На главную страницу "Фольклор и постфольклор"

S. Thompson. Motif-index of folk-literature : a classification of narrative elements in folktales, ballads, myths, fables, medieval romances, exempla, fabliaux, jest-books, and local legends.

Revised and enlarged. edition. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1955-1958.

Grant support: INTAS project 05-1000008-7922, РФФИ #06-06-80-420a, РФФИ #07-06-00441-а

W. TRAITS OF CHARACTER

DETAILED SYNOPSIS

W0--W99. Favorable traits of character

W0. Favorable traits of character

W10. Kindness

W20. Other favorable traits of character

W100--W199. Unfavorable traits of character

W100. Unfavorable traits of character

W110. Unfavorable traits of character--personal

W150. Unfavorable traits of character--social

W200--W299. Traits of character--miscellaneous

W200. Traits of character--miscellaneous

W.

W. W. Traits of character. *Hdwb. d. Mдrchens I 359b s.v. “Charakter-motive”.

W0--W99.

W0--W99. Favorable traits of character.

W0. W0. Favorable traits of character. Jewish: *Neuman.

W2. W2. Good inclinations enter body at puberty. Jewish: Neuman.

W10. W10. Kindness. (Cf. Q40.) Missouri French: Carriиre; Icelandic: *Boberg; Jewish: *Neuman.

W10.1. W10.1. Saint never drives fly or gnat from his face. Irish myth: *Cross.

W10.2. W10.2. Saint gives calf to wolf. Irish myth: Cross.

W11. W11. Generosity. Irish myth: *Cross; Spanish: Keller, Espinosa Jr. No. 200; Jewish: Neuman; India: Thompson-Balys.

W11.1. W11.1. Philanthropist will give his spurs if someone will drive his horse for him. He has given away his coat, etc. to beggars. One finally asks for his spurs. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 330.

W11.2. W11.2. Munificent monarch. India: Thompson-Balys; Icelandic: *Boberg.

W11.2.1. W11.2.1. Emperor thinks day lost when he gives no gifts. Alphabet No. 443; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W11.2.2. W11.2.2. King will not eat breakfast till gifts are given. India: Thompson-Balys.

W11.3. W11.3. Man divides money into three parts: (1) for the poor, (2) for pilgrims, (3) for himself and family. Scala Celi 164a No. 921.

W11.4. W11.4. Man lets himself be sold as slave so as to practice generosity. Wesselski Archiv Orientбlnн II 429; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.4.1. W11.4.1. Brahmin steals to feed guests (deities). India: Thompson-Balys.

W11.5. W11.5. Generosity toward enemy. Italian Novella: Rotunda; Icelandic: Boberg.

W11.5.1. W11.5.1. Ruler pardons his enemies. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W11.5.1.1. W11.5.1.1. Man pardons his assailants. They attack again and are killed. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.2. W11.5.2. Ruler pardons emissary who has come to murder him. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W11.5.3. W11.5.3. Wronged knight conquers enemy and then pardons him. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.4. W11.5.4. Conqueror returns defeated man’s wife and family to him. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.5. W11.5.5. Conqueror spares city. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.6. W11.5.6. Ruler reproaches son for bringing him the head of his fallen enemy. Latter given honorable burial. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.7. W11.5.7. Man saved through intercession of enemy. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.7.1. W11.5.7.1. Man pays fine for enemy who is falsely accused. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W11.5.8. W11.5.8. Captor contributes to captive‘s ransom. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.9. W11.5.9. Warrior gives steed to his enemy. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.9.1. W11.5.9.1. Calumniated woman intercedes for accusers. (Cf. K2112.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.9.2. W11.5.9.2. Man’s life spared through the intercession of the daughter he has wronged. He has ordered her killed. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.5.10. W11.5.10. Champion grants requested boon of safe convoy to his enemies. Irish myth: *Cross.

W11.5.11. W11.5.11. Chieftain spares enemies whom he takes unawares (unarmed). Irish myth: *Cross.

W11.5.11.1. W11.5.11.1. Chieftain who takes king unawares, spares him on condition that chieftain be called “lover” by women of king‘s tribe. Irish myth: *Cross.

W11.5.12. W11.5.12. Hero in battle refuses to slay charioteers, women, or physicians. (Cf. C867.1.) Irish myth: Cross.

W11.6. W11.6. Ruler generously settles quarrel between loser and finder of money. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.7. W11.7. Nobleman’s generosity enables impoverished lover to entertain his lady. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.7.1. W11.7.1. Impoverished nobleman offers wife to ruler. Latter spares her honor and aids the couple. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.8. W11.8. General sends for king so that the latter may get credit for victory. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.9. W11.9. Prince donates all including a tooth. When he has nothing left he is asked for a gift. He allows man to extract a tooth from his mouth. (Father had offered reward to anyone persuading his son to have it extracted.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.10. W11.10. Ruler protects thief. Asks for the stolen plate and hides it so that it will not be found on the culprit. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.11. W11.11. Ruler rewards man who would curb him. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.12. W11.12. The generous correction. Ruler asks treasurer to give man 200 crowns. Treasurer makes error and puts down 300. Ruler raises sum to 400. “I can‘t allow your pen to be more liberal than I.” Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W11.12.1. W11.12.1. King rewards knight with large sum of money. Chancellor: “If you saw such a sum it would seem large to you.” King answers that it looks small and doubles it. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W11.13. W11.13. Novel sign of death. It is the first time that what he has given away seems too much. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W11.14. W11.14. Youngest brother shares wealth with older brothers who foolishly lost theirs. (Cf. L31.) Africa (Jaunde): Heepe 262.

W11.15. W11.15. Generous person refuses no man anything. (Cf. C871.) Irish myth: *Cross.

