Centre of Typological and Semiotic Folklore Studies, Russian State University for the Humanities
home
publications

Alexandra Arkhipova

Publications

books

Arkhipova Alexandra and Mikhail Melnichenko (2010). Anekdoty o Staline: teksty, kommentarii, issledovanija [Jokes about Stalin: Texts, Comments, Analysis]. Moscow: OGI & RGGU. 458 pp. (in Russian).

tutorials and textbooks

2011

Arkhipova Aleksandra, Svetlana Burlak, Sergey Nekludov, Olga Hkristoforova and Ilia Itkin. Svarennyj Shaman, Lzhyvaja Rabynja i drugije 75 zadach po ethnolingvistike, folkloristike i kulturnoj anthropologii/ Uchebnoje posobie [The ‘Boiled Shaman’, ‘ Lying Slave Girl’ and other 75 Folkloristic, Ethnolinguistic and Anthropological Tasks and Salvations. Textbook]. Moscow: Russian State University For the Humanities. 2011. 210 pp.

articles in journals/contributions to books

2011

Arkhipova Alexandra and Artem Kozmin (2011). ATU 233A,B in Enzyklopädie des Märchens. Handwörterbuch zur historischen und vegleichenden Erzählforschung. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen. Berlin; New York: Walter de Gruyter, 2011 (in print). 4 pp.

Alexandra Arkhipova (2011). Proklast po-mongolski [To curse in Mongolian] in Prostranstvo koldovstva.Sbornik statej [The Space of the witchcraft. Edited volume]. Ed. By Olga Khristoforova. Moscow: RGGU. In print. P. 23-39.

Alexandra Arkhipova (2011). Granica i e narushiteli. Nekoryje semioticheskije sposoby sozdanija pregrady dla dukhov v myphologii Centralnoj Azii i Uznoj Sibiri [Border and trespassers. Semiotic possibilities for the creation of barriers from spirits in Central Asian and South Siberian mythology] in Zhivaja Starina [Living Activity]. Moscow. 2011. № 2. in print. P. 8-11.

Aleksandra Arkhipova (2011). Pontoflevaja pochta- evreiskij telegraphsarafannoje radioagentstvo OBS: Ustnyj recevoj zhanr v poiskah svoego nazvanija [Pontoflevaja post, Judishe telegraph, radio 'sarafan' and news agency OWS “One Woman Says”: the oral verbal genre is searching for it's own name] in Vestnik Russsijskogo Gosudarstvennogo Gumanitarnogo Universiteta. Moscow: RGGU, 2011. № 2. Seria «Folkloristics». P. 32-47. in print.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Artem Kozmin (2011). “Chego ne bylo u kitaicev? Kommentarij k dvum mongol'skim zapisjam G.N. Potanina (skazochnye sjuzhety ATU 1920H i ATU 852) [What wasn’t there among Chinese? A Comment On the Two of G. Potanin’s Recordings of the Mongolian Version of Tale Types ATU 1920H and ATU 852 ]” in Literatura Kitaja i sopredel'nyh stran. Sb. statej v chest' B.L. Riftina [Literature of China and Contiguous Lands: Edited Volume in the Honor of Boris Riftin]. Moscow: RGGU. 2011.

2010

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Sergei Nekludov (2010). Folklore and Power in a Closed Society in Novoe literaturnoe obozrenie, № 101. Moscow: NLO. P. 84-108. Online version: [http://www.nlobooks.ru/rus/magazines/nlo/196/1717/1753/]

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2010). The Last Tsar the Deliverer (Izbavitel): the Soviet mythology and folklore in the 1920s-1930s in Antropologicheskij Forum Online. 2010. № 12. Pp. 1-30.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2010). “Karl Marks i sovetskaja shkol'nica [Karl Marx And a Soviet Schoolgirl: On The Genesis of The Handwritten Russian School Folklore Tradition]” in Detskij fol'klor v kontekste vzrosloj kul'tury: Materialy Mezhdunarodnoj konferencii "XIV Vinogradovskie chtenija. K 120-letiju so dnja rozhdenija G. S. Vinogradova". S.-Peterburg: State Peterburg University for Cultural Studies, 2009. P. 38-52.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2010). Roga i kopyta generalissimusa: Demonizacija pravitelja v sovetskoj i postsovetskoj narodnoj tradicii [Mythologization of the Ruler in soviet and post-soviet folk tradition] in Demonologija kak semioticheskaja sistema: Izobrazhenie. Tekst. Narodnaja kul'tura. Moscow: Izd. Centr RGGU, 2011. P. 8-12.

