Institute of Slavonic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
home

publications

Dr. Fjodor Uspenskij

Senior Researcher in the Institute of Slavonic Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences
PUBLICATIONS
  1. A study of the poetry of Osip Mandel'stam. Grammar as the Object of Poetics". In: Proceedings of Tartu University. Tartu, 1990, Vol. 917
  2. More on the Genre Characteristics of Skaldic Nid". In: The Word and the evolution of Literature (= Slovo v kontexte Literaturnoj Evolutsiji). Moscow, 1990.
  3. The Grammar of the Absurdity and the Absurdity of the Grammar". In: Wiener Slawistischer Almanach. Wien, 1992, Bd. 29.
  4. Absurdity of the Grammar. In: Russian Avanguard in European Culture (= Russkij Avangard w kontekste evropejskoj cultury). Moscow, 1993.
  5. The rhyme in A Wwedenskij's poetry". In: Literary Review (= Literaturnoje obozrenije). Moscow, 1994, Vol. 9/10.
  6. The Greek and the Russian in Icelandic Sagas. In: ELLAS-Grecija. Moscow, 1997.
  7. One of the principles of description of poetical language in Younger Edda". In: Proceedings of the 13th symposium devoted to Scandinavian studies (= XIII konferencija po izucheniju istoriji, ekonomiki, literatury i jazyka Skandinavskih stran i Finljandiji). Petrozavodsk, 1997.
  8. The toponymic aspect of the Euhemeristic Concept. Comments on Snorri Sturluson's Interpretation of the names Asgardr, Midgardr and Utgardr". In: Atlantica. Moscow, 1997, Vol. 3.
  9. Review: "The roots of Iggdrasil': Edda. Skalds. Sagas". In: Atlantica. Moscow, 1997, Vol. 3.
  10. Comments on one of the Old Norse Versions of conversion of Rus' (king Olafr Tryggvason as an "apostle of Normans" by Oddr monk)". In: Proceedings of the 11th conference in memory of W.T. Paschuto. Moscow, 1999.
  11. The Juridical Aspect of the Old Norse heilagr (holy). In: Scandinavian Languages: diachrony and synchrony (= Skandinawskije Jazyki: diahronija i sinhronija). Moscow, 1999.
  12. The Image of Audhumla the Mythological Cow. In: Scandinavian Languages: diachrony and synchrony (=Skandinawskije Jazyki: diahronija i sinhronija). Moscow, 1999.
  13. Asgard, Midgard und Utgard in Kontext der altskandinavischen Toponymie zur Bezeichnung osteuropaischer Orte. - Eine Etude zur euhemeristischen Interpretation einiger mythologischen Objekte bei Snorri Sturluson. In: Das Wort. Berlin, 2000.
  14. More on the History of the Relics Cult in Mediaeval Scandinavia: Aspects of St. Olaf Haraldsson's canonization. In: Slavonic-Germanic Studies (=Slawjano-germanskije issledowanija). Moscow, 2000. Vol. 2.
  15. Concerning the correlations between the heathen and Christian names. Old Russian name-pairs from typological point of view. In: Slaws and their neighbors. The Christian world between Rome and Constantinople (= Slawjane i ih sosedi. Hristianskij mir mezdu Rimom i Konstantinopolem). Moscow, 2000.
  16. "Vygreboscha dwa knjaza i krestischa kosti eju": some Scandinavian parallels to the evidence of the Russian Chronicle from 1044. In: Proceedings of the 12th conference in memory of W.T. Paschuto. Moscow, 2000.
  17. The incorruptibility of the saint's body. In: Relics in East Christianity. Proceedings of the international symposium "Relics in Eastern Christianity". Moscow, 2000.
  18. Translations of Skaldic Poems. In: Icelandic Sagas (= Islandskije sagi) / Translated by A. Zimmerling and F. Uspenskij. Moscow, 2000.
  19. Comments to the journey of Armenian bishops to Iceland in 11th century. In: Scando-Slavica. 2000, Vol. 46..