W11.16. W11.16. Generous king gives away his only eye. Irish myth: *Cross.

W12. W12. Hospitality as a virtue. (Cf. P320.) Irish myth: Cross.

W12.1. W12.1. Man (king) prefers death to loss of reputation for hospitality. Irish myth: *Cross.

W12.2. W12.2. Man looks for strangers so as to bestow hospitality on them. Jewish: Neuman.

W15. W15. Woman shelters son’s murderer out of charity. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 86 No. 756D*; Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W15.1. W15.1. Murderer goes to victim‘s son and asks to be killed. The son aids him to escape. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W16. W16. Bishop exchanges places with prisoner so as to have him return to his mother. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W18. W18. Envious man sets out to kill one who is noted for his generosity. He is won over by the generosity of his intended victim. Italian Novella: *Rotunda.

W20. W20. Other favorable traits of character.

W21. W21. Emperor friendly to everyone. Would act as he should like an emperor to act toward him if he were a common man. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 166.

W23. W23. Man never listens to scandal. Irish myth: *Cross.

W24. W24. Man speaks no evil. Irish myth: Cross.

W25. W25. Equanimity of the comedian. When he sees his house carried off by a flood, he fiddles the whole time. Type 944*.

W25.1. W25.1. Equanimity of the enslaved unfortunate. Does not complain when beset by a series of misfortunes. (Cf. N251.1.) Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W25.2. W25.2. Minister always says, “It is for the best,” when anything happens. India: Thompson-Balys.

W26. W26. Patience. Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: Neuman.

W27. W27. Gratitude.

W27.1. W27.1. Man weeps with gratitude to God because He did not make him hideous as toad. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W28. W28. Self-sacrifice. Irish myth: Cross.

W28.1. W28.1. Woman drinks poison that son may be king. Irish myth: Cross.

W28.2. W28.2. Woman sacrifices life for son‘s honor. Irish myth: Cross.

W28.3. W28.3. Man leaps from vessel into jaws of sea-beast so as to save remaining passengers. Irish myth: Cross.

W28.4. W28.4. Saint threatens to take place of homicide in hell unless soul is released. Irish myth: Cross.

W31. W31. Obedience.

W32. W32. Bravery. Irish myth: *Cross.

W32.1. W32.1. King Richard leads host to victory by leaping his horse overboard. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W33. W33. Heroism. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg.

W33.1. W33.1. Badly wounded warrior continues fighting. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: Boberg.

W33.2. W33.2. Warrior refuses to delay battle in return for promise of long, happy life. Irish myth: Cross.

W34. W34. Loyalty. Irish myth: Cross.

W34.1. W34.1. Man constrained to flee with leader‘s fiancйe resists her blandishments. Irish myth: *Cross.

W34.2. W34.2. Loyal friends refuse to fight against disgraced comrade. (Cf. P310.) Irish myth: Cross.

W34.3. W34.3. Cowardly to leave battle while lord is alive. Irish myth: *Cross.

W34.4. W34.4. Fakir rewarded by prince with a life of luxury in city chooses to return to his monkey friends in jungle. India: Thompson-Balys.

W35. W35. Justice. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman.

W35.1. W35.1. Man picked to judge bull-fight because he is “no fairer to his friend than to his foe.” Irish myth: Cross.

W35.2. W35.2. Upright judge refuses a bribe: he is responsible to a higher tribunal called Conscience. India: Thompson-Balys.

W37. W37. Conscientiousness.

W37.0.1. W37.0.1. Man never breaks his word. Irish myth: *Cross.

W37.1. W37.1. Oil well digger runs out of money, leaves the country, forgetting to tell his driller. He returns fifty years later, finds the driller still drilling away. U.S.: Baughman.

W37.2. W37.2. Man keeps promise to return to be eaten by tiger: let go without harm. India: Thompson-Balys.

W37.3. W37.3. Rabbi returns jewel found with bought ass. He had not paid for it. Jewish: Neuman.

W43. W43. Peacefulness. Jewish: *Neuman.

W45. W45. Honor.

W45.1. W45.1. Prostrate soldier asks his enemy to stab him in the chest instead of the back in order to save his honor. The captor frees him and the two become friends. Spanish: Childers.

W100--W199.

W100--W199. Unfavorable traits of character.

W100. W100. Unfavorable traits of character.

W110. W110. Unfavorable traits of character--personal.

W111. W111. Laziness. Types 368*, 675, 822, 843*, 1370*, 1405, 1454*, 1561, 1950; *Chauvin IX 33f. Nos. 25, 26; *Krappe Bulletin Hispanique XXXIX 30; Missouri French: Carriиre; S. A. Indian (Chiriguano): Mйtraux RMLP XXXIII 175; West Indies: Flowers 581.

W111.1. W111.1. Contest in laziness. Each cites instances of his laziness. *Type 1950; *BP III 207; Wesselski Mдrchen 213 No. 21; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 261; Oesterley No. 91; Fb “doven” IV 102b.--Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: Thompson-Balys.

W111.1.1. W111.1.1. Man lets legs burn in fire rather than move them. Wesselski Mдrchen 213 No. 21; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 261; India: Thompson-Balys.

W111.1.1.1. W111.1.1.1. Man is burned to death because he is too lazy to put out spark. Italian Novella: Rotunda; India: Thompson-Balys.

W111.1.1.2. W111.1.1.2. Lazy man’s belongings burn. He is too lazy to stop rats from playing with lighted candle. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W111.1.1.3. W111.1.1.3. Man too lazy to open eyes to see where fire is burning. India: Thompson-Balys.

W111.1.1.4. W111.1.1.4. Three lazy beggars burn alive rather than run away from burning castle. India: Thompson-Balys.