2009

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009).Laughing about Stalin: The Formation and Evolution of Soviet Uncensored Jokelore. Paper presented at the international conference Totalitarian Laughter: Cultures of the Comic under Socialism (May 15-17, 2009, Princeton)  [http://slavic.princeton.edu/events/calendar/detail.php?ID=1921]

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009). “On the formation of the Russian political anecdote: from Peter the Great to Putin” in Permitted laughter: Socialist, Post Socialist and Never-Socialist Humour. Ed. by Arvo Krikmann and Liisi Laineste. Tartu: Estonian Literary Museum. (in English) p. 24-32.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009). “Traditions and innovations in Putin jokes” in Permitted laughter: Socialist, Post Socialist and Never-Socialist Humour. Ed. By Arvo Krikmann and Liisi Laineste.Tartu: Estonian Literary Museum. (In English) Pp. 54-136.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Mikhail Melnichenko (2009). Struktura fonda rannih anekdotov o Staline: 1925-1940 gody [Structure of early Stalin jokes’ fund: 1925-1940] in Vestnik Rossijskogo gosudarstvennogo gumanitarnogo universiteta. Fol'kloristika. Moscow: Russian State University for the Humanities. P. 22-68.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009). “Put' v anekdot [A Journey Into an Anecdote]” in Sbornik pamjati E.V.Permjakova [Edited Volume in Memory of Eugeny Perm’akov]. Moscow: Novoje izdatelstvo: 142-139.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009). Sarafannoe radio in KISKIS. Sbornik nauchnyh statej v chest' 60-letija P.A. Klubkova. SPb: SPbGUKI, 2009. S. 87-89.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009). Tradicii i novacii v anekdotah o Putine in Antropologicheskij forum. 2009. №. 10. S. 210-280.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2009). Prestuplenie i nakazanie po-mongol'ski: prokljatie, ego semantika i funkcii in Materialy Mezhdunarodnoj nauchnoj konferencii "Edinaja Kalmykija v Edinoj Rossii: cherez veka v buduwee", posvjawennoj 400-letiju dobrovol'nogo vhozhdenija kalmyckogo naroda v sostav Rossijskogo gosudarstva, Jelista, 13-18 sentjabrja 2009 : v 2 ch. Ch. 2. Jelista, 2009.

Arkhipova Aleksandra und Artem Kozmin (2009). Skazka i social'nyj kontekst in Koz'min A.V.Sjuzhetnyj fond skazok: struktura i sistema. M.: RGGU, 2009. — (Tradicija–tekst–fol'klor: tipologija i semiotika). 2009. C. 23-38.

Arkhipova Alexandra (2009). Money Customs: Gifts and Taboo // Kultura. 2009. # 3 (July): “A Triumph of Money”. P. 9-10. [http://www.kultura-rus.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=228&Itemid=86&lang=en]

Arkhipova Alexandra. Intimsphäre Rubel: Gaben und Tabu // Kultura. 2009. # 3 (Juli). S. 11-12.

2008

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Elena Mihajlik (2008). “Chizhik, mesjac i horej — Prochitaj stat'ju skorej! [Siskin, crescent moon, trochee: reads the article prithee!]” in Kirpichiki. Sbornik v chest' 65-letija S.Ju. Nekljudova i 40-letija ego akademicheskoj dejatelnosti [“Small Bricks”: Folklore Studies and Cultural Anthropology Today: Sergej Nekludov Festschrift on His Sixty Fifth Birthday and Forty Anniversary of His Academics Work”]. Edited by Aleksandra Arkhipova, Marina Gister & Artem Kozmin. Moscow: Russian State University for the Humanities. Pp. 471-480.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2008). “Kak pogibla Olja i rodilsja fol'klor [How Olja died and folklore was born?]” in Kirpichiki. Sbornik v chest' 65-letija S.Ju. Nekljudova i 40-letija ego akademicheskoj dejatelnosti [“Small Bricks”: Folklore Studies and Cultural Anthropology Today: Sergej Nekludov Festschrift on His Sixty Fifth Birthday and Forty Anniversary of His Academics Work”]. Edited by Aleksandra Arkhipova, Marina Gister & Artem Kozmin. Moscow: Russian State University for the Humanities. Pp. 432-455.

