.) N. A. Indian (California): Gayton and Newman 69.

T640. T640. Illegitimate children. Irish myth: *Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

T640.1. T640.1. Illegitimate child of nun. (Cf. V465.1.2.) Irish myth: *Cross.

T640.2. T640.2. Mother of illegitimate child given as pledge for his crime. Irish myth: Cross.

T642. T642. Test of legitimacy of children: exposure to asps. Asps will bite only foreigners. (Cf. H222.1.) Herbert III 168 No. 16.

T644. T644. Child betrays his own illegitimacy. India: Thompson-Balys.

T645. T645. Paramour leaves token with girl to give their son. *Type 873; *Potter Sohrab and Rustem 6ff.; Irish myth: Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda; Hawaii: Beckwith Myth 86, 330, 478f.

T645.1. T645.1. Sword left for posthumous son to kill father’s murderer. Krappe Balor 35; Marie de France “Yonec”.

T645.2. T645.2. “Keep it if it is a girl; send it to me if it is a boy.” Hero leaving girl says this of the prospective child. Icelandic: *Boberg.

T645.2.1. T645.2.1. “Kill it if it is a girl.” Indonesia: De Vries‘s list No. 203.

T645.3. T645.3. Father orders the mother to send the expected illegitimate boy to him when he can perform certain feats. Irish myth: Cross; Greek: Fox 97 (Theseus).

T645.4. T645.4. Hero leaves bedmate keys to treasure chamber for the son she is supposed to bear. Icelandic: Boberg.

T646. T646. Illegitimate child taunted by playmates. *Type 873; DeVries Edda (1923) 155ff., DeVries Studiлn over Faerцsche balladen 44ff.; Chauvin V 72; Irish: MacCulloch Celtic 52, *Cross; Welsh: MacCulloch Celtic 200; Missouri French: Carriиre; India and China: Cowell Jataka VI 21, Chavannes 500 Contes III 331; Chinese: Graham; Japanese: Ikeda; Korean: Zong in-Sob 78 No. 44; Oceanic: Dixon 67f., 82, 113; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis IV 273; Jamaica: Beckwith MAFLS XVII 277 No. 89; West Indies: Flowers 579.

T646.1. T646.1. Child cries because his father is unknown. S. A. Indian (Uru-Chipaya): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 169.

T647. T647. Illegal to care for illegitimate child. Irish myth: Cross.

T670. T670. Adoption of children. *Encyc. Religion Ethics s.v. “adoption”; Icelandic: Boberg; Missouri French: Carriиre; India: Thompson-Balys.

T671. T671. Adoption by suckling. Ogress who suckles hero claims him as her son. *Cosquin Йtudes 199ff.; *Roberts 177.

T672. T672. Adopted child reproaches his foster mother and is returned to his real mother. India: Thompson-Balys.

T673. T673. Rich but stingy couple adopt young man as their son: everybody is happy. India: Thompson-Balys.

T674. T674. Adopted child deserted when own child is born to couple. India: Thompson-Balys.

T675. T675. Real mother preferred to foster mothers. Kid abandoned by his mother suckles the whole flock but is not satisfied. Chauvin III 56 No. 15.

T675.1. T675.1. Children prefer foster mother. Gaster Thespis 252.

T676. T676. Childless couple adopt animal as substitute for child. India: *Thompson-Balys; Japanese: Ikeda.

T676.1. T676.1. Childless woman adopts a serpent (transformed man). (Cf. D191.) Italian: Basile Pentamerone II No. 5.

T677. T677. Substitute for a child. Aged, childless couple carve themselves a child from wood, or make one from snow, clay, and the like. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 701*; Russian: Andrejev No. 703.

T678. T678. Adopted child identical with real child reared with him. *Ranke FFC CXIV 152--4.

T680. T680. Care of children--miscellaneous motifs.

T681. T681. Each likes his own children best. Snipe asks sportsman to spare its small ones, easily recognized as being the prettiest in the forest. To be on the safe side he shoots only the ugliest he can find. They are the young snipes. (Often told of the ape.) *Type 247; Dh II 242ff.; Fb “ugle” III 964a; Wienert FFC LVI 77 (ET 426), 146 (ST 509); Herbert III 39ff.; India: Thompson-Balys.

T681.1. T681.1. Animals ridicule foolish pride of owl in the beauty of his son‘s really hideous feet. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

T682. T682. Hero a posthumous son. *Von Sydow Fеvne 40; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T684. T684. Devil substitutes himself for new-born child. Kцhler-Bolte I 148.

T685. T685. Twins. (Cf. T587.) Saintyves “Les Jumeaux, dans l‘ethnographie et la mythologie” Revue anthropologique XXV (1925) 54--9; Icelandic: *Boberg.

T685.1. T685.1. Twin adventurers. *Harris Cult of the Heavenly Twins passim; Dickson 98ff.; Italian: Basile Pentamerone I No. 7; India: *Thompson-Balys; New Hebrides: Dixon 132; N. A. Indian: Thompson Tales 320 n. 155, (Quiche): Alexander Lat. Am. 169ff.

T685.2. T685.2. Hostile twins. *Dickson 98ff.; *Krappe Balor 30, 143 n. 33, FL XXXIV 189ff.; Gaster Oldest Stories 168.

T685.3. T685.3. Twins who look exactly alike. India: Thompson-Balys.

T685.4. T685.4. Twins: as twins are reared one born earlier becomes continually weaker, the other stronger. India: Thompson-Balys.

T686. T686. Quadruplet heroes. Haiti: Alexander Lat. Am. 30.

T687. T687. Triplets (as heroes). Icelandic: *Boberg.