W111.1.1.5. W111.1.1.5. Mother calls to daughter to tell her that she (daughter) is standing on a live coal. The daughter asks which foot the coal is under. U.S.: Baughman.

W111.1.2. W111.1.2. Man will not lift knife to cut rope about to hang him. Wesselski Mдrchen 213 No. 21; Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 261.

W111.1.3. W111.1.3. Man will not move in bed when water drops in his eyes. Wesselski Mдrchen 213 No. 21; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W111.1.4. W111.1.4. Man so lazy that he will not wipe his running nose. This causes him to lose prospective bride. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W111.1.5. W111.1.5. Man floating in river too lazy to drink. His voice is damaged. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W111.1.6. W111.1.6. Man too lazy to pick up berries (dates). India: *Thompson-Balys.

W111.2. W111.2. The lazy servant. India: Thompson-Balys; West Indies: Flowers 581.

W111.2.0.1. W111.2.0.1. Lazy servant gets others to perform his duties.

W111.2.1. W111.2.1. Servant to call his master at daybreak: looks into dark closet to see if it is yet light. They sleep till noon. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 263.

W111.2.2. W111.2.2. Servant to close door at night: leaves it open so that he will not have to open it next morning. Wesselski Mцnchslatein 54 No. 47; *Crane Vitry 216 No. 204.

W111.2.3. W111.2.3. “If it is day, give me food; if it is night, let me sleep.” The master has told the servant to go to work. Wesselski Mцnchslatein 54 No. 47.

W111.2.4. W111.2.4. Boy to see whether it is raining: calls dog (cat) in and feels of his paws. Wesselski Mцnchslatein 54 No. 47; *Crane Vitry 216 No. 204; Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W111.2.5. W111.2.5. Boy to see whether there is fire in the house: feels of cat to see if she is warm. Wesselski Mцnchslatein 54 No. 47; *Crane Vitry 216 No. 204.

W111.2.6. W111.2.6. The boy eats breakfast, dinner, and supper one immediately after the other; then lies down to sleep. *Type 1561.

W111.2.7. W111.2.7. Lazy boy always says that it is raining. The peasant and the boy sleep during the rain in the hay barn. When the peasant asks, the boy always says that it is still raining. Type 1560**.

W111.2.8. W111.2.8. Lazy boy says he cannot walk. Cheremis: Sebeok-Nyerges.

W111.2.9. W111.2.9. Servant tells master to cover his face: no need to put out lamp. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W111.3. W111.3. The lazy wife.

W111.3.1. W111.3.1. Lazy wife in soiled dress thinks husband is bringing her a new dress from market. He is bringing a goose. Type 1371*.

W111.3.2. W111.3.2. Cat beaten for not working. Lazy wife must hold cat and is scratched. Type 1370*; Russian: Andrejev No. 1370.

W111.3.3. W111.3.3. Lazy wife throws bread out of window instead of putting it back into oven. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 126 No. 1389.

W111.3.4. W111.3.4. Why he beats her. Lazy wife beaten by husband maintains that she has done nothing. That is why he is beating her. Wesselski Bebel I 206 No 90.

W111.3.5. W111.3.5. Wife too lazy to spin. Supposed dead husband comes back to life and gives his wife a beating, because there was no shirt even in the event of death. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1370B*; Russian: Andrejev No. 1370B*.

W111.3.6. W111.3.6. “Who will not work, shall not eat.” Idle daughter-in-law learns work. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1370A*.

W111.4. W111.4. Lazy husband. Fansler MAFLS XII 236.

W111.5. W111.5. Other lazy persons. Chinese: Graham.

W111.5.1. W111.5.1. Lazy mother given shoes of cotton; son knows that she will not wear them out. *Wesselski Hodscha Nasreddin II 204 No. 406.

W111.5.2. W111.5.2. Lazy girl does not know where the spring is. Type 1453*.

W111.5.3. W111.5.3. Lazy man asked direction only points with his foot. *Dh II 115ff.; England: Baughman.

W111.5.4. W111.5.4. Lazy dog wakes only for his meals. Wienert FFC LVI 73 (ET 381), 126 (ST 348); Halm Aesop No. 413.

W111.5.5. W111.5.5. Man in mud too lazy to take hand extended to help him up. Scala Celi 5a No. 26.

W111.5.6. W111.5.6. Lazy son-in-law: afraid of a dog. India: Thompson-Balys.

W111.5.7. W111.5.7. Ruler is too lazy to stop quarrels. They lead to his death. Italian Novella: Rotunda (W111.6).

W111.5.8. W111.5.8. Man with stolen fig in his mouth submits to having cheek lanced rather than open his mouth. (Cf. J1842.2.) Italian Novella: Rotunda (W111.7).

W111.5.8.1. W111.5.8.1. Man is so lazy that he starves rather than open his mouth for food to fall in when it falls from trees. U.S.: Baughman.

W111.5.9. W111.5.9. Learning a trade in bed. Working independently, the lazy fellow spoils the materials received--starts making something big, which at the end turns to nothing. For example, begins with forging a plough: this becomes an axe, the axe a knife, and knife a needle, the needle--nothing. (Cf. J2080.) Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 2446*.

W111.5.10. W111.5.10. Lazy man asks if wood is split before he accepts it as a gift. U.S.: Baughman.

W111.5.10.1. W111.5.10.1. Lazy man is being taken to poorhouse or out of town or to cemetery to be buried alive. The group take pity on him, offer him various articles to help him get started again. One offers a bushel of corn. The lazy one rises up from the bottom of the wagon or coffin where he has been lying: “Is the corn shelled?” Canada, U.S.: *Baughman.

W111.5.11. W111.5.11. Lazy man misses seeing the sheriff‘s funeral; he is facing the wrong way as the procession passes. U.S.: Baughman.