Arkhipova Aleksandra, Davletshin Albert, and Artem Kozmin (2008). “O kommunikativnom trjuke [About one communication trick]” in Mif, simvol, ritual: Narody Sibiri [Myth, symbol and ritual: The People of Siberia]. Moscow: Russian State University For The Humanities. Pp. 327-338.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2008). “Chto bylo napisano na portsigare Brezhneva? [What was written on Breznev’s cigarette case?]” in Geopolitika i russkie diaspory v baltijskom regione. Chast' 1. Gumanitarnye aspekty problemy: russkie glazami russkih. Kaliningrad. Pp. 59-74.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2008). “Razyskivaetsja zloj koldun [Evil Sorcerer Wanted! Witchcraft and Shamanism in Today’s Mongolia]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity] Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. Volume 3: 12-16.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2008) . “«Cari-izbaviteli» i operacii GPU [The Legend on Tsar Who Will Be Back to Save His People, And Operations of GPU-NKVD]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity] Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. Volume 3: 21-25.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Mikhail Melnichenko (2008). “Poluchite procenty za Vash capital: k voprosy ob evolucii sovetskogo politicheskogo yumora [On the evolution of Soviet political humor: a case study]” in Gabriliada. K 65-letiju G.G. Superfina [Gabriliada: Gabriel Gavrilovich Superfin Festschrift on His Sixty Fifth Birthday]. Tartu. [http://www.ruthenia.ru/document/545433.html]

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2008) . “Witchcraft and Shamanism in Today’s Mongolia” [in Mongolian] in Mongolyin folklor [Folklore of Mongolia]. Ulaan-bator, 2008. # 4.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Sergei Nekludov (2008). “Dva geroja / dva urkana: prival na puti [The origin and evolution of the folk song ‘Kichman’]” in Natales grate numeras? Sbornik statej k 60-letiju Georgija Ahillovicha Levintona [Georgij Levinton Festschrift on His Sixty Birthday]. St.-Petersburg: 27-75. (Studia Ethnologica, Volume 6).

2007

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2007). “You’re Putin Me On: Political Anecdotes in Today Russia” in Ante Projects. № 5: Russian Art in Translation. Princeton [http://www.anteprojects.com/ante5.html]

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Mikhail Melnichenko (2007). “Pochemu Lenin nosil botinki, a Stalin – sapogi? [Why did Lenin always wear shoes, while Stalin always wore boots?]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. Volume 4: 20-23.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Sergei Nekludov (2007). “Fol'klor na asfal'te [Folklore on the asphalt]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. 2007. Volume 3: 2–4.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2007). “VHOD i KOT kak anekdot: jazykovye igry v fol'klore 20-h godov XX veka [Plays of words in folklore during the early Soviet era]” in Delo avangarda / The case of the Avant-garde. Edited by Willem Weststeijn. Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press: 413-447.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2007). “Shtirlic podvel itogi… Osobennosti vozniknovenija kalamburov v kinozavisimyh anekdotah [The problems of the linguistic plays’ generation in some specific types of jokes]” in Logicheskij analiz jazyka. Jazylovyje mekhanismy komisma. [Logical Analysis of Language. Linguistic Mechanisms of Comic]: 475-498.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Ilya Itkin (2007). “Legko li vyjti na Ruzhu: imena-imitatory v tekstah sovremennogo fol'klora [Names-‘imitators’ in contemporary folklore]” in Imenoslov. Istoricheskaja semantika imeni [Historical Semantic of Names]. Volume 2. Edited by Fjodor Uspensky. Moscow: Indrik: 392-419 (Trudy po filologii i istorii).