  20. Towards further Interpretation of the primordial cow Au?humla // Studia Islandica. Uppsala, 2001. Vol. 51.
  21. "Road from the Varangians to the Greeks": Border, way and direction in the medieval thinking. In: Space - Memory - Ideas (= Prostranstwo - Pamjat' - Mysl') / Ed. by. T. W. Civjan. Moscow, 2000
  22. The image of Rus' by Vikings and modern scholars. In: The Image of Russia. Proceedings of the conference. Petrozavodsk, 2001.
  23. Double belief and tradition of the law in Medieval Scandinavia. In: The Law in the middle Ages. Moscow, 2001.
  24. The role of name in creation and destruction of the myth: "Younger Edda" as the text of crucial epoch. In: The Name: bridge meaning, semantics and context. Proceedings of international congress in Moscow. Moscow, 2001.
  25. Concerning the origin of Russian patronymic system. In: Proceedings of the 13th conference in memory of W.T. Paschuto. Moscow, 2000. Moscow, 2001.
  26. The heathen and Christian name in Scandinavia and Rus'. In: Proceedings of the Scandinavian Symposium in Archangel'sk. Archangel'sk, 2001.
  27. The baptism of the bones of princes Oleg and Jaropolk in the light of cultural connections between Russia and Medieval Scandinavia. In: Norna u istochnika sud'by (= Norna by the Spring of Fate). Festschrift for E. A. Melnikova. Moscow, 2001.
  28. Name and Power: The Choice of the Name As an Instrument of the Dynastic Struggle in Medieval Scandinavia. Moscow, 2001.
  29. The choice of Slavonic and Greek names for the Russian prince. In: The development of Slavonic world and Byzantine in the early middle Ages (=Stanowlenije slawjanskogo mira i Wizantiji). Proceedings of the conference. Moscow, 2001.
  30. Byzantine and Rus' from the Old Norse point of view. In: Slawjane w neslawjanskom okruzeniji (= Slaws in the non-Slavic surroundings). Moscow, 2002.
  31. The Varangian Name in Russian daily language (the etymology of the word oluch 'fool, idiot'. In: Drewnejschije gosudarstwa Wostochnoj Ewropy (= The ancient states of Eastern Europe). Moscow, 2002.
  32. Vikings - Varangians - Rus'. Moscow, 2002.
  33. The ways of adoption of the Christian names in the Rurikides dynasty. In: Religions of the World (=Religiji mira). Ed. by A.V. Nazarenko. Moscow, 2002.
  34. A Toponymic Aspect of the Euhemeristic Concept. Comments on Snorri's Interpretation of Asgar?r, Mi?gar?r and Utgar?r in the prose Edda and Ynglingasaga // Old Norse Myths, Literature and Society: Proceedings of the 11th International Saga Conference 2-7 July 2000, University of Sydney. Ed. By G. Barnes and M. Clunies Ross. Sydney, 2000.
  35. Christliche und heidnischen namen im mittelalterlichen Skandinavien (Magnus als Name fur ein illegitimes Kind des Herrschers) // Scandinavia and Christian Europe in The Middle Ages. Papers of the 12th International Saga Conference. Bonn/Germany, 28th July-2nd August 2003. Ed. by Rudolf Simek and Judith Meurer. Bonn, 2003.
  36. Dynastic names in medieval Scandinavia and Russia (Rus'): family traditions and international connections // Studia antroponymica Scandinavica: Tidskrift for nordisk personnamnsforskning. Vol. 21. Uppsala, 2003.
  37. Name und Macht: Die Wahl des Namens als dynastisches Kampfinstrument im mittelalterlichen Skandinavien. "Peter Lang Verlag". Frankfurt am Main, 2004 (Texte und Untersuchungen zur GERMANISTIK und SKANDINAVISTIK. Hrsg. von Heiko Uecker. Bd. 52).
  38. The Choice of Names by Rurikids. Moscow, 2005.