W111.5.12. W111.5.12. Man digs three potatoes in one day: one dug, one being dug, one about to be dug. U.S.: Baughman.

W111.5.13. W111.5.13. Man weeds garden from cushioned rocking chair, using fire tongs to reach weeds. U.S.: Baughman.

W115. W115. Slovenliness. (Cf. Q322.)

W115.1. W115.1. The slovenly fiancйe. Type 1453**.

W115.2. W115.2. Woman becomes clean only after three washings and the use of three pounds of soap. Type 1447*.

W115.3. W115.3. Rancher is not recognized by his wife and family after he has cleaned up in town at hotel. U.S.: Baughman.

W116. W116. Vanity. Irish myth: Cross; India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.1. W116.1. Old woman reaches town before vain fop who stops to adjust clothes. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.2. W116.2. Expenditure of money for vanity. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.3. W116.3. Plain people made rulers have vain display. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.4. W116.4. Peacock admires self in mirror. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.5. W116.5. Wasp seeking fame stings courtiers: killed. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.6. W116.6. Wealthy man pretends enjoyment of good music. Told when to applaud. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.7. W116.7. Use of strange language to show one’s high education. India: Thompson-Balys.

W116.8. W116.8. Jackal forces all animals who come to drink to praise him like a king. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W117. W117. Boastfulness.

W117.1. W117.1. Neglected wife given trifle boasts of it. India: Thompson-Balys.

W121. W121. Cowardice. Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Icelandic: *Boberg.

W121.1. W121.1. Hunter wants to be shown lion tracks, not lion himself. Wienert FFC LVI 67 (ET 314), 101 (ST 143); Halm Aesop No. 114.

W121.2. W121.2. Coward boasts when there is no danger. (Cf. J974, J978.)

W121.2.1. W121.2.1. Ass insults dying lion. Wienert FFC LVI 56 (ET 166), 112 (ST 233); Jacobs Aesop 202 No. 9; Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W121.2.2. W121.2.2. Fox insults caged lion. Wienert FFC LVI 56 (ET 160), 112 (ST 232); Halm Aesop No. 40.

W121.2.3. W121.2.3. Crow sits on sheep’s back; afraid to sit on dog‘s. Wienert FFC LVI 55 (ET 154), 106 (ST 188).

W121.2.4. W121.2.4. Dogs tear up lion skin: fear living lion. Wienert FFC LVI 55 (ET 153), 112 (ST 235); Halm Aesop No. 219.

W121.2.5. W121.2.5. Coward gloats over robber slain by another person. Wienert FFC LVI 82 (ET 483), 101, 126 (ST 144, 350).

W121.2.6. W121.2.6. Monkey safe in tree insults gorilla as “broken face”. Africa (Fang): Nassau 233 No. 1.

W121.3. W121.3. Cowardly soldier turns back when he hears raven’s croak. Wienert FFC LVI 73 (ET 385), 137 (ST 425); Halm Aesop No. 379.

W121.4. W121.4. Queen mother shames cowardly son and companions. “In truth, gentlemen, you do well in weeping; for since you didn‘t fight like men to defend your land, it is suitable that now you weep like women on leaving it.” Spanish: Childers.

W121.5. W121.5. Cowardly spider rushes at fly but hides when wasp appears. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W121.6. W121.6. Coward gives his purse to thief with lame excuse. India: Thompson-Balys.

W121.7. W121.7. Cowardly bridegroom flees elephant and loses bride. India: Thompson-Balys.

W121.8. W121.8. Illness from fear. India: Thompson-Balys.

W121.8.1. W121.8.1. Swooning from cowardice. India: Thompson-Balys.

W123. W123. Indecision. (Cf. J1040.) West Indies: Flowers 581.

W123.1. W123.1. The man who only tasted wine. Will not drink but gets drunk nevertheless by frequent tasting. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 246.

W125. W125. Gluttony. Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; N. A. Indian (California): Gayton and Newman 67.

W125.1. W125.1. Greedy animal eats poisoned fruit in spite of warning. India: Thompson-Balys.

W125.2. W125.2. Gluttonous wife eats all the meal while cooking it. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W125.3. W125.3. New son-in-law given choice of meals eats all. India: Thompson-Balys.

W125.4. W125.4. Pupil eats cakes given as alms for his master. India: Thompson-Balys.

W125.5. W125.5. Husband eats wife’s share of food as well as his own. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W126. W126. Disobedience. Missouri French: Carriиre; Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: Neuman.

W126.1. W126.1. Monk obedient only as long as work is agreeable. Always says that unpleasant work is beneath his dignity. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 367.

W127. W127. Petulance. Irish myth: Cross.

W128. W128. Dissatisfaction. Irish myth: *Cross.

W128.1. W128.1. Hog tired of his daily food. Goes to the judge and gets better food assigned to him, but the fox cheats him out of it. Type 211*.

W128.2. W128.2. Dissatisfied fox. In kingdom of lions laments that he always gets the worst bits of food. *Wienert FFC LVI 34.

W128.3. W128.3. Dissatisfied rivers complain against sea. Say that it makes their water unusable. Wienert FFC LVI *75 (ET 408), 125 (ST 344); Halm Aesop No 380.

W128.4. W128.4. Peacock dissatisfied with his voice. Wienert FFC LVI 78 (ET 441), 133 (ST 388).

W128.5. W128.5. Monk dissatisfied with things as he has them is admonished to take what he receives from God. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W128.6. W128.6. Sparrow dissatisfied with pond water wants to go to sea. India: Thompson-Balys.

W131. W131. Profligacy. India: Thompson-Balys.

W131.1. W131.1. Profligate wastes entire fortune before beginning his own adventures. *Chauvin V 77 No. 22 n. 1.

W133. W133. Inconsistency.