2006

Andrey Korotayev, Yuri Berezkin, Artem Kozmin and Aleksandra Arkhipova (2006). “Return of the White Raven: Postdiluvial Reconnaissance Motif A2234.1.1 Reconsidered” in Journal of American Folklore 119: 472 (Spring 2006). Pp. 203-235.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Boris Krotov (2006). “Rech' L.I. Brezhneva i sozdanie anekdotov [Breznev’s Speech Pattern as a Semiotic Object, And Generation of anecdotes]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. 2006. № 1. S. 53-59.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2006). “Rech' Putina i jazykovaja igra v anekdotah [Putin’s Speech Pattern and Play of Words in Contemporary Jokelore]” in Fol'klor, postfol'klor, byt, literatura. Sb. statej k 60-letiju Aleksandra Fedorovicha Belousova [Folklore, Postfolklore, Litarature, Everyday Life: Alexander Beloussov and Elena Dushechkina Festschrift on Their Sixty Birthday]. St.-Petersburg. Pp. 109-123.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2006). “ Chto obwego mezhdu chukchej i cheburashkoj? Essay po fol'kloristicheskoj onomastike [Essay on onomastics in folklore studies]” in Ot… i do… JUbilejnyj al'manah v chest' 60-letija E.V. Dushechkinoj i A.F. Belousova [Alexander Beloussov and Elena Dushechkina Festschrift on Their Sixty Birthday]. St.-Petersburg: Bel'veder, pp. 77-86.

Artem Kozmin, Davletshin Albert and Arkhipova Aleksandra (2006). “K jubileju Ju.E. Berezkina [In honour of Ju.E.Berezkin]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. Volume 4: 50.

2005

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2005). “Pamjati uchenyh (nekrolog Alanu Dandesu) [Alan Dundes: Obituary]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies Volume 2. Moscow. P. 61.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Boris Krotov (2005). “Rech' Brezhneva kak semioticheskij objekt (na materiale vystuplenij L.I. Brezhneva i anekdotov o nem) [Breznev’s Speech as a Semiotic Object]” in Etnologija urbana. Sofija: impresarsko-izdatelska k#shha. Pp. 244-256.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Artem Kozmin (2005). “Povestvovatel'naja grammatika skazki "72 nebylicy". Na fol'klornom materiale tjurkskih i mongol'skih narodov [Generative Grammar for Mongolian and Turkish Tall Tales]” in Sociogenez v Severnoj Azii. Sbornik nauchnyh trudov: Irkutsk, 2005. Part. 1. pp. 355-360.

2004

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Artem Kozmin (2004). “Slovar' kak anekdot, ili istoricheskie korni i morfologija «shkol'noj hroniki» [Dictionary as Anecdote]” in Lotmanovskij sbornik 3. Moscow: United Press for the Humanities. 2004. Pp. 303-438.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2004). “Jubilej bez staromodnosti  [Non-Old-Fashioned Jubilee: In Honor Of Alan Dundes]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies. 2004. №4.

2003

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2003). Anekdot i ego prototip: genezis teksta i proishozhdenie zhanra. [Anecdote and its prototype: genesis of the text and the origin of the genre] Avtoreferat …. kand. filol. nauk. M., 2003. 26 s.

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Artem Minlos (2003). “Formal'nye zakonomernosti v sochetanijah imen [Formal Rules in Combinations of Names]” in  Imenoslov: Zametki po  istoricheskoj semantike imeni [Historical Semantic of Names]. Volume 2. Edited by Fjodor Uspensky. Moscow: Indrik: 392-419 (Trudy po filologii i istorii).

2002

Atrem Kozmin, Anna Rafaeva and Aleksandra Arkhipova (2002). “Tekst–funkcija–motiv: programma "MEDIATOR" [Text-function-motif: Program “Mediator”]” in Komp'juternaja lingvistika i intellektual'nye tehnologii: Trudy Mezhdunarodnogo seminara Dialog’2002 (Protvino, 6-11 ijunja 2002 g.): v 2 t. T. 2: Prikladnye problemy / Pod red. A.S. Narin'jani [Computer Linguistics and Intellectual Technologies: Proceedings of International Seminar: Applied Problems. Edited by A. Narinjani]. Moscow: Nauka. Pp. 276-282.

2001

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Artem Kozmin (2001). “Folklore and Cultural Anthropology on the Internet” in Journal of the Slavic and East European Folklore Association. University of Virginia, 2001. Volume 6: 1, Pp. 36-47.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2001). “Anekdot v zarubezhnyh issledovanijah XX veka [Anecdote In Foreign Studies In XX c.]” in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies,  2001.  Volume 1. Pp. 30-31.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2001). “Rolevye struktury detskih anekdotov [The Role Structures in Children’s Jokes]” in Mifologija i povsednevnost': Gendernyj podhod v antropologicheskih disciplinah: Materialy nauchnoj konferencii 19-21 fevralja 2001 g. [Mythology and Everyday Life. Proceedings of International Conference, February 19-21, 2001]. St.-Peterburg: Aleteja. Pp. 298-338.

Arkhipova Aleksandra, Elena Rakhimova and Anna Rafaeva (2001). “Eshhe raz o strukturno-semioticheskom issledovanii skazki [Once more on Structural and Semiotic Studies Of Fairy Tales]” in Struktura volshebnoj skazki [Structure of Fairy Tale]. Moscow: Russian State University For The Humanities. Pp. 199-233.

1999

Arkhipova Aleksandra (1999). ““Eldorado” Edgara Poe i “Zhemchuga” N. Gumileva [El Dorado by Edgar Poe and “Pearls” by Nikolay Gumilev]” in Russkaja filologija 9: Sbornik nauchnyh rabot molodyh filologov [Russian Philology 9: Edited volume of scientific works of young philologists ]. Tartu: Tartu University Press. Pp. 132- 140.

Introductions to the books

Alexandra Arkhipova (2009). ‘Ot nauchnogo redaktora [Introduction]’ in Efimenko Petr Savvich. Obrady i verovanija krestjan Arhangeskoj gubernii. Sostavitel Alexandra Arkhipova, vstupitelnijye statji Mikhaila Alekseevskogo I Alexandry Arkhipovoj. [Peasants Rites and Beliefs in the Russian North. Edited by Alexandra Arkhipova, introduction by Mikhail Alekseevsky and Alexandra Arkhipova]. Moscow: Objedinnoje Gumanitarnoje Izdatelstvo [United Publishing House for the Humanities]. Pp. 4-6. In print.

Alexandra Arkhipova (2008). “Ot nauchnogo redaktora [Introduction]” in Zhurinskij A.N. Zagadki narodov Vostoka. Sistematizirovannoe sobranie” [Riddles of Eastern People]. Sostavitel A.V. Koz'min, nauchny redactor A.S. Arkhipova. [Edited by Artem Kozmin & Alexandra Arkhipova]. Moscow: Objedinnoje Gumanitarnoje Izdatelstvo [United Publishing House for the Humanities, 2007. Pp. 151-152.

Aleksandra Arkhipova, Marina Gister and Artem Kozmin (2008). Vesennije zametki vypustnikov Letnej Scholy. [Spring notes of summer school graduates] in Kirpichiki. Sbornik v chest' 65-letija S.Ju. Nekljudova i 40-letija ego akademicheskoj dejatelnosti [“Small Bricks”: Folklore Studies and Cultural Anthropology Today: Sergej Nekludov Festschrift on His Sixty Fifth Birthday and Forty Anniversary of His Academics Work”]. Edited by Aleksandra Arkhipova, Marina Gister & Artem Kozmin. Moscow: Russian State University for the Humanities. Pp. 5-7.

Alexandra Arkhipova and Alexandr Panchenko (2003). “Fol'klor Alana Dandesa [“Folklore” of Alan Dundes]” in Dundes A. Fol'klor: semiotika i/ili psihoanaliz [Folklore: Semiotics and/or Psychoanalysis]. Moscow: Izdatel'skaja firma RAN "Vostochnaja literatura". Pp. 7-13.

Published contributions to academic conferences

Aleksandra Arkhipova (2007). “Tradicii i novacii v anekdotah o Putine [Tradition and innovation in anecdotes about Putin]” in Post-socialist jokelore / Postsocialisticheskij anekdot. International symposium”. January 15th–16th 2007. Estonian Literary Museum, Department of Folkloristics, The Centre of Cultural History and Folkloristics in Estonia. Tartu, 2007. P. 43-72 [preprint] <www.folklore.ee/rl/fo/konve/joke07/teesid.pdf

Andrei Korotaev, Yury Berezkin, Aleksandra Arkhipova and Artem Kozmin (2006). “White Raven: Irish and Slavic Cases” in Celtoslavica II: Second International Colloquium of Society “Celtoslavica” P. 3. (Paper, presented at the conference September. 14, 2006).

Aleksandra Arkhipova and Artem Kozmin (2005). “Tale about Kind and Unkind Girls: Social Structure and Semantic Construction of the Tale End or Where the tale finishes and the moral begins” at 14th Congress of the International Society for Folk Narrative Research, Tartu, Jul. 2005.