W133.1. W133.1. Prince penalizes cursing, although he himself curses. Wesselski Bebel I 167 No. 2.

W133.2. W133.2. Woman admires marvelous shot of hero which kills deer, but angers him when she begs mercy for the deer. Fischer-Bolte 203ff.

W136. W136. False modesty.

W136.1. W136.1. Look! look! she cries from the barrel. A nobleman has arranged for a peasant girl to become his mistress. When he comes to take her away he cannot find her. Disappointed, he is about to depart when the girl, who has hidden in a barrel, calls out “Look!” She really wants to be found. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 13.

W137. W137. Curiosity. Missouri French: Carriиre; Jewish: *Neuman; Icelandic: Boberg.

W141. W141. Talkativeness. Jewish: Neuman.

W150. W150. Unfavorable traits of character--social.

W151. W151. Greed. Irish myth: Cross; Jewish: *Neuman; Icelandic: *Boberg; West Indies: Flowers 582.

W151.0.1. W151.0.1. Cauldron of greed. Irish myth: *Cross

W151.1. W151.1. Harlot weeps when her impoverished lover leaves her to think that she has left him his coat. *Crane Vitry 214 No. 200; Herbert III 16; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 10; Scala Celi 87b No. 512; Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W151.2. W151.2. Visiting friends take everything from house of dying man. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 496.

W151.2.1. W151.2.1. Visitors of sick stag eat up all his provisions so that he starves. Wienert FFC LVI *60 (ET 227), 122 (ST 311); Halm Aesop No. 131.

W151.2.2. W151.2.2. Hospitable man impoverished by greedy guests. Irish myth: *Cross.

W151.3. W151.3. Wolves devour an ox without leaving a share for the rightful owner. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 495.

W151.4. W151.4. Snake and weasel stop fighting in order to catch mouse. Wienert FFC LVI 49 (ET 80), 134 (ST 396); Halm Aesop No. 345.

W151.5. W151.5. Father-in-law sued for breach of contract because he does not die in two years as he has predicted. Nouvelles Rйcrйations No. 49.

W151.6. W151.6. Hog with broken leg refuses to tell another where peas are to be found. “I intend to go there myself as soon as I get well again.” Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 215*.

W151.7. W151.7. Eats up the money. Old man before dying eats his money. In church, son wants to cut corpse open and get the money. The devil: “Don‘t spoil the skin.” Shakes money out of the corpse’s throat and takes the skin. Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 3621, Legends No. 638.

W151.8. W151.8. Thieves quarrel over booty: owner comes. (Cf. J2136.5.2.) India: Thompson-Balys.

W151.9. W151.9. Greedy person (animal) gets hand (head) stuck in food jar. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W151.10. W151.10. Greedy man tries to stuff food into his nostrils as well as into his mouth. Africa (Fang): Tessman 140.

W152. W152. Stinginess. Irish myth: *Cross; Icelandic: *Boberg; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W152.1. W152.1. Fox spoils his food rather than divide with ape. Wienert FFC LVI 58 (ET 193), 133 (ST 393).

W152.2. W152.2. Man had rather be burned alive than to share food with a guest. Penzer V 165ff.

W152.3. W152.3. Stingy dead woman raises her head to correct account of laundress, who is overcharging her daughter. Spanish: Boggs FFC XC 128 No. 1482.

W152.4. W152.4. Stingy man forced to share his money when he lies and says he has none. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 707.

W152.5. W152.5. Stingy woman will not give soup to man until she spills it. Then she says he may have the soup. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 321.

W152.6. W152.6. Stingy king will not hire soldiers: defeated. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 181.

W152.7. W152.7. Spider in stingy woman‘s house grows thin. Type 286*.

W152.8. W152.8. Stingy horse refuses ass little feed, though he promises much for later time. Wienert FFC LVI *58 (ET 196), 133 (ST 394); Hervieux II 142.

W152.9. W152.9. Stingy man cancels invitations to his guests. “It is better that they speak ill of me on an empty stomach than on a full one.” Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W152.10. W152.10. Drummer drums for own wedding so as to save expense. Nouvelles Rйcrйations No. 49.

W152.11. W152.11. Stingy men love possessions so much that they wear out their feet to save shoes. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W152.12. W152.12. Stingy man and his servants. India: Thompson-Balys.

W152.12.1. W152.12.1. Farmer gets help up early in morning for a light breakfast: a glass of water and a lantern. Canada: Baughman.

W152.12.2. W152.12.2. Stingy farmer encourages help by promise of hot lunch. The servant discovers that the hot lunch is a mustard sandwich. Canada: Baughman.

W152.12.3. W152.12.3. Master insists that maid whistle when she brings in the dessert. He is afraid she will eat the raisins out of the cakes. U.S.: Baughman.

W152.12.4. W152.12.4. Master insists that servants whistle as they pick strawberries so that they cannot eat any. U.S.: Baughman.

W152.13. W152.13. The stingy man and his animals.

W152.13.1. W152.13.1. A stranger notices that man’s cows need feed, feeds them. They die of the shock of being fed. U.S.: Baughman.

W152.14. W152.14. Man who insists on using everything that is useful.

W152.14.1. W152.14.1. Man finds a bunghole lying around loose, has cooper build a barrel around it. U.S.: Baughman.

W152.14.2. W152.14.2. Man saves sausage skins, sends them back for refilling. U.S.: Baughman.

W152.15. W152.15. Stingy man does not eat butter; only looks at it and enjoys the thought. India: Thompson-Balys.

W152.16. W152.16. Wife of stingy man prays that her husband become sick so that she can get better food. India: Thompson-Balys.

W152.17. W152.17. Wife keeps half of the money she plans to give for a shrine. India: Thompson-Balys.