Aleksandra Arkhipova and Artem Kozmin (2004). “The structure of tale type fund” in 33-d Annual Meeting of the Society for Cross-Cultural Research, San-Jose, Feb, 2004.

Linguistic problems/tasks

Aleksandra Arkhipova (2005). “Zadacha # 3 [Olympiad Problem # 3]” in XXXVI Moskovskaja otkrytaja tradicionnaja olimpiada po lingvistike i materitike. P. 7.

Aleksandra Arkhipova (2005). Zadacha “Foma i Erema” [Olympiad Problem “Foma and Erema”] in Nauka i Zhizn [Science and Life]. 2005. N 2 S. 12.

Aleksandra Arkhipova (2004). Zadacha № 4: [Cherny vorony] [Olympiad Problem 4: “Black Ravens”] in XXXIV Tradicionnaja Olimpiada po lingvistike i matematike.  Zadachi. 1 tur. Moscow: Russian State University for the Humanities.

Aleksandra Arkhipova (2000). “Zadacha № 3 [Olympiad Problem 3]” in XXXI Tradicionnaja Olimpiada po lingvistike i matematike.  Zadachi. 1 tur. Moscow: Russian State University For the Humanities. P. 5.

Translations and Comments

Composing, Comments and Translation for the volume Dundes Alan. Semiotics and/or Psychoanalysis: Dundes A. Fol'klor: semiotika i/ili psihoanaliz M.: Izdatel'skaja firma RAN "Vostochnaja literatura", 2003. (Translation: pp. 30-42, 43-56, Comments: pp. 28-29, 39-42, 54-56, 117-118, 134-136, 160-162, 176-177, 199-207).

Comments and translation of the paper K. Binsted , G. Ritchie (1997). Computational Rules For Punning Riddles (HUMOR,10 (1), pp.25-76): Binsted K., Ritchie G. Avtomaticheskoe porozhdenie kalamburnyh zagadok. Translation and commentary by Aleksandra Arkhipova and Artem Kozmin in Moskovskij Lingvisticheskij Zhurnal [Moscow Linguistic Journal]. Moscow: Russian State University For the Humanities. 2004. Volume 4. pp. 145-210.

Reviews

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2002). O cherte verhom na kite i letajushhih ohotnikah (Legendy Novoj Francii: iz sobranija Zhan-Kloda Dupona): Rec. [On the Devil Riding a Whale, and on Flying Hunters (Legends of New France): Review] in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity].  Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies, 2002.  № 2. P. 58.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2002). Iz chego zhe sdelany mal'chiki?: Rec. [What are boys made of?: Review] in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity].  Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies,  2002.  № 3. P. 58.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (1999). O “denezhnom” mife: Rec. [About “Money Myth”: Review] in Zhivaja starina [Living Antiquity]. Moscow: Russian State Centre for Folklore Studies, 1999.  Volume 4. S. 53.

Editing of the books

Arkhipova Aleksandra and Mikhail Alekseevky (2009, in print, eds.). Efimenko Petr Savvich. Obrady i verovanija krestjan Arhangeskoj gubernii. Sostavitel Alexandra Arkhipova, vstupitelnija statji Mikhaila Alekseevskogo I Alexandry Arkhipovoj. [Peasants Rites and Beliefs in the Russian North. Edited by Alexandra Arkhipova, introduction by Mikhail Alekseevsky and Alexandra Arkhipova].Moscow: Objedinnoje Gumanitarnoje Izdatelstvo [United Publishing House for the Humanities], 2008. 654 pp.

Arkhipova Aleksandra, Marina Gister and Artem Kozmin (2008, eds). Kirpichiki. Sbornik v chest' 65-letija S.Ju. Nekljudova i 40-letija ego akademicheskoj dejatelnosti [“Small Bricks”: Folklore Studies and Cultural Anthropology Today: Sergej Nekludov Festschrift on His Sixty Fifth Birthday and Forty Anniversary of His Academics Work”]. Edited by Alexandra Arkhipova, Marina Gister & Artem Kozmin]. Moscow: Russian State University for the Humanities, 2008.

Arkhipova Aleksandra (2003, ed.). Dandes A. Fol'klor: semiotika i/ili psihoanaliz [Dundes Alan. Semiotics and/or Psychoanalysis]. Edited by Alexandra Arkhipova. Moscow: Izdatel'skaja firma RAN "Vostochnaja literatura", 2003.