W153. W153. Miserliness. Spanish Exempla: Keller; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W153.1. W153.1. Miser’s heart found in his strong-box. Chauvin II 152 No. 14.

W153.2. W153.2. Miserly husband spies on wife to see that she does not eat too much. Gets burned in the chimney and beaten in the bed where he hides. Type 1407; U.S.: Baughman.

W153.2.1. W153.2.1. Miserly husband spies on wife, lest she cook too much. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.3. W153.3. Miserly wife exposed to guests by her husband. Russian: Andrejev No. 1454.

W153.4. W153.4. Man is so miserly that he never drinks wine until it becomes strong. Gets full benefit from it. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.5. W153.5. Friar so miserly that he stays in ditch three days before “lending” a hand to his rescuers. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.6. W153.6. Miser dreams that he spends some money. Strangles himself in his sleep. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.7. W153.7. Miser decides not to commit suicide. Does not want the expense of a rope. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.7.1. W153.7.1. Miser is given rope to hang himself. Miser annoys merchant so much over the price of a rope that the latter gives it to him provided he will hang himself as he plans to do. Spanish: Childers.

W153.8. W153.8. Miser appoints himself as the sole heir of his own estate. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.9. W153.9. Miser decides to kill his pigs himself. Refuses to pay fee. Chain of circumstances make it infinitely more expensive. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.10. W153.10. Miser is rebuked by friend. “You get no benefit from your wealth.” Proves his folly. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.11. W153.11. Miser dies because he will not buy a candle. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.11.1. W153.11.1. Dying miser tells son to extinguish candle just as soon as he dies. Spanish: Childers.

W153.11.2. W153.11.2. Miser runs back home to put out lamp left burning. India: Thompson-Balys.

W153.12. W153.12. Miser is kidnapped and held for ransom. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W153.13. W153.13. Wood dealer prays for raja‘s death so that he can sell sandal wood for funeral pyre. India: Thompson-Balys.

W153.14. W153.14. Miser tries to reduce sacrifice promised to god. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W153.15. W153.15. Miser prays to enter heaven with his clothes on: gold coins sewn into undergarments. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154. W154. Ingratitude. Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W154.1. W154.1. Man dismissed after years of service with a pittance. *Type 592; BP II 490ff.

W154.1.1. W154.1.1. Usurer’s ingratitude toward servant. Dismisses him and charges him for a rope which he had cut while saving the usurer from hanging. Spanish: Childers.

W154.2. W154.2. Monster ungrateful for rescue. *Type 426; BP II 420; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W154.2.1. W154.2.1. Rescued animal threatens rescuer. *Type 155; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W154.2.2. W154.2.2. Man ungrateful for rescue by animal. India: *Thompson-Balys.

W154.3. W154.3. Crane pulls bone from wolf‘s throat: wolf refuses payment. “That you were allowed to take your beak from my throat is payment enough.” (Cf. B382.) *Type 76; *Crane Vitry 192 No. 136; *Wienert FFC LVI 54 n. 3 (ET 145), 147 (ST 517); Halm Aesop No. 276; Jacobs Aesop 200 No. 5. -- Spanish Exempla: Keller; Italian Novella: Rotunda; Jewish: *Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W154.3.1. W154.3.1. Lion rescued from net by rat: eats rat. Cf. Type 75. Italian Novella: Rotunda; Africa (Ibo, Nigeria): Thomas 86, (Kaffir): Kidd 243 No. 10 (lion and gazelle); West Indies: Flowers 582.

W154.3.2. W154.3.2. Tiger has thorn pulled by man: attacks man. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154.4. W154.4. Hunter beats dog which has grown old in his service. Wienert FFC LVI 73 (ET 380), 89 (ST 14); Spanish Exempla: Keller. Cf. Type 101.

W154.5. W154.5. Dog tries to bite man rescuing him from well. Wienert FFC LVI 72 (ET 370), 147 (ST 523); Halm Aesop No. 192.

W154.5.1. W154.5.1. Ungrateful fox hits with tail the man who carries him across stream. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W154.5.1.1. W154.5.1.1. Man kills whale which carried him home across sea. Tonga: Gifford 142.

W154.5.1.2. W154.5.1.2. Man who has been rescued from pit tries to kill his monkey rescuer for food. Buddhist myth: Malalasekera II 472f.

W154.5.1.3. W154.5.1.3. Ungrateful ape plucks feathers from heron who has carried him across water. Indonesia: DeVries’s list No. 34.

W154.6. W154.6. Ungrateful wanderer pulls nut tree to pieces to get the nuts. Wienert FFC LVI *74 (ET 394), 147 (ST 520); Halm Aesop No. 188.

W154.7. W154.7. Wanderers in shade of plane tree blame it for not bearing fruit. Wienert FFC LVI *74 (ET 396), 147 (ST 519); Halm Aesop No. 313.

W154.8. W154.8. Grateful animals; ungrateful man. A traveler saves a monkey, a snake, a tiger, and a jeweler from a pit. The monkey gives him fruit; the tiger a necklace of a princess he has killed. The jeweler accuses the rescuer before the king. The serpent saves him by biting the prince and then showing the man the proper remedy. *Type 160; Chauvin II 106 No. 71; *Penzer V 157 n. 1; Cosquin Йtudes 22ff.; Moe Samlede Skrifter I 192ff.; *BP IV 139; *Wesselski Theorie 82ff.; *Oesterley No. 119; Fb “ulvgrav”; Bшdker Exempler 304 No. 25.--Spanish Exempla: Keller; Jewish: bin Gorion Born Judas@2 IV 51, 277, Neuman; India: *Thompson-Balys; Africa: Frobenius Atlantis IX 385f. Nos. 103, 104, (Gold Coast): Barker and Sinclair 163 No. 32, (Zanzibar): Bateman 81ff. No. 6.

W154.9. W154.9. Man rescued from drowning kills rescuer. Oceanic: Dixon 193 nn. 20--25.

W154.9.1. W154.9.1. Whales rescue drowning king who planned to kill them. Polynesia: Beckwith Myth 502--05; Tuamotu: Stimson MS (T-G. 3/912).

W154.10. W154.10. Snake kills ungrateful tamer. Chinese: Eberhard FFC CXX 33 No. 19.

W154.11. W154.11. Tiger returns rope to former captor: rewarded by having tail cut off. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154.12. W154.12. Man kills his rescuer in order to collect reward. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W154.12.1. W154.12.1. Knight is ungrateful for rescue in battle. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W154.12.2. W154.12.2. Ungrateful Brahmin brings his wild goose rescuer to king as remedy against leprosy. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154.12.3. W154.12.3. Ungrateful brothers plot against rescuer. *Types 550, 551.

W154.13. W154.13. Benefactor falsely accused of theft by ungrateful youth. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W154.14. W154.14. Woman who saves suitor from death is later condemned to die by the ingrate. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W154.15. W154.15. Kind magistrate is victim of ingratitude. Gives lawbreaker a light sentence. The latter seduces the magistrate’s wife. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W154.16. W154.16. Ruler persecutes his friends and is kind to his enemies. Is killed. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W154.17. W154.17. Man beheads rescuer for leaving him so long in pain. Irish myth: Cross.

W154.18. W154.18. Man ungrateful for life saved because rescuer helped others also. Irish myth: Cross.

W154.19. W154.19. Ungrateful Jew steals horse of Christian who has lent it to him. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W154.20. W154.20. Man beats people bearing him gifts. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W154.21. W154.21. Workers (builder) killed when secret building or grave is finished. (Cf. W181.2.) Krappe “Les funйrailles d‘Alaric” Annuaire de l’institut de philologie et d‘histoire orientales et slaves VII (1939--44) 229ff.

W154.22. W154.22. Person compared to nettle, which stings the hand that protects it. Irish myth: *Cross.

W154.23. W154.23. Ingratitude from ignorance. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154.24. W154.24. Man fails to feed his animal rescuer. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154.25. W154.25. Man sets dogs onto bear after bear has carried him home to safety. India: Thompson-Balys.

W154.26. W154.26. Man demands ever larger gifts.

W154.26.1. W154.26.1. Man trades an egg for a needle, demands treat of a gill of rum, the traditional reward for traders. The storekeeper gives him the rum; he asks for an egg in it. The storekeeper breaks an egg (the one he has just traded the needle for) into the rum. It has two yolks; the trader asks for two needles. U.S.: Baughman.

W154.27. W154.27. Man works his horses to death, then complains that borrowed horse overeats. U.S.: Baughman.

W154.28. W154.28. Wizard makes pupil think himself Emperor and exposes pupil’s ingratitude. Herbert III 94, 431, 536; Chauvin II 150.

W155. W155. Hardness of heart. England, U.S.: Baughman; West Indies: Flowers 583.

W155.1. W155.1. Hardhearted horse allows ass to be overburdened until it is crushed. Horse must then assume the load. Wienert FFC LVI *56 (ET 170), 144 (ST 397); Halm Aesop No. 177.

W155.1.1. W155.1.1. Old bullock deserted and left to die. India: Thompson-Balys.

W155.1.2. W155.1.2. Man overloads and starves camel. India: Thompson-Balys.

W155.2. W155.2. Man helping another across stream drops him when he learns that he has lost his high position. Jaworskij Der Urquell II 195.

W155.3. W155.3. Man unable to weep for hardness of heart. Irish myth: *Cross.

W155.4. W155.4. Hardhearted person refuses reprieve for father’s murderers. Irish myth: Cross.

W155.5. W155.5. Permission refused to drink from water tank. India: Thompson-Balys.

W156. W156. The dog in the manger. Has no use for the manger but refuses to give it up to the horse. Wienert FFC LVI 54, 58 (ET 142, 195), 132, 147 (ST 385, 518); Halm Aesop No. 228; Phaedrus I No. 19; Hervieux II 11; Herbert III 14; Crane Vitry 201 No. 161; Jacobs Aesop 209 No. 40.

W157. W157. Dishonesty. Irish: Beal XXI 327, O‘Suilleabhain 75; Icelandic: *Boberg; India: Thompson-Balys.

W157.1. W157.1. Priest uses fortune dishonestly made to erect monuments to himself. Wesselski Bebel I 171 No. 10.

W158. W158. Inhospitality. (Cf. Q292.) Irish myth: *Cross.

W161. W161. Love of publicity.

W161.1. W161.1. Three envoys debate as to which of them should be received with the greatest honor. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W165. W165. False pride. Son ashamed of his peasant father who brings him money. Father disinherits him. (Cf. Q331.) *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 643; U.S.: Baughman.

W165.1. W165.1. Humble man after speaking to king disdains his own family. India: Thompson-Balys.

W165.2. W165.2. Ass after associating with lion disdains his own family. India: Thompson-Balys.

W167. W167. Stubbornness. Grimm No. 3 (Type 710); U.S.: Baughman.

W167.1. W167.1. Two stubborn goats meet each other on a bridge. Neither will step aside; both fall into water. Type 202*; Wienert FFC LVI 56 (ET 171).

W167.2. W167.2. Woman’s stubbornness causes loss of chance to go on pilgrimage. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W171. W171. Two-facedness.

W171.1. W171.1. Man winks both at buyer and seller. He tries to appear friendly to both. Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 491.

W175. W175. Changeableness. Wienert FFC LVI 134.

W175.1. W175.1. Sister gives due honor and regard to brother only in times of his prosperity. India: Thompson-Balys.

W181. W181. Jealousy. Irish myth: *Cross; Missouri French: Carriиre; Icelandic: *Boberg; Spanish: Espinosa Jr. Nos. 142--45.

W181.1. W181.1. Sheep jealous of dog because he does nothing. Do not consider that he guards the flock. Wienert FFC LVI *58 (ET 197), 132 (ST 386); Halm Aesop No. 317.

W181.2. W181.2. King kills architect after completion of great building, so that he may never again build one so great. (Cf. S161.0.1, W154.21.) Wesselski Theorie 15; Ireland, England: Baughman.

W181.2.1. W181.2.1. Architect kills pupil who has surpassed him in skill. England: *Baughman.

W181.2.2. W181.2.2. Architect commits suicide when he discovers that his pupil has surpassed him in skill. England: Baughman.

W181.3. W181.3. Raven wants to be as white as a swan. Wienert FFC LVI *46 (ET 49), 90 (ST 26); Halm Aesop No. 206.

W181.4. W181.4. Jealous fox betrays wolf to peasant and then appropriates wolf‘s cave and food. Peasant kills him in a few days. Wienert FFC LVI 58 (ET 194), 132, 139 (ST 383, 453).

W181.5. W181.5. Raven jealous of partridge’s way of flying. Wienert FFC LVI 46 (ET 50), 90 (ST 25).

W181.6. W181.6. Jealousy of Venus in the love of Psyche and Cupid. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W181.7. W181.7. Ruler who is jealous of his subjects‘ happiness prohibits their games. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W182. W182. The crying child. He stops crying so that after a rest he can cry louder than ever. *Crane Vitry 265 No. 300; Herbert III 13 No. 85; *Pauli (ed. Bolte) No. 594; Scala Celi 158b No. 892.

W185. W185. Violence of temper. Jewish: *Neuman.

W185.1. W185.1. Man demonstrates his violence of temper. He overhears a man tell of his temper. In anger he enters and demands to know when he has ever lost his temper. Penzer V 90f.

W185.2. W185.2. Prayer that overbearing knight’s illness be increased. A little sickness has made him kind; more may make him kinder. Crane Vitry 48 No. 103; Mensa Philosophica No. 143.

W185.3. W185.3. Temper lost from reading history. Man so angered that he refuses to pay his workmen. Italian Novella: Rotunda.

W185.4. W185.4. Monk loses temper at cup and breaks it. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W185.5. W185.5. Violence of judge‘s temper leads him to have men given death sentence unjustly. Spanish Exempla: Keller.

W185.6. W185.6. Insult worse than wound. The lion to the man: “The wound has healed, but the pain of harsh words still remains.” Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 161*; Rumanian: Schullerus FFC LXXVIII No. 159IV*; India: Thompson-Balys.

W187. W187. Insolence. Irish myth: Cross.

W188. W188. Contentiousness. (Cf. Q300.) Irish myth: *Cross.

W193. W193. Extortion.

W193.1. W193.1. Man extorts large price for betel leaf from addict. India: Thompson-Balys.

W195. W195. Envy. (Cf. Q302.)

W195.1. W195.1. Goose and turkey envious of peacock point out its ugly legs and voice. India: Thompson-Balys.

W196. W196. Lack of patience. U.S.: Baughman.

W200--W299.

W200--W299. Traits of character--miscellaneous.

W200. W200. Traits of character--miscellaneous.

W211. W211. Active imagination.

W211.1. W211.1. The boy: “If I had one and then got two more, I should have three.” Type 2411.

W211.2. W211.2. “I surely saw a hundred wolves (snakes).”--“There weren’t so many as that.”--“Well, what made the noise in the bushes?” Type 2009*; Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1863*; Estonian: Aarne FFC XXV No. 2009*; Russian: Andrejev No. 2009; India: *Thompson-Balys.

W211.3. W211.3. “I am not alone!” Man travelling alone through the forest at night, is afraid of robbers. He hangs his cap on a stick and keeps repeating: “I am not travelling alone, there are two of us.” Lithuanian: Balys Index No. 1862*.

W212. W212. Eagerness for combat. Irish myth: Cross.

W212.1. W212.1. Eager warriors go through tent wall. Warriors so eager for battle they do not take time to go out of tent door but go through the tent wall. Irish myth: *Cross.

W212.2. W212.2. Warriors contend with each other until battle starts. When they agree to engage in battle, they cannot endure to be without combat. Irish myth: Cross.

W213. W213. Man will not allow food served to strangers until a man of them wrestles with him. Irish myth: Cross.

W213.1. W213.1. Host requires deed of bravery before feast is eaten. Irish myth: Cross.

W214. W214. Man will not do a woman‘s bidding. Irish myth: Cross.

W215. W215. Extreme prudence. Irish myth: Cross.

W215.1. W215.1. Magic help sent to enemy. Hero sends fairy healing charms to his enemy so that when they resume fighting it cannot be said he wins because of superior care. Irish myth: Cross.

W215.2. W215.2. Refusal to fight wounded enemy. Hero feels it dishonorable to fight with sorely wounded enemy, because it would be said he died of previous wounds rather than the ones hero might inflict. Irish myth: Cross.

W215.3. W215.3. Long life sacrificed that descendants may be kings as prophesied. (Cf. M314.) Irish myth: Cross.

W216. W216. Thrift.

W216.1. W216.1. Thrifty merchant tells son that even a snake laid by will be useful. India: Thompson-Balys.

W225. W225. Taciturn man.

W225.1. W225.1. Man is rebuked for loquaciousness when he speaks after thirty-seven days. U.S.: Baughman.

W226. W226. Moving home simple for poor man. Man is so poor that when he moves all he has to do is to put out the fire and whistle for the dog to follow him. U.S.: Baughman.